Rupert Bear Annuals
{last updated July 19, 2010}
STILLMAN BOOKS
129 Edinburgh Drive, Port Moody,
British Columbia CANADA V3H 2T5
TO ORDER & POLICY:
All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars.
Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $12.00 for the first book,
$2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book,
$2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.
THE ANNUALS
Mary Tourtel's first newspaper strip of Rupert debuted
in the "Daily Express" on Nov. 8th, 1920, and, after
a hesitant start, soon appeared regularly until Mrs.
Tourtel was forced to stop drawing in 1935 because
of poor eyesight. Alfred Bestall took over the drawing
of Rupert that same year and the idea of a collected
printing in the form of an Annual took flight the
following year. "The New Adventures of Rupert" appeared
in the autumn of 1936 and contained five complete stories.
With the Annuals, the familiar red sweater and yellow
check scarf and trousers became standardized attire
for Rupert. Bestall's work continued to add to the
popularity of Rupert and he proceeded to illustrate
the little bear in the daily newspaper until 1965.
He continued to draw the covers of the Annuals
until 1973. Subsequent covers were painted by Alex
Cubie and John Harrold, who was among the artists
to carry on Bestall's work.
See the biography of Alfred Bestall at the
bottom of this page.
Please watch this page for other periodic additions
for sale.
Items 1 to 9 measure abt. 7-1/4 x 10" tall;
later annuals are at least 8-1/2 x 11" tall.
1) 1967 Annual. Another great collectible Rupert.
Name box not filled in; not price-clipped; most
importantly, the 8 painting pages are not done--a
little moisture at some time has created a few short
lines of Blue and two tiny spots of Red on
pages two and three of the painting pages,
but that's it! The theme is Christmas Greetings.
There was a tear in pp. 85-86 activity pages but
I have repaired it (with glue, not tape). There is
some minor edgewear and corner wear; some damage to
the top of the spine with about a half inch of paper
missing; o/w still a G+ clean copy. Copies that don't
have any of the painting pages completed are scarce.
$115.00
2) 1968 Annual. A wonderful copy. Name box
not filled in; not price-clipped; most importantly,
the 8 painting pages are not done--a couple of
drops of moisture at some time have created two
tiny spots of Red on pages two and three of the
painting pages, but that's it! A few pages with
rippling; repair done to bottom of spine; minor
edgewear; o/w a VG or better copy. $125.00
3) 1972 Annual. Some chipping of edges and
top and bottom of spine; a few scratches;
name line filled in; o/w VG and not price-
clipped. $21.50
4) 1973 Annual. Minor repair to top of spine;
Some chipping of bottom of spine;
2 corners bumped; name page filled in
with two names and a date; o/w VG and not
price-clipped. First story is "Rupert and the
Bouncers" with Santa's Golliwog helper playing
a major role. $20.00
4a) 1973 Annual. Another copy. Name box filled
in with gift inscription; price-clipped;
o/w a VG+ copy. $24.50
5) 1974 Annual. Minor edgewear; two corners
bumped; slight musty odour; o/w a VG+
copy. Price-clipped but name line not
filled in. $21.50
5a) 1974 Annual. Another copy. Not price-clipped
(priced 2.25 for Canadian market); name line
filled in; o/w a Near Fine copy. $25.00
6) 1975 Annual. 2 corners lightly bumped; minor
rubs and scratches; o/w VG+ with name filled in
in pencil but not price-clipped (2.95 price for
Canadian market). $20.00
6a) 1975 Annual. Another copy. Name box not
filled in; not price-clipped (80p English price).
A Near Fine copy. $25.00
7) 1976 Annual. Minor scratches; minor
wrinkling to front cover; name filled in;
writing on one puzzle page; o/w VG
and not price-clipped (90p). $16.50
7a) 1976 Annual. Another copy. Name line
filled in and partially whited out; not-
price-clipped (90p); o/w a VG+ copy. $19.00
7b) 1976 Annual. Another copy. Canadian
printing: Copp Clark, Tor. Name line not
filled in; not price-clipped (2.50 price).
A Near Fine copy. $22.00
8) 1977 Annual. Rupert walking two penguins
on the cover. Name box not filled in, nor
is it price-clipped (2.50 for Canadian
market). Minor edgewear; two
corners mildly bumped; slight musty odor;
o/w a clean VG copy. $17.50
9) 1978 Annual. Name filled in; price-
clipped. Minor edgewear; nick in spine;
short tears at top and bottom of spine;
binding a little loose; 2 pages slightly
out of alignment due to prev. break and
regluing; minor staining in bottom
margins of a few pages; still a G+ copy.
See photo right. $13.50
10) 1987 Annual. Canadian edition: Copp
Clark Pitman, Toronto (8.95). Slight
bang to top and bottom of
spine and one corner; o/w a VG or better copy with
name not filled in and not price-clipped.
Gift inscription on f.e.p. $14.50
10a) Another copy of the 1987 Annual. Minor
damage to bottom of spine; a few scratches on
covers; name box not filled in and not price-
clipped, but gift inscription written on f.e.p.;
o/w VG. Can. ed. as above. $13.50
10b) 1987 Annual. Another copy. Some wear to
top of spine and three corners. Name box not
filled in; not price-clipped (Br. price 3.25).
Still about a VG copy. $12.50
11) 1988 Annual. Minor edgewear; one corner mildly
bumped; minor ding to top and bottom of spine;
o/w VG with name not filled in and
not price-clipped (priced 8.95 for Canadian
market). $16.50
11a) 1988 Annual. Another copy, almost identical
to above, but small stain on bottomedges, couple
more little dings on edges; o/w VG or better..
$15.00
12) 1994 Annual. Near Fine copy never
sold retail. Includes laid-in Mail-In
Form for a Rupert Video Cassette.
Pictured at right. Priced for the
Canadian market (11.99). $19.50
12a) 1994 Annual. VG+ copy without
the Mail-In Form. Name box not filled
in and not price-clipped (Br. price 4.99).
$17.50
12b) 1994 Annual. VG+ copy without the
Mail-In Form and with name
line filled in. Priced for the
Canadian market (11.99). $16.00
13) 1995 Annual. 75th anniversary edition.
Near Fine Copy never sold retail.
Priced for Canadian market (13.99).
$19.00
13b) Another copy of the 1995 Annual. 4 of
the activity pages are wholly or partially
done; o/w VG. $11.50
14) 1996 Annual. Minor edgewear;
2 activity pages have small amount of
colouring; slight damage to a few page edges;
prev. owner's name and a price on f.e.p. but
name box not filled in nor is it price-clipped
(priced 13.95 for Can. market).Abt. a VG copy.
$11.00
15) 1997 Annual. John Harrold cover with
Rupert and several friends "walking on water"
with "pond-skates". Name box not filled in nor
is it price-clipped (priced 15.95 for Canadian
market). Slight edgewear; o/w VG+.
See picture at right. $16.50
15a) Another copy of the 1997 Annual. Name box
not filled in nor is it price-clipped (15.95); however
there is a gift inscription, date and old price on
front endpapers; minor ding to topedge of rear
cover; o/w a VG or better copy. $13.50
16) 2001 Annual. Not price-clipped, but
gift inscription and name in name box;
slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a clean
VG+ copy. Priced 18.99 for Canadian
market. $16.50
16a) Another copy of the 2001 Annual but
no name or gift inscription; Near Fine
copy. Priced 18.99 for Can. market. $18.50
ADDITIONAL RUPERT ITEMS AND MISC.
17) Rupert Colouring Book, published by Dean,
Lon. 1993. Abt. 8-1/4 x 11" tall. 32 pages
to colour of Rupert, his family and friends.
Yellow heavy card wraps. Near Fine.
$4.00
18) Rupert and the Hazelnut. Written by
Mike Trumble, for the BBC, based on a story by
Alfred Bestall. BBC Books, Lon. 1989. 1st Ed.
Oblong 6-1/2 x 8-1/2". 32 pp. with colour
illus. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear
and rubbing; o/w VG+. $9.50
19) Rupert and the Secret Boat. Written by
Mike Trumble, for the BBC, based on a story by
Alfred Bestall. BBC Books, Lon. 1989. 1st pb ed.
Oblong 6-1/4 x 8-1/4". 32 pp. with colour
illus. Glossy card wraps. Minor edgewear
and rubbing; o/w VG. $6.00
20) Rupert and the Sorcerer's Apprentice by
Ian Robinson. Methuen Children's Books, Lon.
1993. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). Illus.
in colour by Marjorie Owens. Pictorial stiff
card wraps. $5.50
21) Rupert and the Blue Mountain with illus.
by Bestall. One of the 12 titles in the Purnell
Rupert Library. 1st published in 1976; this copy
a 1977 reprint. Maidenhead, Berkshire. 12 mo.,
45 pp. Pictorial e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards.
Binding slightly cocked; minor edgewear; o/w
a VG copy in a G+ matching d.j. $11.50
22) Rupert and the Magic Seeds. Ladybird books.
Leicestershire. 1st Edition thus (1989). Based on
the original story "Rupert and the Worg Seeds" by
James Henderson; adapted here by David Hately.
Ladybird series 896, no. 1 in the series. Colour
illus. on each page. Glossy pictorial boards. A
few little indentations on covers; o/w a clean VG copy.
$6.50
23) Rupert and the Old Hat. Ladybird Books.
Leicestershire. 1st Edition thus (1989). Based on
the original story by Alfred Bestall; adapted here
by David Hately. Ladybird series 896, no. 2 in the
series. Colour illus. on each page. Glossy pictorial
boards. A Near Fine copy. $7.00
24) Rupert and the Wobbly Witch. First published
by Dragon Books. This edition by Carnival Books,
London. 1988. 12 mo., 32 pp. Written by Len Collis,
illus. in colour on every other page by Jon Davis.
Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; crease in
last two pages; o/w VG. $6.00
25) Rupert Fun: Games, Puzzles, Stories.
Measures 7-1/4 x 9-3/4", 44 pp.
Express Books, London (1988)Contains 3 stories
adapted from the stories of Alfred Bestall,
with cover and new illus. by John Harrold.
Also games and puzzles. Colouring page partly
coloured. One maze page done in pencil. Glossy
pictorial boards. Minor chipping and rubbing;
price-clipped; title page slightly rippled;
o/w still a G+ clean copy. $7.50
26) Rupert Coloring & Activity Book, choice
of 4 titles. Copyright 1994 by Express
Newspapers, licensed by Nelvana Marketing.
Abt. 8 x 10-1/2", 32 pp. Each book includes
a Rupert story to colour (adapted from a
story in a Rupert annual) plus word-game and
other activity pages. Glossy card pictorial
wraps as shown. Minor chipping and rubbing
of covers,o/w VG+.
26a) Rupert and the Balloon Ride, adapted
from "Rupert and the Falling Leaf" by Ian
Robinson, illus. by John Harrold.
$4.00
26b) Rupert and the Spaceship, adapted
from "Rupert and the Spaceship" by Ian
Robinson, illus. by John Harrold.
$4.00
26c) Rupert and the Peacock, adapted
from "Rupert and the Peacock Hedge" by
Ian Robinson, illus. by John Harrold.
$4.00
26d) Rupert and the Beachcombers, adapted
from "Rupert and the Beachcombers" by Ian
Robinson, illus. by John Harrold.
$4.00
27) (Bestall) Lax of Poplar: the Story of a
Wonderful Quarter of a Century. Told by Himself
(William H. Lax). The memoirs of a Methodist
minister in England. Published by Epworth Press,
Chatham. 14th ed., Oct. 1931. 12 mo., 256 pp.
Includes 5 full-page, b/w drawings by
Alfred Bestall. Red cloth. Moderate chipping
and soiling; poor paper very browned; old
gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w G+ of a
pre-Rupert example of Bestall's art.
$11.50
28) (Bestall) The Prize Budget for Girls.
Blackie & Son, London and Glasgow. n.d. (circa
1934). 8 vo., unpaginated (127 pp.). Stories
include: "Aboard the Cassandra"; "The Bridal
Path"; "Bringing the News"; "Valentine's Day";
"The Right Kind of Guide"; 'Straight from
Paris"; and 3 others, by such authors as May
Wynne, M.E. Buckingham, Irene Mossop, and
S. Beresford Lucas. Gorgeous ski scene cover
by A. E. Bestall. Pictorial paper-on-boards.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; corners bumped;
small puncture in rear cover; inscription for
good attendance on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ copy. $20.00
29) Bott, Caroline G. The Life and Works
of Alfred Bestall, Illustrator of Rupert
Bear. Foreword by Paul McCartney. Publ'd
by Bloomsbury, Lon. 2003. 1st Edition.
8 vo., 338 pp. plus 32 pages of colour
illus., incl. many of Bestall's illus.
for "Eve" and "Tatler" magazines in the
1920's. Alfred Bestall was the author's
father's first cousin and also her
godfather. He left his estate to her when
he died in 1986. She has lovingly compiled
this story of his life, based mainly on
his own journals and diaries. A must book
for all Rupert fans. Black cloth. Near
Fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j. with
minor rubbing. $45.00
End of Rupert Bear Items
------- MORE COMING SOON --------
CATALOGUE MENUS:
Children's and Illustrated Books: New Arrivals
Red Star Line History and Other Liner Books
Aviation Books
More Aviation Books
Military Books
Sea and Naval Books
More Sea and Naval Books
Canadiana Books: Fiction and Non-Fiction
Books on Golf
Golf Books Page Two
Books on Sports
ABC Books and a Few Counting Books
Aesop's Fables and Other Fables
Alice in Wonderland and Other Carroll
Antiquarian Books, Mostly Religious
Boys' British Annuals
British History Books
Children's & Illustrated Books
Children's & Illustrated Books Two
More Children's & Illustrated Books
Women Children's Book Illustrators
Christmas Books
Books of Folktales, Legends, Myths
Franklin Library Books
School Readers, Mostly Old
Poetry Books, Mostly 19th and 20th Century
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Pop-Ups and Moveables
Pop-Up Books-Page Two
Art and Cartooning Books
Limited Editions Club Books
London Sketch-Book: Faustin Illus.
Sherlock Holmes Collection for Sale
Thoreau MacDonald, Group of Seven Books
Selected Books by Will James
{last updated July 19, 2010}
STILLMAN BOOKS