Barbara Cooney, Margaret Tempest, Tasha Tudor and More

Women Children's Book Illustrators

Barbara Cooney, Margaret Tempest, Tasha Tudor, Ameliaranne, Janet and Anne Johnstone

{last updated July 5, 2008}

STILLMAN BOOKS

11611 Waresley St., Maple Ridge, British Columbia CANADA V2X 9Z3

You may contact me via email at:
orders@stillmanbooks.com


This WebSite address is:
www.stillmanbooks.com


TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.50 U.S. for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.



For your perusal: a small selection of children's and
illustrated books with illustrations by various 20th Century women
artists, some well-known, some lesser known. This page will be updated 
every few weeks. If you're interested in seeing a photo of one of the books
that is not already pictured below, feel free to email me and I'll
send one to you.

































1.   (Cooney, Barbara) The Donkey Prince, retold by M.Jean Craig.
Doubleday, N.Y. (1977) 1st Edition. 4 to., unpaginated (48 pp.).
Originally from the tales of Grimm, this story is about a King
and Queen who longed for a son. A Wizard agreed to give them one
for 33 bags of gold. The King, being cheap, tried to trick the
Wizard so he and the Queen ended up with a Donkey. Only if the
Donkey were treated and loved as a human would he ever turn into
a human Prince. The Donkey had to travel to another kingdom to
have this happen, but happen it did, and he and his Princess and
their family lived happily ever after. Many exquisite colour
illus. by Barbara Cooney. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear
and rubbing; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped,
pictorial d.j. with heavy chipping and a few taped tears.  $12.50

2.  Cooney, Barbara. Eleanor. Viking, N.Y. 1996. 1st Edition. Tall 
4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). The poignant story of the sad childhood 
of Eleanor Roosevelt. Ms. Cooney spent three years researching to
prepare this touching story and the many period illustrations that
chronicle Eleanor's first eighteen years and notes the influences
that helped form her into one of the century's most remarkable and
influential women. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w
Near Fine in a VG+ pictorial d.j.               $20.00

3.  (Cooney) Emily by Michael Bedard. Lester Publishing, Toronto
(1992) 1st Canadian Edition. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (38 pp.).
An imagined incident that offers a rare glimpse into the private
and extraordinary world of famed American poet Emily Dickinson. 
Barbar Cooney's rich oil paintings capture the serene beauty of
19th century New England life and the mystery and quiet pleasure
that surrounded Ms. Dickinson. Grey paper-on-boards with Tan cloth
spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG pictorial d.j. that
has some wrinkling on the rear panel.                   $17.50

4.  Cooney, Barbara. A Garland of Games & Other Diversions: an
Alphabet Book. Colonial Williamsburg/Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
N.Y. (1969). 1st Edition. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (31 pp.).
Ms. Cooney takes us back to the 1700's to join colonial American
children at play. The merry jingles, colourful period costuming
and energetic children at play make this a most enjoyable alphabet
book for young and old. Light Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w
VG+ in G+ price-clipped pictorial d.j. with edgewear and a
couple of short taped tears.                         $28.50

5.  Cooney, Barbara. Hattie and the Wild Waves: a Story from
Brooklyn. Viking, N.Y. (1990) 1st Edition. Oblong 8 vo.,
unpaginated (39 pp.). Text and colour illus. on every page by 
the author. This delightful story of the world of new Americans 
is  based on the life of Barbara Cooney's mother. Glossy pictorial 
boards.  Decorated e.p.'s. Minor rubbing; o/w Near Fine in price- 
clipped VG d.j. with minor wrinkling, scratches.       $17.50

6.  Cooney, Barbara. Island Boy. Julia MacRae Books, London. 1989.
Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated. 16 full-page colour illus. with facing 
text. Heartfelt story of little Matthais who grew to be a father, 
then a grandfather on a little island off the New England coast. 
Pictorial glossy boards as issued. Near Fine.        $17.00




























7.  Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Winter. 
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1920's fairy books. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Ms. Barker never compiled a book of winter flower
fairies herself. It was not until 1985, 12 years after her
death, that "Flower Fairies of the Winter" was compiled from
illustrations and poems in her other 7 flower fairies books.
This new edition has even more winter flower fairies. Illus.
e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ pictorial
d.j. with minor rippling of front panel.    $8.50

8.  Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Summer. 
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1925 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.           $9.00

9.  Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Garden. 
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1944 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.           $8.50

10.  Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Wayside. 
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1948 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. 2 corners
mildly bumped; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.  $8.50

11.  Barker, Cicely Mary. Flower Fairies of the Trees. 
Poems and pictures by C.M. Barker. Frederick Warne/Penguin,
Lon., N.Y. 1990. A beautiful new edition designed to
recapture the charm of the original 1940 edition. 16 mo.,
48 pp. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. One corner
mildly bumped; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.  $9.50





































12.  French, Fiona. King Tree. Oxford
University Press, London. 1973. 1st Ed.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). A play
is enacted by courtiers in the gardens of
Versailles in front of Louis the Fourteenth,
the Sun King. Fiona French's rich illus.
recreate the opulence and splendour of the
famous gardens and the gaiety of the Court.
Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of
spine; o/w VG in VG price-clipped,
pictorial d.j.               $27.50



































13.   Goode, Diane. The Dinosaur's New Clothes.
Blue Sky Press (Scholastic), N.Y. 1999. 1st Edition.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (33 pp.). A playful new
telling of "The Emperor's New Clothes" by Hans Christian
Andersen. Imagine if dinosaurs, not people, had been
the rulers of Versailles. Many humorous, colourful
illustrations and endpapers by the author. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w
VG+ in VG matching pictorial d.j.          $16.00

14.  (Goode, Diane) The House Gobbaleen by Lloyd
Alexander. Dutton Children's Books, N.Y. 1st Edition. 1995. 
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (36 pp.). Newberry Award winner,
Alexander tells a witty and entertaining story featuring 
Gladsake the cat and his master who feels he has no luck. 
Caldecott Honor illustrator Diane Goode provides colourful, 
rollicking illustrations on nearly every page to complete 
the overall impelling impact of this wonderful picture book. 
Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j.  $19.00


Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone












  

15.  (Johnstone). Dean's Gift Book of Pussy &
Puppy Nursery Rhymes. 4 to., unpaginated (58 pp.).
Dean & Son, London (1972). Probable 1st Edition.
A delightful collection of rhymes about dogs
and cats, some familiar, some not so familiar.
All are wonderfully illustrated in colour by
Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone. White cloth
with Gold lettering. Minor shelfwear; tiny slit
in rear cover; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial
d.j. with some minor damage to rear panel. $18.50




16.  (Johnstone). Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone's Gift 
Book of Fairy Tales. Dean & Son, London (1973). 3rd Ed.
4 to., unpaginated (58 pp.). Lots of favourite tales
with delightful colour illustrations by Janet &
Anne Grahame Johnstone on every page. Present are:
"Little Red Riding Hood", "Hop o'my Thumb", "Rumpelstiltskin",
"Jack and the Beanstalk" and 4 other stories. Illus. e.p.'s.
Glossy Orange pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; small
repaired tear to rear outer hinge; o/w a VG clean copy. $19.50

17.  (Johnstone) Dean's Gift Book of Bible Stories.
Dean & Son, London (1974). Probable 1st Edition.
4 to., unpaginated (58 pp.). Many well-known Bible
incidents, beginning with "Arrival in Bethlehem"
and "The Birth of Jesus". Wonderful colour illus.
on every page by Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone.
Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear;
minor bumps to top and bottom of spine; small
scratch on front cover; o/w a VG clean copy.  $14.50



18.  (Johnstone) Dean's Gold Medal Book of Rhymes No. 4.
Dean & Son, London (1968). 1st Edition. 4 to., unpaginated 
(34 pp.) Wynken, Blynken and Nod and many other favourite 
rhymes, all illustrated in colour by Janet & Anne Grahame 
Johnstone. Glossy pictorial boards. Slightly cocked;  one 
corner bumped; sewn binding a little loose; o/w VG.  $22.50




  












19.   (Johnstone). J. M. Barrie's Peter Pan and Wendy.
Award Publications, London. 2003. 10th impression. Tall 4 to.,
92 pp. Beautifully illustrated in full colour by Anne
Grahame Johnstone. This edition adapted for young children
from J.M. Barrie's original text by Jane Carruth. Illustrated
endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w a
Near Fine copy in a VG+ matching d.j.               $16.00































20.     (Pearse, Susan B.) Ameliaranne At the Circus by 
Margaret Gilmour. London, Bombay, Sydney: George G. Harrap,
12 mo., unpaginated (61 pp.). 1st Edition. 1931. 
Another engaging story about little Ameliaranne, with a 
delightful colour illus. by Susan B. Pearse on every other
page, plus b/w decoration. Illus. e.p.'s. Brown paper-covered 
boards with paste-on colour illus. on front cover of 
Ameliaranne on an elephant. Minor edgewear; light soiling;
slight bowing of front board; both
inner front and rear hinges have been repaired; the odd  
margin smudge; o/w a nice G+ or better copy of a 
highly-sought collectible.                    $110.00





























21.  (Pearse) Ameliaranne and the Green Umbrella from 
the popular series by Constance Heward. Published by 
George G. Harrap & Co., London, Sydney, Bombay. 12 mo., 
unpaginated (60 pp.) This the January, 1936 printing.
Young Ameliaranne Stiggins and her five little
brothers and sisters were invited to a tea-party
but everyone got a nasty cold except Ameliaranne.
She took a big green umbrella with her so she
could stow sweets and cakes in it to take home
and share with her family. She is caught out
before she can leave the Squire's house, but
everthing works out in the end. Wonderful colour
endpapers as well as a colour picture on every
other page by Susan Beatrice Pearse. Orange paper-
on-boards with glossy colour illus. on front panel.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; some staining and
discolouration of covers; some staining of endpapers
and lower margins of many pages; foredges discoloured
as well; a Good to G+ copy of a classic.  $45.00






22.   (Pearse) The Twins & Tabiffa by Constance Heward.
Gramercy Books, Avenel, New Jersey. 1993 reprint of
the original 1923 edition. 8 vo., unpaginated (62 pp.).
Charming colour illus. on every other page by Susan
Beatrice Pearse. A sweet story of a Black cat named
Tabiffa, her four Black kittens, twin four-year-old boys
and a fire. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear;
minor soiling of covers; gift inscription to twins on
f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy.                     $9.00




































23.   Tarrant, Margaret. The Book of the Clock. Salem
House Publishers, Topsfield, Mass. 1986. 1st printing of
this edition, based on the original edition of 1920.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (64 pp.). With rhymes by Harry
Golding, numerous silhouettes by Nina K. Brisley, and
a charming colour illus. on nearly every other page by
Margaret Tarrant, this book takes a young child through
the day, frim waking at half-past seven in the morning to
bedtime at seven in the evening. A book with timeless appeal.
Cream cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial
d.j. with minor chipping.                $18.00



































24.   (Tempest, Margaret). Little Grey Rabbit & the Weasels
by Alison Uttley. Collins, London. May, 1965, 9th printing.
12 mo., 64 pp. Grey Rabbit is captured by weasels and rescued
by Wise Owl. Another delightful adventure from Ms. Uttley,
with lovely accompanying illus. by Ms. Tempest. Illus. e.p.'s.
Illus. Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy
in VG matching pictorial d.j.                $17.50

25.   (Tempest, Margaret). The Knot Squirrel Tied by Alison
Uttley. Collins, London. 1972. 13th printing. 12 mo., 64 pp.
The sequel to "Squirrel Goes Skating" (see below)in which
Rat had a knot tied in his tail by Squirrel for his wicked
behaviour. When he turned over a new leaf and began to do
good things for the other animals, the knot untied.
Another delightful adventure from Ms. Uttley, with 
lovely accompanying illus. by Ms. Tempest. Illus. e.p.'s.
Illus. Tan paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; bump to bottom
of spine and a couple of corners; o/w a VG copy in
G+ matching pictorial d.j.                $16.00

26.  (Tempest, Margaret). Fuzzypeg Goes to School by Alison
Uttley. Collins, London. 1972. 7th printing. 12 mo., 64 pp.
Hedgehog, Little Fuzzypeg, set out on his first day of 
school with cousins Tim and Bill Hedgehog. Fuzzypeg did well
at school but a strange adventure befell him when he returned
home. Another delightful adventure from Ms. Uttley, with 
lovely accompanying illus. by Ms. Tempest. Illus. e.p.'s.
Illus. Grey paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; bump to bottom
of spine; minor stain on f.e.p.; smiley face sticker on title
page; o/w a VG copy in G+ price-clipped pictorial d.j.  $15.00


27. (Tempest, Margaret). Grey Rabbit and the Wandering
Hedgehog by Alison Uttley. Collins, London. 1957. 6th
printing. 12 mo., 96 pp. Little Grey Rabbit shows her kindness
again when she makes a coat of 20 colours for a
Wandering Hedgehog. Her friends help gather the pieces of cloth.
Another delightful adventure from Ms. Uttley, with 
lovely accompanying illus. by Ms. Tempest. Illus. e.p.'s.
Illus. Grey paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing;
corners bumped; small pc. of paper missing from front cover; 
gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ or better copy.   $10.50


28.  (Tempest, Margaret). Squirrel Goes Skating by Alison
Uttley. Collins, London. 1963. 14th printing. 12 mo., 64 pp.
After a wonderful skating party, Squirrel, Grey Rabbit and
Hare return home to find their food eaten and Rat in Grey
Rabbit's bed. For punishment, Squirrel ties a big knot in 
Rat's tail. Another delightful adventure from Ms. Uttley, with 
lovely accompanying illus. by Ms. Tempest. Illus. e.p.'s.
Illus. Green paper-on-boards. Minor wear and staining of
covers; ding to bottom of spine; small bit of paper missing
about middle of spine; corners bumped; gift
inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ copy.        $10.50


TWO CANADIAN EDITIONS















29.   (Tempest)"Fuzzypeg Goes to School" by Alison Uttley. (n.d., but 
circa 1940's for sure). Wm. Collins and Son, Toronto. Abt. 8-1/4" square,
25 pp. These Canadian editions are much less common than the English versions 
which were reprinted many times. Many lovely colour illustrations by Margaret
Tempest, within the book, on the endpapers and on the front cover. Grey cloth.
Minor edgewear; discolouring of covers and discolouring of poor paper used;
about a G+ copy.                                                                $22.50















30.   (Tempest)"Little Grey Rabbit's Washing Day" by Alison Uttley. (n.d., but 
circa 1940's for sure). Wm. Collins and Son, Toronto. Abt. 8-1/4" square,
25 pp. These Canadian editions are much less common than the English versions 
which were reprinted many times. Many lovely colour illustrations by Margaret
Tempest, within the book, on the endpapers and on the front cover. Grey cloth.
Minor edgewear; discolouring of covers and discolouring of poor paper used;
about a G+ copy.                                                                $22.50



















31.   Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Advent Calendar: a
Wreath of Days. Philomel Books, New York. 1st Edition
1988. Covers plus 9 pages of delightful colour illustrations
by Ms. Tudor, including a 2-page advent calendar with 24
windows, most of which have not been opened. In 3 pages
of text, Ms. Tudor speaks of how her family celebrates
Christmas and says it is pretty much the same in Corgiville
which the centre scene of the book illustrates, with all
the rabbits, cats, dogs and boggarts doing winter activities
in the town square. Abt. 11-1/4 x 9-3/4". Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; on the top of the title
page someone has printed 1993 and 129; o/w a VG+ copy.  $35.00




32.   Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Bedtime Book. Edited by
Kate Klimo. Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Platt & Munk, a 
Division of Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. 1989 printing. Tall 4 to., 
43 pp. Ms. Tudor, one of America's foremost illustrators of 
children's books, presents this collection of tales, consisting
of "Goldilocks and the Three Bears"; "The Frog Prince"; "The 
Three Wishes"; "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs"; "Shingebiss";
"The Sorcerer's Apprentice"; "The Billy Goats Gruff"; "The
Babes in the Wood"; "The Traveling Musicians of Bremen"; and
nine more favourites. Her soft, delicate illustrations appeal
to young and old. Pink paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing of covers; small tear in rear outer hinge; o/w 
a VG clean copy.                                   $12.50








33.   Tudor, Tasha. Tasha Tudor's Fairy Tales. Selected,
Edited and Illustrated by Tasha Tudor. Platt & Munk, a 
Division of Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. (1988). Tall 4 to., 46 pp.
Ms. Tudor, one of America's foremost illustrators of 
children's books, presents this collection of tales, consisting
of "Thumbelina"; "Red Riding Hood"; "Rumpelstiltskin"; 
"Sleeping Beauty"; "The Emperor's New Clothes"; "Cinderella";
and, "Puss in Boots". Her soft, delicate illustrations appeal
to young and old. Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing of covers; o/w VG+.         $15.50


34.   Tudor,Tasha. 1 is One. Troll Associates (Macmillan),
N.Y. and Toronto. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (48 pp.). n.d.
(circa 1986). "1 is one duckling swimming in a dish"; "2 is
two sisters making a wish". Clever number rhymes up to 20,
plus b/w and colour illus. by Ms. Tudor. A Caldecott Honor
book when it was first published in 1956. Stiff pictorial
card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing of covers; one corner
of cover creased; o/w a VG or better clean copy.   $8.00


NOTE: See my SIGNED Tasha Tudor books on another of my web pages:
www.stillmanbooks.com/recentarrivals.htm 
                



End of Women Children's Book Illustrators

------- MORE COMING SOON --------


CATALOGUE MENUS:

  • Children's and Illustrated Books: New Arrivals
  • Red Star Line History and Other Liner Books
  • Aviation Books
  • More Aviation Books
  • Military Books
  • Sea and Naval Books
  • More Sea and Naval Books
  • Canadiana Books: Fiction and Non-Fiction
  • Books on Golf
  • Golf Books Page Two
  • ABC Books
  • Aesop's Fables and Other Fables
  • Alice in Wonderland and Other Carroll
  • Boys' British Annuals
  • Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Children's & Illustrated Books Two
  • More Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Christmas Books
  • Books of Folktales, Legends, Myths
  • Franklin Library Books
  • School Readers, Mostly Old
  • Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
  • Rupert Bear Annuals
  • Pop-Ups and Moveables
  • Pop-Up Books-Page Two
  • Art and Cartooning Books
  • Limited Editions Club Books
  • London Sketch-Book: Faustin Illus.
  • Thoreau MacDonald, Group of Seven Books
  • Selected Books by Will James

  • {last updated July 5, 2008}

    STILLMAN BOOKS

    You may contact me via email at:
    info@stillmanbooks.com


    This WebSite address is:
    www.stillmanbooks.com