TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.50 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.
Catalog Report
Aviation Books
[1276] . Boeing Airplanes 1916-1955. Seattle: Boeing Airplane Co., Tall 4 to., 56 pp. plus fold-out of company's planes entitled: Boeing Parade of Progress. n.d. (circa 1955 or 1956) A pictorial record of Boeing-built airplanes. Many b/w photos which present a representation of Boeing design and development since the Company's beginning. Each airplane included is accompanied by its specifications plus interesting data on the construction and history of each model. Also included are photos of the Boeing Airplane Company main building as it looked in 1917 and photos of the 4 plants in the fifties, incl. two in Seattle, one in Renton and one in Wichita. A wonderful historical piece in excellent condition. Bound with heavy card covers and a plastic spiral spine. $38.50
[3324] Abrams, Richard. F4U Corsair at War . London: Ian Allan, Tall 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 1977. The last and maybe the finest piston-engined fighter in front-line service in WWII. The Vought F4U Corsair was still rolling off the production lines ten years after the first aircraft was delivered. It served with distinction as a fighter and fighter-bomber in WWII and again in Korea. This book is not a technical analysis of the Corsair, but the author has chosen to describe some of the highlights of the Corsair's career in the various services in which it saw active duty, and to relate the little known story of the Corsair night fighter operations during WWII. Profusely illustrated with dozens of hitherto unpublished b/w photos plus 4 pages of colour photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor bang to bottomedge of front board; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $38.50
[2029] Ahnstrom, D.N.. Complete Book of Helicopters. Cleveland and N.Y.: World Publishing, Tall 4 to., 159 pp. (1954) 3rd printing. The full, fascinating story to this point of the first real flying machine, the helicopter. Complete with dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; some staining of e.p.'s from old tape; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some heavy chipping. $13.75
[3310] Alcock, Sir John and Brown, Sir Arthur Whitten. Our Transatlantic Flight . London: William Kimber, 8 vo., 195 pp. plus 22 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1969. The first flight across the Atlantic in June, 1919, told in the words of Captain Alcock and Lt. Whitten Brown. A great achievement that wasn't repeated for eight years. Slight edgewear; slight fading of Blue topedges; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with some chipping and two short taped tears. $71.50
[3583] Allen, Patrick H.F.. Screaming Eagles: In Action with the 101st Airborne Division . New York: Mallard Press (Promotional Book Co.), Tall 4 to., 144 pp. (1990). Foreword by General W.C. Westmoreland. Unique to the 101st Airborne Division (Air Assault) is the fact that it is a combined-arms force: it is divisional in strength with its own infantry, anti-tank, support and aviation brigades--a self-contained, highly mobile unit, capable of movement by air and able to fight on the ground as a combined arms team supported from the air. This book documents this fighting unit's history in text and photos. Green cloth. One corner badly bumped; o/w G+ in G+ pictorial d.j. $12.10
[2115] Allen, Stafford. Theory of Flight for Glider Pilots . Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, Sm. 8 vo., 110 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. Gliding instructor Allen has produced a book which simply and concisely enables the student glider pilot to acquire the necessary theoretical knowledge to support his practical training. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and taping. $11.00
[2233] Anders, Curt. Fighting Airmen. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Sm. 8 vo., 287 pp. 1st Ed. (1966) The author tells the story of American air power by tracing the dynamic careers of 7 leading airmen: Billy Mitchell, Eddie Rickenbacker, Henry H. "Hap" Arnold, Claire Chennault, Jimmy Doolittle, George Kenney, and Curtis LeMay. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of topedges; o/w VG in price-clipped VG d.j. with wear to top and bottom of spine and some rubbing. $12.65
[1767] Angelucci, Enzo. Airplanes from the Dawn of Flight to the Present Day . N.Y.: Greenwich House, 1982. Tall 4 to., 287 pp. Reprint of the 1973 ed. A compelling history and useful reference book with more than 900 military and civilian aircraft illustrated in full-color and b/w original drawings and diagrams. Several appendix charts of technical data and tables of records and chronology. Dk. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that's price-clipped and has slight chipping and rubbing. $22.00
[2900] Armitage, Michael. Royal Air Force: An Illustrated History . London: Brockhampton Press, Sm. 4 to., 288 pp. 2nd printing of revised ed. 1996. As an authentic record of the development of the Royal Air Force, this single volume represents an important historical review. The author devotes one third of the book to the superb record of the RAF thoughout the Second World War. Numerous b/w photos. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear and rubbing; gift inscription on f.e.p.; slight odor of smoke (probably came from a smoker's library); o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. $19.80
[1971] Arthur, Max. There Shall Be Wings: the RAF: 1918 to the Present. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 8 vo., 412 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1993. To commemorate the 75th anniversary of the birth of the Royal Air Force, the author interviewed over 150 members, past and present, and shares their stories here. The major part of the book concentrates on WWII, but the post-war years cover the jet age, combat in Korea, the Radfan, the Falklands and the Gulf, as well as the humanitarian missions flown by Hercules and Chinooks. Photo e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight discolouring of topedges; remainder dot on bottom-edges; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has minor rubbing and chipping. $19.25
[1422] Ayling, Keith. They Fly for Victory. N.Y. And Tor. : Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1943. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 215 pp., incl. chapter-head, b/w illus. by Grattan Condon. In this book, the author details many examples of aviation heroes in WWI and WWII, including American, British and Commonwealth pilots and aircrews. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and staining to covers; o/w VG. $13.75
[1963] Baker, E.C.R.. Fighter Aces of the R.A.F.. London: William Kimber, 8 vo., 208 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1962. The author devoted many years of research into collecting the personal life stories and combat details of the nearly 50 R.A.F. fighter pilots who each shot down and destroyed more than twenty hostile aircraft. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; ex-owner's bookplate and a bookdealer's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $37.95
[1309] Baldwin, Munson. With Brass and Gas: An Illustrated and Embellished Chronicle of Ballooning in Mid-Nineteenth Century America. Boston: Beacon Press, 12 mo., 238 pp. (1967) This unusual book is concerned with ballooning in the year 1859 and with the men who dedicated their lives to that pursuit. It is presented in alsmost scrapbook form, as it consists entirely of excerpted and edited material from newspapers, magazines, books, letters, speeches, editorials, poetry, telegrams, advertisements and firsthand accounts by the balloonists and the people who observed them. The author has skillfully blended these voices into a true chronicle of ballooning's finest hours and Owen Wood has contributed several authentic-looking, delightful drawings. Black paper-on-boards with Pink cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+ in a Good Only pictorial d.j. that shows some fading, rubbing and chipping and has the price inked-out on the inside flap. $18.15
[4342] Barris, Ted. Behind the Glory: The Plan That Won the Allied Air War . Toronto: Thomas Allen, . 8 vo., 355 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The 2005 reprint edition with a New Preface by Barris. (Orig. publ's in 1992 by Macmillan of Canada.) In Dec. 1939, Britain, Australia, New Zealand, and Canada created the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan. Most of the air crew training took place in Canada. This is the story of how the instructors moulded thousands of teenaged recruits into fighter and bomber pilots, navigators, air-gunners, bomb-aimers, wireless operators, and ground crew at 231 sites across Canada. Blue cloth. Map endpapers showing the various training schools in Canada. Minor edgewear; minor soiling in margins of two pages; o/w VG in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.50
[4403] Barry, W.S.. Airline Management: Business Management in Transport, Vol. III. London: George Allen & Unwin, 8 vo., 352 pp. 1st Edition. 1965. A still very useful book after more than forty years, it leads the reader easily from simple basic analyses through to a consideration of detailed practical problems. The book is divided into sections on External Relations of Management and Internal Relations of Management. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; paper a little discoloured; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a G+ taped d.j. Uncommon and soughtafter title. $75.00
[3634] Barrymaine, Norman. Story of Peter Townsend. London: Peter Davies, Sm. 8 vo., 206 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. Sept. 1958. 2nd printing. In this book, written by a personal friend of Peter Townsend but unaided, read about Townsend's brilliant aviation career at the Battle of Britain and after, and also about the love affair between Townsend and Princess Margaret and its ill-fated end. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG chipped and rubbed d.j. with one short taped tear. $10.45
[1655] Barwell, Eve and Bailey, Conrad. How to Make and Fly Kites. N.Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 12 mo., 68 pp. (1972) A Studio Vista book. Instructions for how to make 18 different models of kites, including a Bat, Butterfly, Bluebird, Dragon, Clown, Fish, Hawk and others. Many illustrations, including a few colour photos. Red cloth. Some minor staining of endpapers; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $11.00
[3511] Beauman, Wing Commander Bentley (ed.). Airmen Speak, The. New York: Doubleday Doran, Sm. 8 vo., 299 pp. plus 15 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1941. The stories appearing in this book were selected from among some 150 broadcast talks given at the BBC between Dec., 1939 and Feb., 1941. They were broadcasts by R.A.F. officers and airmen and the W.A.A.F., and have been arranged in chronological order to depict somewhat the constantly changing phases of the Second World War. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; small ink stain to bottom of spine; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; about a G+ copy. An interesting read. $14.85
[1693] Becker, Beril. Dreams and Realities of the Conquest of the Skies. N.Y.: Atheneum, 1967. Tall 8 vo., 276 pp. 1st ed. A complete summary of man's route to the conquest of air. The author shows clearly the interplay of legend and the writings of such men as Poe, Verne and Wells, with the painstaking work of scientists and inventors spurred on buy the dreams and predictions of the writers. Some b/w photos and early illustration of flight. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[2804] Bennett, Air Vice-Marshal D.C.T.. Pathfinder: Wartime Memoirs . London: Frederick Muller, 12 mo., 287 pp. plus frontispiece portrait of author and 14 addit. pages of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1958. An absorbing autobiography by the creator of the "Path Finder Force" of the R.A.F. His pre-war experience included time with Imperial Airways and the development of civil flying, of the Flight Refuelling System, and of the Mayo Composite Aircraft, the top half of which he piloted. Bennett was involved with the Atlantic Ferry Organization and had a major role in Bomber Command. This is a Review Copy, with review slip laid-in from Canadian distributor S.J. Reginald Saunders. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner bumped; some upper margin damage to about twenty pages; prev. owner's name on half-title; o/w G+ in VG price-clipped, pictorial d.j. $27.50
[1747] Berliner, Don. Victory Over the Wind: a History of the Absolute World Air Speed Record . N.Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 8 vo., 141 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. (1983) 1st ed. Cited as the first complete chronicle of the attempts--successful and unsuccessful--of fliers and their machines to better the air speed record, from the earliest officially-recognized flight speed of 26 mph to the 2,194 mph set in 1976 by an American spy plane (a Lockheed SR-71A Blackbird). Blue paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $18.15
[3041] Beurling, George F. And Roberts, Leslie. Malta Spitfire: the Story of a Fighter Pilot . London: Arms and Armour Press, 8 vo., 235 pp. plus 4 pp. of b/w photos. A 1973 reprint of the 1943 edition. Foreword by W.A. (Billy) Bishop and a new Introduction by Wing-Commander P.B. Lucas. Several illus. by Clayton Knight. This is George (Buzz) Beurling's story and the story of the heroic Spitfire squadron as they defended Malta in 1942. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and a taped repair to front panel. Sticker on front panel of d.j. reads "The Canadian Fighter Ace Buzz Beurling". $25.30
[1420] Biddle, Wayne. Barons of the Sky. N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1991. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 366 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. A vivid, panoramic history of the rise of the American aerospace industry, featuring such dominant personalities as Glenn Martin, Donald Douglas, Jack Northrop and Allan and Malcolm Loughead. Grey paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight wrinkle on front board; minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in chipped and rubbed VG pictorial d.j. $13.75
[2282] Birch, J.R.. Jet Airliners of the World. Tonbridge, Kent: Air-Britain Ltd., 8 vo., 97 pp. plus 4 pp. of b/w photos. 1st printing. Nov. 1974. This handy reference guide includes the complete production details of 21 jet airliners, up-to-date to the end of Sept., 1974. Each production record includes: the construction number of each aircraft; the model, or series, of the aircraft; the current, or last know, registration, or in some cases military serial number; the operator of the aircraft; and, information on the life of the aircraft, basically any previous registrations it has carried. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; faded spot where a price sticker was removed from front cover; o/w VG+. $11.00
[2484] Birch, Neville and Bramson, Alan. Captains & Kings. London: Pitman, 8 vo., 256 pp. 1st Ed. 272 pp. The flying stories of a cross-section of Royal pilots, based on personal interviews. The authors met with five Kings, nine Princes, two Princesses and many Generals, court officials and other distinguished persons, many of whom talk about their personal piloting experiences. Numerous historic photos. Purple cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has minor chipping and rubbing and a one-inch taped tear. 6-pp. Elizabeth II in the Air articled tipped in from the Illustrated London News. $11.55
[3919] Bishop, Arthur. Destruction at Dawn: the Air-Raid Coded "Bodenplatte" Luftwaffe Vs. The Allies, New Year's Day, 1945. Tor., Montreal, N.Y.: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 8 vo., 295 pp. 1st Edition (1998). The author describes this important air battle from a Canadian perspective--over 500 Royal Canadian Air Force pilots were involved in the raid. Many of the German top aces and fighter leaders were killed, wounded or taken prisoner. The narrative is based mainly on interviews with Canadian survivors, and some Germans. A few b/w photos. Black paper-on-boards. Near Fine in VG+ rubbed d.j. $24.20
[1188] Bishop, Arthur. Canada's Military Heritage: Courage in the Air; Courage on the Battlefield; Courage at Sea. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1992. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 307 pp., 341 pp., 191 pp. All 3 volumes of Bishop's 3-part series entitled "Canada's Military Heritage", incl. many b/w photos. The first volume is "Courage in the Air", about the Royal Canadian Air Force. The author is the son of famous WWI fighter ace, Billy Bishop, and was himself a fighter pilot in WWII. This book is a collection of biographies, paying tribute to Canada's bravest and best air force veterans of World Wars I and II and Korea. SIGNED on the title page by the author. Light Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j. WITH Vol. II, "Courage on the Battlefield" and Vol. III, "Courage At Sea". 1st Editions. Also Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.'s. $82.50
[2774] Black, Archibald. Story of Flying. New York and London: Whittlesey House, 8 vo., 272 pp. plus 66 interesting b/w photos. 2nd (revised) edition. (1943) The author gives us an engrossing narrative view of the advance of avaition by choosing the highlights of each period in the development of the balloon, the airship and the airplane. Red cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; some discolouration of the poor paper used; o/w a G+ copy. $13.75
[1397] Blackburn, Tom. Jolly Rogers, the Story of Tom Blackburn and Navy Fighting Squadron VF-17. N.Y.: Orion Books, 1989. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 270 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos and illus. The true story of one of the American Navy's foremost fighter squadrons and its charismatic commander, fighter ace Tom Blackburn, in action against the Japanese in the Solomon and Bismarck islands during WW II. The "Jolly Rogers" shot down 154 enemy planes in the 76 days they were in combat in the South Pacific. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $24.75
[1345] Blake, John. Flight: The Five Ages of Aviation. Wigston, Leicester: Magna Books, 1991. Sm. folio, 151 pp. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of York. A special book of special paintings: the story of aviation illustrated from original works of members of the highly regarded Guild of Aviation Artists. The book's glossy cover and pictorial d.j. picture the identical painting of "de Havilland Mosquitoes" by Frank Wootton. Several dozen other colour reproductions grace the interior of the book. Short bios of the artists are incl. as well. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; small stain on f.e.p., o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $24.75
[2122] Blatherwick, John. History of Airlines in Canada. Toronto: Unitrade Press, 4 to., 263 pp. (1989) Dating from April 1937, when the federal govt. established Trans Canada Airlines (TCA) as the country's only national carrier, the author has compiled historical data on all of Canada's major airlines. Incl. all fleet listings. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; several scratches on rear cover; o/w VG. $30.80
[1406] Boesen, Victor. They Said It Couldn't Be Done: The Incredible Story of Bill Lear . N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., 1971. 1st Ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 204 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The intriguing story of a self-made millionaire who started out with a grammar school education and a pocketful of tools. He produced many inventions in radio, an automatic pilot for airplanes and the highly successful Lear Jet. He was also interested in creating a vapor turbine propulsion system which would reduce pollution. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; small White square on Red f.e.p. where some tape or a sticker has lifted the colour; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. that's price-clipped, discoloured and has a small piece missing from top of spine. $17.05
[526] Bostock, Peter. Great Atlantic Air Race, The: the Adventure and Its Lessons. William Morrow & Co., N.Y. 1970. lst ed., 8 vo., 224 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. Commemorating the 50th anniversary of the first nonstop flight across the Atlantic, during 8 days in May, 1969, an irrepressible cavalcade of self-styled adventurers raced between the top of the Empire St ate Building and the London Post Office Tower. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; minor tape residue stain on f.e.p.; o/w VG in price-clipped, chipped G+ d.j. $13.20
[4405] Bowman, Gerald. Jump for it! Stories of the Caterpillar Club . London: Evans Brothers, 8 vo., 198 pp. plus frontispiece and 12 other pages of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1955. The author provides an interesting section on the development of the parachute, including work done by American, Leslie Irvin, who founded the "Caterpillar Club" and awarded gold caterpillar badges to men whose lives were saved by his invention. Each of the life-saving stories included in this book were told directly to the author or taken from official records. Included is the astounding survival story of New Zealander, Pilot Officer W. B. Parker, who was taking pictures behind German lines in an unarmed Spitfire. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; two corners mildly bumped; prev. owner's name stamp and bookstore stamp on f.e.p.'s; poor paper slightly discoloured; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and wear. $15.00
[761] Bowyer, Chaz. Hurricane at War. Ian Allan, Lon. 1974. lst ed., Lg. 4 to., 160 pp. incl. many b/w photos. The Hawker Hurricane has a permanent niche in the annals of military aviation history as the world's first operational 8-gun monoplane fighter and as the RAF's first front-line fighter to achieve more than 300 mph in level flight. It also made significant contributions in the Battle of Britain, in Northern Russia, in Malta, Sicily and Greece. Brown cloth. Some bumping to corners and edges, o/w VG in chipped, scratched VG pictorial d.j. $24.75
[1] Boyd, Alexander. Soviet Air Force Since l9l8, The. N.Y.: Stein & Day, 8 vo., 259 pp. l2 pp. of b/w photos. l977. lst U.S. ed. Red paper on boards with Black cloth spine . A little shelf wear, o/w VG in chipped, price-clipped, Good+ d.j. $15.95
[344] Boyle, Andrew. Trenchard: Man of Vision. Collins, Lon. l962. lst ed., Lg. 8 vo., 768 pp. Trenchard has been called one of the truly great men that England has produced since the middle of the last century. He was the first Chief of Staff when the R.A.F. was created in l9l8. Red cloth. Slight shelf-wear; foreedges a little soiled; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. that's chipped, taped, slightly soiled and price-clipped. $27.50
[4341] Bracken, Robert. Spitfire II: The Canadians. Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, Tall 4 to., 137 pp. 1st Ed. 1999. The much-awaited sequel to "Spitfire: The Canadians" contains more of the exciting original stories, rare historic photographs and world-class aviation artwork. 16-page colour section. Foreword by Wing Commander James F. "Stocky" Edwards. Blue paper-on-boards. Near fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j. with a little rubbing. $40.00
[2059] Bridgman, Leonard (Ed.). Jane's All the World's Aircraft 1941. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Sm. narrow folio, over 450 pp. plus advertisements. Second Impression. June, 1942. Divided into 4 Sections, including: "Service Aviation", a review of the Air Forces of the World; "Civil Aviation"; "All the World's Airplanes"; and "All the World's Aero-Engines". Hundreds of b/w photos and many 3 views. Includes original ribboned bookmark advertising "Aircraft of the British Empire" and "Aircraft Books in the Dumpy Series" from Sanpson and Low. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; minor soiling of foredges; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG. Note: extra shipping applies. $192.50
[4402] Brooks, Peter W.. Modern Airliner: Its Origins and Development . Manhattan, Kansas: Sunflower University Press, Abt. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2" tall, 194 pp. plus 20 pp. of b/w photos. (1982) 1st Edition Thus, with some additional material than in the orig. 1961 edition. An historical survey of transport aircraft throughout the world since the start of civil aviation in 1919. Pictorial card wraps. MInor edgewear; one corner creased; o/w a VG copy. $17.50
[2333] Brown, Jim. Hubbard, the Forgotten Boeing Aviator. Seattle, Portland, Vancouver: Peanut Butter Publishing, 8 vo., 229 pp. 2nd printing, Nov., 1996. Eddie Hubbard and Bill Boeing piloted the first North American International air mail from Vancouver, British Columbia to Seattle, Washington on March 3, 1919. This book tells the remarkable life story of Hubbard and his association with Boeing. This copy SIGNED on title page by author. Complete with bookmark for this book. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+. $13.75
[1766] Brown, Kingsley. Bonds of Wire: a Memoir . Toronto: Collins, . 8 vo., 267 pp. 1st ed. 1989. The personal account of 3 years in Stalag Luft 3 by RCAF Bomber Pilot Brown. He tells of the ugliness and deprivation of a POW camp, but also the triumph of the human spirit, and the many absurd and comical events that took place. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; Black remainder mark on topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $11.55
[1405] Caidin, Martin. Long Arm of America: The Story of the Amazing Hercules Air Assault Transport and Our Revolutionary Global Strike Forces . N.Y.: E.P. Dutton, 1963. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 369 pp., including dozens of b/w photos. In the 1960's, the American Air Force was very proud of the Lockheed C-130 Hercules which allowed the U.S. to fly thousands of men and heavy weapons, countless tons of equipment and supplies for many thousands of miles at high speed. This is the story of that plane. Red/Black cloth. Moderate edgewear, o/w VG in heavily chipped and rubbed Good Only pictorial d.j. $18.15
[3784] Cain, Charles W. (Ed.). Aircraft in Profile: Volume I Part I. Windsor and N.Y.: Profile Publications/Doubleday, 8 vo., 144 pp. Revised (4th) Edition. 1975. The well-known, well-researched series of plane profiles. This volume contains the first 12 aircraft profiles: S.E. 5A; Boeing P-12E; Focke-Wulf FW 190A; Hawker Hunter F.6; Vickers Vimy Mks. I to III; Bristol Bulldog Mks. l to lV; Republic P-474 Thunderbolt; North American P-51D Mustang; Albatros D V; Gloster Gauntlet Mks. l & II; Handley Page Halifax Mks. III, VI & VII; and Gloster Meteor F.8. Besides a description, each plane has two pages of colour views and several b/w photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's stamp on title page; small bit of paper lifted from rear e.p. from tape removal; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped d.j. $46.75
[4116] Campagna, Palmiro. Storms of Controversy: the Secret Avro Arrow Files Revealed . Toronto: Stoddart, 8 vo., 228 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1992. The author details a political web of intrigue among the Tory government, the Canadian and American military, and the CIA regarding the scrapping of the sophisticated Avro Arrow project in 1959. This book delivers the answers and explodes the myths that surround one of Canada's most traumatic episodes. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on f.e.p.; slight spotting to topedges and very minor stain to foredges; o/w a VG or better copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $24.75
[3930] Carson, Annette. Flight Fantastic: the Illustrated History of Aerobatics . Sparkford, Somerset: Haynes, Tall 4 to., 320 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. The first comprehensive international history of sport and competition aerobatics, and of the development of aerobatic manoeuvres. Lavishly illustrated with dozens of b/w and colour photos plus specially-commissioned drawings by Lynn Williams. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG+ matching pictorial d.j. $55.00
[2427] Caudwell, O.. Aero Engines for Pilots and Ground Engineers. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 12 mo., 112 pp. 4th printing. 1941. This book was an attempt to provide a simple explanation of the construction and operation of the aero engine and its component parts. Some photos, many drawings and a fold-out drawing of a "Part-Sectional View of H-Type Engine". Blue cloth. Some fading of covers; minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p. and a few notes in ink on r.e.p.; o/w G+ in Poor taped d.j. that's been cut down. $19.25
[2509] Chant, Christopher. Sky Warriors: Combat Aircraft of the '90's. London: Brian Todd Publishing House, Tall 4 to., 80 pp. 1st Ed. 1991. A running commentary on the military aircraft of the United States at time of publication. Data panels provide aircraft specs for the most important types, and full colour photos illustrate each aircraft. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $11.55
[1768] Chant, Christopher (ed.). Super Etendard. London: Winchmore Publishing Services, 4 to., 56 pp. 1983. 1st ed. The Dassault Super Etendard sprang into world prominence during the Anglo-Argentinian conflict for the Falkland Islands in 1982. It is an advanced naval strike fighter armed with sea-skimming anti-ship missiles, and has evolved into a transonic multi-role fighter for the small but effective French naval air arm. Cutaway drawing, plus 8 pp. of colour photos and dozens of b/w photos. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing and one corner bumped; o/w VG. $9.90
[2117] Chant, Christopher (ed.). Presidio Concise Guide to Military Aircraft of the World. Novato, CA.: Presidio Press, 8 vo., 224 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. (1981) An information-packed book covering some 180 of the major military aircraft in service at time of printing. 40 color 3-views; 110 diagrams; 150 color profiles; 40 color photos. History and notes on every plane. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial, price-clipped d.j. $13.20
[1170] Chanute, Octave. Progress in Flying Machines. Long Beach, CA: Lorenz and Herweg, 1976. 8 vo., 308 pp. Portrait of Chanute plus 90 other b/w in-text drawings and photos. Being a facsimile of the entire 1894 edition..."the book that got the Wright Brothers off the ground!" A classic chronicle, spanning almost 400 years of thought and observation on and experimentation in flight. Blue cloth with Gold lettering. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in price-clipped and slightly chipped VG+ d.j. $33.00
[3801] Chapman, John & Goodall, Geoff. Warbirds Directory: An International Survey of the World's Warbird Population . Mansfield, Notts: Warbirds Worldwide, 8 vo., 498 pp. 2nd Edition. 1992. The list of types has been increased to 172 from 62 in the first edition. This directory presents a listing of all the major military combat aircraft flown under civil registration markings since the warbird restoration movement came of age around the world. Also listed are some of the known survivors of the earlier WWII era types that did not receive civil markings. Numerous b/w and colour plane photos. Pictorial Blue heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; prev. owner's blind stamp on upper front cover; one corner of front cover bent; still a G+ to -VG copy of a useful reference book. $13.75
[3] Charlton, Commodore L.E.O.. Deeds That Held the Empire By Air. John Murray, Lon. July, l94l. 2nd printing., l2 mo., 280 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos and several maps. "In this book, the higher lights of British aviation have been recorded from its early days of struggle to the present time." Grey cloth. School prize bookplate on front e.p.; a little fo xing on foredges; browning of e.p.'s; o/w Good+. Good+ d.j. is heavily chipped and price-clipped. $13.20
[4154] Childers, Thomas . Wings of Morning: the Story of the Last American Bomber Shot Down Over Germany in World War II . N.Y. et al: Addison-Wesley, Abt. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 276 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st paperback edition. March, 1996. On April 21, 1945, the 12-member crew of the "Black Cat" B-24 bomber set off on one of the last air missions in the European theatre of WWII. Ten never came back. This is the story of that crew, told by the nephew of the Black Cat's radio operator, the crew's lives reconstructed through letters and in-depth interviews. Stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear; o/w a clean VG+ copy. $10.45
[2489] Christy, Joe. American Air Power: the First 75 Years . Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 8 vo., 198 pp. 1st Ed. 1982. The aircraft, the airmen, and the decision makers, the stories behind the headlines, how aviation developed in the Army, Navy, Marines, and finally in a separate Air Force. Dozens of photos from military and private archives. Navy cloth. Slight edgewear; little bump to top and bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $11.00
[2088] Clark, Ronald W.. Role of the Bomber. Toronto: Griffin House, 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1977) The author describes the changing strategic and tactical operations of the bomber from the days of ballooning to the 1970's. Lavishly illustrated with many b/w and colour photos. Moderate edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $12.65
[345] Cochran, Jacqueline and Brinley, Maryann. Jackie Cochran: the Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot in Aviation History. Tor., N.Y. et al. L: Bantam Books, 8 vo., 358 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1987. At the time of her death in l980, Jackie Cochran held more speed, altitude and distance records than any other pilot, male or female. Blue paper-on-boards with White cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j. $13.75
[2040] Collier, Richard. Eagle Day: the Battle of Britain August 6-September 15, 1940. London: Hodder & Stoughton, Sm. 8 vo., 316 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Eng. Ed. 1966. The 6 weeks either side of "Eagle Day" (Aug. 13th, 1940) changed the course of world history and immortalised a few hundred pilots, navigators and gunners who unknowingly and quietly saved Britain and the West from the ghastly fate Hitler had planned for it. This book is a faithful and inspiring record of one of the most decisive and gallant battles in the annals of war. Map e.p.'s. Blue cloth with White lettering and embossed White airplane on front cover. Minor edgewear and a bump to top of spine, o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping, rubbing and discolouring. $19.25
[1171] Condit, John. Wings Over the West: Russ Baker and the Rise of Pacific Western Airlines. Vancouver: Harbour Publishing, . 8 vo., 235 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1984. In the foreword , Pierre Berton writes: "Russ Baker was the last of the great bush pilots". Baker founded Pacific Western Airlines and it grew naturally out of the great Canadian bush flying tradition and fought its way to the top entirely under its own power. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear; two corners lightly bumped; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG d.j. $18.15
[1404] Coonts, Stephen. War in the Air: True Accounts of the 20th Century's Most Dramatic Air Battles--By the Men Who Fought Them. N.Y.: Pocket Books, 1996. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 331 pp. 26 dramatic stories of aerial combat, from WWI to Vietnam. White paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight soiling to boards; slight shelf-wear; two pages with smudge marks in margin; o/w VG in slightly chipped and wrinkled VG+ pictorial d.j. $13.75
[3463] Corley-Smith, Peter and Parker, David N.. Helicopters: the British Columbia Story. Toronto: Canav Books, 8 vo., 157 pp. 1st Ed. (1985) Printed in assoc. with the British Columbia Provincial Museum, Victoria, B.C. The "inside story" of helicopter pioneering in the province of British Columbia, from the 1940's onwards, how it changed much in B.C., and how early developments in B.C. contributed to the world-wide success of the helicopter. Dozens of b/w photos and 4 pp. of colour drawings by Clive Brooks. Glossy stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and creasing; o/w VG+. $15.95
[2773] Corn, Joseph. Winged Gospel: America's Romance with Aviation, 1900-1950. New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 8 vo., 177 pp. plus 24 pp. of wonderful b/w photos. 2nd printing. 1983. The author reconstructs America's first era of manned flight and brings back to life the famous and lesser-known aviators. Black/Rust cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in price-clipped, VG pictorial d.j. $12.65
[2123] Cubbins, William R.. War of the Cottontails: Memoirs of a WWII Bomber Pilot. Chapel Hill, Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 8 vo., 266 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w illus. 1st Ed. 1989. Lt. William R. Cubbins and his officers and crew were on a bombing run over Rumania in 1944 when their B-24 liverator took a direct hit and they were forced to bail out over enemy territory. This is their story. Black paper-on-boards with Cream cloth spine. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $15.95
[4346] Cumming, Michael. Radar Reflections: The Secret Life of Air Force Radar Mechanics in World War Two . Calgary, Alberta: Radar Associates, 8 vo., 246 pp. 1st Edition (2000). A definitive account of the role and the experiences of radar technical officers and radar technicians that testifies to the vital contribution these specialists made to the Allies' victory. Many of these radar specialists were Canadians working alongside RAF personnel in Britain, the Mediterranean, the Far East and the Pacific. 16 pp. of photos and illustrations. This copy previously owned by a Canadian radar technician who made a few notes on three pages in the book regarding his personal experiences in relation to the text, plus he wrote his name and address on the inside front cover. Although this veteran is not mentioned by name in the book, I am told by his family that he was definitely there, fulfilling his role unselfishly. Blue cloth. A bad ding to the top edge of the front board and a couple of minor dings to the top edge of the rear board; handwritten items as mentioned; o/w a VG clean copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $75.00
[1342] Darman, Peter (ed.). Great Carrier Aircraft. Enderby, Leicester: Blitz Editions, 1996. Sm. folio, 112 pp. This book is a detailed examination of the world's most notable carrier-borne military aircraft during and since WWII. Illustrated with dozens of colour and b/w photos, accompanied by detailed specification tables providing info on powerplant, performance, avionics, weight, dimensions and armament specifications for each aircraft. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $13.75
[1660] Denny, A. De Courcy. Swings and Roundabouts: a Collection of Stories . N.Y.: Greenwich Book Publishers, 12 mo., 123 pp. (1959) 1st ed. Nine exciting stories of the R.A.F. and the pilots that handled the deadly yet often fragile machines. A good deal of the action in these tales takes place in the air, or during the period just before or after an engagement. Based on the author's own experiences and acquaintances in both world wars. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; foxing to topedges; name erased from f.e.p.; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. that's heavily chipped, rubbed and stained. $16.50
[2335] Dickson, Bonner W. A.. Aircraft from Airship to Jet Propulsion , 1908-1948. London: Naldrett Press, Oblong 4 to., 78 pp. n.d. (circa 1948) Probable first printing. A textual and pictorial study of the history of Vickers, later Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., early pioneers in aviation development. Vickers produced the "Vimy", "Victoria", and "Viking" planes, and after taking over Supermarine Works in 1928, they produced many Supermarine models, including the "Spitfire", as well as the "Wellington" bomber. Pictorial paper-covered boards with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; a little extra wear to bottom of spine; inside hinges cracked; wrinkle in e.p.'s; prev. owner's bookplate; o/w G+. $21.45
[1656] Dollfus, Charles. Balloons. London: Prentice Hall International, 1962. Oblong 8 vo., 107 pp. 1st Eng. ed. Conceived by Robert Delpire and Jacques Monory; translated from the French, Les Ballons, by Carter Mason. A well-illustrated history of balloons and dirigibles. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+. $16.50
[2234] Donald, David (Ed.). Classic Civil Aircraft Guide from 1920 to 1964.
Toronto: Prospero Books, Tall 4 to., 111 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1999) A collection of more than 50 of the most important civil aircraft since the early days of flying. Detailed full-colour illustrations and full specifications tables. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $15.95
[2116] Drake, Francis Vivian. Vertical Warfare. N.Y.: Doubleday, Doran and Co., 8 vo., 142 pp. 1st Ed. 1943. The author discusses America's use of bombers and bombs as the best method of victory in WWII. Dozens of remarkable aerial photos from bombing missions. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title. Red cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; spine partially faded but lettering bright; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w G+ to -VG. $19.25
[2613] Drew, Lieut.-Colonel George A.. Canada's Fighting Airmen. Toronto: Maclean Publishing, Tall 8 vo., 305 pp. plus 28 pp. of photos and drawings. 1st Ed. 1930. A tribute to some of the most successful Canadian pilots of WWI: Bishop, Collishaw, Barker, MacLaren, McLeod, Rogers, McElroy, Claxton, McCall, Quigley, Carter and McKeever. Dk. Blue buckram with gilt titling. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; two prev. owner's names on f.e.p., including a Major R. Douglas Graham; a few pages and one illus. have a crease in the margin; some imbecile has underlined in pen some of the pilot's names facing the photos; o/w a G+ to -VG clean copy of this slightly-larger first edition format. $44.00
[4107] Duffy, Dennis and Crane, Carol. Magnificent Distances: Early Aviation in British Columbia, 1910-1940. Victoria, B.C.: Prov. Archives of British Columbia--Sound Heritage, 8 vo., 78 pp. 1980. Sound Heritage Series Number 28. Flying on the Coast, the first Airfields, Bush Pilots, the thrilling pioneer years of aviation in B.C. Dozens of historical photos. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and light soiling; o/w VG+. $10.45
[2036] Dunmore, Spencer. Above and Beyond: the Canadians' War in the Air, 1939-45. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo., 384 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1996) From the early days of 1939, great numbers of Canadians served in units of Britain's RAF and Fleet Air arm. As the war progressed, the Royal Canadian Air Force came into its own, and by Germany's surrender, 48 RCAF squadrons were overseas, almost completely manned by Canadian officers and men. This is their story. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $17.60
[1173] Ellis, Frank H.. In Canadian Skies: 50 Years of Adventure and Progress . Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1959. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 230 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos picturing Canadian aviation history from John McCurdy's first Can. flight in the "Silver Dart" in 1909 right through to the early jet age planes such as the Sabre jet , the Avro CF-100 Canuck and the De Havilland Comet III. An interesting and fact-filled account from someone who was closely associated with flying since 1914. Lt. Blue cloth has a little fading and wear at edges, o/w VG in G+ d.j. with some chipping, rubbing and soiling. $29.15
[3793] Endres, Gunter G.. World Airline Fleets, 1985. Feltham, Middlesex: Aviation Data Centre, 8 vo., 608 pp. (1985). A detailed listing of world airlines and their planes. Numerous illus. A terrific research item (see my other editions). Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+. $13.75
[3791] Endres, Gunter G.. World Airline Fleets, 1981. Hounslow, Middlesex: Airline Publications & Sales, 8 vo., 592 pp. (1981). Incorporating "North American Airline Fleets". A detailed listing of world airlines and their planes. Numerous illus. A terrific research item (see my other editions). Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+. $12.65
[3792] Endres, Gunter G.. World Airline Fleets, 1979. Hounslow, Middlesex: Airline Publications & Sales, 8 vo., 480 pp. (1979). A detailed listing of world airlines and their planes. Numerous illus. A terrific research item (see my other editions). Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+. $12.65
[3921] Escott, Beryl E.. Women in Air Force Blue: The Story of Women in the Royal Air Force from 1918 to the Present Day (1989). Northamptonshire: Patrick Stephens Ltd., 8 vo., 312 pp. 2nd printing (1989). The author pools her considerable personal knowledge of nearly 25 years in the RAF with the experience of hundreds of ex-servicewomen to show the progress of women in the Royal Air Force of Britain over a 70-year period. Dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ chipped, rubbed d.j. with a couple of short taped tears. $26.40
[1748] Ethell, Jeffrey & Price, Alfred. Target Berlin: Mission 250: 6 March 1944. Lon. and N.Y.: Jane's, 8 vo., 212 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1981. 1st ed. Two leading aviation historians pooled their various resources and their contacts amongst ex-members of both the U.S. Army Ari Force and the Luftwaffe to create a minute-by-minute account of this historic strike on Berlin. Never before was the story told from both sides. Many of the photos were taken during the action. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that's been price-clipped and has minor chipping and rubbing. $29.15
[2253] Ethell, Jeffrey L.. Smithsonian Frontiers of Flight. Washington and New York: Smithsonian/Orion Books, 4 to., 256 pp. 1st Ed. (1992) Featured on the Discovery Channel as a 13-part series. The "Smithsonian Frontiers of Flight" celebrates the technical innovation and visionary genius of the story of aviation by highlighting a dozen of the most important planes and the people who flew them. Over 300 photos in b/w and colour supplement the text. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[3932] Fopp, Michael (ed.). High Flyers: 30 Reminiscences to Celebrate the 75th Anniversary of the RAF. London: Greenhill Books/Royal Airforce Museum, 8 vo., 253 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1993. Among the well-known names who tell of their personal connection with the RAF are Frederick Forsyth, Peter Alliss, Hughie Green, Gavin Lyall, Lord Tebbit, Tony Benn, Michael Bentine and Sir Bernard Lovell. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. $14.30
[1519] Forrester, Larry. Skymen: Heroes of Fifty Years of Flying. N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1961. 1st Ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 256 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. A collection of personal stories and anecdotes about the backgrounds, characters and careers of some of the world's most famous flyers. Here is "Daredevil Samson", the first man to take off from the deck of a moving ship; Baron von Richthofen; Amelia Earhart; Air Marshal Italo Balbo; Douglas "Tinlegs" Bader; and many more. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG pictorial d.j. $16.50
[2107] Foster, J.A.. For Love and Glory: a Pictorial History of Canada's Air Forces . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 4 to., 144 pp. 1st Ed. (1989) From J.A.D. McCurdy's flight in his Silver Dart in 1909 in Nova Scotia, through the two World Wars and Korea, Canada's contributions to the development of aviation have been enormous. Dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $13.20
[2109] Foster, J.A.. Bush Pilots: a Pictorial History of a Canadian Phenomenon . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Ed. (1990) After WWI, many Canadian pilots kept on flying over Canada's vast land mass. They explored its farthest reaches, established communications between its isolated settlements, delivered medical supplies and mail, and entertained the folks at local fairs. During WWII, these same bush pilots taught flying at Canadian air training schools. Dozens of b/w photos. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping, rubbing and discolouration. $16.50
[1277] Francillon, Rene J.. McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Since 1920. Lon.: Putnam, 1979. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 721 pp. , incl. dozens of b/w photos. Traced here are the histories of 2 great U.S. aircraft manufacturers: Douglas and McDonnell. Each product of these companies is described in detail, and its history of development and service is fully covered. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight warp to front board; a bookplate has been placed over a former owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG d.j. that has a slightly faded spine and minor chipping. $52.25
[2599] Franklin, Roger. Defender: the Story of General Dynamics. New York: Harper & Row, 8 vo., 385 pp. 1st Ed. (1986) An investigative look at claims of negligence, shoddy workmanship, deceptive accounting and outright fraud against a major American company that manufactured the Trident nuclear submarine, the F-16 fighter plane, the Tomahawk missile and the M-1 tank. Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and one taped tear. $9.90
[4398] Garbett, Mike and Goulding, Brian. Lancaster at War: 5, Fifty Years On . London: Ian Allan, Tall 4 to., 162 pp. 1st Edition. 1995. The dependable Lancaster bomber was involved in many of the RAF's most successful and audacious operations, such as the famous "Dambusters" raid and the action that led to the sinking of the "Tirpitz", as well as the regular night time raids that wrought so much destruction on German cities and industry. Like their earlier books on the Lancaster, the authors have again delved into their files to bring a further fascinating selection of stories from those who flew and worked with the Lancaster. Laid in is an article from 1998 on Ken Brown who piloted one of the Lancasters on the Dambuster raid. Dozens of b/w historic photos and documentation. Photo e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $30.00
[1899] Gardner, Charles. "Gen" Book, The. London: Hutchinson & Co., 12 mo., 180 pp. n.d. (circa 1942) 1st printing. Dozens of b/w photos and descriptions of British and American airplanes which were actually, or about to be, engaged in operations against the enemy, or in the flying training of air crews. Orange cloth. Spine faded; moderate edgewear and soiling; minor spotting of e.p.'s; pages have yellowed; a G+ copy. $13.75
[1569] Gilbert, James. World's Worst Aircraft, The. London: M & J Hobbs and Michael Joseph, . 4 to., 192 pp. 1st ed. 1975. A selection of aviation's most ill-conceived projects are examined as proper historical studies. Dozens of b/w drawings and photos illustrate such follies as the "R101 Airship", the "Maxim Gorky", the "Flying Flea" and the "Brewster Buffalo". Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; 3 minor indentations in front board; o/w VG+ in price-clipped, VG pictorial d.j. that has minor rubbing, chipping and discolouration. $24.75
[1717] Gill, Brendan. Lindbergh Alone. N.Y. and Lon.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 4 to., 216 pp. (1977) 1st ed. Not a biography, but an observation of a young man at a particular moment in history, and how Lindbergh became a national hero with just one record-setting flight. Illustrated with 86 photographs. Erratum card laid in. Black cloth with Gold lettering and embossing. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[4407] Godefroy, Hugh. Lucky 13. Toronto: Stoddart, . 8 vo., 272 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st softcover ed. 1987. From the Canadians in Battle Series, this exciting autobiography of one of Canada's most decorated flyers of WWII gives us all the thrill and danger of aerial combat. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; some browning of pages; o/w VG. $11.00
[4255] Godsell, Philip H.. Pilots of the Purple Twilight: the Story of Canada's Early Bush Flyers . Calgary: Fifth House Publishers, 8 vo., size, 198 pp. 2003. 1st printing of this 2nd Edition (originally printed in hardcover in 1955). Godsell follows the lives of Canada's first bush flyers--Punch Dickins, Doc Oaks, Wop May, Con Farrell and others--taking his readers on a wild and bumpy ride through the first three decades of Canadian bush flying, carrying dogs and dynamite, food and furs, sleeping bags and snowshoes. A few b/w photos and a 2-page map. Glossy pictorial card wraps. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's address sticker on title page; o/w a VG or better copy. $13.75
[1687] Godson, John. Rise and Fall of the DC-10. London: New English Library, 1975. Sm. 8 vo., 351 pp., plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st ed. Aviation safety critic, Godson, tells the full story of the development and design of the DC-10, and describes fully the circumstances leading to the deadly crash outside Paris on Sunday, March 3, 1974. Black paper-on-boards. This is a poorly-made book: the paper is browned; a couple of signatures are loose; there is noticable wear to the paper on the edges; it is perhaps G+ to -VG in a G+ pictorial d.j. that is wrinkled and rubbed and stained inside from the Black paper of the book. $16.50
[4019] Grace, Dick. Crash Pilot. Lon., Tor., N.Y . : Longmans, Green and Co., Sm. 8 vo., 276 pp. 1st English Edition. 1956. Dick Grace was the pilot who carried out the hair-raising crashes for such films as "Wings", "Air Squadron", "Sky High", "Hell's Angels" and "The Dawn Patrol", and he was the leading stuntman for the sensation-hungry world of Hollywood in the 1920's. This is the story of this remarkable man. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; large gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. $26.40
[4347] Grande, George K. and Linden, Sheila M.. Canadians on Radar, Royal Canadian Airforce, 1940-1945. Ottawa: Canadian Radar History Project, Tall 4 to., not consecutively paginated (over 200 pp.). 1st Edition (2000). In the excellent 3-volume Official History of the RCAF, only radar technicians were mentioned who served in RCAF Squadrons in WWII; thus this supplemental book applauds the thousands of Canadians who served with RAF and other Allied units as radar officers and airmen radar technicians and presents many of their personal stories. A long-overdue book of recognition. Blue cloth with Gold lettering and insignia. A Near Fine copy. $275.00
[4406] Grayson, David . Terror in the Skies: the Inside Story of the World's Worst Air Crashes . Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press , 8 vo., 228 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1988) This is a collection of true stories, with chapter heads such as: "Ran Out of Fuel"; "Landed on the Wrong Runway"; "Both Engines Flame Out in Thunderstorm"; "Engine Falls Off on Takeoff"; "On a Collision Course with the Tallest Skyscraper"; and, "Collision in the Air". Some of the stories have the actual communication between the aircraft and ground control. Grey paper-on-boards with Cream cloth spine. Slight edgewear; remainder dot on topedges; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ d.j. with wrinkled rear panel. $11.50
[2038] Green, Hughie. Opportunity Knocked. London: Frederick Muller, 12 mo., 224 pp. 1st Ed. 1965. An anecdotal look at the life of a man who's life was divided between flying and television entertainment. Hughie Green was one of the youngest pilots during WWII in the R.C.A.F.'s Transport Command and after starring in Canadian television and Hollywood films with MGM, he returned to flying in 1948. By 1955, he had established himself as a radio and TV star with "Opportunity Knocks" and "Double Your Money". Green was also involved in exporting aircraft components from Britain. Green cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has some chipping and discolouring. $13.75
[4395] Green, William and Swanborough, Gordon. Soviet Fighters Part 2. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 4 to. size, 80 pp. 1st Edition. 1978. WW2 Aircraft Fact Files. The Luftwaffe caught the Soviet Air Force ill-prepared at the beginning of WWII, but the Soviet Air Force and Soviet fighter designers learned rapidly and in a remarkably short space of time the Luftwaffe found itself opposed by competently-flown fighters. Some of these fighters were designed by Aleksandr Yakovlev. His fighter plane progeny are among those detailed in this book. Two colour pages, plus many b/w photos, drawings and cutaways. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; prev. owner's stamp on title page; o/w a clean VG copy. $19.50
[1810] Green, William and Swanborough, Gordon. Observer's Basic Military Aircraft Directory. London: Frederick Warne, Oblong 12 mo., 224 pp. (1974) 1st ed. Illustrated virtually every type of aeroplane that was serving in the early 1970's with the world's air forces and naval air arms. A wonderful reference work, complete with b/w photos and silhouetted 3-view drawings. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; binding slightly loose; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and minor chipping and rubbing. $13.75
[1811] Green, William and Swanborough, Gordon. Observer's Basic Civil Aircraft Directory. London: Frederick Warne, Oblong 12 mo., 224 pp. (1974) 1st ed. A compact reference source to the entire range of civil aircraft in the early 1970's, ranging from large capacity airliners to agricultural aeroplanes; from supersonic transports to club and private aircraft and from executive transports to helicopters. Illus. with dozens of b/w photos and silhoutte 3-view drawings. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and discolouration and one short taped tear. $13.75
[2015] Green, William and Swanborough, Gordon. Flying Colors: Featuring Over 1300 Military Aircraft Markings and Color Schemes . London: Salamander Books, Sm. folio, 206 pp. (1997) A superb survey to delight aircraft modelmakers and all enthusiasts of the history of warplanes. Depicted are more than 100 different aircraft types, from the WWI Spads to the modern swing-wing Tornado, all in full color. Splendid use is made of finely detailed profile drawings, plus emblem and other detail enlargements. Each first-class drawing is described, with identification of squadron, unit, theater and period. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $19.25
[3130] Gregory, Barry. Aircraft of Airborne Forces. London: Blandford Press, 8 vo., unpaginated. 1st Edition. 1988. From the C-47 Skytrain and the Junkers Ju 53, through the Stirling, Hastings and Beverley aircraft, the Hercules and on to the gargantuan C-5A Galaxy, this album of over 200 photos provides a fascinating visual history of specialist aircraft. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and creasing of covers; o/w a clean VG copy. $12.10
[2511] Gregory, H.F.. Helicopter, The: a Pictorial History . South Brunswick and N.Y./London: A.S. Barnes & Co./Thomas Yoseloff, Tall 4 to., 223 pp. 1st Eng. Ed. (1976) Early history and important helicopter developments. Includes the author's own experiences with the XR-4, the world's first practical helicopter. Numerous photos and some drawings. A 6 x 8" photo of a Fairey "Rotodyne" mounted on front endpaper. Grey cloth. Corners bumped and damage to top and bottom of spine; some wear and fading of edges; o/w G+ in Poor d.j. that's heavily rubbed and cut down about 1". $19.25
[1522] Greiner, James. Wager with the Wind: The Don Sheldon Story. Chi., N.Y.: Rand, McNally & Co., 1974. 8 vo., 256 pp. plus 33 pp. of b/w photos. Nov., 1974. Second printing. The story of many of the exploits of a flyer who was a legend among the bush pilots and mountain flyers of Alaska in the 1960's and 1970's. Sheldon was among the first pilots to perfect mountainside glacier landings and he's been responsible for many hair-raising rescues. Blue cloth. Map e.p.'s. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and some tape reinforces top and bottom of spine. $13.75
[1658] Griffith, Hubert. R.A.F. In Russia. London: Hammond, Hammond and Co., 12 mo., 96 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. n.d. (1942) Foreword by Wing-Commander H.N. G. Isherwood. This book is based on the diary of Flight-Lieutenant Griffith while stationed with No. 151 Wing of the R.A.F. at a makeshift airbase near Murmansk within the Arctic Circle, between Sept. 1941 and March 1942, and of the excellent cooperation the R.A.F. received from the Soviet Air Force. The R.A.F. pilots were there to give instruction to the Russians and at the end of their stay, be previous agreement, all the British planes were handed over to the Russian pilots, creating three squadrons of flyers. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing plus minor staining to covers; f.e.p. has a crease and minor foxing; o/w G+ to -VG. $13.75
[2344] Gunston, Bill. American Warplanes. New York: Crescent Books, Tall 4 to., 208 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1986. A full-colour technical directory of the most important combat aircraft to serve the United States. Over 400 photographs, more than 75 colour profile drawings, and over 200 3-view drawings. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and one short taped tear. $6 postage in North America. $18.15
[2510] Gunston, Bill. Helicopters at War. Secaucus, NJ: Chartwell Books, Tall 4 to., 127 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. (1977) This readable history is illus. throughout by John Batchelor, whose excellent drawings combine with a lavish use of photos to show all the major rotorcraft, from the first frail and primitive designs to the most advanced combat machines of the 1970's. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; minor bump to bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $12.65
[4281] Gunston, Bill. F/A-18 Hornet. Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan, 8 vo., 112 pp. 1st Edition. 1985. #22 in the Modern Combat Aircraft Series. The F/A-18, a carrier-based multi-role aircraft, was considered by some in the 1980's to be the best fighter aircraft ever built. Many photos, some in colour, plus a 2-page cut-away drawing. Besides the history and specs for the F/A-18, the book covers the controversy over design honours between McDonnell Douglas and Northrop and an explanation of how production quotas were worked out. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $9.50
[1967] Haggerty, James J.(ed.). 1966 Aerospace Year Book. N.Y.: Aerospace Industries/Spartan Books, 4 to., 528 pp. 1st Ed. 1966. The 44th year of publication of this standard reference of the United States Aerospace Industry. Includes editorial documentation of: "The Industry", data on the leading companies; "Aerospace Events", major events in aircraft, missiles, spacecraft, records, awards, engines, systems and people in 1965; "Research and Development"; and "Civil Aviation", the broad spectrum of commercial airline opeerations including helicopters and new commercial aircraft. Dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth with Silver lettering. Moderate edgewear; minor yellowing of page margins; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with heavy chipping, some rubbing and creasing. Shipping is $7.50 for this heavy volume. $29.15
[2238] Haining, Peter. Compleat Birdman: an Illustrated History of Man-Powered Flight . New York: St. Martin's Press, Sm. 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1977. The desire for flight under his own power has been one of mankind's abiding, if oftern eccentric, passions for 2000 years. Drawing on old legends, folklore, eye-witness reports, newspaper cuttings, literature and much unpublished material, and including many illus. and engravings of considerable rarity, the author has produced the first full history of this phenomenon. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; bump to topedge of rear board; o/w VG in price-clipped, pictorial VG d.j. with minor chipping and discolouration. $18.15
[4092] Halliday, Hugh. Woody: a Fighter Pilot's Album . Toronto: Canav Books, Sm. 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Edition (1987). The exciting life of Canadian Air Ace Vernon C. (Woody) Woodward from Victoria, British Columbia. We follow his career from flying Tiger Moths in Scotland, on to advanced training and out to pre-war Egypt. Woody first flies in action there in biplane Gladiators and records his first kill. Then it's on to Greece to face even harsher odds. After a hand-to-hand combat stand on Crete, the British forces retreat to Egypt where Woody flies again. After the war, he stays on in the RAF as CO of a squadron of Hornets. Finally he flew Canberras before retiring and followed that with a civil aviation career in Australia. Dozens of photos. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor discolouration. $22.00
[1012] Hamlen, Joseph. Flight Fever. Doubleday & Co., N.Y. 1971. lst ed., Tall 8 vo., 372 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w illus. One after another, they challenged the vast expanse of the Atlantic in 1927, a courageous, foolhardy band of aviators, in quest of fame, fortune, and adventure. Here is their dramatic, true story. Beige cloth. Slight edgewear; minor foxing on foredges; o/w VG in chipped, rubbed G+ d.j. $22.00
[2037] Hamre, Leif. Perilous Wings. N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace & World, Sm. 8 vo., 128 pp. (1961) 1st U.S. Ed. Trans. from the Norwegian by Evelyn Ramsden. The 3rd aviation adventure novel by this author for ages 12 and up. Based on the testing of a new supersonic aricraft by Capt. Robertson, the veteran Chief Technical Officer and one of the pilots of Squadron 317. The last 5 pp. contain an explanation of flying terms. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG in Good+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has some heavy chipping and a few taped tears. $10.45
[3808] Harrison, Martin. BUCHairPORTS 93. Reigate, Surrey: BUCHair, Abt. 6 x 8-1/4" tall, 214 pp. plus Index, Airport Data, 8 pages of colour photos, and more than 100 airport maps. (1993). "The most complete compilation (as far as possible) of civil airports in no less than eighty countries." Stiff pictorial card wraps. Minor chipping; prev. owner's blind stamp on title page; o/w a VG+ copy. $13.20
[2596] Harvey, J. Douglas. Tumbling Mirth: Remembering the Air Force . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo., 263 pp. 1st Ed. (1983) An anecdotal, humorous history of the Royal Canadian Air Force from its origin in 1924 to the time of unification in 1967. Liberally illustrated with cartoons. Beige/Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; small stain to front cover; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with moderate chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[4275] Harvey, J. Douglas. Boys, Bombs and Brussel Sprouts: a Knees-up, Wheels-up Chronicle of WWII. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo., 210 pp. 1st Edition. (1981) The fresh, frank, and often hilarious account of the author's experiences overseas with the RCAF during WWII. Beige/Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial, price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $17.50
[2520] Heatley, Michael. Illustrated History of Helicopters. London: Bison Books, Tall 4 to., 112 pp. 1st Ed. 1985. A dramatic telling of the helicopter's development and employment, augmented by over 100 photos. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[3925] Held, Werner. Day Fighters: a Photographic History of the German Tagjager, 1934-1945. West Chester, PA: Shiffer Military History, Tall 4 to., 223 pp. 1st U.S. Edition (1991). A photo documentary of the development of the German day fighter arm and its operations in the Second World War. The author viewed nearly two million photographic negatives taken by German war photographers during WWII and selected 500 mostly unknown examples for this incredible book. Tan cloth. Near Fine in VG rubbed d.j. $30.80
[3931] Held, Werner and Nauroth, Holger. Defence of the Reich: Hitler's Nightfighter Planes and Pilots . London: Arms and Armour Press, Sm. 4 to., 231 pp. 1st English Edition. 1982. Trans. from the German by David Roberts. In over 500 carefully-chosen photos, this book presents a vivid pictorial history of the German nightfighters that fought to defend the cities and factories of the Reich from British and American bombing raids during WWII. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. $17.60
[3187] Henry, Walter. Uncharted Skies: Canadian Bush Pilot Stories. Calgary, Alberta: Reidmore, 8 vo., 191 pp. Probably 1st edition but no designation. Exciting and sometimes tragic stories by Canada's bush pilots between 1919 and 1939. Numerous photos. Blue cloth. Photo endpapers. Near Fine in slightly rubbed but o/w Near Fine d.j. $17.05
[2813] Hess, William N.. B-17 Flying Fortress: Combat and Development History of the Flying Fortress . Osceola, WI.: Motorbooks International, 4 to., 144 pp. 1994. 1st softcover ed. The complete story of America's premier heavy bomber of WWII. Includes 150 colour and b/w photos. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; minor wrinkle to inside top corner of most pages; price in ink on f.e.p.; o/w VG. $18.70
[4227] Hewson, Robert. Airbus A330 and A340. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing , Tall 4 to., 128 pp. 1st Edition. 2003. Airlife's Airliners #16. With the arrival in the early 1990's of the A330 and the A340, Airbus Industrie came full circle. By bringing the twin-engined A330 and the four-engined A340 to the market, Airbus at last had the high end products it needed to challenge its American rivals in all sectors of the commercial aircraft business. Here in full colour is the story of the development of these two fine aircraft, along with a production history and a chronology. Heavy card glossy wraps. Near Fine. $15.95
[3920] Hill, Joe. Some Early Birds: the Memoirs of a Naval Aviation Cadet, 1935-1945. Manhattan, Kansas: Sunflower University Press, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 130 pp. 2nd paperback printing. 1988. These are stories about Navy and Marine pilots who were trained as aviation Cadets before World War II. Numerous b/w photos. Heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; small piece of paper missing at spine; o/w a clean VG copy. $20.90
[8] Hoare, Robert. Wings Over the Atlantic. London: Phoenix House, l2 mo., l60 pp. plus 27 photos and 7 maps. 1st Ed. 1956. From Alcott and Brown to the appearance of the Boeing 707, this book tells the daring stories of the heroes and heroines of the air who blazed the trail across the Atlantic. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in Good chipped, taped, price-clipped d.j. $13.75
[2293] Hodgins, Eric and Magoun, F. Alexander . Sky High: the Story of Aviation . Boston: Little Brown & Co., Sm. 8 vo., 337 pp. plus an amazing 63 pp. of b/w photos and illus. 3rd printing. Feb. 1930. A comprehensive history of aviation actually written and published during the Golden Age of Flying. The authors take us from the Balloon Age through the Pioneer Age, introduce us to gliders and dirigibles, Bleriot's flight across the Channel, aviation and WWI, shrinking North America, the race for the Pole, and the humbled oceans, ending with the successful flight of the "Southern Cross" from America to Australia in 1928. The last chapter, "To Be Continued" speculates on the future of aviation. Red cloth with Black lettering and balloon decoration of front panel. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; minor ding in spine; two corners bumped; prev. owner's stamp on f.e.p., title page and one other page; pp. 105-6 taped with clear tape; o/w still a G+ clean copy. $19.80
[2513] Holland, Norman. Southern Sky Trails. Montreal: Self Published, 8 vo., 141 pp. 1st Ed. 1944. A Canadian businessman who travelled extensively by air undertook a 30,000 mile journey which took 22 flying days and an elapsed time of 80 days, flying from Montreal to the farthest reaches of South America, travelling through the West Indies, Brazil and the Argentine, then over the Andes to Chili and back north through the other South and Central American Republics and Mexico. Then he returned home to write about it, dedicating the total proceeds of his book to the Montreal unit of the Shriners' Hospitals for Crippled Children. He gives striking descriptions of night flying, of the incredible Andes viewed from the air, and of the extraordinary panorama of the Amazon Basin. The book also contains numerous interesting photos of strange people in strange lands. Foreword by Eddie Rickenbacker. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on "Advent Sunday, November 30, 1952" to "Walter Rochford from Norman Holland, Head Choir Boy 1892". Several reviews of the book laid in. Blue cloth with paste-on map on front cover. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; couple minor dents in front cover; o/w VG with front and back of d.j. laid in. $33.00
[2352] Holland, Rupert Sargent. Historic Airships. Phil.: Macrae-Smith Co., 4 to., 343 pp. plus 6 dramatic colour plates by Manning deV Lee and 9 pp. of b/w photos of early aircraft. 1st Ed. (1928) Forword by Richard E. Byrd. An interesting account of flying from balloons and early air voyages up to Lindbergh, the 'Southern Cross" and the "Italia". As well as the fine collection of photos and the colour plates by deV Lee, he has also added numerous b/w drawings and one-colour endpapers. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering and decoration and an embossed silver airplane in the clouds. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ clean, handsome copy. $32.45
[2497] Holmes, Tony and Montbazet, Jean-Pierre. Supercarriers: Naval Air Power in Action . London: Osprey, Tall 4 to., 237 pp. 1st Ed. 1990. A wonderful book of photographs depicting the world of carrier aviation. Some of the planes pictured and described here are: the "F-14A Tomcat", the "E-2C Hawkeye", the "A-6 Intruder", the S-3A Viking", plus others. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $7.00 shipping in Canada and the U.S. $19.25
[430] Horton, Edward. Age of the Airship, The. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 4 to., 128 pp., incl. many b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1973. Here is the airship story from the end of the l8th century; it chronicles the exploits of Zeppelin and Eckener; it tells of the airships in WWI, and the marathon trips over the oceans and poles. Illus. e.p.'s . Blue cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in price-clipped, heavily-chipped Good Only d.j. with 3 taped tears. $16.50
[3099] Hough, Richard. One Boy's War . London: Heinemann, Sm. 8 vo., 151 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1975. An interesting combination of the author's reminiscences hobnobbing with the stars in Hollywood and piloting Spitfires and Hurricanes over France in the early 1940's. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor small stain on bottom of front cover; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. $17.05
[2428] Hough, Richard and Richards, Denis. Battle of Britain: the Jubilee History. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 8 vo., 413 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos and 8 pp. of colour photos and illus. 1st Ed. 1989. A comprehensive account of the 16 weeks of air battle over Britain in 1940 that proved to be a decisive point in world history. Blue cloth. Slight wear and fading of edges; small Black remainder mark on topedges; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $24.75
[987] Howard, Frank and Gunston, Bill. Conquest of the Air, The. Paul Elek Ltd., Lon. 1972. lst ed., Sm. folio, 264 pp., incl. 80 colour illus. and photos plus 559 b/w photos. The authors trace the story of aviation from very early invention and experiment through the great ballooning and glider eras to the first flights of engine aircraft at the turn of the century. We catch the breathless excitement of Paris in the first decade of flight; enjoy the heady atmosphere of the first flying meetings and American "barnstorming"; witness the cataclysm of 1914-18; get caught up in the daring long- distance flights and racing events of the l920's. We also look at the rotorcraft inventions of Cierva and Sikorsky, the influence of WW2 and of the futuristic German aircraft and missile designs discovered at the end of the war; right on up to earl y spacecraft. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in price-clipped, slightly-chipped VG d.j. $38.50
[27] Hoyt, Edwin P.. Carrier Wars: Naval Aviation from World War II to the Persian Gulf. McGraw-Hill, N.Y., et al, (l989) lst ed., 8 vo., 274 pp. plus l6 pp. of photos. Grey paper-on-boards with Navy cloth spine. Minor edgewear, o/w VG+ in VG d.j. $13.75
[2528] Hubbell, Charles H.. Famous Planes and Pilots. New York: Saalfield, Sm. folio, 20 pp. (1939) A big 10 x 12-1/2" book with 18 colour illus. and numerous b/w illus. plus colour pictorial covers, all by noted aviation artist Hubbell, famous for his many years of calendar aviation art. A few of the entries in this book are: Roscoe Turner winning the Thompson; Jacqueline Cochran in the Bendix Trophy Race; Howard Hughes's Round-the World Record Breaker; Wiley Post and the Winnie Mae; Jimmy Doolittle in the Gee-Bee; and the Boeing Atlantic Clipper. Published in 1939 for a juvenile audience, this is a book that is much appreciated by aviation enthusiasts of all ages. Heavy card pictorial wraps have moderate chipping and soiling; spine rubbed; front cover corners bent and taped; o/w still a G+ copy. Laid-in are some information sheets on Hubbell prints by Historic Aviation Prints. $23.10
[1515] Hyams, Joe. Flight of the Avenger: George Bush at War. N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1991. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 178 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The dramatic tale of President Bush's days as a bomber pilot on the front lines of combat in WWII, and the heartwarming tale of an old-fashioned courtship. Blue paper-on-boards with Cream cloth spine. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG d.j. $11.00
[1521] Hynes, Samuel. Flights of Passage: Reflections of a World War II Aviator. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1988. 1st Ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 270 pp. A young Marine bomber pilot in WWII, the author flew more than a hundred missions against the Japanese. He tells his story of his training and fighting, and of the growing up that went with it. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; minor wrinkle on front cover; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has one small taped tear and a small stain on the rear panel, plus some minor chipping. $15.40
[3520] Infield, Glenn B.. Unarmed and Unafraid. N.Y. & London: Macmillan, Sm. 8 vo., 308 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1970). The first complete history of the men, missions, training and techniques of aerial reconnaissance, from the Civil War to Vietnam. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in G pictorial d.j., price-clipped and with heavy chipping. $15.95
[1526] Jackson, Robert. Sky Their Frontier, The: The Story of the World's Pioneer Airlines and Routes, 1920-1940. N.Y.: Arco Publishing, 1984. 1st Ed.. 4 to., 160 pp., incl. dozens of b/w photos and map e.p.'s. The full story of the development of civil aviation throughout the world during the formative years. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, has some chipping and a couple of taped tears. $15.95
[2799] Jackson, Robert. Red Falcons: the Soviet Air Force in Action, 1919-1969. Brighton, England: Clifton Books, Sm. 8 vo., 236 pp. plus 4 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1970. The development of the Soviet Air Force through the 1920's and 1930's when Russian pilots fought in the Far East against the Chinese and Japanese and in Spain against Franco, along with their part in WWII, the Cold War and the invasion of Czechoslovakia. Map e.p.'s. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's stamp on half-title; o/w a tight, clean VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $26.40
[1445] Jackson, Robert. RAF in Action, The. Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1985. 1st Ed.. 4 to., 160 pp., incl. dozens of b/w photos. "Rare, largely unpublished photographs, from many sources, give a graphic impression of life and action in the RAF's campaigns from its formation in april 1918 till the present day (The Falklands). Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and scratching. $18.15
[3368] Jenkins, C. A.. Profile Warship 23 and 24: HMS Furious. Windsor, Berkshire: Profile Publications, Two Parts. Abt. 7-1/4 x 9-3/4" tall, 24 pp. each. 1st Edition. Sept. 1972. An excellent profile of the "HMS Furious" aircraft carrier, 1917-1948. Profile 23 covers the first 8 years and includes a centrespread with two colour views of how the ship looked in 1918. Profile 24 covers the remainder of her operating life and includes a centrespread with two colour views of how Furious looked in August 1941. Also depicted in colour are the 4 types of planes that flew from her deck. Pictorial heavy paper wraps. Minor chipping and soiling of covers; o/w VG copies. $49.50
[550] Johnson, Bill. Airshow! Pictorial. Blue Angels, Thunderbirds, Reno Air Races, Abbotsford Airshow!. Superior Publ. Co., Seattle (1971) lst ed., Lg. 4 to., 190 pp. with over 350 photos(54 in colour). A spectacular visual experience from aviation photographer Bill Johnson. All the thrills of the Abbotsford Airshow in British Columbia plus the Reno National Air Races are here, as well as an in-depth look at the U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds, the U.S. Navy Blue Angels, and the Canadian Armed Forces' late, lamented Golden Centennaires. White cloth. A little edgewear, o/w VG+ in Good Only d.j. that's chipped, taped, price-clipped. $19.25
[4416] Johnson, Kent and Mullock, John. Aviation Weather Hazards of British Columbia and the Yukon. Ottawa: Environment Canada, 8 vo. size, 136 pp. (1996) Probable 1st Edition. A number of initial chapters describe patterns and phenomena which affect the local hazards. Chapter 4: Local Weather Hazards, is over half of the book and describes in as much detail as is practical, local aviation weather hazards along the major VFR flying routes in British Columbia and the Yukon. The vast majority of weather information was provided by over 100 pilots who flew the area regularly. Numerous helpful charts and maps. Heavy card covers, spiral spine. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG+ copy. The preferred manual of local pilots. Now out of print. We have this copy only. $25.00
[3302] Johnstone, Air Vice Marshal Sandy. Diary of an Aviator: an Autobiography . Shrewsbury: Airlife, 8 vo., 168 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1993. Sandy Johnstone took command of a Spitfire squadron in July, 1940 and was credited with 8 confirmed "kills" and 4 probables during the Battle of Britain. He later led a Wing of Spitfires during the Siege of Malta (1942/43). These exploits and more make this book an interesting read. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with slightly faded spine. $26.40
[1346] Johnstone, Sandy and Grant, Roderick. Where No Angels Dwell . Lon.: Jarrolds, . . Sm. 8 vo., 224 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1969. Between 1934 and the time he retired in 1968, Sandy Johnstone had flown 104 different types of aircraft. He led 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron in the Battle of Britain, served in Malta in 1942, helped found the Royal Malayan Air Force in 1957, and in 1964 he was made Commander of the Air Forces in Borneo when Indonesia threatened to crush Malaysia. This book gives us the great adventure story that was his life. Included also is the first full account of the Duke of Hamilton's role in the Rudolf Hess episode in 1941. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG in price-clipped G+ d.j. with some chipping and discolouration. $24.75
[1369] Jones, K. Westcott. To the Polar Sunrise. Lon.: Museum Press, 1957. 1st Ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 160 pp. plus 9 b/w photos and a map. Westcott Jones makes a trip to Arctic Norway in January and sees the return of the Sun, which lifts the gloom of the dark winter months. The author covered ground not commonly visited by tourists. There are a few mentions in this book of Canadian Pacific Airlines' then new route over the pole and a letter is laid in from Canadian Racific Railway's Division Manager of Press Relations presenting this copy of the book to Ronald Keith, then Assistant to the President of CP Air, and later the author of a biography of CP Air President, Grant Maconachie. Purple cloth. Slight edgewear; Yellow staining to top margin of one page; one corner bumped; o/w VG in heavily-chipped and slightly rubbed G+ d.j. $16.50
[302] Jones, Lloyd S.. U.S. Fighters: Army-Air Force l925 to l980's. Aero Pub., Fallbrook, Ca. l975. lst ed., 4 to., 352 pp. incl. many b/w photos and drawings. A description of every American fighter to carry a "P" or "F" designation, from the P-1 of l925 to the F-18 of the l980's. Blue cloth. Pictorial e.p.'s. Some edgewear; corners bumped; o/w VG+ in heavily-chipped VG d.j. $20.90
[9] Jubelin, Andre. Trans. from the French by James Cleugh.. Flying Sailor, The. N.Y.: British Book Centre, 1954. 8 vo., 276 pp. plus frontispiece of the author and 18 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. ed. The author, a Spitfire pilot during WWII who flew with many pilots from throughout the British Dominion, went on to become a Rear-Admiral. with the French Navy. Blue cloth is a bit rubbed and has a little edgewear, o/w VG. $13.75
[1495] Kaplan, Philip . Fighter Pilot: a History and a Celebration . Lon.: Aurum Press, 1999. Sq. 8 vo., 256 pp. 1st ed. The author has created a splendid record and celebration of fighter pilots of many nations, from the First World War aces to the present day. Illus. throughout with photos, paintings and memorabilia which evoke the atmosphere in which fighter pilots of the past lived and fought. Here is also the history of some of the great fighter planes. Blue cloth. Some minor staining and a fine scratch to the front cover; slight soiling to foredges; o/w VG in a VG pictorial d.j. that has some minor chipping and some wrinkling to the rear panel. $20.35
[3209] Keefer, Ralph. Grounded in Eire: the Story of Two RAF Fliers Interned in Ireland During World War II. Montreal and Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 8 vo., 263 pp. 200l. 2nd printing. The author recreates his father's war experiences, in particular his forced bail-out over Southern Ireland and subsequent internment there for having "violated Ireland's neutral airspace". Numerous historic photos. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in slightly rubbed Near Fine d.j. $17.60
[4301] Keith, Ronald A.. Bush Pilot With a Briefcase: The Happy-Go-lucky Story of Grant McConachie . Tor and N.Y.: Doubleday Canada and Doubleday & Co., N.Y., Sm. 8 vo., 322 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. The author maps the weird and wonderful career of Grant McConachie, his bush pilot days, his rise to the presidency of Canadian Pacific Airlines at the age of 38, and his extension of Canadian Pacific Airlines routes all across the globe. Burgundy and Black cloth. Minor edgewear; slight discolouring of pages; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping, rubbing; some fading of lettering on spine; not price-clipped. $13.50
[2452] Keith, Ronald A.. Bush Pilot With a Briefcase: The Happy-Go-lucky Story of Grant McConachie . Doubleday Canada and Doubleday & Co., N.Y., Sm. 8 vo., 322 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. The author maps the weird and wonderful career of Grant McConachie, his bush pilot days, his rise to the presidency of Canadian Pacific Airlines at the age of 38, and his extension of Canadian Pacific Airlines routes all across the globe. This copy INSCRIBED in Oct., 1972 "To Bryan, In tribute to our long-time colleague and mutual friend, Grant. Sincerely, Ron Keith". Burgundy and Black cloth. Minor edgewear; slight discolouring of pages; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping, rubbing and three short taped tears; not price-clipped. $25.50
[2042] Kelly, Lloyd L. And Parke, Robert B.. Pilot Maker. N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, Sm. 8 vo., 195 pp. plus 16 pp. b/w photos. 1971. Foreword by Alan B. Shepard. "The Pilot Maker" was the name given the first Link Flight Trainer, a relatively simple device, but it was a moving base trainer and could simulate the roll, pitch, or yaw of a real airplane. In this book, Lloyd Kelly takes the reader through the development of the original Link Pilot-Maker to the modern aircraft and space simulators. The early boxlike trainers were effective in training thousands of flyers for WWII action. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and soiling and two short taped tears. $16.50
[1685] Kennedy, Ludovic. Book of Air Journeys, A. London: Collins, 1982. 8 vo., 350 pp., including many b/w illus. and photos. 1st ed. thus. This wonderful travel anthology includes first-hand accounts from such divergent flyers and passengers as: the Wright Brothers, Bleriot, Alcock and Brown, Lindbergh, Amy Johnson, Mary Bedford, Freya Stark and Evelyn Waugh, Prince Philip, William Golding, Antoine de St Exupery and Peter Townsend. There are adventures in balloons, airship disasters, romantic flights to Paris, and wartime heroism. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; an inexplicable 6-digit number stamped on the title page; o/w VG+ in VG+ price-clipped d.j. with a little chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[2299] Kennedy, Ludovic (ed.). Book of Air Journeys, A. London: Collins, 8 vo., 350 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. 1982. A collection of fine writing about people and flight. Stories range from Vincent Lunardi's account of his balloon flight over England in 1784 to the orbiting of the moon by Michael Collins in 1969. A few well-known writers represented are: Evelyn Waugh, Ernest K. Gann, John Betjeman, John Updike, Tom Wolfe and W.H. Auden. Numerous illus. from prints and photos. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; an inexplicable 6-digit number stamped on the title page; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and discolouring. $12.65
[1741] Kennett, Lee. History of Strategic Bombing: From the First Hot-air Balloons to Hiroshima and Nagasaki . N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, Sm. 8 vo., 222 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. (1982) 1st ed. This book covers all the outstanding events of a 160-yr. period. Professor Kennett shows how the bombing of military targets gradually gave way to widespread attacking of civilian ones and chronicles the development and consequences of such strategies as precision bombin, area bombing, and morale bombing. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; rear e.p. wrinkled; remainder spray on bottomedges; o/w VG in VG d.j. with some chipping and discolouration. $13.75
[3862] Kilduff, Peter. Illustrated Red Baron: The Life and Times of Manfred Von Richthofen . London: Arms and Armour Press, Tall 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. The story of the top-scoring fighter ace of the First World War, and probably the most famous fighter pilot in the history of aerial combat. Includes a remarkable collection of photographs. Also includes a 12-pp. "Appendix of People Associated with Richthofen", with photos; and, Appendix II, "Jagdgeschwader Richthofen Pilot Rosters". $31.90
[2505] Kinert, Reed. America's Fighting Planes. New York: Macmillan, 4 to., 144 pp. 1st Ed. 1943. Flight Instructor and artist, Kinert, as compiled a book that includes all U.S. military aircraft presently in production or in quantity use. He has described 68 aircraft and included a colour or b/w illustration of each aircraft in an action or battle situaltion. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and scuffing of covers; 2 corners bumped; poor paper discoloured; about G+. $12.65
[2232] King, H.F. And Taylor, J.W. R.. KittyHawk to Concorde: Jane's 100 Significant Aircraft. London: Jane's, 4 to., 158 pp. 1st Trade Ed. 1970. The planes chosen range from the Wright brothers' Flyer (1903) through nostalgic names like Sopwith and Bleriot via Spitfire, B.17 and Lancaster to the elegant post-war Comet, Caravelle and Concorde. Several hundred photos and drawings. 2-tone Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; prev. owner's name "whited out"; o/w VG in G+ pictorial, price-clipped d.j. with considerable chipping and rubbing. $15.95
[3926] Korolkov, B. And Kazashvili, V.. Guide to the Russian Federation Air Force Museum at Monino . Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Tall 4 to., 174 pp. 1st Edition (1996). This museum 38 km from Moscow is founded on a rich collection of full-scale aircraft exhibits, as well as helicopters, aircraft engines, armament and search-and-rescue equipment, and reflects the history of Russian and soviet aviation development from 1909 to the end of the 20th century. Dozens of photos, including a few in colour. Tan cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $36.30
[2016] Lamb, Charles. To War In A Stringbag. N.Y.: Nelson Doubleday, Sm. 8 vo., 364 pp. Military Book Club Ed.(1980) Stringbags were the "obsolete" Swordfish strike planes of the Royal Navy. This is a dramatic, first-hand account by Commander Charles Lamb of the Stringbags' most daring missions--mine-laying and U-boat hunting over German waters; harrying E-boats at Dunkirk; pathfinding at the famous battle of Taranto. Ernest K. Gann calls it "a superb book, dripping with exciting history on every page". Incl. 2 maps and several b/w illus., as well as a list of "The Men of 815 Swordfish Squadron". Green cloth. Minor edgewear; short wrinkle in lower spine; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and wrinkling. $17.05
[2255] Lanchbery, Edward. Against the Sun: the Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont. London: Cassell, Sm. 8 vo., 270 pp. plus 15 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1955. Roland Beamont fought in the Battle of Britain and was an innovative leader in making fighter sweeps over France, always seeking new methods of harassing the enemy. Between operational tours, Beamont was a test pilot, testing Typhoons and Tempests at Hawkers. He continued as a test pilot after the War. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling; front board a little warped; topedges darkened; prev. owner's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w G+ or better. $23.65
[2516] Lanchbery, Edward (ed.). Neville Duke's Book of Flight . London: Cassell, 8 vo., 116 pp. 1st Ed. 1958. WWII Ace and Hawker Chief Test Pilot, Neville Duke presents his thoughts on a number of aviation topics. Numerous b/w photos. Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges and spine; gift inscription on f.e.p.; underlining on last page; o/w G+. $11.00
[10] Lee, Asher. Air Power. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 8 vo., 200 pp. 1st Ed. 1955. Mr. Lee, considered in the '50's to be one of the world's foremost specialists on military aviation, here covers the whole question of air strategy and the use of air power at that time. Blue cloth shows some edgewear; corners bumped ; o/w Good+ in Good chipped and taped d.j. $9.90
[2485] Lee, Asher. Goering: Air Leader . New York: Hippocrene Books, Sm. 8 vo., 256 pp. plus frontis portrait of Goering and 14 additional pages of photos. 1st U.S. Ed. 1972. Goering's life is traced from his air apprenticeship with the Richthofen squadron in WWI, through the early struggles of the Nazi Party, step-by-step through the air battles of WWII, down to his performance at the 1946 Nuremberg Trials and his final suicide. Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges; slight soiling of foredges; f.e.p. removed; o/w G+ in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $11.55
[2095] Lee, Asher. Soviet Air Force. N.Y.: John Day, Sm. 8 vo., 288 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1962) Foreword by Alexander P. de Seversky. A thorough examination of Soviet air power, from its erratic and hesitant beginning in 1917 through the 1950's. Red cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; "Discarded" stamp on topedges, but no other sign of ex-lib. except the ghost marks of tape on e.p.'s; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with a little soiling and three or four short taped tears. $12.65
[2261] Lehman, Milton. This High Man: the Life of Robert H. Goddard. New York: Farrar, Straus & Co., 8 vo., 430 pp. plus frontispiece and 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1963. Largely ignored in his lifetime, Dr. Goddard is now recognized as the inventor of the modern rocket. This copy has 2 stamps (one on f.e.p. and one on title page of "Kurt Helmer, Author's Representative" and his address in N.Y.). Green cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; minor soiling of topedges; some corners bent; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with heavy chipping and rubbing, and some tape. $30.80
[32] Lewis, Peter. British Fighter Since l9l2, The. London: Putnam, . 8 vo., 400 pp. 1st ed. 1965. The story of half a century of evolution of some 350 different types of British fighter aircraft. Many photos and drawings. Blue cloth. Minor shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in Good Only pictorial d.j. that is heavily chipped and has one taped tear. $46.20
[33] Lewis, Peter. British Bomber Since l9l4, The. Fallbrook, CA: Aero, . 8 vo. 418 pp. 1st U.S. ed., published simultaneously with London Putnam ed. 1967. The story of half a century of design and development of over 560 different types of British bombers. Many photos and drawings. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor rubbing to topedges; o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $44.00
[1928] Lloyd, Alan. Gliders, The: An Action Packed Story of the Wooden Chariots of World War II. London: Leo Cooper/Secker & Warburg, Sm. 8 vo., 208 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1982. Primarily the story of Britain's fighting gliders and those who flew them, but also a description of the German use of such machines in the early years of the war and the later appearance of American glider fleets. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and rubbing. $29.15
[2374] Lukins, A.H. and Russell, D.A.. Book of Westland Aircraft. Leicester: Harborough Publishing Co., Tall 4 to., 104 pp. n.d. (circa 1943) The Westland Aircraft Works was founded in 1915. The company started with the Short "Two-two-five" seaplane for the British Navy, and it built 34 seaplanes before turning its hand to land planes. There followed the "Wagtail", the "Weasel", the "Limousine", the "Widgeon Mark III", the "Wapiti", the "Lysander", and others. They're all here, complete with photos, specifications and 3-way views, incl. some fold-outs. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and fading; boards a little warped; rear cover has a few wrinkles; minor foxing of e.p.'s and foredges; prev. ovner's name on f.e.p.; o/w G+ to -VG in Good Only pictorial d.j. with some chipping and soiling and a chunk out of top of spine area. $45.10
[3953] Lunny, June Cruickshank. Spirit of the Yukon. Prince George, B.C.: Caitlin Press, Sq. 4 to., 151 pp. 1st Ed. 1992. The author has written a tribute to her father, Andrew David Cruickshank, based mainly on extracts from letters written to his family in England when he was a pioneer flyer in the Canadian North during the 1920's and early 1930's. He died in June, 1932 in Canadian Airways' first fatal air crash. This is an interesting account of an interesting and adventurous life as an R.C.M.P. officer and pilot. Many b/w photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in G+ rubbed d.j. $20.90
[2277] Lunny, June Cruickshank. Spirit of the Yukon. Prince George, B.C.: Caitlin Press, Sq. 4 to., 151 pp. 1st Ed. 1992. The author has written a tribute to her father, Andrew David Cruickshank, based mainly on extracts from letters written to his family in England when he was a pioneer flyer in the Canadian North during the 1920's and early 1930's. He died in June, 1932 in Canadian Airways' first fatal air crash. This is an interesting account of an interesting and adventurous life as an R.C.M.P. officer and pilot. Many b/w photos. This copy SIGNED on the title page by the author. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+. $26.95
[2814] M-M, S.. Together We Fly: a Salute to Airmen . London: Geoffrey Bles, 12 mo., 263 pp. plus 15 full-page b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1941. The author calls this collection of true R.A.F. stories a "...representative few of the many deeds of bravery during the present war", and he says they are stories of "...real flesh-and-blood men of all ranks and ages who in the air, or sometimes on the ground, have bravely faced incredible risks in the execution of their duty." Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; cheap paper discoloured; prev. owner's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w G+. $16.50
[539] Mackay, James. Airmails 1870-1970. B.T. Batsford, Lon. 1971. lst ed., 8 vo., 216 pp., incl. many b/w photos of air-mail stamps and covers. Although the author surveys the dramatic history of airmails over the past hundred years, he pays particular attention to the aeronautical progress before the First World War an d to the Pioneer World flights between 1919 and 1930. Black paper-on-boards. A little shelf-wear; small amount of tape residue on e.p.'s; o/w VG in rubbed, chipped, price-clipped G d.j. $16.50
[4404] Mackersey, Ian. Into the Silk. New York: W.W. Norton, 8 vo., 251 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1958. Covers 100 "silken canopy" incidents by members of "The Caterpillar Club". These are stories of members of the Caterpillar Club of the Irving Air Chute Co. whose lives have been saved by parachute. Intro. by Neville Duke. Blue/Yellow cloth. Moderate edgewear; all corners bumped with loss; short tears to top and bottom of spine; f.e.p. missing; prev. owner's name stamp on the half-title; a Good copy of an uncommon and soughtafter title. $25.00
[2018] Macmillan, Norman. Great Airmen. N.Y.: St.Martin's Press, 12 mo., 270 pp. 1st U.S. Ed.(1958) Wing Commander Macmillan was one of Britain's leading test pilots for fifteen years and was officially credited with 11 enemy aircraft shot down in WWII. Many of the great airmen in this volume were his personal friends. Some of the men whose careers are described in this book include: Louis Bleriot, Sir Geoffrey de Havilland, Anthony Fokker, Capt. Albert Ball, Viscount Trenchard, James Doolittle, Group Captain G. L. Cheshire, Heinz Knoke, Squadron Leader Neville Duke, and even Chuck Yeager and Bill Bridgeman. Chapterhead drawings of planes by John Young. Blue cloth with embossed "Southern Cross" plane on front cover. Slight edgewear; minor fading of lower spine; o/w VG in G+ d.j. that is price-clipped and has a small piece missing from bottom of spine plus minor chipping and soiling. $13.20
[1176] Main, J.R.K.. Voyageurs of the Air: a History of Civil Aviation in Canada 1858-1967. Dept. Of Transport, Gov't of Canada, 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 397 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos, 6 pp. of colour photos and colour frontispiece from a painting of John McCurdy making the first flight in Canada in his "Silver Dart" in Feb., 1909. This book was a Centennial Year Project commissioned by the Canadian federal government and written by John Robert Kennedy Main, a longtime civil servant who flew with the RAF in WWI. Map e.p.'s show exploration routes and more modern air carrier routes. Blue cloth. Slight ecgewear, o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that has a few chips and a couple of short tears. $35.75
[2330] Mansfield, Harold. Billion Dollar Battle: the Story Behind the "Impossible" 727 Project . New York: David McKay Co., Sm. 8 vo., 184 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 2nd Printing. Feb., 1965. In narrative form, the author tells the story of an important piece of aviation history by letting the issues unfold in the actions and conversations of the individuals directly involved. Its a story of determination, a 6-yr. struggle against the seemingly impossible task of making design and cost and market coincide to finally produce the popular Boeing 727. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; minor crease in f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[2595] Markham, Beryl. West with the Night. San Francisco: North Point Press, 12 mo., 294 pp. 1983. 9th printing. From 1931 to 1936, Ms. Markham carried mail, passengers, and supplies in her small plane to the remote corners fo the Sudan, Tanganyika, Kenya and Rhodesia. In Sept., 1936, she became the first person to fly solo across the Atlantic from East to West. This is her highly entertaining autobiography. Not only was she a first-rate pilot, but a first-rate writer as well, receiving accolades from other writers such as Ernest Hemingway. Green heavy-card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG. $7.70
[3354] Marriott, Leo. Royal Navy Aircraft Carriers 1945-1990. London: Ian Allan, 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Edition. 1985. Although it was an American, Eugene Ely, who made the first flight from the deck of a ship in 1911, the Royal Navy has always been in the forefront of the technological development of the aircraft carrier. The first true aircraft carrier, "HMS Argus", was already in service when WWI broke out in 1918. Several battlecruisers were also converted, the most famous being "HMS Furious" and her two sister ships, "Courageous" and "Glorious". "HMS Hermes" was the first ship to be designed from the outset as an aircraft carrier. Read about these ships and more in this excellent study. Illus. with line drawings and dozens of phots. Glossy pictorial boards. 2 corners bumped; gift inscription of f.e.p.; o/w VG. $25.30
[4392] Marshall, David and Harris, Bruce. Wild About Flying! Dreamers, Doers, and Daredevils. Toronto and Buffalo: Firefly Publishing, Oblong 4 to., 232 pp. 1st Edition. 2003. This magnificent book showcases the brilliant minds, bodies and spirits of the people behind the flight revolution. David Marshall's dozens of beautiful colour illus., teamed with Bruce Harris's riveting storytelling, make these true-life adventure stories an inspired reading experience. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with some minor edgewear and rubbing. Slightly extra postage applies. $30.00
[3806] Martin, Paul K.. Airline Hand Book 1982-83. Cranston, Rhode Island: Aerotravel Research , Abt. 5-1/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 476 pp. 1st Ed. thus. Oct., 1982. Includes 1400 airline entries, a world air services index and 200 airliner photos. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; prev. owner's blind stamp on Contents page; o/w a VG copy. $13.20
[2099] McCaffery, Dan. Billy Bishop: Canadian Hero. Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 8 vo., 227 pp. 1st Ed. (1988) The story of the most decorated war hero in Canadian history. Acclaimed as Canada's top Ace, a few of Bishop's "kills" were thought in some quarters to be questionable. McCaffery takes a look at the records and draws his own conclusions. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $11.55
[2108] McCaffery, Dan. Battlefields in the Air: Canadians in the Allied Bomber Command . Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 8 vo., 196 pp. 1st Ed. 1995. Relying on a wide range of sources, including interviews with Allied pilots and eyewitness civilian accounts, the author explores the important role of the Allied bomber command and the devastating effect that their campaigns had on the Germans. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[2554] McClement, Fred. Flaming Forests, The. Toronto and Montreal: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo., 220 pp. 1st Ed. (1969) The author examines the history of forest fires in North America, describing major disasters in which whole communities were wiped out in mere minutes. A chapter on the early bush pilots and their contribution to fire control. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[4175] McIntosh, Dave. Terror in the Starboard Seat. Don Mills, Ontario : General, Hard Cover. Sm. 8 vo., 184 pp. 1st Ed. 1980. The successful completion of 41 Ops aboard a Mosquito fighter in WWII earned the pilot, Sid Seid, and the navigator, Dave McIntosh, each the Distinguished Flying Cross (DCO). This is their story in narrative form. Grey cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; two corners bumped; o/w a VG copy in a G+ d.j. with minor chipping and three short taped tears. $18.70
[2527] McIntyre, Bob. Canadair CF-5. Ottawa: Sabre Model Supplies, Oblong 4 to., 52 pp. The evolution and development, employment and future of this versatile plane. Many photos, drawings and 2 pages of colour photos. Glossy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG. $11.55
[1453] McKee, Alexander. Ice Crash: Disaster in the Arctic, 1928. Lon.: Souvenir Press, 1979. 1st Ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 326 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. The crash of Umberto Novile's mighty airship "Italia" in the pack ice north of Spitzbergen was a disaster for Fascist Italy's most ambitious aeronautical venture, and a blow to the prospects of the airship in general. This is the story of the crash and the rescue attempts. Minor edgewear, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $18.15
[2501] McQuarrie, John. 'Til We Meet Again: Recapturing Moments of the RCAF in World War II. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Tall 4 to., 176 pp. 1st Ed. 1991. A tribute to the wonderful airplanes of WWII. Filled with McQuarrie's magnificent photographs of restored aircraft that he found at museums and airfields in Canada and England. Interspersed with some memories of the pilots who originally flew them. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $17.50
[2800] McVicar, Don. More Than a Pilot. Shrewsbury: Airlife, Sm. 8 vo., 205 pp. 1st Ed. 1986. An interesting look at the postwar period in Canadian and American aviation circles; the abundance of war-surplus aircraft and the rise and fall of several small aviation companies. Plus mention of a few famous aviators and their accomplishments. B/w illus. by L.R. Williams. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear; bookseller's stamp at bottom of title page; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some rubbing, chipping. $16.50
[4232] McWhorter, Cdr. Hamilton and Stout, Jay A.. First Hellcat Ace, The . Pacifica, California: Pacifica Military History, 8 vo., 213 pp. plus 24 pp. of historic b/w photos. 1st Edition. 2000. After beginning his WWII aviation career with VF-9 squadron in North Africa against the Vichy French, McWhorter's unit was the first to convert to the new Grumman F6F Hellcat fighter and take on the Japanese in the Pacific. McWhorter became the first Ace in the Hellcat in Nov. 1943 and he went on to record seven more kills. This book is his story of his combat service. Blue cloth. Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $37.40
[15] Middleton, Drew. Sky Suspended ,The : The Story of the Battle of Britain. Longman's, Green & Co., N.Y., Lon., Tor. l960. lst ed., 8 vo., 282 pp. Black cloth. A little edgewear, o/w VG in rubbed, chipped, taped, price-clipped d.j. $11.00
[1982] Milbank, Jeremiah . First Century of Flight in America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press, 8 vo., 248 pp. plus 22 pp. of b/w photos and illus. 1st Ed. (1943) An entertaining introduction to the annals of American aviation. The period covered by this book begins with the first aerial voyage in the United States by a 13-yr. old boy in June, 1784 and continues to chronicle aviation events up to 1895 when an aeronautical society, the first of its kind, is established in Boston, May 2nd. Copious notes and a bibliography included. Beige cloth with Gold lettering and Gold embossed balloon on front cover. Slight edgewear; minor yellowing of paper; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped d.j. with some chipping and soiling. $27.50
[4399] Milberry, Larry. Avro CF-100. Toronto: Canav Books, 4 to., 204 pp. 2nd printing, revised. 1981. The Avro CF-100 twin-jet interceptor is one of Canada's great aviation success stories. A distinctive-looking aircraft sometimes known as the "Clunk", the "Lead Sled", the "Aluminum Crow", and other unmentionable names, it nevertheless was the only Canadian-designed fighter to go into mass production and flew for over 30 years. The book includes over 300 photos, engineering drawings, cutaways, foldout cockpit diagrams, and maps, as well as superb colour profiles by aviation artist Peter Mossman. Minor shelf-wear; prev. owner's name on half-title; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $40.00
[2493] Milberry, Larry. Canada's Air Force Today. Toronto: Canav Books, Tall 4 to., 152 pp. 1st Ed. (1987) A detailed look at Canada's Air Force in the late 1980's, complete with over 300 colour photographs. Grey cloth. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. Extra postage may apply. $26.50
[2236] Milberry, Larry. Aviation in Canada. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Tall 4 to., 272 pp. 2nd printing (1979) Among the feature stories are the CF-100 and the Avro Arrow (5 pp. plus cover illus.), early flying expeditions to the north, and the massive airlift operations to the DEW line, Labrador and James Bay that are among the most notable achievements in Canadian aviation. Over 350 photos. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and a 2" taped tear on rear panel. $19.25
[4276] Miller, Donald L.. Masters of the Air: America's Bomber Boys Who Fought the Air War Against Nazi Germany . N.Y., Lon., Tor.: Simon & Schuster, Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8 vo. size, 640 pp. Advance Uncorrected Reader's Proof copy (2006). Meet Robert Morgan, Colonel William Wyler and other courageous airmen of the Eighth Air Force. Includes two 2-page maps, plus extensive Notes and Bibliography. Stiff card wraps. A Near Fine copy. $14.50
[2354] Millot, Bernard. Divine Thunder: the Life & Death of the Kamikazes. New York: McCall Publishing Co., Sm. 8 vo., 243 pp. plus 16 pp. of action photos. 1st U.S. Ed. (1971) The author tells us how the kamikazes, the frogmen, and the torpedo boat crews were chosen and how--with calm indifference to their personal fate--they departed on their one-way missions. Coral paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. $19.25
[2806] Mills, Carl. Banshees in the Royal Canadian Navy . Willowdale, Ontario: Banshee Publication, Tall 4 to., 320 pp. 1st Ed. (1991) Over five years of research went into the creation of this book of Royal Canadian Naval History about the Banshee fighter, 1955 to 1962. Few official records and photos survived, so the author conducted hundreds of personal interviews with ex "Bansheeites" and presents many of their stories here, along with hundreds of photos from personal collections. The V-870 and V-871 Squadrons were made up of Banshee fighters. The HMCS Bonaventure was their main carrier and the Banshees were armed with Sidewinder Missiles. An extraordinary project and an magnificent book. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. Extra postage applies. $55.00
[1605] Mills, Stephen E.. More Than Meets the Sky. Seattle: Superior Pub., 1972. 4 to., 192 pp. plus map e.p.'s. 1st ed. A pictorial history of the founding and development of Northwest Orient Airlines, the second oldest airline in the U.S. with a continuous name. Over 400 selected photos of all the aircraft types flown. Mottled Grey/White cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $33.00
[2808] Mitcham, Samuel W.. Men of the Luftwaffe. Novato, CA.: Presidio Press, 8 vo., 356 pp. plus 20 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1988) From its post-World War One beginnings to its virtual destruction by the Allied air forces, the story of the Luftwaffe (successes and failures) is told here by examining its leaders. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; minor spattering of foredges; o/w VG in VG d.j. $19.80
[2281] Moll, Nigel and Jerram, Mike. Reno: Air Racing Unlimited and Reno2: The National Championship Air Races. London: Osprey, Sq. 8 vo., 128 and 128 pp. 1st printings. 1983 and 1986. Distributed in the U.S. by Motorbooks International. Two outstanding collections of fabulous photographs of fabulous planes! Reno by Nigel Moll pictures the planes of the 1982 Reno Races and Reno2 by Mike Jerram, pictures the planes of the 1985 Reno races and tells of some of their successes in previous years. Pictorial stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; top corner bent of Reno cover and first few pages; o/w VG and VG+ copies. $16.50
[4372] Molson, K.M.. Pioneering in Canadian Air Transport. Winnipeg, Manitoba: Richardson Archives, . Tall 4 to., 315 pp. plus colour plate front and rear of the basic color schemes of the early aircraft of Western Canada Airways and Canadian Airways. 2nd Edition, Feb. 1975. This book is based on the rich store of information on early Canadian civil aviation held by the Richardson Archives in Winnipeg, including both written and photographic records. Dozens of b/w photos of aircraft and personnel. Blue cloth with the two airline insignias on the front cover. Minor edgewear to corners and bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in G+ d.j. that has some chipping, rubbing and a few taped tears. $32.50
[2110] Molson, K.M.. Canada's National Aviation Museum: Its History and Collections . Ottawa: National Aviation Museum, Sq. 8 vo., 291 pp. 2nd Printing. 1988. The National Aviation Museum in Ottawa has one of the few collections in the world with military and civilian aircraft representing all the key periods in aviation history and, appropriately, highlighting Canada's outstanding contributions. Many b/w and colour photos. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; small stain on topedges that bleeds slightly into top margin of a dozen or so pages; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $19.25
[17] Mondey, David. Pictorial History of the USAF. Lon.: Ian Allan, 1971. 1st Ed.. Tall 8 vo., 96 pp. of text and l44 pp. of photographs, covering over 60 years of United States Air Force history. Green cloth binding shows a little edgewear, o/w VG in Good+ rubbed, chipped d.j. $24.75
[1916] Mondey, David. Pictorial History of the USAF. London: Ian Allan, Sm. 8 vo., 96 pp. plus photos. 1971. 1st Ed. Almost 70 years of United States Air Force history is covered in this single volume, from the original 3-man Aeronautical Div. in 1907 until "Buzz" Aldrin became the second man to walk on the moon. Incl. a 144-page picture section with over 250 photos. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; light soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $22.00
[2021] Montague, Richard. Oceans, Poles and Airmen: First Flights Over Wide Waters and Desolate Ice . N.Y.: Random House, Sm. 8 vo., 307 pp. plus 16 pp. of early b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1971) The author has brilliantly re-created the adventurous period of the late 1920's when some foolish and very brave men and women tried to fly across both the Atlantic and Pacific oceans as well as reach the North and South poles. Admiral Byrd's claim to have flown to the North Pole is also debunked. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and soiling. $20.35
[2414] Mooney, Michael M.. Hindenburg, The. New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., Tall 8 vo., 278 pp. plus 32 pp. of photos and drawings. 1st Ed. (1972) A minute-by-minute account of the final flight of the Nazi airship "Hindenburg". Its passengers were unaware that during its tranquil passage from Germany to the U.S., a desperate hunt had been underway to find the bomb and bomber which the Nazis had been warned would be aboard. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $19.25
[4408] Morgan, Hugh and Seibel, Jurgen . Combat Kill: the Drama of Aerial Warfare in World War 2 and the Controversy Surrounding Victories . Sparkford, Somerset: Patrick Stephens, Hard Cover. Sm. 4 to., 200 pp. 1st Edition. 1997. A revealing "from the cockpit" account of aerial warfare from the fighter pilot's perspective. British, American, German, Italian, Soviet and Finnish aces from all theatres of action in WWII detail their experiences, with particular reference to how their claims to have shot down enemy aircraft were established. Over 100 photos, plus a set of 3- view drawings in colour of 8 of the airplanes used in combat. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; f.e.p. clipped; minor wrinkle in top corner of first few pages; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $17.50
[2594] Morris, Lloyd and Smith, Kendall. Ceiling Unlimited: the Story of American Aviation from Kitty Hawk to Supersonics . New York: Macmillan, 8 vo., 417 pp. 1st Ed. 1953. The usual luminaries--the Wrights, Curtiss, Lindbergh, Earhart, Hughes, Doolittle, Mitchell, Richenbacker, Trippe, Arnold, Spaatz, and more. Blue cloth with Yellow and Silver lettering and stamped Silver biplane and jet on front panel. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name inked out on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with moderate chipping and soiling and a couple of short taped tears. $18.15
[1308] Munson, Kenneth. US War Birds: From World War 1 to Vietnam. Poole, Dorset: New Orchard Editions, 1985. 1st. Eng. Ed.. 4 to., 175 pp. This volume is drawn from the highly authoritative "Pocket Encyl. of World Aircraft in Color". There are over 150 famous combat aircraft featured here in full color with concise technical details of each plane. The full range of American military aircraft is represented, incl. Flying Boats, Seaplanes, Helicopters, Transport Aircraft and Spotter Planes. Glossy Blue pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear; o/w Near Fine in a VG partially-price-clipped d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $15.40
[2093] Naito, Hatsuho. Thunder Gods: the Kamikaze Pilots Tell Their Story . Tokyo & N.Y.: Kodansha International, Sm. 8 vo., 215 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. States 1st edition, 1989, but this copy distributed by the B.O.M.Club. Orig. publ'd in Japanese in 1982. Compelling first-hand account of the pilots who pledged themselves to die for their emperor in the closing days of the Pacific War. Recollections of surviving participants combined with documented history. Illustrated e.p.'s. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear; front board slightly warped; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $11.00
[2039] Newby, Leroy W.. Target Ploesti: View From a Bombsight. Novato, CA.: Presidio Press, 12 mo., 253 pp. 1st Ed. (1983) Newby's tour of duty as a bombardier began with the 15th Air Force, 460th Bombardment Group, on 9 Nov. 1943, and ended 50 missions later with his return to the U.S. on 12 Aug. 1944. This is his pesonal story, interwoven with the official records of his combat group and Air Force. Several b/w photos and Appendices with technical information. Red paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor edgewear; remainder spray on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and rubbing. $13.75
[3502] Nijboer, Donald. Gunner: an Illustrated History of World War II Aircraft Turrets and Gun Positions . Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, Tall 4 to., 160 pp. 1st Edition. 2001. The author and photographer Dan Patterson examine and portray the gun positions of 22 different WWII planes. Veterans describe in spirited detail what it was like to fly and fight in the war's most renowned aircraft. Besides Patterson's photos, there are several cutaway drawings. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $28.00
[4393] Nijboer, Donald. Cockpit: An Illustrated History of World War II Aircraft Interiors . Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, Hard Cover. Tall 4 to., 176 pp. 1st Edition. 1998. A wonderful book that takes us inside so many of the most revered and feared fighters and bombers of WWII. Besides English and American planes, there are some rare shots of Japanese and German aircraft interiors, plus Russia's Yakovlev Yak-3. Outstanding colour photos by Dan Patterson. An insightful and candid "pilot's perspective" accompanies the story of each plane. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chippin