Sports Books

{last updated October 13, 2008}

STILLMAN BOOKS

11611 Waresley St., Maple Ridge, British Columbia CANADA V2X 9Z3

You may contact me via email at:
orders@stillmanbooks.com


This WebSite address is:
www.stillmanbooks.com



TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.75 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.

Catalog Report

Catalog Report

Sports : 21 Books

[4062] Dexter, Charles and Houk, Ralph. Ralph Houk: Ballplayers are Human, Too . New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Sm. 8 vo., 247 pp. plus 6 pp. of stats and 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition (1962). All during the 1961 Yankee season, Charles Dexter dogged new manager Ralph Houk's footsteps with a tape recorder, right up to the winning of the World Series. Dexter transcribed and edited the tapes of Houk's own words and produced this unique baseball book. Rust cloth. Minor edgewear; paper a little discoloured; o/w VG in Fair only pictorial d.j. $13.50

[3936] Edmonds, Phil. Phil Edmonds' 100 Greatest Bowlers. London: Queen Anne Press/Macdonald, Tall 4 to., 256 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. An ex-cricket great himself, the author is qualified to give us his choice of the top 100 bowlers of all time. The names are arranged chronologically to enable the reader to trace the development in the art of bowling from the 18th century to the 20th century. Over 100 photos including two colour sections. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with minor scuffing, chipping and wrinkling. $15.00

[2840] Honig, Donald. All-Star Game: a Pictorial History, 1933 to Present . St. Louis: Sporting News, Tall 4 to., 256 pp. 1st Ed. (1987) Relive the feats and foibles of your favorite stars who brought life and color to baseball's midsummer classic. Over 425 photographs. Black cloth with White lettering. Rear board slightly bowed; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with some chipping and a couple of taped tears. $12.50

[2886] Kavanagh, Jack. Shoeless Joe Jackson. N.Y. and Philadelphia: Chelsea House/Newfield Publications, 8 vo., 64 pp. (1995) Introduction by Jim Murray, veteran sports columnist of the Los Angeles Times. A title in the "Baseball Legends" series. A short biography of one of the all-time greatest hitters in the Great American Game. Here is his rise to glory and his plunge to shame. Many b/w photos. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+. $10.50

[4051] Kelly, Graham. Grey Cup: a History . Red Deer, Alberta: Johnson Gorman, 8 vo., 480 pp. 1st Edition (1999). From the first game in 1909 to the eighty-sixth in 1998, the author covers Canada's greatest sporting tradition with the most comprehensive book ever written on Canadian football. Here are the stories behind the stories. A great read! Numerous b/w photos. Silver Grey cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j. $15.00

[4356] Kudo, Kazuzo. Judo in Action: Throwing Techniques. Tokyo: Japan Publications, Abt. 6 x 8-1/4" tall, 128 pp. Later printing. 1976. This book represents the culmination of 50 years of teaching experience involving the finest names in judo. Many photos. Glossy heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; small stain on top rear corner of cover; o/w a VG copy. $12.50

[3937] Lemmon, David. Ken Kelly Cricket Reflections: Five Decades of Cricket Photographs . London: Peerage Books, Tall 4 to., 192 pp. 1989 reprint of the David & Charles 1985 edition. Most of the great cricket players from the 1930's to the 1980's are pictured here in superb action shots. Dozens of photos including more than two dozen in colour. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $15.50

[3575] Liss, Howard. Hockey's Greatest All-Stars. New York: Hawthorn Books, Sm. 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Edition (1972). As of the publishing date of this book, very few hockey fans could take exception with Howard Liss' choices for the all-time first and second all-star teams. Even today, some of these greats must still be considered for the same positions. First Team: centreman Jean Beliveau, with wingers Gordie Howe and Bobby Hull, plus defencemen Eddie Shore and Doug Harvey, with Terry Sawchuk in goal. Second Team: center Stan Mikita with wingers Maurice "Rocket" Richard and Ted Lindsay, along with defencemen Bobby Orr and Leonard Patrick "Red" Kelly, plus goalie Jacques Plante (as an old Montreal fan, I'd personally switch the goalies!). Liss provides some biographical material for each player and tells about their greatest moments on the ice. There are a couple of b/w photos of each player as well. Red/Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j., price-clipped. $12.00

[3589] McDonough, Will, King, Peter, et al. 75 Seasons: the Complete Story of the National Football League, 1920-1995. Atlanta: Turner Publishing, Tall 4 to., 320 pp. 1st Edition (1994). 4-page Introduction by Dick Butkus. All the game's highlights, all the greatest players, all the best photography of the game, all here in one great commemorative volume. Black cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $16.50

[4269] Newton, Clyde. Dynamic Sumo. Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha International, Sm. 4 to., 136 pp. 1st Edition. 1994. A down-to-earth introduction to sumo that also provides the kind of intriguing, little-known facts sure to satisfy the most demanding enthusiast. Included are the rules of competition, daily life in a sumo stable and the rituals that mark each transition point in a wrestler's career; as well as a concise history of every stable, an in-depth look at refereeing as a career, and more. Outstanding photography by Gerald J. Toff. Purple cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. (with orig. price of $30 U.S.). $20.00

[4287] Oyama, Masutatsu. Boys' Karate . Tokyo: Japan Publications, Abt. 8-1/4 x 11-3/4" tall, 88 pp. 7th printing, 1976. Karate Master Oyama explains "This book is written to teach to the youth of today the true karate and by doing so to help them take advantage of their precious young years to cultivate strong bodies and just hearts that they may live fuller, happier lives". Illustrated with dozens of drawings and several photos to demonstrate technique. Heavy Orangey-Red card wraps. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; small minor stain on bottomedges; o/w a VG tight copy of this uncommon title. $60.00

[4080] Roepke, Sharon L.. Diamond Gals: The Story of the All American Girls Professional Baseball League . Marcellus, MI: A.A.G.B.L. Cards, Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2" tall, 24 pp. 1st Edition. n.d. (circa 1983). Spearheaded by the efforts of P.K. Wrigley (of Wrigley Field fame), women's baseball began in 1943 and professional teams continued playing until 1954. In the beginning, young women from all over the U.S. and the Canadian prairies were invited to try out for the four-team league. 75 women were sent from Regional tryouts to Wrigley Field for the final selection. 60 were chosen for the four teams. They were paid from $55 to $150 a week for a 125-game season. This is the first little book to introduce us to the league and some of their players. 3 appendices show pennant, batting and pitching stats. Stiff card wraps, stapled. Slight soiling of covers; prev. owner's name at top of title page; o/w a VG+ copy of this uncommon baseball collectible. $77.50

[2142] Schrodt, Barbara et al. Sport Canadiana . Edmonton: Executive Sport Publications , Oblong 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Ed. (1980) A chronology of sport in Canada, from 1844 to 1978. From "Archery' to "Yachting", complete with illus. from old engravings and photos. In the authors' Introduction, they state: "Yet we do feel that the miscellany presented here of "important firsts" and "significant highlights", considered overall, represents quite well what we have termed Sport Canadiana--the sporting heritage of our country." Heavy glossy pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG. $10.50

[2367] Shapiro, Amy. Glossary of Martial Arts Language. Phil.: Running Press, Sm. 8 vo., 112 pp. 1st Ed. (1978) Another helpful book in the "Running Press Glossary" series. Each glossary is written by a specialist in the field who defines standard terms of the trade, baffling abbreviations, and professional jargon in non-technical language. Many fighting styles described. Terms are in alphabetical order. Key to Japanese and Chinese pronunciation. Silver card wraps. Moderate chipping and rubbing; o/w VG. $10.00

[3991] Sinden, Harry. Hockey Showdown: the Canada-Russia Hockey Series . Doubleday Canada, 4 to., 126 pp. plus 16 pp. of action photos. 1st Edition (1972). The inside story of one of the most fabulous and remarkable sporting events of the 20th century. Relive it here! Red cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and a few short taped tears. $11.50

[2353] Smith, Doug. Vancouver Grizzlies: The Official Book. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, Tall 4 to., 112 pp. 1st Ed. 1995. An introductory look at forming of the Vancouver Grizzlies: the background to the franchise bid, the team building process, plus facts and statistics about the Grizzlies' first players. This book also includes a history of the NBA plus a look at many of the exciting players of the day, pictured in glossy colour. The team that never had a chance to be a success was trying to show optimism with the publishing of this guide book for the basketball public, with statements like: "...based upon the track records of the Griffiths and John McCaw, the Vancouver Grizzlies are destined to become a major power of the NBA in the young 21st century". Surely a quote to bring a grimace to the faces of basketball fans in Vancouver and Memphis. Heavy glossy card covers. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+. $12.50

[631] Staten, Vince. Ol' Diz: a Biography of Dizzy Dean. Harper Collins, N.Y. (1992) lst ed., 8 vo., 326 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. An entertaining biography of the legendary St. Louis Cardinals pitcher who went on to become a successful broadcaster as well. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Remainder mark on bottom foredge; slight shelf-wear; o/w VG in rubbed, VG d.j. $15.00

[2247] Tommasi, Tommaso. From Indianapolis to Le Mans. Derbi Books Inc. , 4 to., 239 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. (1974) Intro. by 5-time World Champion Juan Manuel Fangio. An in-depth review of 10 of the world's leading motor racing circuits: Indianapolis, Buenos Aires, Brands Hatch, Kyalami, Le Mans, Monaco, Monza, Nurburgring, Spa and Watkins Glen, by the drivers who raced on them. Lavishly illus.with 249 colour plates and 144 b/w illus. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; bump to bottom and top of spine; minor spotting; black remainder mark on foredges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. $17.50

[2708] Various. Vancouver International Horse Show 1955. Vancouver: Southlands Riding and Driving Club, 4 to., 72 pp. The 7th annual show, held at the Forum Building, Exhibition Park, Vancouver, Sept. 14-17, 1955. This souvenir program includes coverage of all of the events, with the names of the horses and owners, as well as an explanation of the scoring, plus a description of the Courses and Jumps. Heavy card Gold/Blue/Red wraps with Eaton's ad on rear cover. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers, o/w a VG+ copy. $14.00

[4265] Waiters, Tony. Coaching Set-Plays: Incorporating the 12 Key Principles for Set-Play Success. West Vancouver, B.C.: Self Published (World of Soccer), Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 100 pp. 1st Edition. July, 1999. An excellent book for soccer coaches who want to win with Set-Plays. The book covers all Set-Plays, but concentrates mainly on Attacking and Defending Corners, Penalties, Attacking and Defending Free Kicks and Throw-ins. Learn too, about the Black Hole and the Zona Rosa and read and understand the 12 Principles for Set-Play Success. Former professional player and coach provides easy-to-follow instructions and diagrams. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping on two corners; o/w a Near Fine copy. $22.50

[620] Warner, Sir Pelham. Lord's 1787-1945. London: George G. Harrap, 8 vo., 324 pp. plus 12 plates in colour and 40 in monochrome. 1st Edition. 1946. A comprehensive and entertaining history of the Marylebone Cricket Club and its esteemed property at Lord's. Told by Sir Pelham Warner, himself a great batsman and a great captain. Green cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; moderate soiling of covers; corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG copy. $24.50

End of Books on Sports

------- MORE COMING SOON --------



CATALOGUE MENUS:

Children's and Illustrated Books: New Arrivals
  • Red Star Line History and Other Liner Books
  • Aviation Books
  • More Aviation Books
  • Military Books
  • Sea and Naval Books
  • More Sea and Naval Books
  • Canadiana Books: Fiction and Non-Fiction
  • Books on Golf
  • Golf Books Page Two
  • ABC Books and a Few Counting Books
  • Aesop's Fables and Other Fables
  • Alice in Wonderland and Other Carroll
  • Antiquarian Books, Mostly Religious
  • Boys' British Annuals
  • British History Books
  • Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Children's & Illustrated Books Two
  • More Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Women Children's Book Illustrators
  • Christmas Books
  • Books of Folktales, Legends, Myths
  • Franklin Library Books
  • School Readers, Mostly Old
  • Poetry Books, Mostly 19th and 20th Century
  • Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
  • Rupert Bear Annuals
  • Pop-Ups and Moveables
  • Pop-Up Books-Page Two
  • Art and Cartooning Books
  • Limited Editions Club Books
  • London Sketch-Book: Faustin Illus.
  • Thoreau MacDonald, Group of Seven Books
  • Selected Books by Will James

  • {last updated October 13, 2008}

    STILLMAN BOOKS

    You may contact me via email at:
    info@stillmanbooks.com


    This WebSite address is:
    www.stillmanbooks.com