TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.00 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.
1) (Crusades) The Sword and the Scimitar: the Saga of the Crusades by Ernle Bradford. Victor Gollancz Ltd., London. 1st Edition. 1974. Sm. 4 to., 240 pp. From 1096 to 1291, 8 crusades from Western Europe were launched into the Levant--a tide of pilgrims, knights, men-at-arms, priests, traders and even peasants. No less than 150,000 nobles, knights and foot-soldiers set out for Asia Minor in 1097 on the First Crusade, fully described here by Bradford. He also tells how many Christian Europeans found the Levant to their liking and carved out estates there. Jerusalem, wrestled from the Moslems in the First Crusade, finally fell again to the Moslems in 1291. Many illustrations from prints and paintings, some in colour. Illus. e.p.'s. Green cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's small address label on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $16.50
2) (Chivalry) The History of Chivalry and Armor by Dr. F. Kottenkamp. Trans. by the Rev. A. Lowy. Portland House, N.Y. (1988). 1st U.S. Edition. Oblong 4 to., 110 pp. of text, Index and 60 colour plates. With descriptions of the feudal system, the practices of Knighthood, the Tournament and trials by single combat. Splendidly illustrated with reproductions from a 19th century masterpiece; a unique and stunning visual history of medieval arms and magnificent knights engaged in the trials and jousts of the tournament. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; couple of corners mildly bumped; prev. owner's small address sticker on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $25.50 3) (Napoleon) St. Helena During Napoleon's Exile: Gorrequer's Diary, by James Kemble. Heinemann, London. 1st Edition. 1969. 8 vo., 298 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w illustrations. Major Gideon Gorrequer, a British soldier of Huguenot stock, was aide-de-camp and acting military secretary to Sir Hudson Lowe, the Governor of St. Helena during Napoleon's banishment. Gorrequer wrote his Diary in code, with pseudonyms for the principle characters. James Kemble broke the code and dexiphered the often almost illegible entries in the diary and presents in this book an entirely fresh view of the drama of life on St. Helena from 1816-1821. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; ding to bottom of spine; couple very minor stains on cover; prev. owner's small address sticker on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a VG d.j. $25.00 4 (Crimea) The Crimean War: a reappraisal by Philip Warner. Taplinger Publishing Co., N.Y. 1973. 1st U.S. Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 216 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w illus. Up until the writing of this book, the Crimean War was generally presented to the public as the classic model of military and medical blunder. Military inefficiency was felt to have been slightly redeemed by the glamour of the Charge of the Light Brigade, and medical chaos made acceptable by the subsequent achievements of Florence Nightingale. Mr. Warner sets out in this book to describe the events of the war from the causes to the end, in chronological sequence, interpolating the account with contemporary views--soldier reminiscences, many of which were never previously published. History enthusiasts who haven't read this book are in for a treat. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's small address sticker on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy without d.j. $11.00
5. Eisner, Jack. The Survivor of the Holocaust. Kensington Books, N.Y. Dec. 1995. 8 vo., 280 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. A personal memoir that races at breakneck speed from the rubble of the devastated Warsaw ghetto to the brutality and horror of the concentration and slave labor camps. Brown paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor edgewear; Black remainder mark on bottomedges; one page creased; o/w a VG or better copy in a VG d.j. $15.00 6. Eliach, Yaffa. There Once Was a World: a 900-year Chronicle of the Shtetl of Eishyshok. Little, Brown and Co., Bos. (1998) 2nd printing. 4 to., 818 pp. A well-researched book on the Jewish families of Eishyshok, including their nearly complete annihilation--of the shtetl's 3500 Jews when the Nazi troops stormed into Eishyshok in June 1941, the author is one of 29 survivors. Numerous b/w photos. Extensive Notes and detailed Index. Glossy pictorial boards showing "The Tower of Life" in The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum. Near Fine copy in VG mylar d.j. $35.00 7. Gilbert, Martin. The Boys Triumph Over Adversity: the Story of 732 Young Concentration Camp Survivors. Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver and Toronto. 8 vo., 510 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. They came from the small towns and villages of Poland, Czechoslovakia and Hungary and found a home in England in 1945 where their companionship gave them a lifeline and they became a family among themselves. Wine cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG+ d.j. $17.50
Catalog Report
Military Books
[2210] Ailsby, Christopher. Hitler's Sky Warriors: German Paratroopers in Action 1939-1945. Dulles, Virginia: Brassey's, Tall 4 to., 176 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. (2000) A detailed examination of all the battles and campaigns of the Third Reich's airborne forces, illustrated throughout by many previously unpublished photos. Also includes information on the specialist weapons and equipment developed for Germany's airborne forces. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; two corners bumped; o/w VG+ in VG + pictorial d.j. $22.50
[4314] Allister, William. Where Life and Death Hold Hands . Toronto: Stoddart, 8 vo., 245 pp. 1st Edition. 1989. The author was one of 10,000 prisoners captured by the Japanese when they overran Hong Kong on Christmas Day, 1941. This young Canadian spent 4 years in confinement in abysmal conditions. This is his journey back. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; remainder dot on bottomedges near spine; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w a VG copy in a VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $14.00
[4165] Atkin, Ronald. Dieppe 1942: the Jubilee Disaster . Macmillan, Sm. 8 vo., 306 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st English Edition. 1980. A masterly account of one of the most extraordinary, and tragic, episodes of WWII. At dawn on 19 August 1942, 5000 Allied soldiers landed at the French port of Dieppe. Because of a combination of over-rigid planning, inadequate supporting firepower and sheer bad luck, almost 3500 soldiers were killed. The author consulted official documents and reports and the reminiscences of the men of both sides who planned and fought in Operation Jubilee. Slight edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped d.j. $13.50
[3116] Backer, John H.. Winds of History: The German Years of Lucius DuBignon Clay. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 8 vo., 323 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1983). The story of Clay's decisive impact on the events of postwar Germany, written by a member of the Economic Divisiion of his Military Government. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; one minor ding to bottomedge of front cover; Black remainder mark on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing and two short taped tears. $12.00
[4031] Barthel, Denis (Don). From Choir to Corps. Victoria, B.C.: Self Published, 4 to., 350 pp. 1st Edition (2004). Self-published memoir of a World War II veteran up to his 85th year in 2001. Not only did he serve England throughout WWII, Barthel continued on after 1945 and served in different posts throughout the world through the 1950's. Much family information included as well. This copy INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; o/w VG+. $20.00
[3779] Bell, Ken. Way We Were. Toronto: Univ. Of Toronto Press, Tall sq. 4 to., 256 pp. 1st Edition. (1988). This Canadian author served in the 2nd World War as a combat photographer. He has made many trips back to Europe to the scenes of war. In this magnificent book, Bell has juxtaposed photographs from the war with colour shots of the same places as they were in 1987-88, peaceful and serene. In some cases he found the same people and rephotographed them in the same place. Many historic war photos from the archives of both the Allies and Germany. Green cloth. Map endpapers. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. Slightly extra postage applies. $25.00
[3501] Blackburn, George G.. Guns of Victory: a Soldier's Eye View, Belgium, Holland and Germany 1944-45. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo., 506 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1996). Sequel to "The Guns of Normandy". After the battle for Normandy, Blackburn's 4th Field Regiment, with the rest of 1st Canadian Army, was called upon to pursue the enemy through the flooded Low Country, clearing the Scheldt estuary and opening the port of Antwerp. In the Spring of 1945, the Canadians were thrust into the crucial Battle of the Rhineland. A desparate struggle told in dramatic and engaging fashion. Map e.p.'s. Grey paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; 4 pages dog-eared; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $23.00
[3509] Breuer, William B.. Storming Hitler's Rhine: the Allied Assault, February-March 1945. New York: St. Martin's Press, 8 vo., 308 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1985). Based on scores of firsthand accounts and interviews with participants, and illustrated with combat photos, this book is the dramatic account of the German and American sides of the largest single airborne operation in history. Black cloth with Red lettering on spine. Minor edgewear; minor rippling of some pages; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $15.00
[1409] Buggy, Hugh. Pacific Victory: a Short History of Australia's Part In The War Against Japan. Melbourne: Australian Ministry of Information, Sm. 8 vo., 300 pp. n.d. (circa 1945). This book "...aims to tell, clearly and concisely, the story of the courage, capacity, and sacrifice of the men of our three fighting services and to convey something of the drama of the grim holding war of 1942 and 1943." Includes several maps and a couple dozen b/w photos. Heavy card covers with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; prev. owner's name of f.e.p.; o/w VG. $23.00
[2901] Butler, Rupert. Black Angels: a History of the Waffen-SS . New York: St.Martin's Press, Sm. 8 vo., 210 pp. Book Club Ed. 1979. At the beginning of WWII, Himmler secured Hitler's approval to form a paramilitary branch of the SS, called the Waffen-SS. Detachments of the Waffen-SS spearheaded triumphant military campaigns, supervised the concentration camps and fought brutal rear-guard actions against partisans in the "subjugated territories". The author presents here an account of the world's most terrible private army. 16 pp. of b/w photos. Black paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG chipped and rubbed d.j. $10.00
[4161] Carell, Paul. Invasion--They're Coming!: the German Account of the Allied Landings and the 80 days' Battle for France . London: George G. Harrap, Hard Cover. Sm. 8 vo., 288 pp. plus 31 pp. of b/w photos. 1st English Edition. 1962. Trans. from the German by E. Osers. A surprisingly accurate account from the German point of view, based on personal accounts and documentary evidence. Several maps in text. Includes the Battle for Tilly, the Battle for Cherbourg, the Fall of Caen and the break-through at Saint-Lo. Map endpapers. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; some fading of spine; two bumped corners; a clean G+ copy. $14.50
[3565] Carman, W. Y.. British Military Uniforms. London: Longacre Press, 4 to., unpaginated (64 pp.). 1st edition. 1962. A Swift Picture Book. A brief look at a few aspects of the evolution and development of military dress, the fighting men and the part they played in the colourful past. Includes examples of Head-dress, Officers' Dress Ornaments, Cavalry Furniture and Badges. Dozens of b/w photos and print reproductions. Glossy pictorial boards. Corners and spine chipped; spine somewhat faded; o/w a G+ copy. $21.50
[2154] Chant, Christopher. Nazi War Machine, The. London: Tiger Books, Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st ed. thus. 1996. An examination of the tactics and weapon types used by the German war machine in WWII. Well-illustrated with colour artwork and a combination of colour and b/w photos along with a very readable text. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $18.50
[4288] Cowling, Anthony. My Life with the Samurai: How I Survived Japanese Death Camps . Richmond, B.C.: Self Published, 8 vo., 236 pp. 3rd printing. 2003. Captured by the Japanese in 1941, shortly after joining the Royal Air Force at age 17, Cowling spent 4 miserable years in Japanese internment camps while thousands of his comrades died around him. This is his story. This edition includes the few changes and additions that were made in the second edition. This copy INSCRIBED by Cowling on the title page with his often-used inscription: "May your rice bowl always be full." Glossy, heavy-card wraps. Minor edgewear; pp. 23-28 dog-eared; o/w a VG or better clean copy. $8.50
[3475] Danchev, Alex. Alchemist of War: the Life of Basil Liddell Hart. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 8 vo., 369 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1998. The first biography of a remarkable man: military writer, creative artist, journalist, propagandist, controversialist, archivist, adviser, exemplar, and thrower of stones. He dressed well. He dined well, He tipped well. His womenfolk looked enchanting: he chose their clothes. He consorted with Lawrence of Arabia. Green cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. with the Dali-like portrait of Liddell Hart by Hein Heckroth on the front panel. $22.50
[2376] Davis, Franklin M.. Come as a Conqueror: the United States Army's Occupation of Germany 1945-1949. New York: Macmillan, Sm. 8 vo., 271 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1967) An evaluation of the performance of the U.S. Army in Germany after the defeat of the Nazi regime. Complete with a Chronology of Significant Events from Feb. 1944 to Oct. 1949. Map e.p.'s. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; paper somewhat discoloured; o/w VG in VG price-clipped d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $14.00
[3321] De La Maziere, Christian. Captive Dreamer, The. New York: Saturday Review Press/E.P. Dutton, Sm. 8 vo., 271 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. (1974) The story of a Frenchman, a journalist, who joined the Waffen SS in 1944 to fight the Russians and went to prison in France as a traitor. Translated from the French by Francis Stuart. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name stamped on foredges; topedges and bottomedges; minor foxing to topedges; o/w VG in VG d.j. $40.00
[3484] Delauter, Roger U.. 18th Virginia Cavalry. Lynchburg, VA: H.E. Howard, 8 vo., 105 pp. 1st Edition. (1985) A title in the Virginia Regimental Histories Series which deals with each Virginia unit and Virginia soldier of the American Civil War. Each volume contains a unit history, an annotated muster roll of every man who served in that unit and relevant photos and maps. This copy one of 1000 copies and SIGNED by the author. Grey cloth with Gold lettering and stamping. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a Near Fine copy in VG d.j. Other titles available. $44.00
[3494] Donaldson, Gordon. Battle for a Continent, Quebec 1759. Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 8 vo., 247 pp. plus 4 pp. of colour illus. 1st Edition (1973). An engaging and dramatic look at one of the turning points of history, the conflict between Wolfe and Montcalm for the fortress of Quebec City. Numerous b/w illus. plus endpaper maps. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor discolouring of margins; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $18.00
[2547] Douglas, W.A.B. and Greenhous, Brereton. Out of the Shadows: Canada in the Second World War. Toronto: Oxford Univ. Press, Sm. 4 to., 288 pp. 1977. 1st Edition. A general overview of Canada's WWII contributions from all three armed forces. Dozens of photos. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and discolouring and one short taped tear. $13.50
[3717] Durschmied, Erik. Whisper of the Blade: Revolution, Mayhem, Betrayal, Glory and Death . London: Hodder & Stoughton, Sm. 8 vo., 392 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w illus. and photos. 1st Edition. 2001. Progressing from the 18th to the 20th century, this book weaves from patriotic ideals and revolutionary fervour to deceit and cold-blooded murder. Red cloth. Minor ding to top and bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.00
[4068] Emde, Wayne and Arseneault, Francois. Vernon Army Cadets 1949-1998. Vernon, B.C.: Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre, Tall 4 to., 120 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A unique book that takes a five-decade look at the many thousands of cadets between the ages of 12 and 18 who came to train in Vernon, British Columbia. They learned to assemble jeeps, to play the bagpipes, to survive in the bush, to make beds and shine shoes. They learned to take orders, to give them, to work as a team and to struggle as an individual. There are 2 pages for each year, including colour photos, a list of the officers that year and a list of the Top Cadets. This copy SIGNED by both the editors, Emde and Arseneault, on the f.e.p. Green mottled cloth with Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; spine slightly cocked; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $44.00
[4249] Emde, Wayne and Arseneault, Francois. Vernon Army Cadets 1949-1998. Vernon, B.C.: Vernon Army Cadet Summer Training Centre, Tall 4 to., 120 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A unique book that takes a five-decade look at the many thousands of cadets between the ages of 12 and 18 who came to train in Vernon, British Columbia. They learned to assemble jeeps, to play the bagpipes, to survive in the bush, to make beds and shine shoes. They learned to take orders, to give them, to work as a team and to struggle as an individual. There are 2 pages for each year, including colour photos, a list of the officers that year and a list of the Top Cadets. Green mottled cloth with Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; spine slightly cocked; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $30.00
[3965] Ewing, John. History of the (9th) Scottish Division, 1914-1919. London: John Murray, 8 vo., 435 pp. plus 11 folding maps at rear, colour frontispiece and 23 other plates. 1st Edition. 1921. This excellent military history was compiled from Battalion, Brigade, and Divisional diaries, supplemented by the narratives of individual officers. As Field-Marshal Lord Plumer, Second Army, states in his Introduction: "It is a record of a wonderful development of fighting efficiency steadily maintained throughout four very strenuous years" (on the Western Front). Blue cloth with Gold lettering and Thistle. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; endpapers discoloured; occasional light foxing and smudges in margins; about a G+ copy of this soughtafter title of WWI military history. $80.00
[3972] Faughnan, Thomas. Stirring Incidents in the Life of a British Soldier: an Autobiography . Toronto: Hunter, Rose and Co., 12 mo., 458 pp. 5th revised edition. 1883 (orig. publ'd 1879). Sergeant Faughnan was discharged from the 2nd Battalion, 6th Regiment in Edinburgh, May, 1868, after 21 years of dedicated service. In this book he lays out his history of a soldier's life and travels. The first couple of pages has several testimonials from his commanding officers lauding him as a competent, honest and sober man. Several illus. included. Original Blue cloth binding with decorative front panel and Gold lettering on spine. Moderate edgewear and darkening of covers; extra wear to top and bottom of spine; front inner hinge cracked; inner front cover damaged from something having been adhered to it; light scattered foxing throughout and on foredges; about a Good copy on an interesting military autobiography. See photo at left. $58.50
[1956] Ferguson, Ted. Desperate Siege: the Battle of Hong Kong. Tor and N.Y.: Doubleday, Sm. 8 vo., 252 pp., plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Can. Ed. 1980. Based on interviews with survivors of the battle and the POW cages, this book is a powerful tale of human courage in the face of impossible odds. Beginning on Christmas Day, 1941, and continuing for 18 days of hell, this battle pitted the ill-equipped and unblooded Winnipeg Grenadiers and the Royal Rifles of Canada, fighting alongside four other Br. Commonwealth units, against a massive onslaught of crack Japanese troops. Red paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Minor edgewear and rubbing; small repair to top of spine; o/w VG in G+ d.j. that's price-clipped, has minor chipping and a couple of short taped tears. $15.95
[4005] Foster, J.A.. Muskets to Missiles: a Pictorial History of Canada's Ground Forces . Toronto, N.Y., London : Methuen, 4 to., 251 pp. 1st Edition (1987). A splendid account in text and picture of Canada's army from the first organized defence force against the Indians in Quebec in 1627 through the Korean War of the early 1950's and subsequent peacekeeping forces. Hundreds of illustrations from prints and photographs. The endpapers show the Canadians at Langemarch in WWI. Beige/Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; some discolouration of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $16.50
[2907] Frank, Benis M.. Okinawa: Touchstone to Victory . New York: Ballantine Books, 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st pb printing. 1970. Battle Book No. 12. For the Allies, the battle of Okinawa was the culmination of four years of war in the Pacific. For the Japanese, it was their last big defense before the Allies would be invading their homeland itself. These two things set the stage for one of the most bitter and bloodiest battles of the war. Several maps and many photos. Pictorial card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG. $6.50
[3645] Galloway, Strome. Bravely Into Battle: the Autobiography of a Canadian Soldier in World War Two . Toronto: Stoddart, 8 vo., 240 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1988. Originally published in 1981 as "The General Who Never Was". The author served as a Lieutenant-Colonel with the First Division, Royal Canadian Regiment, only one of four officers from that regiment to see the beginning and the end of the Sicily-Italian campaign. Numerous b/w photos. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+. $10.00
[1785] George, G. J.. They Betrayed Czechoslovakia. Harmondsworth: Penguin, Paperback. 186 pp. plus publisher's cat. 1st printing. Nov. 1938. Penguin Special S24. Br. PM Neville Chamberlain had said that a settlement of what he called "the Czechoslovak problem" was the "last obstacle to the appeasement of Nazi Germany". Author George, his real identity not disclosed here, takes to task England and France and also Czech president, Edvard Benes, for betraying Czechoslovakia. Minor foxing of foredges and e.p.'s; full-length crease on half-title; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with some chipping and soiling. $11.00
[1998] Gibson, James Norris. History of the U.S. Nuclear Arsenal . London: Bison Books, Sm. folio, 192 pp. 1st Br. Ed. 1989. This book was the first detailed account of every nuclear device and delivery system known to have ever been included in the U.S. nuclear arsenal, in a full range of weapons and delivery systems. Illus. with dozens of b/w and colour photos, some very unusual. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; small dent in bottom edge; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $16.50
[1494] Goldstein, Donald M. , Et Al . D-Day Normandy: The Story and Photographs. N.Y.: Brassey's, 1994. Tall 4 to., 180 pp. 1st ed. The official 50-th anniversary volume of the Battle of Normandy Foundation. This handsome commemorative volume contains more than 400 Allied and German photographs, many shown here for the first time. Black cloth. Slight shelf-wear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with some minor chipping and rubbing. $20.35
[2045] Greener, W.W.. Gun and Its Development, The. N.Y.: Bonanza Books, Sm. 8 vo., 804 pp. plus 25 pp. of ads. Circa late 1960's, this is a facsimile of the 1910 9th Edition of this important book, the edition regarded as the best. The work developed over a period of 30 years, the first edition being published in 1881, continually being refined, revised, and expanded. The unique and wonderful reference work includes over 700 illus. Blue decorated cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with minor chipping and wrinkling. Shipping $7.00 in North America ($2 more than our normal charge). $35.00
[3824] Haigh, R.H. And Turner, P.W.. Not for Glory: a Personal History of the 1914-18 War . London: Robert Maxwell, 8 vo., 113 pp. plus 33 pp. of illus. and photos plus a fold-out map of a trench system. 1st Edition. (1969). Using the personal experiences of Gilbert Hall, the authors have tried to show what effect the horror of WWI had upon the soldiers and civilians caught up in the struggle. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; minor discolouring of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. $16.50
[1695] Hammel, Eric. Munda Trail: The New Georgia Campaign . N.Y.: Orion Books, 1989. Sm. 8 vo., 252 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos and maps. 1st ed. In 1942-43, the Japanese decided to build the Munda airfield on New Georgia, right in the middle of the Solomon chain. The Americans and the Japanese clashed in the middle of this strategic island corridor in June 1943, when an untried U.S. Army division assaulted New Georgia and began to move up the Munda trail to take the airfield. This book is the story of that "forgotten battle". Green paper-on-boards with Orange cloth spine. Moderate wear to top and bottom of spine, o/w VG in a VG laminated pictorial d.j. that's price-clipped. $11.00
[750] Harman, Nicholas. Dunkirk: the Necessary Myth. Hodder & Stoughton, Lon. 1980. lst ed., 8 vo., 271 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The author takes a close, hard look at one of the events which shaped the course of WWII, and argues that the Dunkirk spirit, which helped to sustain the British people through 5 more hard years of war was to a considerable extent based on myth, necessary myth that was eagerly embraced by a nation under the spell of Churchill's oratory. Orange cloth. Slight shelf-wear and minor staining of foredges, o/w VG in chipped VG d.j. $14.50
[3103] Hastings, Max. Korean War, The. London: Michael Joseph, 8 vo., 476 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1987. Read about the North Korean invasion and the American rearguard action in its path, the defence of the Pusan Perimeter, the Inchon landing, the drive to the Yalu and the terrible Chinese retribution that followed. An excellent researcher and writer, Hastings serves up an incisive yet personal account of one of the most important conflicts of the 20th century. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $28.50
[3777] Henderson, Diana M.. Scottish Regiments. Glasgow: Harper Collins, 8 vo., 183 pp. 1996. 2nd edition, 2nd printing. A regiment-by-regiment survey that traces the origins and history of Scotland's fighting men, from their organization in the 17th and 18th centuries trhough to their participation in the campaigns in the Falklands and the Gulf. Beautifully illustrated in colour and b/w from archive and contemporary images. Green heavy card wraps. Minor chipping; minor staining of topedges; o/w a VG+ copy. $17.50
[4002] Hervey, Captain Albert. Soldier of the Company: Life of an Indian Ensign 1833-43. London: Michael Joseph, Tall 8 vo., 226 pp. 1st Abridged Edition, edited and introduced by Charles Allen. 1988. Author Allen has skilfully abridged the delightfully frank and perceptive memoirs of one young man, Captain Albert Hervey, who arrived as an innocent and eager cadet at Madras in 1833 to join the sepoy army of the East India Company. The narrative concentrates on his early years in India before the Mutiny. Wonderfully illustrated from contemporary prints, drawings and paintings from the collection of the National Army Museum. Map endpapers. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $22.50
[3478] Holmes, Richard. Battlefields of the Second World War . London: BBC Books, 8 vo., 224 pp. 1st Edition. 2001. Holmes clarifies the complexities of four of WWII's campaigns: El Alamein, Monte Cassino, Operation Market Garden (of which Arnhem formed a crucial part) and the RAF's bomber offensive against Germany. Numerous b/w photos and a few in colour. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; minor stain at very edge of a few pages; o/w VG in VG price-clipped d.j. $16.50
[2208] Hughes, Matthew and Mann, Chris. Inside Hitler's Germany: Life Under the Third Reich. Dulles, Virginia: Brassey's, 4 to., 224 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 2000. The role of women and children in the Nazi state, the changing face of popular culture and high art, the position of industry, the part played by the army, and the integration of the Nazi Party itself into German life are fully covered here. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and creasing. $25.00
[3091] Humphreys, Roy. Hellfire Corner: Reminiscences of Wartime in South-East England . Phoenix Mill, Stroud, Gloucestershire: Budding Books, Tall 8 vo., 184 pp. 1998 printing (2nd). The momentous events of 6 yrs. of war in southeast England as seen throught the eyes of those who served in the Army, Royal Navy, Royal Air Force, WRNS, WAAF, ATS, and the civilian population. Some photos and numerous, humorous line drawings by Gos Wilson. Glossy pictorial boards. 2 corners bumped; o/w VG+ in matching VG+ pictorial d.j. $17.00
[3669] Jaques, Anne (ed.). Eden Camp: The People's War 1939-45. Malton, North Yorkshire: Privately Published, Oblong 4 to., 72 pp. (2001) A fact-filled book about the British home front during WWII and the creation and running of Prisoner of War Camp No. 83 in Malton, North Yorkshire. In 1987, the site was transformed into The World's First Modern History Theme Museum. Illus. of original layout of the Camp, plus many other photos, ads, newsclips and more to show life in the camp and the lives of the British people. Illus. of uniform patches and medals. This book provides in indication of how the War Museum uses a series of reconstructed scenes to make you feel you are actually taking part in WWII. Heavy card pictorial wraps. A few chips from front cover; o/w VG+. $15.00
[2910] Keegan, John. Waffen SS: the Asphalt Soldiers . N.Y.: Ballantine Books, 8 vo., 160 pp. 2nd pb. printing. 1971. The cruel private army of Hitler. Some drawings, many photos. Pictorial card wraps. Moderate edgewear; minor rippling of pages; o/w VG. $7.00
[4004] Koch, Eric. Deemed Suspect: a Wartime Blunder . Toronto, N.Y.: Methuen, 8 vo., 272 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition (1980). In the summer of 1940, prison ships arrived in Quebec from Britain, carrying loads of enemy aliens that the British government had termed too dangerous to keep on British soil. These people were shipped to Canada despite the fact that many of them had be classified by the Home Office as "Refugees from Nazi Oppression". The Canadians were prepared to receive dangerous prisoners-of-war, not the motley crowd of teenagers students, rabbis and priests who stepped ashore. Author Eric Koch, himself a former internee, gives us a vivid and colorful account of life in the various Canadian internment camps. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; a few pages with folded corners; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $15.00
[3526] Ladd, James and Melton, Keith. Royal Marine Commando: the History of Britain's Elite Fighting Force. London, N.Y., Sydney, Tor.: Hamlyn, Tall 4 to., 176 pp. 2nd printing. 1982. The Royal Marines were formed in 1664. The author provides here a popular account of the history of the Royal Marines, and describes in depth some of the many actions in which they have fought from the viewpoint of the Marines involved in them, both officer and soldier. 30 illus. in colour and 100 in b/w. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. $16.00
[2407] Lawrence, Hal. Bloody War: One Man's Memories of the Canadian Navy 1939-45. Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, Sm. 8 vo., 193 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed.(1979) An engaging personal account of a young man growing up at sea in time of war. Lawrence tells of his advancement from observation tug off Nova Scotia to corvette convoy duty in the North Atlantic to destroyer duty aboard the "Sioux". Map e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and two short taped tears. $14.00
[112] Leasor, James. Green Beach. William Heineman, Lon. l975. lst. ed., Sm. 8 vo., 250 pp. plus l2 pp. of b/w photos. The story of Operation Jubilee, the landing of Can. and Br. troops at Pourville(Green Beach) on Aug. l9, l942. During this mission, Br. radar expert, Jack Nissenthall, was to determine the importance and accuracy of the German radar station posted there. This was essentially a rehearsal for the D-Day landings 2 years later. Green cloth binding is faded some at edges; o/w VG in chipped, wrinkled, price-clipped, Good+ d.j. $16.50
[2056] Leslie, Peter. Liberation of the Riviera: the Resistance to the Nazis in the South of France . N.Y.: Wyndham Books, 8 vo., 254 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1980) The story of Ange-Marie Miniconi and the Resistance fighters whom he organized and led, who fought with daring and valor against the German occupiers. Based on prodigious research, including many hours of interviews with Miniconi himself. Mauve paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear; corners lightly bumped; small black remainder mark on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and discolouration. $16.50
[3847] Low, N.I. And Cheng, H.M.. This Singapore (Our City of Dreadful Night) . Singapore: Ngai Seong Press, 12 mo., 173 pp. n.d. (circa 1950). An account of the treatment of the Chinese by the Japanese invading forces after the fall of Singapore. 4 photos. Blue paper-covered boards. Minor edgewear; some chips from spine; insect damage of lower corner of front board, several small holes continue through the first dozen or so pages; a crease in rear board; the poor paper used is Browned to various degrees; a Good Only copy of this fairly scarce publication. $35.00
[2377] Lunt, James D.. Scarlet Lancer. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Sm. 8 vo., 243 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1964) A stirring military biography of John Luard who entered the British army in 1809, fought throughout the Peninsular War, and between 1811 and 1814 participated in 15 battles, cavalry charges, and sieges. In 1815, as a lieutenant in a regiment of Light Dragoons, he played a notably active part in the Battle of Waterloo. He subsequently served two tours in India and fought in the First Afghan War. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; paper a bit discoloured; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. that is price-clipped and has heavy chipping and fading of spine. $12.50
[1616] Lynn, Vera; Cross, Robin; De Gex, Jenny. Unsung Heroes: The Women Who Won the War . Lon: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. Tall 4 to., 176 pp. 1st ed. Diaries, letters, memoirs and interviews combine to paint a vivid pattern of the wartime contribution and sacrifice of women. Dozens of b/w photos. A project long cherished by Dame Vera Lynn, whose indefatigable war work has become a legend. Red cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $20.35
[2619] Mackenzie, Major-General Lewis. Peacekeeper: the Road to Sarajevo. Van. and Tor.: Douglas & McIntyre, 8 vo., 345 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1993) The biggest assignment of his military career was striving for peace among the warring factions in the former Yugoslavia. That exciting story is told here in the General's memoirs, along with hair-raising and often bizarre highlights of 8 previous peacekeeping missions in the Middle East, Cyprus and Vietnam. Map of Sarajevo on endpapers. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.00
[2915] Macksey, Kenneth. Tank Force: Allied Armor in World War II. New York: Ballantine Books, 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st pb. ed. 1970. Weapons Book No. 15. An probing look at the state of Allied armor strength. In conclusion, the author states: "It was the good fortune of the Allied leadership and industry that there were soldiers in the field whose determination in action could make up for techinical deficiencies in defeating an enemy who was every bit as skilful and brave as--and usually better equipped than--themselves. A few maps; many historic photos. Pictorial card wraps. Moderate wear to top and bottom of spine; slight rippling of pages; o/w G+ or better. $7.00
[1946] Mandelkern, Benjamin. Escape from the Nazis. Toronto: James Lorimer & Co., 8 vo., 211 pp. plus a one-page map of Poland. 1st Ed. 1988. Ben Mandelkern was only 23 when the Nazis invaded his native Poland in Sept. 1939. He was rounded up with other Polish Jews but he escaped from a train to Treblinka. This is his story of how he and his wife Helena stayed one step ahead of their persecutors throughout the war. Ben even took part in the bloody fighting of the Warsaw uprising. Rose paper-covered boards. VG except for fairly-heavy edgewear, in VG d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $11.00
[2908] Mason, David. Salerno: Foothold in Europe . New York: Ballantine Books, 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st pb edition. 1972. Battle Book No. 24. Salerno, a hard-fought battle for little gain. A few drawings, many photos. Pictorial card wraps. Moderate chipping and rubbing of covers; minor ripplling of pages; o/w a G+ copy. $7.50
[4030] Mayne, Richard (ed.). Jersey Occupied: Unique Pictures of the Nazi Rule 1940-1945. Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, 8 vo., 63 pp. (1970). Some commentary by Mayne, but mostly a collection of fascinating b/w photos of the German occupation, many photos taken at great risk to the photographers. Mayne acknowledges "...those who had the courage to use banned cameras, to steal German negatives, and to those who had the foresight to photograph scenes at the beginning of the war and at liberation." Here, for the first time, is given an analysis of the chain of German command in the Channel Islands. Sewn binding; stiff card wraps. Minor chipping; slight discolouration; o/w a VG or better copy of this remarkable piece of history. $15.00
[3625] McLatchy, Herman J.. Mr. Danger: the Life and Exploits of Lemuel Vinplac. New York: Pageant Press, 16 mo., 224 pp. 1st Edition (1961). Lem Vinplac ran away from his mother in Ontario when he was thirteen, crossed the border into the U.S., then to Mexico and eventually to Europe, Africa, India, Egypt, South America, Australia, and finally to Burma and Malay as part of Wingate's Circus in WWII. From there he served as a commando, then a frogman in Norway, then back to Leyte. His life was frantic and action-packed and it's told here with a gusto. This copy INSCRIBED by the author and also SIGNED by Lem Vinplac on the f.e.p. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; marks on endpapers from tape; o/w VG in G+ d.j. $42.50
[2263] Mess, Lt.-Col. James. Gentleman in Battledress, The. Ottawa: Dept. of National Defense, 12 mo., pamphlet of 47 pp. 1941. A collection of papers explaining the role and workings of the Canadian Army, beginning with an address at St. John, N.B. on 28th Nov. 1941 by Lt.-Col. Mess, Director of Recruiting, which is an appeal for Canadian men to join the Canadian Army to aid the war effort in Europe. Grey card wraps with illus. of a soldier on the front cover. Minor edgewear and soiling; pages browned; o/w a VG copy. $20.00
[4194] Mitcham, Samuel W.. Hitler's Field Marshals and Their Battles . London: Leo Cooper, Hard Cover. 8 vo., 432 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1988. The first collected biography of Hitler's Field Marshals. Together, they controlled the fate of millions, yet it's unlikely that many people, except for professional historians, could now name more than 3 or 4 of them. Mitcham brings this unlikely band of misfits vividly to life. There are several maps and copious notes. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's small address label on f.e.p.; very small stain in margins of four pages in the Notes section; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ d.j. $20.00
[4070] Morris, Eric. Churchill's Private Armies: British Special Forces in Europe 1939-1942. London: Hutchinson, 8 vo., 254 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Edition. 1986. "Drawing on new research, unpublished diaries and extra-ordinary personal reminiscences, Eric Morris now reassesses the precise nature of Churchill's Private Armies' contribution to the war against Germany at a time when Britain stood alone." Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $23.00
[3787] Neillands, Robin and De Normann, Roderick. D-Day, 1944: Voices from Normandy. Osceola, WI.: Motorbooks International, 8 vo., 241 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. Edition. 1994. Here are the events leading up to Operation Overlord, the Normandy Landings of 1944, and how the greatest invasion in the history of warfare was planned, tested and carried out, all told in the words of the participants. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG+ d.j. $12.50
[1841] North, John (ed.). Memoirs of Field-Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis 1940-1945. London: Cassell, 1962. 8 vo., 210 pp. plus frontis portrait and 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st ed. Incl. several maps as well. It was said that before Alamein the Allies never knew victory, and after Alamein they never knew defeat. This was due to a large part to Alexander, the master planner. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; minor wrinkling to r.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. that's price-clipped and has minor chipping and rubbing. $19.50
[2920] Orgill, Douglas. T34: Russian Armor . New York: Ballantine Books, 8 vo., 160 pp. 1st pb. ed. 1971. Weapons Book No. 21. The T34 tank was the dominant weapon in the hands of the Russian tank force during WWII. A few maps; many historic photos. Pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor rippling of the pages; o/w a VG copy. $7.00
[4316] Overy, Richard . Why the Allies Won . London: Jonathan Cape, Hard Cover. 8 vo., 396 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. 1st Edition. 1995. A rather novel analysis of WWII through a brilliant narrative of the decisive campaigns that created the astonishing revival of Allied fortunes: the war at sea; the crucial battles on the eastern front; the air war; and the vast amphibious assault on Europe. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; slight rippling of text; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ d.j. $15.50
[2486] Paget, Julian. Story of the Guards. San Rafael: Presidio Press, Tall 4 to., 304 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1977. This excellent book is not only a definitive record of all 7 Guards Regiments, but also a highly readable story of outstanding military achievement in more than 3 centuries of peace and war. The first history of the British Guards as a whole. Over 100 b/w and colour illus. Foreword by Prince Phillip. Rich Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and scratches. $35.00
[4300] Payard, Colonel Pol. L'armée française à travers les âges : Ses traditions, ses gloires, ses uniformes. Tome 3 : Les Chasseurs à pied.. Paris: Societe Des Editions Militaires , Small folio, 117 pp. 1930. Preface by Monsieur Le Marechal Franchet D'Esperey. Text in French. Third volume in this wonderful military series. The early history of the French footsoldiers from the late 17th century up to the end of the 1st World War. 20 outstanding, full-page illustrations from the watercolours of Pierre Albert Leroux are gloriously printed and with some colours added to each plate by hand. A LIMITED EDITION of 515 copies of which this is Number 239. Rich Red leather binding with Gold embossed lettering and lines. Front outer hinge cracked; some additional rubbing and chipping of edges; one plate loose; last plate has a wrinkle the full length of it (I believe a binding error); o/w a solid G+ copy with extremely clean contents. $415.00
[119] Perrett, Bryan. Desert Warfare: from its Roman Origins to the Gulf Conflict. Wellingborough,: Patrick Stephens, 4 to., 224 pp., incl. many b/w photos and some maps. l988. lst ed.The author looks at Roman times, the Crusades, first and second world wars, the Suez crisis, the Iran/Iraq conflict and more; as well as looking at specialist fighting forces such as the Frenc h Foreign Legion, the Long Range Desert Group and the Special Air Service. Grey cloth. A little shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in rubbed, but VG d.j. $16.50
[3609] Petrova, Ada and Watson, Peter. Death of Hitler: the Full Story with New Evidence from Secret Russian Archives .
New York: W.W. Norton, 8 vo., 180 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos and 8 pp. of colour plates, including some of the watercolours found in Hitler's sketchbook in the bunker, published here for the first time. 1st U.S. Edition, 1995. The authors were allowed access to a previously unseen Hitler Archive in Russia's possession as well as unpublished interrogations that the Russians conducted of those close to Hitler. The circumstances surrounding Hitler's death are now fully revealed. Grey paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $15.00
[2445] Pimlott, John (ed.). Middle East Conflicts from 1945 to the Present . London: Orbis Publishing, Tall 4 to., 128 pp. 1st Ed. 1983. Various authors take the story from the Jewish guerrilla warfare of the 1940's through the Arab-Israeli wars of 1956, 1967 and 1973, including the revolutions within Islam and concluding with the Gulf War and the Israeli invasion of the Lebanon. Illustrated with over 200 photos, maps and diagrams. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and wrinkling of edges. $14.50
[1539] Rees, David (ed.). Korean War: History and Tactics . Lon.: Orbis Publishing/Bedford Press, 1984. 1st Ed.. Tall 4 to., 128 pp. Includes dozens of colour and b/w photos plus a few small operations maps. This detailed book reveals how and why the confrontation in the Korean Peninsula was created and takes us through the events of the war. Written by a team of distinguished scholars. Maroon cloth. Minor edgewear, o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $15.00
[1029] Roy, Reginald H.. For Most Conspicuous Bravery: a Biography of Major-General George R. Pearkes, V.C., through Two World Wars. Vancouver: Univ. of British Columbia Press, 8 vo., 388 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. (1977) The life of a distinguished Canadian soldier and statesman. Blue cloth. Two corners bumped; a little shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in pictorial G+ d.j. with some rubbing and chipping and one short taped tear. $22.50
[2153] Sainsbury, Keith. North African Landings 1942: a Strategic Decision . London: Davis-Poynter, Sm. 8 vo., 215 pp. 1st ed. 1976. A title in the series, "The Politics and Strategy of the Second World War". A major study of the decision to invade North Africa rather than strike directly across the Channel in 1942. The crucial strategic decision of the first year of the war-time Anglo-American alliance. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; topedges slightly spotted; o/w VG in price-clipped G+ d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $14.50
[3574] Sajer, Guy. Forgotten Soldier, The. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 8 vo., 465 pp. 1st British Edition. 1971. Trans. from the French by Lily Emmet. A powerful chronicle of war; the story of a young man, born of a French father, but because of his mother's German background is inducted into the Wermacht in the summer of 1942. This is his frank, realistic account of war at its worst, an experience of international anguish. 2-page map of WWII Europe. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name written on f.e.p.; would be a VG copy except for the name stamps the prev. owner has placed on the topedges, bottomedges and foredges; thus G+ in G+ price-clipped d.j. $26.50
[4209] Scott, J. L.. 36th and 37th Battalions Virginia Cavalry. Lynchburg, VA: H.E. Howard, Hard Cover. 8 vo., 104 pp. 1st Edition. (1986) A title in the Virginia Regimental Histories Series which deals with each Virginia unit and Virginia soldier of the American Civil War. Each volume contains a unit history, an annotated muster roll of every man who served in that unit and relevant photos and maps. This copy one of 1000 copies and SIGNED by the author. Grey cloth with Gold lettering and stamping. Slight edgewear; 4 pp. dog-eared; o/w a VG+ copy in VG d.j. with some minor chipping. $44.00
[1615] Sigel, Gustav A.. German Military Forces of the 19th Century. N.Y.: Military Press, Sm. folio, 136 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1989. Originally published in 1900 by Werner Publishing as "Germany's Army and Navy by Pen and Picture". Important contributions on the German army by Major-General Von Specht. The authors compiled chapters on every aspect of the soldiers' and sailors' lives from enlistment to discharge, plus the historical background to the composition of the two forces. Complementing the text are 41 full-color, full-page illus., depicting all types of fighting men. A valuable reference book for the armaments, insignia and uniforms of the time. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; Red remainder dot on bottom-edges; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some fairly heavy chipping and rubbing and a small piece missing from lower-right rear panel. $32.50
[2502] Smeed, Vic (ed.). Encyclopedia of Military Modeling. London: Octopus Books, Tall 4 to., 192 pp. 1st Ed. 1981. This book embraces all aspects of military modeling: the basics; simple kits; single figure modeling; weapons, equipment and horses; soft-skin vehicles; armored fighting vehicles; artillery; and finally dioramas and display. More than 240 outstanding full-colour illus. Black/Grey pictorial cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $20.00
[3142] Smith, Doug. Bless 'em All. Vancouver, B. C.: Self Published, 8 vo., 152 pp. 1st Edition (1967). An entertaining book of nostalgic wartime humour, a collection of columns previously published in The Legionary, the national magazine of the Royal Canadian Legion. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; slight staining of foredges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. $11.00
[1804] Stacey, Colonel C.P.. Canada's Battle in Normandy. Ottawa: King's Printer, 1946. Sm. 8 vo., 159 pp. 1st ed. The Canadian Army's Share in the Operations, 6 June-1 Sept. 1944. Illus. mostly with b/w and colour drawings and paintings by Official War Artists. No. 3 in "The Canadian Army at War" series. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; prev. owner's name written twice on f.e.p.'s; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. with heavy chipping and a couple of short taped tears. $20.00
[2113] Steel, Johannes. Men Behind the War: a Who's Who of Our Time . N.Y.: Sheridan House, 8 vo., 447 pp. 1st Ed. 1942. Written by a daily radio commentator and correspondent, this book was to provide the intimate personal facts about the leaders of the world and help show the reason for the present position and the shape of things to come. More than 70 men and one woman, Mme. Chiang Kai-Shek, are dissected. REVIEW COPY stamp on title page. Beige cloth. Minor chipping and soiling; o/w VG in Poor taped d.j. $12.50
[4003] Strachan, Tony (ed.). In the Clutch of Circumstance: Experiences of Canadian Prisoners of War . Victoria, B.C.: Cappis Press , Sm. 8 vo., 285 pp. 1st Edition. (1985). An important collection of more than three dozen war reminiscences from members of the Canadian National Prisoners of War Association. Stories from locales ranging from Javanese jungles to North African deserts, from Italian seas to Polish wastelands, stories showing the courage and tenacity exhibited by Canada's men and women during the major wars of the 20th century. Seveal b/w photos. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in G+ chipped, rubbed d.j. $16.50
[3727] Suster, Gerald. Generals: The Best and Worst Military Commanders . London: Robson Books, 8 vo., 258 pp. 1st Edition. 1997. From Alexander the Great to the Falklands and the Gulf, the author details each military leader's situation and analyzes their decisions that were to prove crucial turning points in battle. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; corner bent on first few pages; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. $13.50
[1784] Tabouis, Genevieve. Blackmail or War. Harmondsworth: Penguin, Paperback. 252 pp. Penguin Special S3. (1938) 4th ed. May, 1938. An account of the concessions sought in 1937 and 1938 by Hitler and Mussolini from the other European leaders on threat of outright war, and the differing responses, especially from England and France. Illus. with 40 caricature drawings by Joss of the "Star". Some chipping to top of spine; minor foxing of foredges and e.p.'s; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with some chipping and soiling and tear half along front flap. $8.80
[1955] Thackrah, John Richard. Encyclopedia of Terrorism & Political Violence . Lon. and N.Y.: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Sm. 8 vo., 308 pp. (1987) 1st U.S. ed. (book is printed in Great Britain but with the addition of the American imprint and the fact that there's no price on the d.j., I assume this is the first U.S. ed., published simultaneously with the Eng. 1st) This book was designed as a handbook for constant reference and contains around 200 entries regarding terrorism and political violence in the world up to 1987. An excellent historical view of a phenomenon that is foremost in our minds today. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG rubbed and chipped d.j. $22.00
[3576] Thompson, Walter. Beside the Bulldog: the Intimate Memoirs of Churchill's Bodyguard. London: Apollo Publishing, 12 mo., 144 pp. 1st Edition Thus, 2003. This book includes the entire 1953 publication "Sixty Minutes with Winston Churchill", a collection of Ex-Detective Thompson's most entertaining and astonishing memories of Churchill from 1921 to the end of WWII, as well as a lengthy Introduction by Linda Stoker, Thompson's Great-Niece. Several historic photos. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ matching pictorial d.j. $15.00
[3031] Unknown. Utrecht Liberated. Utrecht, Holland: Ons Volk , An incredibly scarce WWII item, "Utrecht Liberated", which celebrates the defeat of the Germans and the liberation of Holland by the Allied troops, especially the Canadians. In a series of cartoons by "Tyl", accompanied with short captions, the story of the five years of German occupation, the efforts of the Dutch Resistance, the general worker strike, and finally the arrival of the Allies and liberation of Utrecht and all of Holland in April/May, 1945. A moving account told with some humour at the expense of Hitler. Published by Ons Volk (Our People) and printed in occupied territory in April, 1945. Abt. 4-1/2 x 6-1/4". 24 pp. Illus. Orange paper wraps. Front cover faded; title page and next page have a repaired tear (quite well done); a prev. owner's (first owner's?) name and address written in fountain pen on the title page with the date 7-5-1945. Still a G+ copy of this fragile piece of ephemera from a thankful people. See photo at left of front cover; other photos available. $110.00
[1525] Various. Forever England. Lon., Glasgow: Wm. Collins, 1941. 1st Ed.. 4 to., 256 pp. plus 8 full-page colour plates. "A Young People's Story of the Battle For Britain And The Men Who Fight It." A wonderfully informative and well-illustrated volume which actually contains 4 books in one: "Battle for Britain"; "The Royal Navy"; "The British Army"; and, "The Royal Air Force". Dozens of b/w photos accompany the text. Paper-on-boards with illus. front panel; Orange cloth spine. Moderate chipping; minor stain at bottom of rear cover; a few pages with corners turned; gereral browning of the wartime paper; o/w VG. $19.25
[2230] Various. Hitler's Panzers. London: Cavendish House, 4 to., 63 pp. (1983) A collection of 7 articles: one about the Tiger Tank, 6 regarding specific battle areas featuring German tanks, including "Arras 1940", "Kiev 1941", "Kasserine 1943", "Kursk 1943", "Goodwood 1944" and the "Ruhr pocket 1945". Many colour and b/w photos, drawings and maps. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $13.50
[1738] Various. Poems from the Desert: Verses By Members of the Eighth Army . Toronto: Oxford Univ. Press, 8 vo., 46 pp. Here is a unique collection of 27 poems (one anonymous) written by members of the 8th Army while serving in the western desert in 1942 and 1943. While driving Rommel back across Africa, these poems of battle, love and home were written by gallant officers and men and submitted at the time to their own newspaper "Crusader". Dk. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear, plus extra wear to top of spine; a little paper from d.j. stuck to rear cover; o/w VG in Poor but almost complete d.j. $16.50
[3903] Watt, Lauchlan Maclean. Highland Light Infantry . Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 16 mo., 64 pp. plus 4 colour plates. n.d. (circa 1915). The regiment is composed of the 71st and 74th, which were amalgamated in 1881. This handsome little book details the origin and actions of the Highland Light Infantry from 1778 up to and including part of WWI. Brown cloth with White lettering and a paper paste-on illus. on front board of the regiment's colours. Minor edgewear; lower front corner banged; few small stains on front paste-down; spine lettering a little dull; minor foxing of endapapers; the odd little smudge inside; still a G+ copy of this fairly scarce regimental history. $85.00
[3782] Whitaker, W. Denis and Whitaker, Shelagh. Battle of the Scheldt. London: Souvenir Press, 8 vo., 461 pp. plus 24 pp. of b/w photos. 1st British Edition. 1985. Orig. published in Canada under the title "Tug of War". From Sept. 'til the end of Nov. 1944, British and Canadian troops struggled through the mud and wet of the Scheldt estuary in a heroic attempt to open the port of Antwerp to Allied shipping, finally achieving their goal on 28th Nov. This book documents the struggle and also presents a serious indictment against the Allied Chiefs of Staff who allowed nearly 13,000 young men to die needlessly. Map e.p.'s. Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on half-title; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG+ d.j. $21.50
[423] Wikoff, Henry. Biographical Sketches of Louis Napoleon Bonaparte, First President of France. Dublin: James M'Glashan, 12 mo., 298 pp. plus ads. n.d. (c. 1850) Including a visit to the prince at the Castle of Ham. To which is added, a brief account of the French Revolution of 1848; and an appendix, containing poetical and prose writings of Louis Napoleon, by George Grant. Grey patterned cloth Victorian binding with Gilt lettering and design on spine. A little foxing to e.p.'s and first few pages; binding worn and faded; still G+. $40.00
[1984] Ziegler, Philip (ed.). Personal Diary of Admiral The Lord Louis Mountbatten: Supreme Allied Commander, South-East Asia, 1943-1946. London: Collins, 8 vo., 357 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1988. With Mountbatten in Asia, the dreadful British situation there was redressed: Burma and Malaya were reconquered, Vietnam and Indonesia occupied, the region nursed back to economic and political stability. Mountbatten's diaries pull no punches and spare no reputations. Black cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $20.00