For your perusal: Page 3 of a small selection of children's and
illustrated books. This page will be updated every few weeks.
If you're interested in seeing a photo of one of the books
that is not already pictured below, feel free to email me and I'll
send one to you.
1. Andersen, Hans Christian. Andersen's Fairy Tales.
Collins. London and Glasgow. n.d. (circa 1950). 4 to.,
144 pp. A wonderful collection of 14 tales from one of
the alltime master storytellers. Some are well known, like
The Snow Queen, The Swineherd, The Emperor's New Clothes,
and The Wild Swans, while some are lessor known, such as
The Top and the Ball, The Flying Trunk, The Elfin Mount,
and The Flax. Illustrations by Holmes, four full-page ones
in colour, 7 full-page b/w drawings, plus chapterheads
and in-text drawings as well. Paper-on-boards with Red
cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; the poor paper used is
somewhat discoloured; o/w a clean VG copy. $20.00
2. (Anderson) Sing-Song Stories by Agnes Crozier
Herbertson. Humphrey Milford, London. n.d. (circa 1922).
4 to., 112 pp. Once upon a time, a princess could not
sleep. Nothing the Doctor, nor Daddy or Mommy did
could help her. Then an old crone with a sweet-sounding
voice came to the castle and said what the princess
needed to put her asleep was a "sing-song story". After
the twelfth night, the princess no longer needed a
sing-song story to fall asleep, so the old croon went
away, saying she would come back to tell the princess
wide-awake tales. The 12 tales in this book are beautifully
illustrated by husband-and-wife team Anne Anderson and
Alan Wright, with 4 full-page colour plates and a b/w
drawing on nearly every page. Cream cloth with paste-on
illus. on front board. The Blue cloth spine has been
professionally replaced by Richard Smart. Moderate
edgewear and soiling to covers and foredges; the
illustrated endpapers are discoloured; but the contents
are clean and lovely; abt. a G+ copy of an enchanting book.
$140.00
3. D'Aulnoy, Madame. Beauty and the Beast.
Creative Editions, Mankato, Minnesota. 1st Edition
of this enlarged edition. Printed in Italy. Tall
4 to., unpaginated (47 pp.). Exquisitely illustrated
by award-winning artist Etienne Delessert. A title
in this publisher's "Once Upon a Time" collection.
Grey cloth boards. Near Fine in Near Fine heavy
paper d.j. with laid-on colour illus. of "Beauty"
and the paw of "Beast". $14.50
4. Anonymous. Motor Days and Motor Ways.
Published by Samuel Gabriel Sons and Co., N.Y.
n.d. (circa 1910-15). No. 0220 in a series. Abt.
8-1/4 x 10-3/4" tall, 10 pp., including 4 full-
page colour illus. and several 1-colour illus.
A story of transportation for children. The
four colour plates include a slightly different
version of the front-cover illus.; a father and
daughter on a motorcycle and sidecar; two racecars;
and, a firetruck; as well as a train illus. on
the rear cover. A delightful little book. Glossy
pictorial wraps. Some edgewear and wrinkling at
edges; a little paper loss at top of front cover;
crease in bottom of front cover; abt. a 1" tear
at bottom of spine; abt. a G+ copy of a fragile
item. $15.50
5. The Australian Children's Omnibus. Book One: Australian
Poems to Read to the Very Young; Book Two: Possum One:
The Outback Rocket Ship; Book Three: Children of the World
Alphabet Book; and, Book Four: Professor Cockatoo's Amazing
Weather Dust. Child & Henry Publishing, Brookvale, New South Wales,
Australia. 1st Collected Edition. 1985. Lg. 4 to., over 100
pages. Book One poems by C.J. Dennis, Banjo Paterson and
others; Books Two and Four poems written by Dan Vallely;
Book Three written by Yvonne Perrin, who also did all the
lovely and colourful illustration. An outstanding introduction
to the children's literature of Australia and to all the unique
birds and animals who live there. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; one corner bumped; one
of the four name boxes filled in neatly; o/w a clean VG
copy of an uncommon book. $27.50
6. Base, Graeme. My Grandma lived in Gooligulch.
Harry Abrams, N.Y. 1990. 1st U.S. Edition. Tall 4 to.,
unpaginated (42 pp.). Another hilarious tale in
wacky illustration and verse from the author of
"Eleventh Hour" and "Animalia". Many sepia illus.
plus several 2-page colour spreads. Learn about
native Australian animals and birds while having
a rollicking good time! Glossy pictorial boards.
Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy in a
VG matching d.j. $14.50
7. Base. The Sign of the Seahorse: a Tale of Greed
and High Adventure in Two Acts. Harry Abrams, N.Y.
Sm. Folio, unpaginated (40 pp.). The inhabitants of a
coral reef are threatened when a shady real estate
deal started by the greedy Grouper floods their area
with poisonous waste. Rollicking verse and hilarious,
colourful illustrations by Graeme Base. Illus. e.p.'s.
Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing;
ding to bottom of spine; o/w a VG or better copy. $14.50
8. (Black Interest) Epaminondas Helps in the Garden
by Constance Egan. Collins, London. 1959. 1st printing
of this new edition. 16 mo.(6 x 4-3/4"), unpaginated
(42 pp.). Illustrated covers and a 3-colour illustration
on every other page by A.E. Kennedy. Illustrated e.p.'s.
Epaminondas wants to help his mama with the gardening
but he misinterprets what she tells him.
Pictorial cloth. Minor edgewear and slight soiling of
covers; prev. owner's name on inside front cover;
o/w a VG or better copy. $115.00
9. (Black Interest) Epaminondas Tries to Be Brave
by Constance Egan. Collins, London. 1959. 1st printing
of this new edition. 16 mo.(6 x 4-3/4"), unpaginated
(42 pp.). Illustrated covers and a 3-colour illustration
on every other page by A.E. Kennedy. Illustrated e.p.'s.
After little Epaminondas accidentally broke an egg-cup
and a teacup and was told by his mama that he was a
brave little boy to tell her, he'd be even braver by
breaking more things. He found out that that wasn't
exactly what mama expected of him. Pictorial cloth.
Minor edgewear and slight soiling of
covers; prev. owner's name on inside front cover;
o/w a VG or better copy. $115.00
10. (Black Interest) The Story of Little Black Quasha
by Helen Bannerman, author of Little Black Sambo. Nisbet
& Co., London. n.d. (circa 1930). 16 mo.(abt. 4 x 5-1/2"),
111 pp. (but every other two pages are blank). A little
African girl does a favour for an old woman who gives her
a penny. She spends her penny on a book and lies down
to read it under a tree in the jungle. Her laughing attracts
many tigers who want to eat her up. She is saved by the
wisdom of a frog and she rewards the frog with a bowl of
milk. Colour illustrations by Ms. Bannerman. Illustrated
endpapers and illustrated paper panel inset on front cover.
Paper-on-boards. Corners worn; slight soiling; the spine
has once been replaced with a piece of heavy Grey paper
and the inside front hinge has been repaired with paper
tape; gift inscription for Christmas 1931 on the f.e.p.;
abt. a G to G+ copy of this collectible classic. $75.00
11. (Black Interest) The Story of Little Black
Sambo by Helen Bannerman. Chatto & Windus, London.
May, 1979 edtition. 16 mo., 61 pp. The classic story
of a little Indian boy who received some new clothes
and an umbrella and went into the jungle where he
was forced to give them all away to tigers to prevent
them from eating him. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight
edgewear and rubbing; couple tiny spots on title
page; o/w a VG+ copy. $27.50
12. Bojunga-Nunes, Lygia. The Companions. Trans.
by Ellen Watson. Farrar, Straus, Giroux, N.Y. 1989.
1st U.S. Edition. 12 mo., 58 pp. A humorous and
heart-warming story of three friends--Stoney, a gloomy
rabbit; Crystal-Voice, a large bear; and, Fleur, a
poodle--who learn to rely on themselves and each other.
Numerous b/w illus. by Larry Wilkes. Blue cloth. Minor
edgewear; "The Roland Jobe Children's Literature Collection"
bookplate adhered to inside front cover; o/w VG+ in VG
pictorial d.j. $18.50
13. Brown, Margaret Wise. The Golden Bunny. A Golden
Book, Western Publishing, Racine, Wisconsin. Abt. 9-1/2
x 13" tall, 26 pp. 1st printing of this 1981 reprint of a
classic title from 1953. Includes 18 stories and poems, all
beautifully illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Illus. e.p.'s.
Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing;
o/w a VG+ copy. $12.50
14. Brown. Margaret Wise Brown's Wonderful Storybook:
25 Stories and Poems. A Golden Book, Western Publishing,
Racine, Wisconsin. Sm. folio, 61 pp. 1st printing of
this 1974 reprint. Colour illustrations by J.P. Miller.
Some of Wise Brown's stories included here are: The
Green Eyed Kitten; The Shy Little Horse; The Good Little
Bad Little Pig; The Steam Roller; How the Animals Took
a Bath; and, The Polite Little Polar Bear. Glossy
pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; few
scratches on rear cover; o/w a clean VG copy. $12.50
15. Chaucer. Chanticleer and the Fox. A Chaucerian Tale
retold by Fulton Roberts and magically illustrated in colour
by Marc Davis. Disney Press, N.Y. (1991) 1st Edition thus.
4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). This classic Chaucerian tale
is given a new Disney twist and Chanticleer learns a
valuable lesson. Marc Davis started as an animator for Disney
in 1935. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; gift
inscription on f.e.p.; o/w
VG+ in VG+ matching d.j. $12.50
16. (Dickens, Charles). David Copperfield, retold for children
by Alice F. Jackson. 12 mo., 157 pp. plus 8 colour plates by an
uncredited artist. Published by George W. Jacobs & Co., Phil.
n.d. (circa 1911). Green paper-on-boards with Black lettering on
spine and paste-on illus. on front panel. Minor edgewear; some
fading of spine; two corners bumped; binding a little loose; some
minor foxing to endpapers; cover illus. somewhat chipped and
lightly soiled but still attractive; abt. a G+ copy of a charming
edition of one of Dickens' best-loved stories. $28.50
17. Flatau, Dorota. Rif. Hutchinson, London. n.d.
(circa 1921). 8 vo., 241 pp. A charming story about a
six-year-old boy named David from a stuffy English family
who meets Rif (he knew her name was Rif because his
Nurse referred to her as Rif Raff)and they find a fun,
fantasy world together. 4 full-page colour plates, 4
full-page b/w illus. and several b/w chaptertails, plus
illus. e.p.'s, all by Constance E. Rowlands. Red cloth
with slightly faded Gold lettering and fairy illus.
Minor edgewear; minor foxing on foredges; endpapers
and a few margins; gift inscription for Christmas 1921
on back of frontispiece; part of rear endpaper illus.
has been coloured; o/w a G+ copy of an uncommon
English children's book. $40.00
18. (Foreman) Farm Boy by Michael Morpurgo. Pavilion Books,
London. 1st Edition. 1997. Oblong 4 to., 76 pp. Set in and
around Iddesleigh in Devon, Michael Morpurgo touchingly evokes
the bonds between farm and farmer, grandson and grandfather.
Michael Morpurgo and Michael Foreman continue the story of
Joey the War Horse from their previous book. Numerous colour
illustrations by Foreman perfectly capture the spirit of
rural life in England. Old farm ads on endpapers. Glossy
pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; binding a little loose;
o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching pictorial d.j. with one
short taped tear. $16.50
19. (Foreman)Panda: Panda's Puzzle; Panda and the Odd
Lion. Pavilion Books, Lon. 1st Collected Edition. 1996.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (64 pp.). Two of Foreman's classic
Panda stories. In Panda's Puzzle(1977), Panda voyages through
ancient and exotic countries to find out if he is black
with white bits or white with black bits. In Panda and
the Odd Lion(1981), Panda travels even further afield with
the help of his winged friend in search of a place where all
lions have wings. Soft, colour illus. by Foreman on every page.
Glossy pictorial boards. No d.j. as issued. Slight edgewear
and rubbing; marker squiggle through barcode on rear cover;
o/w a VG+ copy. $15.50
20. Froud, Brian and Lee, Alan. Faeries. Edited and
designed by David Larkin. Harry Abrams, N.Y. (1978).
Tall 4 to., unpaginated. A highly imaginative and
magnificent book on all types of faerie: water faeries,
elves, pixies, leprechauns, tree faeries, dryads, and
many more. 185 illustrations, including 147 in colour.
Illus. endpapers. White cloth. Minor edgewear; gift
inscription and minor page damage where a sticker's
been removed on half-title; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG
price-clipped pictorial d.j. $30.00
20a. Another copy, the Bantam, Peacock Press softcover
edition. 1979. 1st paperback ed. Tall 4 to., unpaginated
Heavy card pictorial covers, different than the pictures
on the dust-jacketed copy above. Minor chipping and
rubbing of covers; some discolouration and wrinkling to
bottom of rear cover; still a VG copy. $22.50
21. Garfield, Leon. The Cloak. Heinemann,
London. 1st Edition. 1976. Narrow 8 vo., 48 pp.
Another winning story in Garfield's series of
historical English tales of young apprentices.
This time, Amos is apprentice to Mr. Thompson
(Personal Banking on Moderate Terms) and his
friend Jeremiah is apprentice to Mr. Long (Loans
Arranged on Modest Security). Excellent b/w
illus. capturing the look of 18th-century London
by Faith Jaques. Pictorial paper-on-boards.
Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG price-clipped,
matching d.j. $15.50
22. Hamilton, Virginia. Jaguarundi. Blue Sky Press,
N.Y. 1st Edition. 1995. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (34 pp.).
Famous for her contributions to African-American folklore,
author Hamilton here presents an original story which
introduces young readers to a variety of real rain forest
animals who must struggle to survive the destruction of
their natural environment. Besides the Jaguarundi, 16 other
animals who are or may soon be endangered are in the book
and described at the rear. The rich, dramatic illustrations
are from the paintings of Floyd Cooper. Illus. e.p.'s. Red
paper-on-boards with Brown cloth spine. Minor edgewear;
o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $18.50
23. (Hassall, John). Birds and Nests. Thomas Nelson and
Sons, Lon., Edinburgh, Dublin and N.Y. n.d. (circa 1910).
4 to., unpaginated (30 pages). Poems and stories for
children about birds and animals. 4 colour plates, including
2 by John Hassall, as well as the front cover illus. by
Hassall. A few b/w in-text illus. as well as one full-page
b/w illus. by Harrison Weir. Paper-on-board covers with
Green cloth spine. Moderate chipping and soiling of covers;
inside front hinge starting to break (pulling away from
staples); school prize presentation sticker on inside front
cover, dated June, 1910; minor scattered foxing;
o/w a G+ copy. $22.50
24. (Hassall, John). Gulliver's Travels, retold by Agnes
Grozier Herbertson. Blackie and Son, Lon., Glasgow and Bombay.
n.d. (circa 1910). 1st Edition Thus. 4 to., unpaginated (83
pages), including 15 colour illus. and numerous b/w illus. by
Hassall. In this 1st Edition, the titling on the title page, the
publisher's name on the title page, and the jacket and shoe
buckles of Gulliver across from the title page (actually a
name box page) are all in Red. Paper-on-boards, with glossy
front cover illus. and an ad on the rear cover for "Blackie's
Children's Annual"; Green cloth spine. Moderate edgewear and
light soiling of covers; a few minor smudges in margins; small
gift inscription on half-title; o/w a VG copy. Picture at right is
one of the 4 colour illus. not included in later printings. $100.00
24a. (Hassall). Another copy. A later printing of Gulliver's
Travels, also published by Blackie and Son but presumably a
few years later. This edition only 75 pages because it contains
8 fewer full-page illustrations by John Hassall, 4 in b/w and
4 in colour. Type on title page all in Black, as well as drawing
of Gulliver on opposite page. Rear cover blank. Same pictorial
front panel but Wine cloth spine. Moderate edgewear and soiling
of covers; gift inscription on f.e.p.; a couple of minor margin
stains; o/w VG. $65.00
25. (Hassall, John). The Swiss Family Robinson, retold for
little folk by Edith Robarts. Blackie & Son, London and Glasgow.
n.d. (circa 1920's). 4 to., unpaginated (81 pp.). Features
8 colour plates by John Hassall, as well as numerous b/w
illus. by him and a colour paste-on illus. on front cover.
Paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Fairly heavy edgewear
to covers, especially at corners; minor wrinkling to covers;
tear in one page; small bits missing from margins of a few
pages; abt. a G+ copy of a lovely book. $27.50
26. London, Jonathan. Phantom of the Prairie: Year of the
Black-footed Ferret. Sierra Club Books for Children, San
Francisco. 1st Edition (1998). Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated
(32 pp.). "With vivid words and stunning pictures, author
London and artist Barbara Bash paint a sweeping portrait
of the prairie and the many creatures whose lives are
intimately entwined with it. Readers get a rare glimpse
of the mysterious black-footed ferret, the most endangered
mammal in North America, as they share Phantom's adventures
through a full cycle of seasons." Glossy pictorial boards.
Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy in a
VG matching d.j. $12.50
THE MEDICI SOCIETY of London are publishers of quality
books on Art and Nature and a charming series of books
for children featuring a lovable group of animals.
The Medici Society was founded in 1908 by Philip Lee Warner
and Eustace Gurney. The name Medici was selected after the
great Florentine family who did so much to encourage art in the
Italian Renaissance. Some popular British authors writing and
illustrating children's books for Medici were Jean Gilder,
Molly Brett, Racey Helps, Ella Bruce, Truda Mordue and Audrey
Tarrant. Although publishing very few books these days, Medici
still publishes art prints and cards.
Following is a short list of Medici Society children's books
that have been long out of print but are still sought after
by each succeeding generation of wide-eyed children. The
books uniformly measure abt. 8-1/2 x 7-1/4" tall, 24 pages.
They typically have 10 full-page colour illus., one two-page
colour spread and some b/w drawings on the text pages. Glossy
stiff card pictorial wraps, stapled.
27. Gilder, Jean. Jenny's Adventure. London. 1979.
1st Edition. Jenny, a rag doll, is left at the beach
and some animals help her find her way back home.
A VG+ clean copy. $10.50
28. Gilder, Jean. Tom and the Magic Rainbow. London.
1981. 1st Edition. Tom Badger goes on a painting spree
with some magic paints. A VG clean copy except for a
crease at the top of the title page and blind indentations
scratched onto the front cover. $7.00
29. Helps, Racey. Diggy Takes His Pick. London. 1964.
1st Edition. Diggy Mole must dig out of his underground
home in order to get to a friend's house for Christmas
dinner. Minor wrinkling and discolouring of covers;
corners mildly bumped; o/w VG. $10.00
30. Lilly, Kenneth. Some Birds and Mammals of the
Woodland. London. 1978. 1st Edition. A little different
format than the other volumes: this one has 4 full-page
colour illus. and 8 half-page colour illus. There are
informative descriptions of the: badger, dormouse,
Red fox, wood mouse, nuthatch, Tawny owl, wood pigeon,
Red Squirrel, Grey squirrel, stoat, woodcock and Green
woodpecker. Minor chipping, rubbing and discolouring
of covers; o/w a G+ to -VG copy. $10.00
31. Mordue, Trudy. Richard Rabbit Goes Boating.
London. 1978. 1st Edition. Richard Rabbit, his brothers
and friends go for an unexpected boat ride. One page
with a crease; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG+. $9.50
32. Nightingale, Sandy. Nursery Rhymes. London. 1978.
1st Edition. Little Bo-Peep, Mary Had a Little Lamb,
Ride a cock-horse, a counting rhyme, and lots more.
Charming illus. by Nightingale. Minor edgewear and
creasing; o/w VG+. $10.00
33. Tarrant, Audrey. Freddie the Teddy. London. 1984.
1st Edition. A teddy bear escapes from the house with
the help of a siamese cat and has a day of adventure
and making new friends. Corners bumped; o/w VG+. $10.00
34. Tarrant, Audrey. Let's Visit the Seaside. London.
1973. 1st Edition. Jane, Jeremy and Bumble the Beagle
have an exciting day at the seashore. Corners mildly
bumped; small Red felt mark on title page; o/w VG
or better. $9.50
35. Tarrant, Audrey. Pip Squeak Joins the Band.
London. 1976. 1st Edition. Pip Squeak the woodmouse
gets to play his recorder in the town band when the
piccolo player cuts his hand. Corners mildly bumped;
rear cover a little discoloured; o/w VG. $10.00
36. Tarrant, Audrey. Pip Squeak Sets Sail. London.
1977. 1st Edition. Pip Squeak and his friends build
a raft with a sheet for a sail and travel down the
river to an island where they find an enexpected treasure.
Mildly-bumped corners; a little edgewear; o/w a
VG+ copy. $10.00
37. Nikly, Michelle. The Perfume of Memory.
Arthur A. Levine Books, a div. of Scholastic, N.Y.
1st U.S. Edition, Oct. 1999. Tall 4 to., unpaginated
(26 pp.). The encouraging story of Yasmin, a girl
who longs to be the Royal Perfume Maker. Although the
position has only ever been held by boys, Yasmin finds
a way to obtain this coveted position in this fragrant
land. Soft, engaging illustrations by French artist
Jean Claverie. Pictorial paper-on-boards. Near fine
with VG+ matching d.j. $14.00
38. Sinclair, Catherine. Holiday House, retold by Olive
Allen. Thomas Nelson & Sons, Lon. and N.Y. n.d. (circa 1920).
4 to., 62 pp. The adventures of three small children who live
with their kindly Uncle and Grandmother plus a crotchedy old
nanny. Wonderfully illustrated by Olive Allen with 4 full-page
b/w and 4 colour plates. Paper-on-boards with paste-on colour
illus. on front panel and Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear;
corners bumped; minor staining of spine; darkened e.p.'s;
minor foxing of topedges; gift inscription on half-title for
Christmas 1920; abt. a G+ copy. $30.00
First Edition
39. Thompson, Kay. Eloise in Moscow. Simon and Schuster,
N.Y. 1959. 1st Edition. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (69 pp. plus
4-page centre foldout. After being raised at the Plaza Hotel
in New York and spending time in Paris, it was only natural
that Eloise should travel to Moscow. Magnificently illustrated
by Hilary Knight, including a 4-page foldout depiction of
the Kremlin and Red Square. Red paper-on-boards with Black
lettering and illustration. Minor edgewear; slight dings to
top and bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ pictorial
d.j. which is price-clipped and has some chipping and
minor soiling. $200.00
39a. Another copy of Eloise in Moscow. A faithful reprint
edition from 2000, with a somewhat altered jacket and
glossy pictorial boards that match the jacket. Includes the
original 4-page foldout. Near Fine in VG+ d.j. $25.00
40. Thompson, Kay. Eloise Takes a Bawth. Simon & Schuster,
N.Y., Tor. et al. 1st Edition. 2002. Tall 4 to., unpaginated. Harper & Row
catalogued this book in 1964 but it was never published. Hilary Knight
reworked and polished his original illustrations; friend Mart Crowley
gathered together and edited Ms. Thompson's various versions and the
heirs decided it should be launched upon the public. A delightful
book wherein Eloise floods the Plaza's grand ballroom with her rather
long bath. Two foldouts. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine with a
Near Fine matching d.j. $30.00
40a. Another copy of Eloise Takes a Bawth. 1st Edition as above,
but both foldouts have been uncarefully handled and each has a crease;
minor ding to top of spine; o/w a VG copy in a VG matching d.j. $12.50
41. (Trolls) Asbjornsen and Moe. A Time for Trolls: Fairy
Tales from Norway. Selected and translated with an
introduction by Joan Roll-Hansen. Published by
Aschehoug, Oslo. 16th printing. 1992. 12 mo., 82 pp.
The authors were great collectors of early Norwegian
tales, mostly from the time when Norway was under
Danish rule. The translator, Roll-Hansen, says she
tried to make a representative selection and also to
avoid tales that had appeared recently in English
translation. Some of the stories present are: "Askelad
and the silver ducks", "The Three Billikin Whiskers",
"The cock and the hen in the Hazelwood", "The boy and
the devil", "Aase the goose-girl", and the popular
"East of the sun and west of the moon", plus 7 more.
A few b/w illus. by Hans Gerhard Sorensen. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing of
covers; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.50
42. (Trolls) Trouble with Trolls by Jan Brett. G.P.
Putnam's Sons, New York (1992) 2nd printing. Tall 4 to.,
unpaginated (32 pp.). A young girl named Treva decides
to visit her cousin on the other side of Mount Baldy.
She takes her dog Tuffi with her, not knowing that the
five trolls who live in the mountain want a dog. Trevi
has to outwit one troll after the other in order to
save Tuffi. Realistic, colourful illustrations by the
author on every page. Glossy decorative boards. Near
Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $14.50
43. (Trolls) The Holmenkollen Troll by Trond
Braenne. J.M. Stenersens Forlag, Oslo. Oblong
8 vo., 38 pp. 1st Edition in English. 1981.
Translated into English by Jo Ann Benell. Published
simultaneously in Norwegian and German. Wonderful colour
illustrations on every other page by Rune Johan Andersson,
based on Nils Aas' troll figures. The adventures of
Kollen Troll and Little Troll and a few of life's lessons
are learned. Glossy pictorial boards.
Slight ding to top of spine; o/w VG+. $32.50
44. (Trolls) The Little Troll by Tor Age
Bringsvaerd. Published by N.W. Damm & Son, Oslo. 2003.
8th printing. 4 to., 40 pp. Legend has it that trolls
will turn to stone and shatter to pieces if they go out
into the sun. Little Troll must rescue an animal
friend so he risks his own life to help him during the
day. Nothing happens. All the trolls are astonished
and so happy that they can now venture out
whenever they want. Many beautiful colour
illustrations by Ingerlise Karlsen Kongsgaard.
Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear
and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $15.00
45. (Trolls) The Troll With No Heart In His Body
and Other Tales of Trolls, from Norway. Houghton,
Mifflin Co., Boston. 2nd Printing (1999). Tall 4 to.,
96 pp. A wonderful collection of Norwegian folktales
all featuring trolls: The Three Billy Goats Gruff;
The Boy Who Became a Lion, a Falcon, and an Ant;
Butterball; The Handshake; The Boy and the North
Wind; The White Cat in the Dovre Mountain; The
Sailors and the Troll; The Eating Competition; and,
The Troll With No Heart in His Body. Retold by
Lise Lunge-Larsen (SIGNED by her on the title page);
illustrated with warm, striking woodcuts by Betsy
Bowen. Red/Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near
Fine in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with "Autographed"
sticker on front. $37.50
46. (Trolls) Norwegian Trolls: the way they really
are. A document by one of them, written by Reidun
Mathiesen. Grondahl Dreyer, Oslo. (1994) 1st edition
in English, translated by Maria Hoegh Krohn. Oblong
8 vo., 56 pp. A frank discussion of Norwegian trolls,
including their characteristics and likes and dislikes.
Several b/w drawings and wonderful watercolours by
Mathiesen. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear;
one corner mildly bumped; o/w VG+. $23.50
47. (Trolls) Trolls by Rolf Lidberg. Published by
Forlag Carlsen, Oslo. 3rd English edition. (1991).
Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (33 pp.). Text by Jan Loof.
Trans. by Kari Engen. Many captivating colour images
of troll life by Lidberg and interesting accounts of
the daily lives of troll families. Glossy pictorial
boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; binding
a little loose; still a VG clean copy. $14.00
48) (Trolls) The Troll Children and the Princess by
Eli Aleksandersen Cantillon. Tormont Publications, Montreal.
1st Canadian Edition. 1992. Sq. 8 vo., 24 pp. A delightful
story of four troll children who help a young Princess
find her horse, with the help of some gnomes who are looking
for their bag of oats. Bright, humourous illustrations by
Francois Ruyer. Illus. endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear; small, minor stain on copyright page; o/w
a VG+ copy. $12.00
CHARLES VAN SANDWYK
49) Van Sandwyk. "Sketches from the Dream Island of Birds" is
a visual feast with 18 tipped-in colour illustrations.
Oblong 4 to., 28 pp. 1st trade edition, 2005 (previously
published in a limited edition of 150 copies). Based
on images from Charles' second home in Fiji. Heavy
card Blue wraps with paste-on illustration on front cover.
A rich production, hand-assembled and hand-sewn.
A fine copy. $85.00
(Note: a few copies in Brown wraps also available.)
50) Affairs of the Heart According
to Peaceable Creatures. Charles van Sandwyk Fine Arts.
1st printing. Nov. 2003. Oblong 4 to., 28 pp. including
14 tipped-in colour plates on various colours of
card backing. The most sumptious van Sandwyk book
published in some time. Heavy Brown card wraps with a
sparkling Mica finish, Gold decoration and tipped-on
paper colour illustration. From the old tortoise, "the
gentle shepherd King", giving advice on love, through
loving incidents in the lives of birds, rabbits, racoons
butterflies, and a squirrel to the heartfelt poetry
of one bear to another, this beautiful book with its
touching pictures and charming verse will make a
perfect gift between lovers, family and friends. Or
just another priceless keepsake to add to your
own van Sandwyk library. The multi-talented Charles
van Sandwyk did the illustrations, the verse,
the calligraphy, directed the printing, and even
sewed the books himself. Don't miss this fine
example of book-making from a master craftsman.
Fine condition. This trade edition now SOLD OUT
50a) Limited Edition
50a) Hardcover Deluxe Limited Edition of
Affairs of the Heart, signed and numbered by
Charles (less than 200 copies available in total) and
features an original etching also signed by Charles.
Red silk over boards with tipped-on illus. on front
panel and title label on spine. A few extra b/w illus.
than the trade edition above, including copies
of some preliminary sketches at the rear of the book.
Same 14 tipped-in plates as trade. A fine copy and an
extraordinary collectible. $475.00
50a) Signed, numbered etching
51) Lang, Andrew. The Blue Fairy Book. Folio Society, Lon.
2004. 3rd printing. 10 x 7-1/2". 384 pp. This first book from
Andrew Lang's series of fairy tales includes the best of
Grimm, Perrault, "The Arabian Nights", and "Gulliver's
Travels", as well as lesser-known tales. This collection
by Lang was extremely popular in his day and has remained
so for over a hundred years. Now, with 30 drawings and
15 full-page colour illustrations by Charles van Sandwyk,
"The Blue Fairy Book" will enchant a new generation of
readers and become a classic in its own right. Bound in
full Blue cloth blocked in four colours with a design
by the artist. The Beast of "Beauty and the Beast" adorns
the front panel, and the enthralling illustration shown
is the frontispiece. Introduction by Joan Aiken. Fine condition
in Near Fine Blue paper-on-boards slipcase.
MY LAST COPY. $97.50
52) Offered here is "Animal Wisdom", a delightfully illustrated
book, created and self-published by accomplished artist
Charles van Sandwyk. Vancouver, B.C. 2006. 3rd printing.
Oblong 8 vo.(Abt. 10 x 6-3/4", just slightly smaller than
the previous printings). Unpaginated (28 pp.).
12 full-page colour illus. plus two half-page illus.
and some sepia decorations.
The paste-on cover illustration is repeated on the
half-title with the caption "Arrows of Wisdom Fly
Straight From the Heart". The feathers of the arrows
in the quiver bear the words "Love", "Grace",
"Humility" and "Joy". The book includes much good
advice and simple sayings such as "The winds of change
blow favourably upon all who seek their direction."
The calligraphy is also by van Sandwyk. Bookmark incl.
Brown paper wraps. Fine condition. Probably the all-time
best-selling and most-popular original book by
Charles van Sandwyk. $50.00
END OF CHARLES VAN SANDWYK
53. Wallace, Ian. Hansell and Gretel. Based on the tale by
the Brothers Grimm. Douglas & McIntyre, Tor., Van., Buffalo.
A Groundwood Book. 1st Edition Thus (1994). Oblong 4 to.,
unpaginated (32 pp.). A dark and disturbing story, reset by
Wallace on the Atlantic coast of North America on the edge of
an enchanted and brooding wood. Wonderful macabre but richly
detailed illustrations by the author. Glossy pictorial boards.
Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine in a VG
matching d.j. $15.00
54. Weitzman, David. Pouring Iron: a Foundry Ghost
Story. Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1998. 1st Edition.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). A fascinating look at
the modern-day Knight Foundry in Sutter Creek, California
and a look back at its historic past where equipment
was made to accommodate the rush to mine gold from the
nearby hills. Many excellent b/w drawings by the author.
The endpapers show many of the items made at the foundry.
Grey paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight
edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j.
$15.50
55. (Wright) J. Cole: the Story of a Boy by Emma Gellibrand.
Dodge Publishing Co., N.Y. (1907). Early reprint. Sm. 8 vo.,
133 pp. A sad and sentimental story about a small boy who
arrived at a home in London to take the position of page-boy.
Although unsuited by size, Joe Cole soon won the hearts of
the family. Illustrated by Christine Wright and Charles Whitlock
Pancoast with 10 lovely colour plates and several b/w drawings. Green
cloth with paste-on illus. on front cover. Decoration and
titling on spine may have once matched the White lettering on
the front panel; slight edgewear; one corner mildly bumped;
gift inscription for Christmas 1911 on f.e.p.; o/w a VG
clean copy. $33.50
Some British Pulp-Type Omnibus Books
56. The Boys' Budget. Blackie and Son, London,
Glasgow and Bombay. n.d. (circa 1947). 8 vo., 128 pp.
plus colour frontispiece and two b/w full-page plates.
13 exciting adventure stories, including: "The Hut on
the Marsh"; "The Moralizing of Mobsley"; "Pulling His
Leg: a Bear Story from the Rockies"; "Seeing it Through";
"Jonah's Revenge"; "Kemp's Treasure"; "Jimmy and the
Crown Jewels"; and, "A Close Call in the Klondike".
Several b/w drawings by such illustrators as
Stanley Rogers, Ernest Prater and H.R. Millar. Pictorial
paper-on-boards. Some discolouring and staining of covers;
minor edgewear; corners bumped; missing front endpaper;
gift inscription on half-title, dated Dec. '48; o/w
a G+ or better copy. $14.50
57. Playtime Book: Stories for Happy Days, or, A cheery
book for play hours. Sunshine Press, London and Glasgow. n.d.
(circa 1935). Lg. 4 to., unpaginated (over 100 pp.)The many
stories include: "Mrs. Hedgehog Lets Lodgings"; "Bobo and
the Baker Man"; "Boko the Bear"; "A Naval Dog's Adventure";
"The Seventh Son"; "Ichee-Naree The Performing Fox"; and more.
4 colour plates plus numerous b/w drawings by various artists
including A.E. Kennedy. Lovely paper-on-boards pictorial
binding. Minor edgewear; poor paper discoloured; ding on topedge;
edges darkened; gift inscription for 1937 on half-title;
a G+ to -VG copy in matching G+ d.j. $30.00
58. The Popular Play Book: Stories, Games, Features.
The Children's Press, London and Glasgow. n.d. (Circa 1920's).
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (over 100 pp.). A typical children's
book of the day, with several stories and puzzles, exciting
strip cartoon stories plus to-do things like paper designing,
constructing a box-kite and making musical instruments. Lots
of b/w drawings plus 4 colour plates. Paper-on-boards
pictorial binding. Moderate edgewear; short tear to bottom
of front outer hinge; bit of a ding in middle of spine; poor
paper discoloured; o/w a G+ copy in a matching Good d.j. $28.00
59. Warne's Story Book of Animals by Aunt Louisa. Frederick
Warne & Co., Lon. and N.Y. n.d. (circa mid 1930's). 4 to.,
unpaginated (64 pp.) plus 8 lovely colour plates of animals,
including two of puppies and one of donkeys. A b/w drawing on
each of the inside covers by Harry Rountree. Nice publisher's
ad on the rear cover for "The Tweenie Books", a series of
story books specially written for children aged 6 to 9. Glossy
pictorial boards with Brown cloth spine. Moderate edgewear;
some scratches and rubbing of front cover; gift inscription
on back of frontispiece for Christmas 1939; poor paper
somewhat discoloured; still a G+ copy. $23.50
End of Children's & Illustrated Page 3