For your perusal: A number of fine collectible items that have
arrived within the last few weeks.
If you're interested in seeing more photos of one of the books
listed below, feel free to email me and I'll send some to you.
This Month's Feature
1) (Pease) An amazing baby record book from 1906.
"The Biography of a Baby" features verses by Edmund
Vance Cooke from his book "Chronicles of the Little Tot"
and includes soft, beautiful illustrations of Bessie
Collins Pease. Published by Dodge Publishing Company,
New York (1906). Abt. 7-3/4 x 10-1/4" tall, unpaginated
(56 pp.). There are 18 sweet, adorable drawings by
Ms. Pease. The record book is partly filled in with the
details of Winnifred Nettleton Evans, born 14th of January,
1908. There are 20 precious, period photographs of the
baby and her family. A letter from Grandfather is tipped-in
at the rear cover as well as the baby's Confirmation
Certificate. An outstanding record of the Edwardian period
in Canada. Baby Winnifred was born in Vancouver, British
Columbia. Her Grandfather John Nettleton lived in Collingwood,
Ontario (a long obituary of Mr. Nettleton from the Collingwood
newspaper is also included). Blue cloth with a lovely
little angel on the front panel. Moderate edgewear; some
soiling of covers; some minor discolouring of pages from
the tipped-in photos; o/w a G+ to -VG copy of this lovely item.
$135.00
2) (Crane) Picture Books by Walter Crane. A very
specially bound copy of Walter Crane's 3 famous children's
books: The Baby's Opera, The Baby's Bouquet, and The
Baby's Own Aesop. Sq. 12 mo., 56 pp. each. Original
soft-cover wrap covers are bound in. The Baby's Aesop
is published by George Rutledge, Lon. 1887. 1st Edition.
The Baby's Bouquet is published by Frederick Warne, Lon.
n.d. but 1st or very early. The Baby's Opera is published
by George Rutledge, Lon. n.d. but 1st or very early. The
three books were bound together circa 1890. 3/4 moroccan
leather binding with decorated spine and 5 raised bands.
The binding does appear to be signed but I can't decipher it.
The colours are as good as if Edmund Evans had printed
them yesterday. Minor wear at edges and corners; some
staining of edges of front and rear endpapers from the
leather; a bit of separation at the spine between the
three books; o/w a VG clean copy of a classic collection
of Crane's best-known work. $365.00
3) (Crane) The New Forest: It's History and its Scenery
by John R. Wise. Smith, Elder and Co., London. 1863. A first
edition of the first book illustrated by Walter Crane. Lg.
8 vo., 336 pp. plus publisher's ads. Famous Victorian children's
book illustrator Walter Crane did these 63 scenic illustrations
for Wise's book when Crane was apprenticing under W. J. Linton,
well-known engraver and life-long friend of Crane. Linton did
the engravings of Crane's drawings for this book. Outstanding
Purple cloth binding with heavy gilt embossed decoration and
bevelled edges; all edges gilt. Minor edgewear; some fraying
of top and bottom of spine; prev. owner's bookplate on inside
front cover; a Red mark on foredges; o/w a VG clean copy
of this important book for Walter Crane collectors. $340.00
4) (Bedford) Peter and Wendy by James M. Barrie.
Hodder & Stoughton, London. n.d. (circa 1920).
12 mo., 267 pp. The Peter Pan story we all know
and love. Adorned with coloured frontispiece,
decorated title-page and 12 b/w plates by F.D.
Bedford. Blue cloth with gilt titles and ornate
decoration to front panel. The book has a few
condition problems, mainly foxing. Some of the
pages have no foxing at all; about half the book
has light foxing; while some of the book has
moderate to heavy foxing. The photo directly to
the right shows about the worst foxing and this
plate is the only one with foxing to the image
side; most of the plates have minor foxing to
the verso, or back side. The photo down and to the
right is about an average example of foxing. The front
panel of the cover has a couple of "glass rings"
resulting in some loss of colour; the frontispiece
backing paper has some edge damage on the lower
left; moderate foxing of endpapers and topedges;
wrinkle in top outer corner of pages in the middle
third of book. About a Good or slightly better
copy of this book, but with the mitigating factor
that this book is INSCRIBED by James Barrie in 1925
on the half-title. Signed or inscribed copies by Barrie
of any Peter Pan editions are very scarce and rarely
come to market. Here is your opportunity to own a
book held and signed by the man who created Peter
Pan, one of the most recognized figures in 20th
century children's literature. $1050.00
Cecil Aldin (1870-1935)
5) (Aldin) A Dozen Dogs Or So by
Eyre and Spottiswoode, London. 1928. 1st Edition. Published
simultaneously by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Tall 4 to.,
(7-3/4 x 11"), 43 pp. plus 13 remarkable colour portraits
by Cecil Aldin, as well as several b/w drawings.
16 poems by Chalmers that had all appeared previously
in "Punch". About half the dogs are terriers, a couple
of spaniels, a labrador retriever and others.
I think Aldin's favourite dogs to draw were terriers.
Brown beveled cloth. Minor foxing on foredges,
half-title and the odd margin; o/w VG+. $190.00
6) (Aldin) Forty Fine Ladies by Patrick Chalmers.
Eyre and Spottiswoode, Lon. 1929. 1st Ed. Published
simultaneously by Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y. Tall
4 to.(8-1/2 x 11"), unpaginated (60 pp.). 9 hunting
poems by Chalmers that had previously appeared
in "Punch". The Forty Fine Ladies of the title poem
are 40 female hunt dogs who are successful in
catching a dog-fox. 14 wonderful 2-page, 1-colour
illus. by Aldin plus a number of small vignette
drawings. Brown beveled cloth. Moderate edgewear;
binding a little loose; remains of a bookplate on
f.e.p.; minor wrinkle of bottom corner most pages;
o/w still a handsome VG clean copy. $180.00 U.S.
7) (Anno) Mitsumasa, Anno. Anno's U.S.A.
Philomel Books, N.Y. 1st U.S. Edition. 1983.
Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (50 pp.). A story in pictures only.
This is a very unusual book in that the contents are the signed,
unnumbered limited edition of "Anno's USA", but the binding
is for another book of his entitled "Anno's Flea Market".
This must have been done at the bindery, either by mistake,
or by someone who wanted a bound copy of the limited edition
(perhaps an extra printed copy) but there were no more USA
bindings so they used another convenient binding.
This should be of great interest to Anno collectors.
SIGNED in Japanese by Anno. Cream
linen cloth boards with Red cloth spine. Minor soiling of
boards; slight fading of spine; o/w a Vg copy of this
unique item. $80.00
8) Coin Book. A delightful, nostalgic item that was
issued by some American bank to encourage children to
save their copper pennies, nickel nickels, silver dimes
and silver quarters until they had two dollars to open
a Thrift Account. The verse is by Genevieve Burke and
the characters look like little Brownies. There is no
date but the reference to Pinocchio on the front and
to Jiminy Cricket on the back would indicate that it
probably was issued around the time of Walt Disney's
movie and book about Pinocchio in 1939. The book
measures abt. 6-1/2 x 8-1/2" tall and it has a metal
spriral spine. Very thick heavy card. Front and rear
cover plus 6 other pages, 4 of them with slots for coins.
Minor edgewear; moderate soiling of covers and the
coin pages; o/w a G+ to -VG example of this wonderful item.
$45.00
9) Defoe, Daniel. The Life and Strange Surprising
Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Houghton Mifflin Co.,
Boston and New York. 1909. 1st Edition Thus. 8 vo.,
435 pp. Another classic edition of one of the best
boys' books ever written. This one magnificently
illustrated in colour (12 plates) and black-and-white
by E. Boyd Smith. Scarce in this 1st Edition format.
Blue decorated cloth with colour plate on front board;
gilt titling on front cover and spine. Rubbing and
light soiling to covers; some staining and foxing to
margins of title-page and frontispiece plus a few
other pages and one other colour plate; front inner hinge
starting; rear inner hinge repaired; some discolouring
of foredges; prev. owner's bookplate on f.e.p.;
still about a G+ copy of this uncommon E. Boyd Smith
title. $65.00
10) (Dulac) A Fairy Garland, Being Fairy Tales from
the Old French. Cassell & Co., Lon. Tor./Charles Scribner's
Sons, N.Y. 1st Edition. 1928. Tall 4 to., 251 pp.
#211 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies,
SIGNED by Edmund Dulac who contributed 12 glorious, full-
page colour plates. This handsome book includes: "The Fairy
Song"; two tales by Charles Perrault: "Riquet with the Tuft",
and "Puss in Boots"; 5 tales by Mms. d'Aulnoy: "Bablet",
"Green dragon", "Fortunata", "The Blue Bird", and "Princess
Rosetta"; plus "Mayblossom" by Count Anthony Hamilton. Blue
cloth boards with cream vellum spine with Gold lines and
lettering. Topedge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Minor edgewear;
one corner bumped; some usual discolouration to vellum spine;
minor bump to top of spine; minor foxing to a few pages and
untrimmed edges; o/w a VG copy of this highly collectible
fairy book illustrated by Dulac. $1125.00
11) (Edwards, Lionel) The Maltese Cat by Rudyard
Kipling. A Polo Game of the 'Nineties. Macmillan
and Co., London. 1936. 1st Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 83 pp.
The story tells of the final match of the Upper India
Free-for-All Cup Polo Match. It was the Skidars
regiment team against the superior and favoured
Archangels team. The story is told from the point of
view of the Maltese Cat and other ponies of the
Skidars. Beautifully illustrated by Lionel Edwards
with 4 colour plates and numerous b/w duotone illus.
A scarce Lionel Edwards title. Cream boards with Gold
lettering and embossed illus. on front panel. Covers
somewhat darkened; minor damage to top of spine;
moderate foxing of endpapers, rest of contents clean;
prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ copy. $78.50
12) (Edwards) Older Mousie by Golden Gorse. Country
Life, London and Charles Scribner's, N.Y. 1st Edition.
1932. 4 to., 102 pp. plus 16 lovely half-tone, full-
page plates by Lionel Edwards. Sequel to "The Moorland
Mousie", who was of course a pony. Pretty endpapers.
Brown paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Minor
edgewear; corners bumped; some minor staining of covers;
small amount of minor foxing; one page dog-eared;
o/w a VG copy of this Edwards collectible. $55.00
13) (Flint) The Book of Tobit and the History
of Susanna. Reprinted from the revised edition of
the Apocrypha, with an Introduction by Dr. Montague
R. James. The Haymarket Press, London. 1929. 1st
Edition. Limited to 875 copies. (Note: this copy
has the limitation notice but was not assigned a
number.) 4 to., 47 pp. 4 lovely tipped-in colour
plates from the watercolours of Sir William Russell
Flint. Cream paper on boards. Minor edgewear; some
discolouring and light soiling of covers, but
contents very clean. A G+ to -VG copy. $95.00
14) (Flint) The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer. Text
in old English, edited by Prof. Walter W. Skeat. 3 Volumes.
Philip Lee Warner, Publisher to the Medici Society, London.
1913. 1st Edition. Exquisitely printed by Riccardi Press on
handmade paper. #427 of a Limited Edition of 500 copies.
Handsomely illustrated with 36 colour tipped-in plates by
Sir William Russell Flint. Blue paper-covered boards with
Beige cloth spines and paste-on paper titling labels on
spine and front panels (spare labels laid-in at the rear
of each volume). Topedges gilt, other edges untrimmed.
Minor shelfwear; one corner bumped of Volume One,
Blue paper edges slightly discoloured; foredges with
minor soiling and foxing; large bookplate on inside front
cover of each volume, with some ghosting onto opposite endpaper;
o/w VG very clean copies with G+ original d.j.'s with
faded spines. A beautiful set with excellent rich reproductions
of Flint's lush watercolour illustrations. The set $1350.00
15) (Fuzzy Wuzzy Books) A group of 5 Fuzzy Wuzzy books
by Whitman Publishing Co., Racine, Wisconsin. Copyright
1946 to 1949. A once-popular phenomenon of children's
books, these simple stories each had 5 flocked illustrations
that the children could touch as if it were real fur.
As you can imagine, many of these type of books had the "fur"
rubbed right off them. The flocking on these 5 books is
Near Fine, as if it was hardly touched. The titles include:
"Chickaree, the Fuzzy Wuzzy Squirrel", "Patchy, the Fuzzy
Wuzzy Pony", "Toys", "The Lazy Lion", and "Santa Claus" (the
Santa Claus book has more pages and 8 fuzzy wuzzy ones).
Some chipping of edges; couple of short tears; cover pulling
away from hinges on three of the books; staples rusting
on two books; names or other writing on covers of three books;
still overall a G+ group of these unique books. The lot $130.00
16) Greenaway, Kate. Kate Greenaway's Book of Games.
George Routledge & Sons, London, Glasgow, Manchester
and New York. n.d. (circa 1889-1890). 1st or very early
edition. 8 vo., 64 pp. Engraved and printed in colour by
Edmund Evans. Features 24 delicate, sweet and lovely
colour plates by Ms. Greenaway, depicting the many
innocent games played by Victorian children. Yellow
endpapers. Pictorial Green paper-on-boards with Blue
cloth spine. Some loss of paper from all four outer corners;
fairly heavy chipping of edges; bottom corner bent on
most pages; light foxing on front and rear blank endpapers,
otherwise very clean contents; about a G+ to -VG copy
of this lovely book by one of the top three Victorian
illustrators of children's books. $275.00
17) Greenaway, Kate. This recently-acquired
Kate Greenaway's "A Day in a Child's Life",
is a Good Plus to Minus Very Good copy; n.d., but
most certainly published in 1881. Depending on who you listen to,
it is probably the 1st Edition, 1st Issue, or the 1st Edition, 2nd Issue.
It has the bevelled boards, Green endpapers, Green edges all round,
and the publisher's address on the title page.
There is some edgewear to the boards and some smudging in
page margins, but the colour illustrations are very rich and bright. $300.00
18) (KELLOGG'S) Book Number One of Kellogg's
"Story Book of Games", copyright 1931. Printed
in Canada. The Kellogg Company of Canada
published several small children's books tied
into advertising campaigns for their company.
This series of Game Books are larger than their
usual publications, being abt. 8" wide x 9-3/4"
tall. There were 4 books in the series and
they cost 10c each plus the top from one package
of Kellogg Cereal. Each book consists of four
famous stories (a one-page abridged version) plus
a counting game played with small cardboard
counters and a spinner attached to the rear cover
on a flap that folded down. The stories in this
Book Number One are: Cinderella, The Three Little
Pigs, Hansel and Gretel, and Little Black Sambo.
The games can be played by 2, 3 or 4 players.
4 of the 6 cardboard counters are missing but
the spinner is present and in good working order.
The rivet holding the spinner has caused a
raised impression on each page throughout the book;
the edges are somewhat chipped and creased; the
spine is quite rubbed; still a VG surviving
example of this fragile advertising giveaway
and a unique Little Black Sambo collectible. $80.00
19) (KELLOGG'S)Book Number Three of Kellogg's
"Story Book of Games", copyright 1931. Printed
in Canada. The Kellogg Company of Canada
published several small children's books tied
into advertising campaigns for their company.
This series of Game Books are larger than their
usual publications, being abt. 8" wide x 9-3/4"
tall. There were 4 books in the series and
they cost 10c each plus the top from one package
of Kellogg Cereal. Each book consists of four
famous stories (a one-page abridged version) plus
a counting game played with small cardboard
counters and a spinner attached to the rear cover
on a flap that folded down. The stories in this
Book Number Three are: Jack the Giant Killer,
The Sleeping Beauty, The Seven Swans, and The Glass
Hill. The games can be played by 2, 3 or 4 players.
4 of the 6 cardboard counters are present and
the spinner is present and in good working order.
The rivet holding the spinner has caused a
raised impression on each page throughout the book;
the edges are somewhat chipped and creased; the
spine is quite rubbed and separated about an inch
at the bottom; still a VG surviving
example of this fragile advertising giveaway. $60.00
20) (Neill, John R.) Nursery Tales. One of Altemus'
Wee Books for Wee Folks. Henry Altemus, Phil. (1904).
1st or early edition with gift inscription on blank
f.e.p. dated 1905. 16 mo.(abt. 4 x 5-1/2" tall), 92 pp.
plus 2 pp. of publisher ads. This book features 45
illustrations, about 30 in 2-colour, by J.R. Neill,
well-known illustrator of thirteen Wizard of Oz books.
Stories included in this collection are: The Frog Prince,
Hop-O-My-Thumb, and Little Two Eyes. Illus. e.p.'s.
Green cloth with Red lettering and Red/Black decorative
scene on front cover. Minor edgewear; minor fading of
rear board; f.e.p. with crease and two minor smudges;
poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $76.50
21) (Neill, J.R.) The Uncrowned King by Harold
Bell Wright. The Book Supply Company, Chicago. 1st
Edition. October, 1910. 12 mo., 118 pp. plus 2 pp.
publisher's ads. Frontispiece and 10 other illus.
in one-colour by John R. Neill, illustrator of 13
Wizard of Oz books, including two written by himself.
Although the story has a religious theme--a Pilgrim
searching for the Temple of Truth--Neill's illus.
certainly remind one of his Land of Oz work.
Handsome little book with Red cloth and gilt lettering
and decoration. Minor edgewear and rubbing of boards;
poor paper somewhat discoloured; rear inner hinge
repaired; a G+ copy of a fairly scarce Neill item.
$39.50
22) Petersham, Maud and Miska. The Story Book
of Things We Use. John C. Winston, Chicago, Phil.,
Tor. (1933). Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (128 pp.).
Possibly a first printing of this collected
edition. Contains 4 of the Petersham's informative
non-fiction books for children: The Story Book of
Houses; The Story Book of Clothes; The Story Book
of Food; and, The Story Book of Transportation.
Wonderfully illustrated in colour and black-and-
white. Blue cloth with Gilt lettering and decoration.
Minor edgewear and light soiling of covers, Gold bits
a bit dulled; just a few pages with minor margin
stains; o/w a VG copy. $25.00
23) (Rackham) Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens by
James M. Barrie. Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y. 1906.
1st American trade edition. 4 to., 126 pp. of text plus
title-page, contents and map. Features 50 wonderful tipped-
in colour plates from the imaginative mind of Arthur
Rackham: frontispiece plus 49 plates at the rear of the
book, all mounted on heavy Brown paper, with individual,
captioned tissue overlays. Rackham's preeminent work and
his most-illustrated book, after Rip van Winkle the
previous year which had one more plate. Green cloth with
Gold lettering and embossed decoration on front board.
Some soiling to covers; moderate wear to corners, top
and bottom of spine; minor staining to some overlays
and some gutters, but all illustrations are fine;
3 plates have a creased corner; o/w a VG solid copy
with very clean text pages. $875.00
Original sketch, signed and dated
24) (Rackham)The Rhinegold & the Valkyrie by
Richard Wagner. Trans. by Margaret Armour. William
Heinemann, Lon. and Doubleday Page & Co., N.Y. 1910.
1st English Trade Edition. 4 to., 160 pp. 14 b/w
drawings and 34 mounted colour plates by Arthur Rackham.
This special copy is SIGNED and dated November 10th,
1910 on the half-title, right under an ORIGINAL SKETCH
in ink by Rackham, abt. 2 x 2". The sketch is of the
character "Alberich" (who strikes a similar pose in the
plate facing p. 44--see photo at right).
I have read where Rackham did do a few sketches in books
published in the 1930's for people who were working on the
printing and binding, but apparently it was very unusual
for him to do so in a book of this early date.
Laid in to the book is a copy of the notice from Leicester
Galleries in London for an exhibition of the Original
Water-Colour Drawings for "The Ring of the Niblungs" and
other subjects, from October 15th to November 12th, 1910.
I think it's very possible that Rackham did this particular
sketch for someone who approached him at the Exhibition, or
perhaps even for someone who worked at the gallery. Brown
Buckram binding with Gold lettering and embossed decoration.
Some minor edgewear and rubbing to covers; poor paper somewhat
discoloured; minor stain on f.e.p. where a previous owner's
bookplate was affixed; a bit of a wave in top margins of
some pages; still a VG example of this special edition. $4000.00
25) (Rackham) The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by
Washington Irving. George G. Harray & Co., Lon.
1928. 1st trade edition. 4 to., 103 pp. The classic
American story of Ichabod Crane and the Headless
Horseman. Illustrated with 8 incredible colour
plates by Arthur Rackham as well as numerous b/w
drawings and stunning endpapers. Dark Green cloth
with gilt lettering and gilt embossed illustration
on front panel. Minor edgewear; bump to bottom of
spine; light foxing on a couple pages; some
discolouration of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a
Poor copy of the scarce d.j. $465.00
26) (Robinson) Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales.
The reprint published by Hodder & Stoughton
for Boots Pure Drug Co., Nottingham. n.d.
(circa 1920's). 4 to., 320 pp. Features 16
tipped-in colour plates and 80 b/w drawings
by W. Heath Robinson. Red cloth with gilt
lettering and gilt decoration on front panel
of 8 children watching (or conversing with)
a snail. Minor edgewear; minor scattered
foxing of margins and foredges; gift
inscription for 1931 on f.e.p.; o/w a VG
or better clean copy in a G+ copy of the scarce dust-jacket,
with plate affixed to front panel. $355.00
27) (Sendak) I Saw Esau: the Schoolchild's Pocket
Book, edited by Iona & Peter Opie. Candlewick Press,
Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1992. 1st Edition Thus and
1st U.S. Edition overall (first published in London
in 1947). "Collected in this invaluable book are the
wit and wisdom of generations of schoolchildren--more
than one hundred and seventy rhymes ranging from insults
and riddles to tongue twisters, jeers and jump-rope
rhymes. Illustrated throughout with dozens of colour
pictures by Maurice Sendak. This copy SIGNED by Sendak
on the half-title. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; minor
bump to top of spine; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. $90.00
(In Brodart, which explains photograph.)
28) (Storer) A Child's Garden of Verses by
Robert Louis Stevenson. Charles Scribner's Sons,
N.Y. 1910. 1st Edition Thus. 8 vo., 116 pp. Stevenson's popular
book of children's poems receives a wonderful
accompaniment of images from the artistic mind
of Florence Edith Storer. 8 full-page colour plates,
9 full-page b/w plates, plus numerous smaller
b/w illus. Ms. Storer really adds to the already
enjoyable verses. This is probably the best-matched
writer/artist tandem for a child's book of poetry,
except for Charles Robinson's rendition of the same
book. Half-vellum binding with marbled paper-on-
boards. T.e.g. Vellum discoloured; paper edges
chipped; part of leather titling label on spine
missing; inner front hinge professionally repaired;
a few pages with top corner wrinkled; still a G+
copy of his enduring classic in a deluxe edition. $147.50
29) Tudor, Tasha. The Dolls' Christmas. Oxford
University Press, New York. 3rd printing. 1956.
12 mo., unpaginated (27 pp.). Sethany Ann and Nicey
Melinda were two very old dolls who lived in a
handsome doll house and belonged to two little girls.
Every Christmas they had a party for all the dolls
of the neighbourhood at which a marionette show was
given. Tasha Tudor has told this story in lovely
pictures and delightful text. This copy SIGNED by
Ms. Tudor on the front endpaper under a picture of
one of the dolls. Red cloth with paste-on paper
label. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on inside
front cover; light foxing in upper margin of a few
pages; o/w G+ to VG in a Poor pictorial d.j. $80.00
30) (Tudor) Jackanapes by Juliana Horatia Ewing.
Oxford University Press, New York. 1st Edition.1948.
12 mo., 62 pp. Tasha Tudor does a remarkable job of
illustrating this popular Victorian story of a bright-
haired, high-spirited small boy named Jackanapes who
grew up to be a soldier. 4 full-page colour plates,
colour title page; colour illus. on endpapers, plus
numerous soft and delicate b/w drawings by Ms. Tudor.
This copy SIGNED on the f.e.p. by Tasha Tudor in 1989.
Green cloth with Black lettering. Slight edgewear;
o/w a Near Fine copy in a price-clipped VG d.j. $145.00
31) (Tudor) A Child's Garden of Verses by Robert
Louis Stevenson. Rand McNally & Co., N.Y., Chi. and
San Francisco. Tall 4 to., 69 pp. A colossal work
from Tasha Tudor and her dozens of lovely illustrations
taken from the same period as Stevenson wrote his
verse make this the perfect marriage of text and art.
1st Edition Thus. 1981. An expanded version of Ms. Tudor's
1947 edition of "A Child's Garden of Verses", with
all new illustrations and more of them. Apart from perhaps
Jessie Wilcox Smith's version, this is in my mind the
premiere edition of Stevenson's perennial favourite.
The perfect gift that will be forever treasured.
Matte finish pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w
a VG+ clean, bright copy. $30.00
32) Upton, Florence and Bertha Upton. The Golliwogg's
Air-Ship. Longmans, Green & Co., London, New York, Bombay.
1st Edition (1902). Oblong 4 to., 65 pp. The 8th title in
this highly popular Victorian series. A Golliwogg doll
tells a group of wooden dolls that he is going to build an
airship and take them all around the world. He proceeds
to accomplish this feat, with a few not-so-soft landings
along the way. 30 wonderful, full-page colour illustrations,
including one double-spread, plus several other small sepia
illustrations. This copy is quite unique in that the binder
has added an extra signature of four pages--these are a repeat
of pages 17, 18, 31 and 32, and they are bound in between
pages 24 and 25, the double-page colour spread. These pages
can be carefully removed but I've left them as an interesting
addition. (Note: the book would still be complete without them.)
The second photo above shows pages 18 and 31, two of the extra
pages mistakenly bound in. Paper-covered boards
with illustrated front panel; Beige cloth spine. Considerable
chipping of edges; minor soiling of covers; corners rounded;
front board bowed; front inner hinge cracking; binding a little
loose; a few minor smudges in some margins and a couple of
short margin tears; overall about a G+ copy with no damage to
the bright colour illustrations. $535.00
33) (Wain, Louis) Boy's Own Annual: 22nd Annual
Volume, 1899-1900. Tall 4 to., 824 pp. Featuring
14 single-page or multi-page fold-out plates, eleven
in colour, plus hundreds of other illustrations in
black-and-white. The Boy's Own Annual was the most
famous annual of the Victorian era. The first volume
in 1879 consisted of weekly issues of The Boy's Own
Paper from January to September, 1879. Thereafter,
the annuals contained issues from October to October.
The BOA was discontinued in 1940 due to wartime
paper shortage. The Annual was best known for exciting
adventure stories and boys' school stories. This
particular annual boasts lots of those, plus colour
plates of English train engines, caterpillars, the
Arms of Chiefs of Scottish Clans, Flags of the World,
and much more, but to many readers, the most interesting
and exciting feature of this 1899-1900 annual is the
dozen or more illustrations (3 full-page) by the great
Louis Wain, the Man Who Drew Cats. All of the Wain
illus. are signed Louis Wain except two which are
signed "H Officer Smith". I can't find a record of this
Wain pseudynom, but these two illus. definitely appear
to be Wain drawings ( I show one, the last photo.)
Decorative Green cloth on boards. Some edgewear;
a wrinkle in spine; some minor foxing; a couple of the
plates have an extra crease where they were incorrectly
folded; one plate has some margin damage; the front
inner hinge has been repaired, the rear inner hinge
needs a repair; overall about a G+ copy but a must for
a Louis Wain collector. $135.00
34) (Wiggin--Signed) "The Story Hour: a Book for the
Home and the Kindergarten" by Kate Douglas Wiggin and Nora A. Smith.
This is a later printing, 1898, 12th thousand. The original was published
in 1890. The book includes 8 stories by Wiggin, 9 by Smith and one
joint adaptation of a Mrs. Ewing story.
Published by Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Bos. and N.Y.
12 mo., 185 pp. plus several full-page b/w illus. Red cloth. Some edgewear
and rubbing; discolouring of foredges and endpapers; some staining in the
margins of the Introduction pages (perhaps from flower petals); still a G+ copy
with the special addition of the signature of Kate Douglas Wiggin on the f.e.p.
with the date 1901 and the quote "A great spiritual efficiency lies in
story-telling." $105.00
(Interestingly, Ms. Wiggin begins her Introduction by saying "Story-telling, like
letter-writing, is going out of fashion.")
End of Children's & Illustrated Recent Arrivals
------- MORE COMING SOON --------
CATALOGUE MENUS: