For your perusal: a small selection of children's and
illustrated books with illustrations by various 20th Century women
artists, some well-known, some lesser known. This page will be updated
every few weeks. If you're interested in seeing a photo of one of the books
that is not already pictured below, feel free to email me and I'll
send one to you.
1. (Cooney, Barbara) The Donkey Prince, retold by M.Jean Craig.
Doubleday, N.Y. (1977) 1st Edition. 4 to., unpaginated (48 pp.).
Originally from the tales of Grimm, this story is about a King
and Queen who longed for a son. A Wizard agreed to give them one
for 33 bags of gold. The King, being cheap, tried to trick the
Wizard so he and the Queen ended up with a Donkey. Only if the
Donkey were treated and loved as a human would he ever turn into
a human Prince. The Donkey had to travel to another kingdom to
have this happen, but happen it did, and he and his Princess and
their family lived happily ever after. Many exquisite colour
illus. by Barbara Cooney. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear
and rubbing; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped,
pictorial d.j. with heavy chipping and a few taped tears. $12.50
2. Cooney, Barbara. Eleanor. Viking, N.Y. 1996. 1st Edition. Tall
4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). The poignant story of the sad childhood
of Eleanor Roosevelt. Ms. Cooney spent three years researching to
prepare this touching story and the many period illustrations that
chronicle Eleanor's first eighteen years and notes the influences
that helped form her into one of the century's most remarkable and
influential women. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w
Near Fine in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $20.00
3. (Cooney) Emily by Michael Bedard. Lester Publishing, Toronto
(1992) 1st Canadian Edition. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (38 pp.).
An imagined incident that offers a rare glimpse into the private
and extraordinary world of famed American poet Emily Dickinson.
Barbar Cooney's rich oil paintings capture the serene beauty of
19th century New England life and the mystery and quiet pleasure
that surrounded Ms. Dickinson. Grey paper-on-boards with Tan cloth
spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG pictorial d.j. that
has some wrinkling on the rear panel. $17.50
4. Cooney, Barbara. A Garland of Games & Other Diversions: an
Alphabet Book. Colonial Williamsburg/Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
N.Y. (1969). 1st Edition. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (31 pp.).
Ms. Cooney takes us back to the 1700's to join colonial American
children at play. The merry jingles, colourful period costuming
and energetic children at play make this a most enjoyable alphabet
book for young and old. Light Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w
VG+ in G+ price-clipped pictorial d.j. with edgewear and a
couple of short taped tears. $28.50
5. Cooney, Barbara. Hattie and the Wild Waves: a Story from
Brooklyn. Viking, N.Y. (1990) 1st Edition. Oblong 8 vo.,
unpaginated (39 pp.). Text and colour illus. on every page by
the author. This delightful story of the world of new Americans
is based on the life of Barbara Cooney's mother. Glossy pictorial
boards. Decorated e.p.'s. Minor rubbing; o/w Near Fine in price-
clipped VG d.j. with minor wrinkling, scratches. $17.50
6. Cooney, Barbara. Island Boy. Julia MacRae Books, London. 1989.
Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated. 16 full-page colour illus. with facing
text. Heartfelt story of little Matthais who grew to be a father,
then a grandfather on a little island off the New England coast.
Pictorial glossy boards as issued. Near Fine. $17.00
7. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Winter.
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1920's fairy books. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Ms. Barker never compiled a book of winter flower
fairies herself. It was not until 1985, 12 years after her
death, that "Flower Fairies of the Winter" was compiled from
illustrations and poems in her other 7 flower fairies books.
This new edition has even more winter flower fairies. Illus.
e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ pictorial
d.j. with minor rippling of front panel. $8.50
8. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Summer.
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1925 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $9.00
9. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Garden.
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1944 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $8.50
10. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Wayside.
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1948 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. 2 corners
mildly bumped; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $8.50
11. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Trees.
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1940 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. One corner
mildly bumped; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $9.50
12. (Barker) Flower Fairies books as above but the later
1999 printing and slightly larger format of 12 mo. (abt. 6-1/2 x
7-3/4" tall, 42 pp. (except Flower Fairies of the Spring which
has 44 pp. but only one e.p. front and back). Glossy pictorial
boards, no d.j.'s. Near Fine copies with just slight edgewear
and rubbing of boards.
12a. Flower Fairies of the Spring. $10.00
12b. Flower Fairies of the Autumn. $10.00
12c. Flower Fairies of the Trees. $10.00
12d. Flower Fairies of the Wayside. $10.00
13. Barker, Cicely Mary. The Flower Fairies Changing Seasons:
a sliding picture book. Frederick Warne/Penguin, Harmondsworth,
Middlesex. 1st Edition Thus. 1992. Sq. 12 mo., 10 pp.,
including 5 sliding pictures (pull the tab and the four sliding
panels change to reveal a different flower fairy, and the tree
the fairy is in changes with the season). So, you get 10 exquisite
Cicely Mary Barker fairy pictures in all. Glossy pictorial
boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; minor nick to top of
spine at rear hinge; a little wear on tabs; a VG copy. $15.50
14. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Baby Book. Frederick
Warne (Penguin), Lon. (1991) Oblong 12 mo., (abt. 8-1/2 x 7" tall),
unpaginated (32 pp.). All the spaces for the important information
for baby: birth, family tree, health, development, outings, special
dates, photos. Each 2-page section has a charming Cicely Mary
Barker colour illustration; the centre two pages have illustrations
plus "The Song of the Apple blossom Fairies" and "The Song of
the Sweet Pea Fairies". Not filled in at all. Glossy pictorial
boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a Near Fine copy. $9.00
15. Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies Fancy Dress Book.
A unique costume book based on the Flower Fairies of Cecily
Mary Barker. Published by Frederick Warne, Lon. in
1999. 1st Edition. 4 to., 77 pp. There are 8 irresistable
costumes you can make for your little girl. Includes
templates, step-by-step illustrations and clear
instructions. The fairy costumes you can make include
the Daisy Fairy, Marigold, Buttercup, Christmas Tree
Fairy, Poppy, Holly, Strawberry, and Fuchsia
Fairy. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear
and rubbing; o/w Near Fine. $15.00
16. Barker, Cicely Mary. 2-volume set: A Little
Book of Prayers and Hymns and A Little Book of
Bible Stories. Originally published in the 1920's,
these reprint editions are from the 1990's. Abt.
4-3/8" x 5-5/8" tall; 59 and 108 pp. The book of
hymns and prayers includes selections by Whittier,
Robert Herrick, William Blake and Coleridge. The
book of bible stories are versions by Dorothy
Barker. Numerous colour and b/w illus. by
Cicely Mary Barker. Blue cloth and Red cloth.
Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.'s and pictorial
slipcase. $16.50
17. Barker, Cicely Mary. Old Rhymes for All Times.
Collected and illustrated in b/w and colour by Ms.
Barker. Blackie & Son, London. 1986 reprint. 8 vo.,
92 pp. First published in the 1930's, this edition
captures all the charm and freshness of the original.
It includes traditional nursery rhymes plus delightful
verse by such favourite authors as Walter de la Mare,
Eleanor Farjeon and Hilaire Belloc. Dozens of b/w
drawings plus 16 full-page colour plates. Illus. e.p.'s.
Green cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+
copy in a VG d.j. $20.00
18. Boswell. Hilda Boswell's Treasury: Stories,
Poetry, Nursery Rhymes. Gallery Books, N.Y. 1st
Collected Edition. 1989. (Originally published
as 3 separate books.) Tall 4 to., 160 pp.
Hilda Boswell's lovely, detailed illustrations
have enchanted countless young children
and she is one of the few artists to whom
numerous people feel nostalgic for and seek her
books out as adults. There are dozens of favourites
here as well as some delightful stories and verse
with which you may not yet be familiar. A
variable feast for ear and eye. Glossy pictorial
boards. Slight edgewear and slight discolouring
of the paper; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching d.j.
$25.00
19. Boswell. My Book of Fairy Tales, with a charming
colour illustration on every page by Hilda Boswell.
Published by Peter Haddock, Bridlington, England. n.d.
(circa 1960's) Tall 4 to., unpaginated (24 pp. counting
colour illustrated e.p.'s). Includes: Goldilocks and
the Three Bears, The Frog Prince, and The Pied Piper.
Glossy pictorial boards. Staples starting to work free;
minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG or better clean
copy. $12.50
20. French, Fiona. King Tree. Oxford
University Press, London. 1973. 1st Ed.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). A play
is enacted by courtiers in the gardens of
Versailles in front of Louis the Fourteenth,
the Sun King. Fiona French's rich illus.
recreate the opulence and splendour of the
famous gardens and the gaiety of the Court.
Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of
spine; o/w VG in VG price-clipped,
pictorial d.j. $27.50
21. Goode, Diane. The Dinosaur's New Clothes.
Blue Sky Press (Scholastic), N.Y. 1999. 1st Edition.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (33 pp.). A playful new
telling of "The Emperor's New Clothes" by Hans Christian
Andersen. Imagine if dinosaurs, not people, had been
the rulers of Versailles. Many humorous, colourful
illustrations and endpapers by the author. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w
VG+ in VG matching pictorial d.j. $15.00
22. (Goode, Diane) The House Gobbaleen by Lloyd
Alexander. Dutton Children's Books, N.Y. 1st Edition. 1995.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (36 pp.). Newberry Award winner,
Alexander tells a witty and entertaining story featuring
Gladsake the cat and his master who feels he has no luck.
Caldecott Honor illustrator Diane Goode provides colourful,
rollicking illustrations on nearly every page to complete
the overall impelling impact of this wonderful picture book.
Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. $17.00
23. (Pearse, Susan B.) Ameliaranne At the Circus by
Margaret Gilmour. London, Bombay, Sydney: George G. Harrap,
12 mo., unpaginated (61 pp.). 1st Edition. 1931.
Another engaging story about little Ameliaranne, with a
delightful colour illus. by Susan B. Pearse on every other
page, plus b/w decoration. Illus. e.p.'s. Brown paper-covered
boards with paste-on colour illus. on front cover of
Ameliaranne on an elephant. Minor edgewear; light soiling;
slight bowing of front board; both
inner front and rear hinges have been repaired; the odd
margin smudge; o/w a nice G+ or better copy of a
highly-sought collectible. $90.00
Margaret Tempest
THREE CANADIAN EDITIONS
24. (Tempest)"Fuzzypeg Goes to School" by Alison Uttley. (n.d., but
circa 1940's for sure). Wm. Collins and Son, Toronto. Abt. 8-1/4" square,
25 pp. These Canadian editions are much less common than the English versions
which were reprinted many times. Many lovely colour illustrations by Margaret
Tempest, within the book, on the endpapers and on the front cover. Grey cloth.
Minor edgewear; discolouring of covers and discolouring of poor paper used;
about a G+ copy. $22.50
25. (Tempest)"Little Grey Rabbit's Washing Day" by Alison Uttley. (n.d., but
circa 1940's for sure). Wm. Collins and Son, Toronto. Abt. 8-1/4" square,
25 pp. These Canadian editions are much less common than the English versions
which were reprinted many times. Many lovely colour illustrations by Margaret
Tempest, within the book, on the endpapers and on the front cover. Grey cloth.
Minor edgewear; discolouring of covers and discolouring of poor paper used;
about a G+ copy. $22.50
26. (Tempest) Little Grey Rabbit's Second Storybook by
Alison Uttley and illus. in colour by Margaret Tempest.
Book Club Associates, London. 1984. 8 vo., 141 pp.
plus adverts. This omnibus volume includes the stories:
Squirrel Goes Skating, The Knot Squirrel Tied, Little
Grey Rabbit Makes Lace, Little Grey Rabbit's May Day,
Little Grey Rabbit's Birthday, and, Little Grey Rabbit
and the Circus. Glossy pictorial boards. Illus. endpapers.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; one corner mildly bumped;
o/w a VG+ copy in a matching VG d.j. $13.50
27. (Tempest) "Little Grey Rabbit's Party" by Alison Uttley. Wm. Collins and
Son, Toronto. (1947) Probable 1st Can. Ed. 12 mo. (5-3/4 x 7" tall), 112 pp.
Hare, Squirrel and Grey Rabbit peek into a house and see a lot of boys and
girls having a party. They decide they should have a party too. Wise Owl lends
them a book "How to Give a Party" and the three friends plan and execute a
wonderful party for all the forest folk. Charmingly illustrated in colour by
Margaret Tempest. Grey cloth with Wine titling and a paste-on paper illus.
on the front panel. Minor edgewear and rubbing; corners bumped; gift inscription
on the front e.p.'s; minor crease down the centre of the last few pages;
couple of small minor stains in margins; o/w a VG copy. $20.00
28. Thomson, Molly B. The Three Bears, also Fun in
the Frozen North. Arranged and illustrated in colour
by Ms. Thomson. Peter Haddock, Bridlington, England.
4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.). n.d. (circa 1960's). A
title in the Sleepytime Series. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG or better copy. $20.00
29. Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Advent Calendar: a
Wreath of Days. Philomel Books, New York. 1st Edition
1988. Covers plus 9 pages of delightful colour illustrations
by Ms. Tudor, including a 2-page advent calendar with 24
windows, most of which have not been opened. In 3 pages
of text, Ms. Tudor speaks of how her family celebrates
Christmas and says it is pretty much the same in Corgiville
which the centre scene of the book illustrates, with all
the rabbits, cats, dogs and boggarts doing winter activities
in the town square. Abt. 11-1/4 x 9-3/4". Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; on the top of the title
page someone has printed 1993 and 129; o/w a VG+ copy. $35.00
30. Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Bedtime Book. Edited by
Kate Klimo. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Platt & Munk, a
Division of Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. 1989 printing. Tall 4 to.,
43 pp. Ms. Tudor, one of America's foremost illustrators of
children's books, presents this collection of tales, consisting
of "Goldilocks and the Three Bears"; "The Frog Prince"; "The
Three Wishes"; "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"; "Shingebiss";
"The Sorcerer's Apprentice"; "The Billy Goats Gruff"; "The
Babes in the Wood"; "The Traveling Musicians of Bremen"; and
nine more favourites. Her soft, delicate illustrations appeal
to young and old. Pink paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing of covers; small tear in rear outer hinge; o/w
a VG clean copy. $12.50
31. Tudor, Tasha. The Great Corgiville Kidnapping.
Little, Brown and Co., Boston, N.Y., Tor., Lon. 1st Edition.
1997. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). Another delightful
tale from Ms. Tudor, featuring private investigator Caleb
Corgi. Numerous colourful illus. Full-colour endpapers
depicting the town of Corgiville. Glossy pictorial boards.
Some edgewear and a few scratches; still a VG or better
copy of a Tudor classic. $15.50
32. Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Fairy Tales. Selected,
Edited and Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Platt & Munk, a
Division of Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. (1988). Tall 4 to., 46 pp.
Ms. Tudor, one of America's foremost illustrators of
children's books, presents this collection of tales, consisting
of "Thumbelina"; "Red Riding Hood"; "Rumpelstiltskin";
"Sleeping Beauty"; "The Emperor's New Clothes"; "Cinderella";
and, "Puss in Boots". Her soft, delicate illustrations appeal
to young and old. Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing of covers; o/w VG+. $15.50
33. Tudor,Tasha. 1 is One. Troll Associates (Macmillan),
N.Y. and Toronto. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (48 pp.). n.d.
(circa 1986). "1 is one duckling swimming in a dish"; "2 is
two sisters making a wish". Clever number rhymes up to 20,
plus b/w and colour illus. by Ms. Tudor. A Caldecott Honor
book when it was first published in 1956. Stiff pictorial
card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing of covers; one corner
of cover creased; o/w a VG or better clean copy. $8.00
NOTE: See my SIGNED Tasha Tudor books on another of my web pages:
www.stillmanbooks.com/recentarrivals.htm
End of Women Children's Book Illustrators
------- MORE COMING SOON --------
CATALOGUE MENUS: