TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.50 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.
[2941] . Wonder Book of the Farm. London: Ward, Lock & Co., Tall 8 vo., 224 pp. n.d. (circa 1950) Second Edition of one of the titles in the famous British series of Wonder Books. This title: "The Wonder Book of The Farm" has 7 colour plates and two hundred b/w photographs illustrating the farming industry in Britain and other countries. The history of farming through the ages is addressed and various chapters cover the raising of cattle, pigs, chickens, sheep and grains. Illustrated endpapers. Pictorial paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; spine slightly faded, o/w a VG copy. See picture at left. $15.40
[3826] 14. Engelbert Joins the Circus . New York: Morrow Junior Books, Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1997). Engelbert the elephant travels from the jungle to visit his cousin who's working in a circus in America and Engelbert steals the show. Sequel to Paxton's earlier book "Engelbert the Elephant". Humorous verse by Paxton and colourful illustrations on every page by Roberta Wilson make this a very engaging book for young people. Glossy pictorial boards. Couple of nicks in bottomedges; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with one taped tear. $14.85
[2338] Abbott, Jacob. Rollo's Tour in Europe: Rollo in Rome. Boston: Fred'k A. Brown, 16 mo., 223 pp. 1862 printing. Originally published in 1858 by Brown & Taggard and their original decorated title page is included. The 10th title in the once very popular "Rollo's Tour in Europe" series. Frontispiece and numerous other illus. from engravings. Original Blue pebbly cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; gilt lettering on spine a little faded; faint gift inscription on f.e.p. from 1868; o/w a VG clean copy. $18.15
[1336] Adams, Kathleen and Atchinson, Frances Elizabeth. Book of Princess Stories, A. ill. Lois Lenski. N.Y.: Derrydale Books, 1987. 8 vo., 223 pp. plus 4 colour plates. The co-editors have collected 17 charming stories from different countries about one of our favorite fairy tale subjects, the princess, in her many and varied guises. This is a reprint of the 1927 edition and includes four 3-colour plates and many b/w line drawings by Lois Lenski from the original printing. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; a few page corners have been turned down; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and rubbing and one taped tear. $17.05
[2435] Aesop. Lion and the Mouse. New York: Doubleday & Co., Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 2nd U.S. printing. 1980. A lion spares a mouse's life for a future favour, which he makes good on. Aesop's moral: "A change in circumstances can make the strong weak and the weak, strong." Wonderfully illustrated with the soft pencil drawings of Ed Young. Cream paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; dings to top and bottom of spine; remainder "spray" on bottom edges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some discolouration, heavy chipping and a couple of taped short tears. $11.00
[1466] Aiken, Conrad. Little Who's Zoo of Mild Animals. Lon.: Jonathan Cape, 1977. 1st Ed.. 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.) A rollicking book of humourous poetry and equally humourous illustrations of several very strange creatures. "Some of them are almost jolly, a few I fear are melancholy, all are slightly off their trolley." Full-page colour illustrations of the "Alligatorangutan", the "Rhinocerostrich", the "Jaguarmadillo" and others by John Vernon Lord. Glossy pictorial boards. A few dings to the cover edges; some rubbing and scratching to rear cover; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG. $14.85
[2174] Aiken, Joan and Pienkowski, Jan. Foot in the Grave, A. London: Jonathan Cape, Tall 8 vo., 128 pp. 1st Ed. 1989. Jan Pienkowski's haunting images and Joan Aiken's eerie ghostly stories result in an exceptional book. 8 full-page illus. and illus. e.p.'s. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; slight bump to top of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $18.15
[1500] Alderson, Brian (ed.). Helen Oxenbury Nursery Rhyme Book, The. N.Y.: William Morrow, 1986. 1st U.S. Ed.. 4 to., 68 pp. Over 50 of the best-loved traditional children's rhymes, drawn from "Cakes and Custard" published in 1975. Helen Oxenbury, a Kate Greenaway Award winner, has contributed for this edition many magnificent colour pictures that almost burst off the page. Glossy pictorial boards. Very slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight edgewear and discoloration. $15.95
[1182] Alexander, Lloyd. House Gobbaleen, The. ill. Diane Goode. New York: Dutton Children's Books, 1995. 1st Ed.. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (36 pp.). Newberry Award winner, Alexander tells a witty and entertaining story featuring Gladsake the cat and his master who feels he has no luck. Caldecott Honor illustrator Diane Goode provides colourful, rollicking illustrations on nearly every page to complete the overall impelling impact of this wonderful picture book. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. $20.35
[2198] Aliki. Jack and Jake. New York: Greenwillow Books, Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. (1986) Engaging story about a young girl who complains when people cannot tell her twin baby brothers apart. The differences are there if you just take the time to look. Black line/watercolour illus. on every page by author/artist Aliki Brandenberg. Blue pictorial cloth with reinforced binding. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG+ in matching VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor edgewear and rubbing. $11.55
[4271] Andersen, Hans Christian. Illustrated Tales from Hans Christian Andersen . London: Promotional Reprint Company, Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st English Edition Thus. 1995. Printed in Slovakia. 21 wonderful tales from the master Danish storyteller. This collection includes some popular favourites like The Princess and the Pea, The Snow Queen, The Ugly Duckling, The Little Match Girl, The Emperor's New Clothes and The Little Mermaid, but also includes a few lesser known tales like The Old Street Lamp, The Shadow, The Silver Shilling and The Happy Family. Dozens of wonderful colour illustrations by Renata Fucikova. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching d.j. $20.00
[2361] Andersen, Hans Christian. Fir Tree, The. New York, Evanston and London: Harper & Row, Sm. 8 vo., 36 pp. 1st Ed. (1970) Andersen's poignant story of a little fir tree who wished to be so much grander receives a new look with Nancy Ekholm Burkert's 5 striking colour illus. and several delicate b/w renderings. A very pretty book. Green cloth with paste-on paper illus. on front cover. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped, decorative and pictorial d.j. with minor chipping, fading to spine and two short taped tears. $32.45
[4012] Andersen, Hans Christian. Snow Queen, The. London: Rylee Ltd. , Tall 4 to., unpaginated (41 pp.). n.d. (circa 1960). One of Hans Andersen's classic stories and one of my favourites. This is a beautiful edition with a colour illustration on every page by Pauline Hohly. Printed in Germany. Decorative endpapers. Blue glossy, decorative boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; some chipping at top and bottom of spine; o/w a VG copy of this uncommon edition. A wonderful addition to any fairy tale collection. See photo at left. $38.50
[1178] Andersen, Hans Christian. Little Mermaid, The. ill. Michael Hague. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1994. 1st Ed. Thus. 4 to., 48 pp. A wonderful edition of a timely tale, with a colour illustration by Michael Hague on nearly every page. Blue paper-on-boards with Mauve cloth spine. Near Fine in pictorial Near Fine d.j. $23.10
[3185] Andersen, Hans Christian. Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales. London: Folio Society, 4 to., 302 pp. Sixth Folio printing, 1999. The magical stories of Hans Andersen. 17 of his most famous tales are included here, along with 16 fabulous colour plates and numerous b/w drawings by W. Heath Robinson. Full Red cloth with Gold lettering and decoration and Cream and Gold embossed picture on front panel. See photo at left. Near Fine in VG+ Red slipcase with a little bottom wear. $79.20
[2580] Andersen, Hans Christian. Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales . Odense, Denmark : Flensted, 16 mo., 394 pp. 1953. 2nd printing of this deluxe English edition published in Andersen's home town. Trans. from the Danish text by R.P. Keigwin. Edited by Svend Larsen. Colour frontis of Hans Andersen from Carl Bloch's famous painting (1869). Numerous b/w illus. by Vilhelm Pedersen, reproduced from the original drawings in the Andersen Museum at Odense. This is Volume I of 4 volumes issued. This volume contains a long Introduction by Elias Bredsdorff of Cambridge Univ., a 15-pp. biography of Andersen by Svend Larsen, and 18 tales, including The Tinder Box, Little Claus and Big Claus, The Princess and the Pea, Thumbelina, The Little Mermaid, The Swineherd, The Nightingale and other favorites. Handsome Red leather binding with Gold lettering and Gold stamped decoration on front panel of Thumbelina sitting in a flower. A.E.G. Minor chipping and rubbing; minor foxing and rubbing of foredges, some discolouring of endpapers; o/w a VG clean, tight copy. $33.00
[49] Anno, Mitsumasa. Anno's Twice Told Tales by the Brothers Grimm & Mr. Fox.. N.Y.: Philomel Books, 1993. 1st U. S. Ed.. Large 4 to., unpaged. Delightfully illus. by Mr. Anno with colour on every page. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $25.30
[3940] Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and His Great Search Light. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Small 8 vo., 214 pp. plus publisher's ads. (1912). #15 in the original series. A 1930 printing with Dk. Tan cloth and Quad front cover. Glossy paper frontispiece. A nice clean copy with minor edgewear and a little staining to spine. Almost VG. $17.60
[3941] Appleton, Victor. Tom Swift and His Aerial Warship. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Small 8 vo., 218 pp. plus Tom Swift list at back to "Giant Magnet". (1915). #18 in the original series. A 1931-32 printing with the Grey-Tan cloth and Quad front cover. Glossy paper frontispiece. A VG clean copy with a little minor staining to spine and a couple of minor stains to front cover. $17.60
[1465] Auer, Martin. Blue Boy, The. N.Y.: Macmillan Co., 1992. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st U.S. ed. Orig. German title "Der blaue Junge". Illus. in colour panels by Simone Klages. A story in a similar vein as "The Little Prince", this book tells the tale of the Blue Boy who lives on a war-torn planet far from Earth. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and slight rubbing, o/w VG+. $12.10
[1580] Augarde, Steve. Barnaby Shrew, Black Dan And...the Mighty Wedgwood. Lon.: Andre Deutsch, 1979. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). This copy for distribution in the United States...1st U.S. ed. thus. Captain Rat and his tortoise, Wedgwood, make a wager against Black Dan the Pirate and his parrot, Tough Eric. Lively, colourful illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and discolouration; minor wrinkling to title page by binder; slight soiling to topedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that has some discolouration and is price-clipped. $14.85
[3060] Babbitt, Natalie. Ouch! :a Tale from Grimm . New York: Harper Collins, Tall 4 to., 32 pp. 1998. 1st Ed. A lesser-known Grimms fairy tale, given a brisk retelling by Natalie Babbitt and witty, sumptious pictures by Fred Marcellino. Young Marco starts off as nobody special but he has a birthmark shaped like a crown. A fortune-teller predicts he'll end up marrying a princess, and so he does, but the road there is not easy and he needs the help of the Devil's grandmother. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $13.75
[1365] Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin. Stories and Rhymes for a Child . Springfield: Milton Bradley Co., 1921. 12 mo., 194 pp. plus 5 b/w illus. and colour frontispiece by Christine Wright. Surely the artist's main influence was Jessie Wilcox Smith because these illustrations feature the same sweet childhood innocence. Second printing. An engaging collection of prose and poetry by Ms. Bailey. Black (or very Dk. Green) cloth binding with paste-on colour illus. on front panel (same as frontis). Most of Gold rubbed from titling on spine but still bright on front cover; moderate rubbing and edgewear; binding a little loose; a few smudges throughtout; a G+ copy. $17.05
[1669] Baker, Jill. Basil of Bywater Hollow. N.Y.: Henry Holt & Co., Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (30 pp.). 1987. 1st ed. Nothing's going right for Basil the big, bungling bear, but when disaster strikes at the annual Spring Fair, Basil rises to the occasion. Many appealing colour illustrations by Lynn Bywaters Ferris. Cream cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $13.75
[1978] Balit, Christina. Arabian Home, An: Leila and Mustapha's Story. N.Y. And Tor.: Hampstead Press, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. 1988. The author has spent many years in Arabia and like her characters, Leila and Mustapha, she has lived in a city and gone out into the desert to visit the Bedouin. The children go the the Souk, or market, with their father to buy a gift for a cousin who is getting married and the next day the whole family drive into the desert to attend the wedding. Many full-page colour and b/w illus. help portray life in Arabia. Glossy pictorial boards. Reinforced library edition (but not ex-library). Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w Near Fine. $12.10
[657] Banks, Lynne Reid. Secret of the Indian, The. Doubleday, N.Y. Oct. 1989. lst ed., Sm. 8 vo., 149 pp., incl. a few b/w illus. by Ted Lewin. The third adventure about Omri and Patrick that started with "The Indian in the Cupboard". Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear; corner crease on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in chipped, price-clipped VG d.j. $11.00
[1473] Barker, Carol. Boy and the Lion on the Wall, The. N.Y.: Franklin Watts, 1969. 1st U. S. Ed.. 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.) A small boy named Martin enters a rich tapestry picture and gets involved in the story. Colourful, collage-type illustration by the author in the style of Brian Wildsmith. Pictorial cloth reinforced binding. Minor edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+. $14.85
[1941] Barker, Carol. Prince of Islam, A. Reading, Ma: Addison-Wesley, 4 to., unpaginated (34 pp.). 1977. 1st U.S. ed. Fictional story of a boy, Prince Omar, who lived in Baghdad when it was the capital of the great Islamic Empire. Everyday life in the bazaars and quays of the city and a visit by Omar to the hardy desert Bedouins, as well as his pilgrimage to Mecca. A title in the author's series, "Worlds of Yesterday". Many b/w and colour illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and one small taped tear. $12.10
[4173] Barrie, J.M.. Peter and Wendy. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 12 mo., 267 pp. n.d. (circa 1920). The Peter Pan story we all know and love. Adorned with coloured frontispiece, decorated title-page and 12 b/w plates by F.D. Bedford. Blue cloth with gilt titles and ornate decoration to front panel. The book has a few condition problems, mainly foxing. Some of the pages have no foxing at all; about half the book has light foxing; while some of the book has moderate to heavy foxing. One plate has minor foxing to the image side; most of the plates have minor foxing to the verso, or back side. The front panel of the cover has a couple of "glass rings" resulting in some loss of colour; the frontispiece backing paper has some edge damage on the lower left; moderate foxing of endpapers and topedges; wrinkle in top outer corner of pages in the middle third of book. About a Good or slightly better copy of this book, but with the mitigating factor that this book is INSCRIBED by James Barrie in 1925 on the half-title. Signed or inscribed copies by Barrie of any Peter Pan editions are very scarce and rarely come to market. Here is your opportunity to own a book held and signed by the man who created Peter Pan, one of the most recognized figures in 20th century children's literature. Ask me about more photos and more Peter Pan books. $1,095.00
[3542] Baum, L. Frank. Mother Goose in Prose. New York: Bounty Books, 8 vo., 265 pp. (1974) 1st Bounty Books edition. The great Oz man, L. Frank Baum, thought some Mother Goose rhymes should be told in an expanded version so that children might dwell lonter upon their favourite characters, so he wrote this book (first published in 1897). Baum's contemporary, Maxfield Parrish, added several b/w illus. to complement the text. Burgundy cloth. Minor edgewear; pages slightly discoloured; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. $16.50
[2552] Baumgartner, Alfred Clemens (Ed.). German Book for Children and Juveniles, The. Velber: Friedrich Verlag, Sq. sm. 8 vo., 142 pp. of text plus 36 pp. of colour and b/w illus. (1974) A series of articles by the editor and others examine the past and present of children's literature in the Federal Republic of Germany. Many fine illustrations from German and International artists. Heavy Green card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+. $11.55
[54] Baynes, Pauline. Good King Wenceslas. Lutterworth Press, Cambridge. l987. lst ed., 8 vo., unpaged. Story and full-colour illus. by Ms. Baynes. Glossy pictorial boards as issued. Slight warp to boards, o/w NF. $13.75
[4167] Bee, Clair. Fence Busters: a Chip Hilton Sports Story . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 12 mo., 208 pp. 1st Edition (1953). #11 in the popular boys sports series. Only 11 titles listed inside book and on the rear of jacket. "9595" code on jacket flap; $1.25 pencilled price on f.e.p. B/w frontispiece plus small b/w chapterheads. Illus. e.p.'s. Pinkish woven-look cloth with Black embossed illus. on front cover of a glove, bat and ball. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; couple of dog-eared pages; o/w a VG or better clean copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and minor staining at edges (see photo at left). $110.00
[2989] Begbie, Harold. Political Struwwelpeter. London: Grant Richards, Abt. 8-1/2 x 10-1/2", 26 pp. (24 pp. with rhymes and illus.). 1899. 3rd printing. There were 3 printings in 1899, all consisting of 5000 copies each. A parody of 19th century British political leaders, based on the famous German children's book "Struwwelpeter". "The Political Struwwelpeter" is written by Harold Begbie and brilliantly illustrated in colour by F. Carruthers Gould. Tan paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine and lithographed illus. on front; b/w illus. on rear panel. Considerable chipping of the paper at edges; corners bumped; minor soiling; a few margin smudges; 2 pages with lower corner damage; rear hinge cracked; pencilled inscription on f.e.p. to a Captain Gardner, a prev. owner explaining what the book's about and that he does not want it back. About G+ overall, but the lithographed illustrations are bright and in very good condition. $90.00
[2305] Belloc, Hilaire. Jim, Who Ran Away from His Nurse, and Was Eaten By a Lion . Bos. , Tor.: Joy Street (Little, Brown), Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (24 pp.) 1st Ed. Thus (1987) A wonderfu example of Belloc's "Cautionary Tales" in verse, perfectly illustrated in colour by American artist Victoria Chess. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; a Brown stain in the gutter of both outer hinges seems to be a result of a bad gluing operation when the book was assembled (i.e. there are no corresponding stains on the dustjacket, so it seems to be an original flaw); o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has a little chipping and rubbing. $17.05
[2285] Belloc, Hilaire. Cautionary Tales and Other Verses . London: Folio Society, 8 vo., 160 pp. 5th Folio ed. 2002. A delightful collection of Belloc's humorous verse, from: "Cautionary Tales for Children"; "New Cautionary Tales"; "The Bad Child's Book of Beasts"; "More Beasts for Worse Children"; "More Peers"; and more. Many comical illus. by Posy Simmonds, 8 in colour. Extremely handsome Green/Yellow/Red pictorial cloth binding. As New in Near Fine Red slipcase. $41.25
[1210] Benjamin, Alan. Ribtickle Town. ill. Schweninger, Ann. New York: Four Winds Press, 1983. 1st Ed.. 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). The young reader is offered a fabulous tour of Ribtickle Town in Alan Benjamin's jaunty verse and the colourful illustrations of Ms. Schweninger. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in slightly soiled and chipped VG+ d.j. $17.60
[1475] Bennett, Peter. Child, The: Celebrated in Illustration. Toronto: Penguin, 1979. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (126 pp.) 1st ed. Through an abundance of full colour illustrations and line drawings by many of the last century's best illustrators, this celebration of children gives a glimpse of a world infused with imagination and dreams. Front cover illustration by Canadian artist Heather Cooper. Stiff pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w VG+. $19.25
[1477] Berenstain, Michael. Sorcerer's Scrapbook. N.Y.: Random House, 1981. 4 to., unpaginated (56 pp.) 1st ed. The son of popular children's book artists Stan and Jan Berenstain, Michael has created a magical, medieval tale about a wizard, complete with dragons and unicorns. Wonderfully illustrated throughout by the author. Pictorial cloth -covered boards. Minor edgewear; Red remainder mark on bottomedges; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that is chipped and taped and rubbed. $12.65
[2455] Berton, Laura Beatrice and Woodward, Lucy Berton. Johnny in the Klondike. Tor. and Montreal: McClelland and Stewart, Sm. 8 vo., 112 pp. 1st Ed. (1964) Exciting youth novel of a family rushing to Dawson City in search of a lost family claim for a gold mine. Written by the mother and sister of Pierre Berton. B/w illus. by J. Lazare. Lt. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in Good Only pictorial d.j. with chipping, soiling and one nickel-size piece missing. $11.55
[4032] Bettina. For the Leg of a Chicken. London and Glasgow: Collins, Sm. folio, unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1960). A heartwarming story of a young Italian boy who vowed that he would make enough money so his family could have chicken every week. Illustrated with many b/w and colour illus. in Bettina's inimitable, refreshing style. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Minor edgewear; some damage where the rear endpaper is torn away from the spine; o/w a VG clean copy in a Good Only pictorial d.j. with a few small pieces missing. See photo. $27.50
[1333] Blades, Ann. Mary of Mile 18. Montreal: Tundra Books, 1971. 1st Ed.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (40 pp.). Ann Blades taught at the school in this small Mennonite town in norther British Columbia and she created this lovely book for the children there. It is the warm story of a young girl and a wolf-pup. Many soft colour illustrations from paintings by the author. This was Ann Blades' first book and she has continued to write and illustrate many more depicting Canadian scenes. Mary of Mile 18 was chosen "The Book of the Year" in 1972 by the Canadian Assoc. of Children's Librarians. Tan cloth with Black lettering. Slight edgewear; slightly cocked spine; one corner lightly bumped; o/w VG+. No d.j. $18.70
[1334] Blades, Ann. Boy of Tache, A. Montreal and Plattsburgh: Tundra Books, 1973. 1st Ed.. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (22 pp.). This is Ann Blades' second book which she wrote and illustrated for a class that she taught in a northern community of British Columbia. Her first book, "Mary of Mile 18" was chosen "The Book of the Year" in 1972 by the Can. Assoc. of Children's Librarians. This book revolves around the Indian reserve of Tache on Stuart Lake and tells the story of a small boy named Charlie who goes on a beaver hunt with his grandparents, Za and Virginia. Every page has a warm, beautiful illustration reproduced from Ann Blades' watercolours. Brown paper-on-boards with Black lettering. Slight edgewear; spine a little cocked; o/w VG+ in a Good+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and soiling. $24.20
[1543] Blaine, Marge. Terrible Thing That Happened At Our House, The. N.Y.: Parents' Magazine Press, 1975. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st ed. A small girl relates how life changed for her and her brother when their mother went back to work. Colour pictures on every page by John C. Wallner. Pictorial paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; small repair to outer hinge of front cover; o/w VG. $13.75
[1999] Blegvad, Lenore. Rainy Day Kate. N.Y.: Margaret K. McElderry, Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. 1988. A rainy day results in the cancelation of a visit from Kate to a young friend's house. The young boy, at first disappointed, creates his own Kate from pillows and old clothes and enjoys a miriad of rainy day activities afterall. Charming rhyming text by Lenore Blegvad and enchanting colour illus. by husband Erik. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and discolouring. $10.45
[2842] Boswell, Hazel. Legends of Quebec: From the Land of the Golden Dog . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Sq. 12 mo., 120 pp. plus 10 pp. of colour illus. by the author. 1st edition. (1966) "This unique collection of intriguing folk-tales captures the Quebec of a bygone age better than any history book. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in a G+ d.j. that is price-clipped and has some rubbing and chipping. $18.70
[2739] Brady, Tess. Flying Machine . Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia, 4 to., 33 pp. 1st Ed. 1981. A rock musician, Bo, builds a flying contraption so his friend, Lin, a platypus, can fly across the country to visit family. Humorous colour illus. by Rob Hylton. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG. $8.80
[4034] Braenne, Trond. Holmenkollen Troll. Oslo: J.M. Stenersens Forlag, Oblong 8 vo., 38 pp. 1st Edition in English. 1981. Trans. by Jo Ann Benell. Published simultaneously in Norwegian and German. Wonderful colour illustrations on every other page by Rune Johan Andersson, based on Nils Aas' troll figures. The adventures of Kollen Troll and Little Troll and a few of life's lessons are learned. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight ding to top of spine; o/w VG+. $36.85
[1304] Brandenberg, Franz. What's Wrong with a Van?. N.Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1987. 1st Ed.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). At least every other page has a full-colour illustration by Aliki Brandenberg. Another in a series of books about a cat family with kittens Edward and Elizabeth. This time, Dad takes the old beat-up van away to trade it in and the children are going to miss it because of all the good memories. Dad returns with a refurbished van and everyone is happy. Publisher's sturdy library binding (not ex-lib.). Yellow glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelfwear, o/w Near Fine in a slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j. $12.10
[3023] Brassey, Richard. Famous Lion, The. London: Jonathan Cape, 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1980. 1st Edition. An enjoyable story about a famous lion who one day decided to give up his fame and fortune and become just an ordinary lion. He became a very successful circus performer, and before you know it, he was once again rich and famous. Written and illustrated by Richard Brassey. Every other page a full-colour illus. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $13.20
[1770] Brooks, Noah. Boy Settlers, The: a Story of Early Times in Kansas . N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 12 mo., 256 pp. (1891) This ed. 1906. The story of a small group of men and boys from Illinois who moved to Kansas in the middle of the 19th century and what hardships and danger they experienced in trying to create homes there. 16 full-page b/w illus. by W. A. Rogers. Grey cloth with Gold lettering and Black and Silver decoration plus an embossed picture of a young man and the buffalo he'd shot. Moderate edgewear; lettering is dull on spine but still quite bright on front panel; old inscription on f.e.p.; a few minor smudges in margins; o/w still a G+ solid copy. $17.05
[124] Brothers Grimm; trans. by Edgar Taylor. King Grisly-Beard. N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, Slim 8 vo., unpaged. 1st Edition. 1973. Colour illus. on every page by Maurice Sendak. Green pictorial laminated boards as issued. Note: there was also a dust-jacketed version which Justin Schiller referred to as the "deluxe edition". Joyce Hanrahan, who prepared the Sendak Bibliography, writes: "Re: King Grisley--as a collector I would prefer the jacketed first, but I'm not sure that the one in laminated boards is significantly less valuable--$35-$60??" This copy is VG+ to NF. $34.10
[1573] Brown, Margaret Wise. Grasshopper and the Ants. ill. Larry Moore. N.Y.: Walt Disney Press, 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Ed. 1993. This classic Aesop fable about the happy-go-lucky grasshopper who fiddles and frolics through the summer days and neglects the wise advice from the busy ants is a familiar tale to all. This story was adapted by the author from a Disney animated short and first published about sixty years earlier in the collection "Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories". It is reprinted here for the first time with the lively and colourful one and 2-page illustrations of Florida designer and illustrator, Larry Moore. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped Near Fine pictorial d.j. $17.05
[1572] Brown, Margaret Wise. Old Mill, The. ill. Philippe Harchy. N.Y.: Walt Disney Press, 1994. 1st Ed.. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). The delightful story of an old, abandoned mill and the animals who depend on it for protection during a storm. This story was adapted by the author from a Disney animated short and first published about sixty years earlier in the collection "Little Pig's Picnic and Other Stories". It is reprinted here for the first time with the striking and colourful 2-page illustrations of French designer and illustrator, Philippe Harchy. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in lightly rubbed and chipped Near Fine pictorial d.j. $17.05
[2416] Browne, E. Gordon. Songs and Stories for the Little Ones. London: George G. Harrap, 12 mo., 255 pp. This book was first published in 1913 and reprinted in an enlarged, revised edition in 1917. This printing is from 1927. A celebration of Drama, Dance, Song, Music and Story, handed down from generation to generation. Melodies chosen and arranged by Eva Browne. This enlarged edition has an additional 9 stories, 1 play and 3 songs than the original. Green cloth with stamped silhouette illus. on front cover and gilt titling on spine. Black and White frontispiece. Moderate edgewear and rubbing and a couple of minor stains; foxing of foredges and a few margins; binding a little loose; o/w G+. $12.10
[1609] Bruce, Ella. Costume Through the Ages . London: Medici Society, . Oblong 12 mo. (7-1/4 x 8-1/2") 24 pp. 1st ed. 1979. Typical dress in Britain from the landing of the Romans in A.D. 43 up to the 1970's. Illus. with 10 full-page colour illus., one 2-page colour illus. and b/w drawings. Pictorial card wraps. A few pages have had one corner turned; slight edgewear; rear cover slightly discoloured; o/w VG+. $9.90
[1776] Buchan, Elizabeth. Beatrix Potter. London: Frederick Warne, Sm. 8 vo., 61 pp. Orig. publ'd in 1987 by Hamish Hamilton, this Warne ed. was published in 1991. This is a short biography of the creator of Peter Rabbit and it details the three distinct periods of Potter's life: before Peter, Peter, and after Peter. Beatrix Potter was born in London and grew up surrounded by a collection of unusual pets. It wasn't until she was 28 that she wrote that famous illustrated letter to a child in which she introduced Peter and his four siblings. For about a dozen years she created a unique series of children's books. At age 47, she married her solicitor, and, for the last thirty years of her life she pursued a successful career as a sheepfarmer and countryside conservationist. Supplemented with b/w photos and some illus. from Ms. Potter's books. Glossy pictorial boards. Decorated e.p.'s. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ pictorial d.j. $11.00
[3390] Buchan, John and Olcott, Frances Jenkins. Magic Walking Stick and Arabian Nights. London: Associated Newspapers, Thick 12 mo., 314 pp. n.d. (circa 1920). A two-for-one bargain! An exciting adventure story by John Buchan, with 3 colour illus. by Vernon L. Soper, and some stories from the Arabian Nights, edited by Frances Jenkins Olcott and with 3 colour illus. by Monro S. Orr. Orange/Red cloth with pictorial spine and front panel in Green and Brown. Moderate edgewear; spine faded a couple of shades; spotty fading on rear cover; minor foxing to all edges and a little foxing into some of the page margins; still a solid copy about G+. $14.85
[2953] Buff, Mary Marsh and Buff, Conrad. Kobi: a Boy of Switzerland . New York: Viking, 4 to., 128 pp. 1940. This is the Junior Literary Guild edition, published less than a year after the original Viking Press printing. Numerous b/w and one and two-page colour illus. from the lithographs of Conrad Buff. Red cloth. Moderate edgewear; ex-owner's bookplate on f.e.p.; minor loss of colour from f.e.p. from price erasure; top corner has been turned on a few pages; o/w a G+ to -VG copy. $18.70
[2151] Bulla, Clyde Robert. Lion To Guard Us, A. N.Y.: Thomas Y. Crowell, Sm. 8 vo., 117 pp. 1st Ed. (1981) The story of a young girl, Amanda Freebold, and her younger brother and sister in the dirty London streets and how they try to get to the new colony of Jamestown in Virginia to join their father. Several b/w wash drawings by Michele Chessare. SIGNED on the half-title by the author. White paper-on-boards with Purple cloth spine. Minor wear and fading of edges; prev. owner's name inked out on f.e.p.; o/w VG in price-clipped G+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and wrinkling. $13.75
[1918] Butler, Elinor Brotherton. Diamond Spider and Other Stories. Alice Harriman Co., N.Y. and Seattle, 12 mo., 201 pp. plus publisher's ads. 1910. 1st Ed. A group of connected stories about fairies and a 10-yr.- old girl named Fairy who sees them. 12 b/w illus. by C. M. Dowling on glossy paper. Red cloth. White lettering worn from spine; minor edgewear; short tear to top of spine; a few smudges in margins; minor foxing on foredges; o/w G+. $23.10
[1884] Carey, Valerie Scho. Devil & Mother Crump. N.Y.: Harper & Row, 8 vo., 39 pp., with every other page in full-colour by Arnold Lobel. (1987) 1st ed. The story of how a mean, stingy old baker woman gets the best of the devil. Purple cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and is slightly chipped and rubbed. $14.85
[4290] Carruthers, David. Baboon on the Moon . British Columbia: Self Published, Abt. 8" square, 16 pp. Probable 1st Edition (2003). A rhyming story of a boy who dreams of visiting a baboon on the moon. Illustrated in colour by Theo VanBruinesse. This copy INSCRIBED on the inside cover by the author, Sept. 13/03, saying "To Michelle, P.S. You're the first person from Port Moody to have this book." Pictorial card wraps. Minor chipping; crease on lower front cover and on first four pages; o/w a VG clean copy. $20.00
[4174] Carter, Anne (ed.). Birds, Beasts and Fishes: a Selection of Animal Poems . London: Walker Books, Tall 4 to., 63 pp. 1st Edition. 1991. An entertaining and thoughtful collection of poetry from such a vast variety of poets including Boethius, Aesop, Coleridge, Tennyson, Blake, Belloc, Nash, Lear, Sandburg, Larkin and Hughes. The poems celebrate creatures of all shapes and sizes. All charmingly illustrated in Henri Rousseau-like fashion by award-winning illustrator Reg Cartwright. This copy SIGNED by both editor and illustrator on the Introduction page. Green cloth. Some shelfwear and rubbing; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and wrinkling and a couple of short taped tears. $24.75
[2394] Cassedy, Sylvia and Thampi, Parvathi (trans.). Moon-Uncle, Moon-Uncle: Rhymes from India. New York: Doubleday & Co., 4 to., 32 pp. 1st Ed. (1973) First publication in any language of these 41 traditional riddles, nursery rhymes, lullabies and game songs. Illus. by Susanne Suba with line drawings, some with colour wash applied. Pictorial cloth. Minor wear and discolouring of edges; o/w VG in Poor matching d.j. with creases and some chunks missing. $11.00
[4006] Cave, Estella. Ant Antics. London: John Murray, Sm. 8 vo., 115 pp. 1st edition. 1933. From a review: "Lady Cave has compiled an unusual book about ants...". "Always deeply interested in the study of these insects, as well as a skilled and whimsical artist, Lady Cave used to amuse her young nieces and nephews with drawings showing ants doing all manner of wonderful things. Having at length been persuaded to publish the pictures, she has induced many distinguished friends to supply the literary 'accompaniments'." The contributors include Stanley Baldwin, Rudyard Kipling, James Barrie, Viscount Cecil of Chelwood, Lord Baden-Powell, Beverley Nichols, Julian Huxley, Laurence Housman and John Greenleaf Whittier. A very real ant-hology. 12 colour plates and numerous half-tones, all by the Lady Cave. Illus. e.p.'s. Green paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Minor edgewear; some fading to bottom half-inch of spine; minor foxing on e.p.'s and foredges; part of a review tipped-onto f.e.p.; prev. owner's bookplate on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a G+ matching pictorial d.j. with several short taped tears. $37.40
[2308] Cecil, Laura (ed.). Thousand Yards of Sea: a Collection of Sea Stories and Poems . New York: Greenwillow Books, 4 to., 77 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1993. An entertaining anthology of prose and poetry, fantasy, humor, and satire, fairy tales and sea lore. Lively colour illus. by Emma Chichester Clark. Colourful endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $11.55
[1510] Chapin, Anna Alice. Story of the Rhinegold Told for Young People. N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1905. 16 mo., 138 pp. plus xx and 12 b/w plates from classical paintings. The four operas of Richard Wagner's "Nibelungen Ring", arranged for young people. Green cloth with decorated front panel. Spine a bit spotted and faded; slight edgewear and soiling; prev. owner's inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG. $17.05
[4016] Charlier, Jean-Michel. Aeronauts Annual 1973. Manchester: World Distributors, Tall 4 to., 93 pp. (1972) Trans. from the French by Charles A. Pemberton. Comic-style colour illustration throughout by Jije. The adventures of pilot Robert Cassin in Tahiti. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG clean copy. $17.05
[1680] Chetwin, Grace. Jason's Seven Magical Night Rides. N.Y.: Bradbury Press (Macmillan), Sm. 8 vo., 138 pp. (1994) 1st ed. An 11-yr. old boy is granted a week of rides on the horse of his choice. He shares perilous adventures with Poseidon, Achilles, Cheiron and other heroes of ancient lore. Several b/w illus. by the author. A delightful fantasy for young adults. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[2564] Church, Kristine. Grandad Barnett's Beard. Sydney: Collins Publishers Australia, 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.) 1st Ed. 1988. After watching his Grandfather have multiple problems with his huge beard, young Colin suggests that Grandad get rid of it. Humorous colour illus. by Kilmeny Niland. Glossy pictorial boards. Moderate rubbing of covers; o/w VG. $8.80
[609] Clavell, James. Thrump-O-Moto. Delacorte Press, N.Y. , Sm. folio, 89 pp., incl. many full-page, in-text and border illus. in full colour by George Sharp. lst U.S. ed. Sept. 1986. A wonderful world of fantasy involving a little Australian girl and a slightly incompetent little wizard. Recently deceased author Clavell has created a realm of wonder, laughter, delight and ever-lurking danger. Red cloth. Near Fine in colourful Near Fine d.j. $14.85
[3057] Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Down Tumbledown Mountain. Evanston, Illinois: Row, Peterson and Co., Sm. squarish 8 vo., 80 pp. N.Y. 1958. 1st edition of this folksy story by well-loved author Elizabeth Coatsworth. Young Randall rides an old mule, "Speckles", down Tumbledown Mountain to have the miller grind some corn for his family's dinner. On the way, he notes ten interesting things to relate to his mother when he returns home. Several appropriate b/w illus. by Aldren Watson. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; a few minor margin stains; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG. $13.20
[3543] Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Children Come Running, The. New York: Golden Press, 8 vo., 93 pp. 1st Ed. (1960) A wonderful joint presentation of Unicef and Golden Press. The book is based on the artwork which many talented artists have supplied for use on Unicef cards and Elizabeth Coatsworth wrote a loosely connected story of a kite that visits the many lands represented in the pictures. Some of the many colour illustrations are by such well-known artists as Ludwig Bemelmans, Bettina, Edy Legrand, Joseph Low, Mai-Thu, and Leonard Weisgard, while Roger Duvoisin illustrated the d.j. and the first part of the story. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor wear and discolouring; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling and two taped tears. $15.95
[1720] Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Indian Mound Farm. N.Y. , Lon., Tor.: Macmillan, 1969. Sm. 8 vo., 63 pp. 1st Can. ed. 10-year-old Pamelia visits her Aunt and Uncle for the summer on their farm near St. Louis. An native Indian temple once stood where the farm is, and Pamelia learns some things about the ancient Mound Builders. Numerous delicate b/w drawings by Fermin Rocker. Reinforced binding. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. $17.05
[1719] Coatsworth, Elizabeth. Pure Magic. N.Y.: Macmillan, Sm. 8 vo., 70 pp. (1973) 2nd printing. The engaging story of two young friends, Johnny and Giles, and their summer of adventure and fantasy. Several tender b/w illus. by Ingrid Fetz. Tan cloth. Reinforced binding. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG price-clipped d.j. with come chipping and rubbing and one small taped tear. $10.45
[3959] Cole, Babette. Animals Scare Me Stiff. London: Jonathan Cape, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (24 pp.). 1st Edition. 2000. A little boy is afraid of animals until he realizes that they are just as afraid of him. Lively, colourful illustrations by the author. Pictorial glossy boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $14.85
[3672] Cole, Babette. Mummy Laid an Egg!. London: Jonathan Cape, Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition. 1993. Mum and Dad take a stab at telling their young son and daughter how babies are made but they do a poor job. The children take over and with simple drawings teach their parents how it's done. A humorous and effective sex-and-birth primer for those who could use some help. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; inked-out price on f.e.p.; o/w VG+. Published without a d.j. $20.90
[2103] Coleman, H.T.J.. Rhyme for a Penny, A. Vancouver: Clarke & Stuart, 8 vo., 49 pp. 1st Ed. thus. 1934. A wonderful collection of poetry for children, profusely illustrated by Elisabeth Kerr somewhat in the style of Ernest Shepard. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; portion of rear cover and spine a little faded but spine lettering clear; prev. owner's name and address on f.e.p.; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w still G+. $17.05
[1480] Collodi, Carlo. Pinocchio. N.Y.: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1993. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st U.S. ed. A great classic here adapted and illustrated by Lorenzo Mattotti with dramatic figures and bold colours. Glossy pictorial boards and reinforced binding. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $17.60
[3107] Colum, Padraic. Pinocchio: the Story of a Puppet . Vancouver, B. C.: Simply Read Books, Tall 4 to., 153 pp. 2002. 1st Ed. Thus. An exciting recent edition of Carlo Collodi's classic "The Adventures of Pinocchio: The Story of a Puppet". Marvellously illustrated in colour and b/w by Bugarian artist Iassen Ghiuselev. A newly revised text based on the translation by Carol della Chiesa. A beautiful edition to treasure forever. Glossy Red cloth with Silver stamping and Brown cloth spine. Gold sticker on d.j. noting that this is one of the 50 Best Books as chosen by the American Institute of Graphic Arts. This first edition has been sold out by the publisher. This copy has a bookplate attached with the drawing of Pinocchio from the d.j. and the signature of the artist. Near Fine in Near Fine woodgrain-like d.j. See photo at left. $60.50
[3678] Conboy, Fiona. Teddy Tales. Toronto: Prospero Books, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (14 pp.). 1st Can. Edition (1999). A collection of 6 two-page stories featuring some lovable teddies. Charming colour illus. by Helen Smith. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; some blue coloured pencil erased from one page (just barely noticeable); o/w a VG+ copy. $12.10
[2306] Conroy, Patricia L. And Rossel, Sven H. (trans.). Tales and Stories By Hans Christian Andersen. Seattle and London: Univ. of Washington Press, 8 vo., 279 pp. 1st Ed. Thus (1980) This collection of Andersen's tales has been selected and translated with the growing audience of adults in mind, and displays the full range of Andersen's authorship, from parable to science fiction. Each story has also been provided with an endnote giving publication dates, information about the genesis of the tale, and relevant comments by Andersen and others. Included are the drawings of Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich that originally appeared in the first illustrated Danish editions of Andersen's tales and stories. Illus. e.p.'s. Black cloth with Red lettering and embossed scene on front cover. Minor edgewear; minor stain to topedges; a little minor rippling; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping, soiling and one taped tear. $15.95
[3616] Cook, Brenda. All About Farm Animals. New York: Doubleday, Tall 4 to., 45 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1989. This book, with its full-colour pictures by Ann Winterbotham and clear text by Cook, offers young children a fresh and lively introduction to farms and farm animals. Children also learn about the production of milk, the shearing of sheep, feeding and looking after different animals, plus harvesting and more. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; corners mildly bumped; minor ding to top and bottom of spine; still a G+ to -VG clean copy. $11.00
[610] Cooney, Barbara. Hattie and the Wild Waves: a Story from Brooklyn. New York: Viking Penguin, Oblong 8 vo., unpaged(35 pp.). lst ed. 1990. Text and colour illus. on every page by the author. This delightful story of the world of new Americans is based on the life of Barbara Cooney's mother. Glossy pictorial boards. Decorated e.p.'s. Minor rubbing; o/w Near Fine in price- clipped VG+ d.j. $16.50
[1089] Cooney, Barbara. Island Boy. Julia MacRae Books(div. of Walker Books), Lon. 1989. lst Eng. ed., Oblong 4 to., unpaginated. 16 full-page colour illus. with facing text. Heartfelt story of little Matthais who grew to be a father, then a grandfather on a little island off the New England coast. Pictorial glossy boards as issued. Near Fine. $15.95
[3993] Cooper, Martha and Gordon, Ginger. Anthony Reynoso: Born to Rope. New York: Clarion Books, Oblong 8 vo., 32 pp. 1st Edition (1996). Nine-year-old Anthony is learning to rope and ride Mexican Rodeo style from his father. Engaging text and lively color photos highlight Anthony's combined Mexican cultural heritage and modern American lifestyle, and capture the unique beauty of the Arizona landscape. Glossy pictorial boards. Light edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a VG+ matching d.j. with light rubbing and a couple of minor wrinkles. $23.65
[59] Corrin, Sara and Stephen. The Pied Piper of Hamelin. San Diego, N.Y., Lon.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, Lg. 4 to., unpaged. 1st U.S. Edition. 1989. Reinforced binding. A retelling of Browning's instructive tale. Errol Le Cain's vibrant full-page illus. and intricate page decorations make this version of a classic a most enjoyable book. Glossy pictorial covers. 1" black remainder line on bottom edge; a few minor scratches; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $20.35
[3239] Cosgrove, Stephen. Cranky. New York: Random House, 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1985). A Whimsies Storybook title. Switch Witch grants Moonbeam's desire to stay up past his bedtime by giving him a Magic Light that keeps him up all night and makes him cranky. Colourfully illustrated by Charles Reasoner. Colour map of "The Land of Whim" on the endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; gift inscription on half-title; o/w VG. $9.90
[4326] Cosgrove, Stephen. Stephen Cosgrove Storybook Readers: 4 Volumes . Lake Forest, Illinois: Forest House, Oblong 4 to., 24 pp. each. 1991 printing. The first 4 titles in Stephen Cosgrove's delightful series of Storybook Readers, folksy stories, each illustrated in bold colour by Ilona Steelhammer. Glossy pictorial boards, as published in reinforced library bindings (not ex-library). Two books Near Fine; the other two books VG+ with a ding to bottom of the spine. All 4 titles for $30.00. Slightly extra shipping costs. $30.00
[1180] Cost, March. Bitter Green of the Willow, The. Phil., N.Y., Lon.: Chilton Book Co., Tall 8 vo., 76 pp. plus 4 full-page colour plates by Anne Anderson. (1967) First U.S. printing. Four original fairy tales that display a delicate skill and form a masterpiece of the art. Several b/w drawings by Anne Anderson as well. Green cloth with Gold decoration and lettering. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in price-clipped, rubbed and slightly chipped VG d.j. $25.85
[2945] Courtenay, Calista McCabe. Christopher Columbus. Chi. and N.Y.: M.A. Donahue, Sm. 8 vo., 96 pp. (1917) Reprint of the Samuel Gabriel edition. Circa 1920. A readable biography for young people of this notable explorer. Several b/w illus. as well as colour frontis and 5 other colour plates. (See photo at left of frontis and title page.) Black cloth with Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; slight fading of lettering on spine; slight soiling of foredges; some discolouration of the poor paper used; still a VG copy. $26.50
[3886] Craik, Mrs. (Dinah M.). John Halifax Gentleman. London: George Routledge, 12 mo., 432 pp. plus 12-pp. publisher's catalogue. 1898 printing (orig. publ'd in 1856). A popular Victorian novel by the author of "Adventures of a Brownie". A moralistic tale concerning an orphan who by perseverance and fortitude establishes himself in life and marries the heroine, Ursula March. A lovely Green cloth binding with Gold lettering and embossed illus. on front cover. Minor edgewear and light soiling of covers; edges, endpapers and margins somewhat discoloured; gift inscription from 1906 on f.e.p.; but a VG clean copy. See photo at left. $25.30
[2479] Crossley-Holland, Kevin. Fox and the Cat: Animal Tales from Grimm. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 8 vo., 60 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1986. A collection of 11 tales from Grimm presented in new translations. Included are: "The Bremen Town Musicians" and "The Wolf and the Seven Young Kids", as well as lesser known tales such as "The Hare and the Hedgehog", "The Wolf and the Fox", "The Cat and Mouse in Partnership" and "The Hedge-king and the Bear". Humorous, imaginative colour illus. by Susan Varley. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in Near Fine pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[2181] Curren, Polly. Folk Tales of France. Indianapolis and N.Y.: Bobbs-Merrill, 8 vo., 126 pp. 1st Ed. thus (1963) Age-old stories adapted by Ms. Curren and illus. in b/w by R. Riera Rojas and Thomas Culver. One of the titles in the Folk Tales Around the World Series. Includes 14 tales, including: "The Sleeping Beauty", "The Cautious Princess", "Princess Rosette", "The Fairies of Toads and Diamonds", "The Magic Ring", and others. Pictorial cloth. Minor edgewear and soiling; o/w VG. $11.00
[2935] Curtis, Alice Turner. Little Maid of Province Town. Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, Sm. 8 vo., 212 pp. 1st Ed. 1913. An engaging story of an eight-year old girl in the Cape Cod area. 5 lovely b/w illus. by Wuanita Smith. By the author of the "Marjorie Books". Brown cloth with Brown lettering and paste-on colour illus. on front cover. Moderate edgewear and soiling; some light foxing; front inner hinge repaired; rear inner hinge broken; a small black spot to bottomedges; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; abt. a G to G+ copy of a book that has been reprinted but is scarce in this first edition format. $26.40
[1458] Czernecki, Stefan and Rhodes, Timothy. Time Before Dreams, The. Winnipeg: Hyperion Press, 1989. Tall 4 to., 80 pp. 1st ed. With every other page a delicate illustration by Czernecki in the manner of Central American artforms. In the story, a shaman seeks the means for his preconscious people to gain some insights into the supernatural. The Jaguar, the Master of the Forest, is an essential component in the total life of Central America, and in the story he symbolizes strength and power and influence. This copy SIGNED on the title page by author/artist Czernecki. Cream cloth. Slight edgewear; stamp on half-title, "Compliments of Hyperion Press Limited"; o/w Near Fine in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ d.j. $29.15
[1659] D'Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. Terrible Troll-Bird. N.Y.: Doubleday, Sm. folio, unpaginated (43 pp.). (1976) 3rd printing of this expanded version from a Troll-Bird story which the D'Aulaires first created in 1933. Four brave Norwegian children manage to defeat the terrible troll-bird who has been carrying off animals from the area farms. Wonderful colour lighographic illustrations on every page. Glossy pictorial covers. Slight edgewear; remainder "spray" on bottomedges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and one sthort taped tear. $17.60
[3552] Dahan, Andre. My Friend the Moon. Self-published: Books Are Fun , Tall 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.). (2001). English text by Sasha Quinton. Dahan, international award-winning painter, illustrator and author gives us a unique story of friendship between a boy and the moon. The boy sets out to sea to find a friend and takes the moon hanging in the sky for his playmate. They form an exceptional bond of friendship. A charming tale with Dahan's delicate illus. Glossy pictorial boards. One corner lightly bumped; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.95
[4129] Dahl, Roald. Mildenhall Treasure, The . New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Tall 4 to., 79 pp. 1st U.S. Edition with these illus. 2000. Originally written by Dahl in 1946 for magazine publication, the story was part of the book "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar and Six More", published in 1977. It is the true story of Gordon Butcher who discovered an old cache of silver on his farm in England in 1946 and was cheated out of it. This new edition with the wildly outrageous illustrations of Ralph Steadman was first published in London in 1999. Grey cloth with some edgewear and a Red remainder dot on topedges; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and a couple small pieces missing along bottom edge. If you don't have it, I'll bring it along when I see you next. $15.40
[4009] Dale, Penny. Daisy Rabbit's Tree House . Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1995. Little Daisy Rabbit is homesick whenever she sleeps overnight at one of her friends' houses in the village of Sandy Edge. Her mother has the answer when she suggests Daisy and her friends sleep together in the big tree house in the Rabbits' backyard. Many soft, gentle illustrations from the watercolours of Penny Dale, the author-artist who also produced "Ten in a Bed"; "Ten Out of Bed" and "All About Alice". Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; small gift inscription on inside cover; o/w VG+ in a VG matching pictorial d.j. $11.55
[1914] Davis, Bob. Tree Toad: Adventures of the Kid Brother . Phil. and N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes, Sm. 8 vo., 276 pp. 1942. 1st Illus. Ed. The author's own childhood story, adorned with a frontispiece by Charles Dana Gibson and 8 delightful drawings by Robert McCloskey. Foreword by Anne Carroll Moore. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear and staining of covers; staining of e.p.'s; slight soiling of foredges; o/w still a G+ copy of a book that Ms. Moore describes as "..one of the freshest, truest, most delightful records of American family life in print". $20.35
[4208] Day, Alexander. Frank and Ernest on the Road . New York: Scholastic Inc., Tall 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). 1st Edition. Feb. 1994. An entertaining book for young people about truckers and their CB language on the road. Animal pals, Frank the bear and Ernest the elephant, take a job to deliver a load of fruit. They perform the job well and they're now know as real "gear jammers" (professional truckers). Wonderful watercolour illustrations by the author. Glossary of trucker terms included. Glossy pictorial boards. Sturdy library binding (but not an ex-library book). Corners chipped a bit; minor ding to bottom of spine; partially-erased old price on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching pictorial d.j. $11.00
[1431] De Angeli, Marguerite. Skippack School. N.Y.: Doubleday & Co., Square 8 vo., 92 pp. (1939) This printing circa 1949. Being the story of Eli Shrawder and schoolmaster Christopher Dock about the year 1750. Set in Penn's Woods, a Mennonite community in Pennsylvania. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white by the author. SIGNED by the author on the Dedication Page, with Best Wishes. Decorated e.p.'s. Pictorial paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Minor edgewear and discolouration with some minor staining along edges of rear cover; o/w VG in Good+ pictorial d.j. that has some heavy staining and chipping. $55.00
[1912] De Angeli, Marguerite. Butter at the Old Price: The Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli . N.Y.: Doubleday, 8 vo., 258 pp. plus 8 pp. of illus. (1971) 3rd printing. Pioneering children's book author and illustrator tells her story, beginning in 1889 when she was born and continuing through her expanding family and many books. A lively account of a life full of interesting events and people where we learn of the particular places and personalities that inspired Mrs. de Angeli's many popular stories. Many photos and illus. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; minor spotting of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $28.60
[330] De Brunhoff, Laurent. Captain Serafina. London: Methuen & Co., 4 to., unpaged. 1st English Edition. 1969. Colour illus. on every page by the author. The third "Serafina" giraffe book by the author of Babar. Glossy coloured boards. Wear to top and bottom and edges of spine; corners bumped; probably missing a free front e.p.; still generally a G+ to VG copy. $29.15
[2360] De La Mare, Walter. Peacock Pie: a Book of Rhymes . London: Faber & Faber, Sm. 8 vo., 128 pp. 6th Faber & Faber printing, Feb., 1951. An excellent collection of verses for children, including the delightful "Three Queer Tales: Berries; Off the Ground; and, The Thief at Robin's Castle", plus many more. Decorative title-page and 8 other delicate line drawings by F. Rowland Emett. Tan cloth with Blue lettering. Slight edgewear; minor wrinkling in bottom margin of last twenty pages; o/w VG in VG nicely-illus. d.j. $17.05
[1146] dePaola, Tomie. Bonjour, Mr. Satie. G.P. Putnam's, N.Y.(1991) lst printing., Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). Bold colour illus. on every page. Inscribed on the "postcard page" preceding the title page: "for Adam, Tomie '97". Mr. Satie, a traveling cat returns to Centerville, U.S.A. to relate his adventures to his nie ce and nephew. Glossy pictorial boards cleverly depict a suitcase. Small inscription from Grandmama on f.e.p.; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and wrinkled G+ d.j. $35.20
[1355] dePaola, Tomie. Legend of the Poinsettia, The. N.Y.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st edition. Every page with wonderful, colourful illustrations by the author. dePaola retells a Mexican legend of how the poinsettia came to be, through a little girl's unselfish gift to the Christ Child. The poinsettia found its way to the United States through Dr. Joel Roberts Poinsett in 1830 and it is for him that it has been named. Green glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and slight bumping of two corners; ex-owner's name printed on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG pictorial d.j. $17.60
[2212] Dewey, Ariane. Laffite the Pirate. New York: Greenwillow Books, 8 vo., 48 pp. 1st Ed. (1985) Stories of Jean Laffite...how he captured ship after ship and buried treasure along the coast of Louisiana and Texas. Humourously illustrated in colour by the author. Glossy pictorial boards with reinforced binding. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $10.45
[61] Dickens, Charles. Dickens's Children. Ten Drawings by Jessie Wilcox Smith. McClelland & Goodchild, Tor. (l9l2) lst Can. ed., Same format as the first Amer. Scribner's ed. 4 to., unpaged. l0 full- page colour illus. by Wilcox, with a short excerpt on the facing page from the appropriate novel. Olive cloth with a 3" diam. pastedown colour picture on the front cover, depic ting Bob and Tiny Tim Cratchit, plus Gold embossing and lettering. A little foxing and a few smudges in contents; cover has a little edge wear; o/w VG. $110.00
[1459] Duncan, Lois. Wonder Kid Meets the Evil Lunch Snatcher. ill. Sanfilippo, Margaret. Bos., Tor.: Little, Brown and Company, 1988. Sm. 8 vo., 76 pp. A Springboard Book. 1st ed. B/w illus. The story of a schoolyard bully and a novel way to solve the problem. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight shelfwear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in G+ pictorial d.j. that's price-clipped and has a faded spine. $12.10
[4222] Duncan, Michael. Rainwalker. Tsawwassen, B.C.: Heron Press, Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (64 pp.). 1st Edition (1986). 31 exquisite b/w plates and several other drawings by Michael Duncan give us a glimpse behind the curtains of mist and rain and time of the rainswept coast of British Columbia, from the sunlit fishing villages of the Salish in the south, to the storme tossed dark skies to the north and the Nootka and Kwakiutl. A poem, "Rainwalker", by Duncan and an explanation of the symbols in each plate. This copy has a BONUS package of 4 prints from the book. Pink cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $13.20
[771] Durrell, Ann and Sachs, Marilyn(ed.'s). Big Book For Peace, The. Dutton Children's Books, N.Y.(1990) lst ed., Sq. 4 to., 120 pp. Reinforced library binding. A special volume created by more than 30 of the best known and loved authors and illustrators of children's books. Filled with stories, pictures, poems, and even a song, it is a book about many kinds of peace. Glossy pictorial boards with 4-colour illustration (also on d.j.) by Maurice Sendak. Slight edgewear; ex-owner's name written on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG d.j. $19.25
[2196] Eliot George. Adam Bede. London: George G. Harrap, 8 vo., 507 pp. 1st Ed. thus. 1926. Classic English novel set in the village of Hayslope in 1799. Enhanced by 16 full-page colour plates from paintings by Percy Tarrant (father of his better-known daughter, Margaret Tarrant). The illustrations are excellent portraits of costume and circumstance. Wine cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; moderate foxing of foredges, endpapers and last few pages; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with paste-on colour plate on front panel. $30.25
[1330] Emberg, Buck Thor and Emberg, Joan Dehle. Potoroo Who Slept at Night, The: Book 1. ill. Maurice Dawe. Launceston, Tasmania: R.T.P. Marketing, 1987. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). The adventures of young Joey, the Potoroo. Wonderful, colourful illustrations of Joey and many other unique Australian animals and birds. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and scratches to boards, o/w VG+. $12.10
[3333] Enright, Elizabeth. Zeee. San Diego, N.Y., Lon.: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (48 pp.). 1st Edition with these illus. (1993) The delightful story of a little fairy named Zeee who is constantly displaced from her home by humans who can't see here. First printed in 1965, this new edition features the lively and colourful illustrations of Susan Gaber. Sea Foam Green paper-on-boards with matching cloth spine. Minor edgewear; minor ripple on some pages; o/w a VG+ copy with a VG pictorial d.j. with some wrinkling and rubbing and a 1" taped tear. See photo at left. $25.30
[2182] Evans, C.S.. Sleeping Beauty. Toronto: Coles, Tall 4 to., 110 pp. (1980) Reprint of the 1920 edition of Perrault's classic fairy-tale, retold by C.S. Evans and illustrated profusely with silhouettes by Arthur Rackham. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; dent in edge of rear cover; poor paper used has discoloured; o/w VG. $10.45
[2423] Faxon, Lavinia and Price, Alan. Young Explorer's New York Maps of Manhattan. New York: New York Graphic Soc., Oblong 4 to., 59 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. A collection of wonderfully illustrated street maps of The Village, Fifth Avenue, Central Park, Crosstown and Downtown New York. Try and see everything! Four pages are devoted to things to do in each busy season. Try and do everything! New York, New York, is a wonderful town! Blue paper-covered boards with Blue cloth spine. Corners bumped; moderate chipping; minor soiling; contents clean and unmarked; generally VG. $12.65
[1328] Ferns, Ann. Yowie Finds a Home, The. ill. Tristan Parry. Sydney, Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1981. 1st Ed.. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.). The Yowie, a huge, hairy beast had no home. The Kookaburra, a possum and a couple of wombats tried to help him find one, but in the end he stumbled into just the right home for him. Every page illus. in colour. White glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+. $12.10
[1329] Ferns, Ann. Yowie Is Very Brave, The. ill. Tristan Parry. Sydney, Auckland: Lansdowne Press, 1981. 1st Ed.. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.). The Yowie, a huge, hairy, friendly beast, whom some thought dangerous and others thought silly, manages to endear himself to all the other Australian animals by saving a baby kangaroo from drowning in a river. Colour illus. on every page. White pictorial glossy boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing. o/w VG+. $12.10
[3129] Floethe, Louise and Richard. Fisherman and His Boat. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). (1961) An engaging story of the life of a fisherman in a small fishing village on the west coast of Florida facing the Gulf of Mexico. Charming colour illus. An idyllic setting which I'm sure is now long gone. Pictorial cloth. Reinforced Scribners Library Binding but this is NOT an ex-library book. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a clean VG copy. $14.85
[2026] Fonhus, H.. Trail of the Elk. London: Jonathan Cape, Sm. 8 vo., 218 pp. 1st Eng. Ed. 1922. Translated from the Norwegian. The story of a wizard elk named Rauten and he was a human being in animal guise. The story takes place in the Re Valley in Norway and climaxes with a great battle between Rauten the wizard elk and an elderly man named Gaupa. Endpapers, several full-page and in-text b/w drawings by popular artist Harry Rountree. Green cloth with Gold lettering and Gold embossed owl on spine and elk head on front cover. Minor edgewear; some fading of spine; some foxing and staining in margins; o/w G+. $38.50
[3108] Forrest, Sandra. Masks and More to Make and Wear . New York: Harper & Row, 9 x 12". A Stonesong Press Book. 16 fabulous faces and accessories for children and adults to cut out and wear. Be a pirate, a cat, a dinosaur, a Pink bunny, an alien, a devil,and more! Great fun! Stiff card covers with pictorial paper wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing of wraps; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w VG+. $12.10
[4325] Forsyth, Bonita. Finn Fawn. Lac La Hache, B.C.: Huckleberry Hollow Publishing, Tall 4 to., unpaginated (35 pp.). 1st Edition(2006). The 5th title in the Huckleberry Hollow Children's Book Series, written and illustrated in colour by Bonita Forsyth. A heartfelt, rhyming story of a baby deer who gets separated from her mother and befriends a lost kitten. Illustrated e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. A Fine copy in a Near Fine matching pictorial d.j. $13.50
[2926] Foster, W. Bert. Swept Out to Sea, or, Clint Webb Among the Whalers . Chicago: M.A. Donahue, Sm. 8 vo., 257 pp. (1913) First title of just four in series. All four titles listed here. Probably a 1914 or 1915 printing. Has illustrated endpapers and later printings had plain endpapers. Frontispiece illustration by C.H. Lawrence on coated paper. Grey cloth with Black lettering and Black/Green stamped illustration of boy with a harpoon. Moderate edgewear and soiling; White patch on rear cover from water damage; moderate foxing of foredges; rear inner hinge repaired (not badly); abt. G to G+. $11.00
[3539] French, Vivian. Whale Journey. New York: Zero to Ten, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1998. An educational and entertaining look at whales and their migration habits. Beautifully illustrated by Lisa Flather. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $13.20
[3469] Freudberg, Judy. Molly Moves to Sesame Street: Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets. Western Publishing/Children's Television Workshop, 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st Edition (1980). This is a Golden Press Book and not a Book Club Ed. Colour illus. by Jean Chandler. Illus. endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; one corner bumped; o/w VG+. No d.j. as issued. $23.10
[3440] Fuge, Charles and Hayles, Karen. Whale is Stuck . London: BBC Books , Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition. 1993. A first wonderful collaboration from this talented author and artist team. A whale is having great fun frollicing about until he leaps and lands onto an ice floe and can't get off. His many ocean friends made valiant attempts to rescue him without any luck. Eventually Mother Nature lends a hand. The whale and his friends are adorably depicted. Glossy pictorial boards. All corners bumped, as well as a minor ding to topedge of front cover; o/w a VG copy of this beautiful book. $22.00
[2193] Gable, Charles H. And Quillin, Ellen Schulz. Book of Little Creatures with Many Legs . Chi.: Albert Whitman Junior Press Books, 12 mo., 48 pp. 1st Ed. (1944) A "Nature Science Book" with stories to teach children about Scorpions, Spiders, Lizards and more. Several half-page colour illus. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear and soiling; some foxing to e.p.'s; small stain on inside front cover; o/w VG. $9.90
[3531] Galdone, Paul. History of Mother Twaddle and the Marvelous Achievements of Her Son Jack . New York: Houghton Mifflin Co./Clarion Books, Tall 4 to., 32 pp. (1974) 2nd printing. An unusual verse version of the famous story of "Jack and the Beanstalk". Adapted from the version written by B.A.T. that appeared in London in 1807, published by J. Harris. Illustrated in bold, dramatic style by popular American artist Paul Galdone. Orange cloth with publisher's reinforced binding. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in price-clipped VG+ pictorial d.j. $12.10
[2370] Gantschev, Ivan. RumpRump. Natick, Ma: Picture Book Studio, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (28 pp.) 1st U.S. Ed. (1984) Described as "...an ideal early-read for beginners and for younger children to listen to". A simple, engaging story by this Bulgarian author-artist about a day in the life of a hungry bear. Many fine, soft illustrations from watercolours by the author. This copy SIGNED by the author on the rear dust-jacket flap under the write-up about him. Glossy pictorial boards. This book has received a bang on the top corners, so both top corners are bumped and the top of each page has a short crease; sewn binding a little loose; still a nice G+ to -VG copy in VG price-clipped pictorial d.j. $29.15
[2317] Gardner, John. Gudgekin the Thistle Girl and Other Tales. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 8 vo., 60 pp. 1st Ed. (1976) A collection of 4 original fairy tales, illus. in b/w by Michael Sporn. Gold paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some rubbing and chipping and one short taped tear. $17.05
[2318] Gardner, John. King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 8 vo., 58 pp. 2nd printing. (1977) Mr. Gardner has again served up 4 original fairy tales, gathering together an offbeat array of heroes and villains--and has woven them into tales of old-fashioned spells and adventures with a new-fashioned note. Again accompanied by fitting b/w drawings by Michael Sporn. Green paper-on-boards with Brown cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. $11.00
[2319] Gardner, John. King of the Hummingbirds and Other Tales. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 8 vo., 58 pp. 1st Ed. (1977) Mr. Gardner has again served up 4 original fairy tales, gathering together an offbeat array of heroes and villains--and has woven them into tales of old-fashioned spells and adventures with a new-fashioned note. Again accompanied by fitting b/w drawings by Michael Sporn. Pictorial cloth library binding. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on inside front cover; o/w VG+ in a Near Fine pictorial d.j. $20.35
[2272] Garfield, Leon. Boy and the Monkey. New York: Franklin Watts, 8 vo., 48 pp. 1st U.S. Ed. 1970. Popular writer Garfield gives us an evocative look at mid-1800 London with the story of a young thief named Tim and his pet monkey, Pistol. A title in the "Long Ago Children" series for 7-9 year-olds. Illus. in b/w and colour by Trevor Ridley. This copy SIGNED on the f.e.p. by Leon Garfield. Pictorial Orange cloth reinforced binding. Minor wear and fading of edges; front board slightly warped; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and fading, 3 short taped tears, and some of the laminate peeling off. $24.75
[1324] Garland, Sarah. Harry and the Digger Lord. Lon.: Walker Books, 1986. 1st Ed.. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (25 pp.). Wonderful colour illus. on every page by the author. The story of a young boy named Harry who goes to live in the Australian bush and discovers that he can understand the language of the birds and animals there. But, an unlucky accident threatens his friendship with the Digger Lord, the leader of the kangaroos. Lovely, colourful e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Corners lightly bumped; minor edgewear and bump to top of spine; o/w VG+. $11.55
[1325] Garrow, Simon. Amazing Adventure of Dan the Pawn, The. Lon.: B.T. Batsford, 1982. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 48 pp. Subtitled, "Your First Steps in Chess", this entertaining story was produced to help teach the game of chess to 4 to 7-year olds. Illustrated by the author in b/w and colour, the story explains how all the pieces move, and for the older children there are a few simple rules and diagrams at the end of the book. Glossy pictorial boards. Moderate edgewear; minor soiling; o/w VG. $12.10
[2616] Gay, Marie-Louise. On My Island. Toronto: Groundwood Books/Douglas McIntyre, Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (39 pp.) 1st Ed. in English. (2000) Originally published in France as "Sur mon ile" in 1999. Described as a quirky, ingenious and playful book, it tells a simple story of a boy on an island "where absolutely nothing ever happens", it shows how boredom is just a state of mind. Illustrated by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG d.j. with minor chipping and wrinkling. $11.55
[1470] Geis, Jacqueline. First Ride, The: Blazing the Trail for the Pony Express. Nashville: Ideals Children's Books, 1994. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st ed. Gallop alongside the daring young riders of the first Pony Express run as they blaze a trail through the dangerous territory of the Old West. Illustrated with 13 watercolour reproductions by the author. Reinforced binding with Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $11.00
[3399] Geisert, Arthur. Pa's Balloon and Other Pig Tales. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 12 mo., 96 pp. 1st Edition. 1984. A pig family take their new balloon for a ride, race it, and eventually fly it over the North Pole. Nothing dampens the spirits of these intrepid porcine adventurers. Humorous illus. by the author on every page. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with a couple of short tears and light soiling. $12.10
[2565] Gerrard, Roy & Jean. Matilda Jane. London: Victor Gollancz, Tall 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.) 2nd printing, 1982. Matilda Jane is astonished with almost everything she sees when taking a seaside holiday with her parents in Victorian times. Marvellously illustrated in great detail by Roy Gerrard. Glossy pictorial boards. Bump to top and bottom of spine; minor rubbing and chipping; o/w VG. $9.35
[4026] Gibbs, May. Scotty in Gumnut Land. Sydney and London: Angus and Robertson, 4 to., 106 pp. 3rd Edition. 1974. Beloved author May Gibbs offers another delightful tale of the Bush Creatures, including Snugglepot and Cuddlepie, Tiggy Touchwood and the Bad Banksiamen. Colour frontispiece and numerous b/w illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG or better. $28.05
[2129] Gilbert, Henry. King Arthur's Knights: the Tales Retold for Boys & Girls . Edinburgh,Lon., N.Y.: Thomas Nelson & Sons, Sm. 8 vo., 367 pp. Later American printing, circa 1920's. 6 lovely, full-page colour plates by Walter Crane. From the "Honor Books" series. Illustrated Red/White e.p.'s. Red cloth with Black lettering and Gold coat of arms on front panel. Minor edgewear and rubbing; two corners badly bumped; first few pages have a bent corner; minor foxing of foredges; o/w G+ to -VG. $27.50
[1765] Gilder, Jean. Tom and the Magic Rainbow. London: Medici Society, . Oblong 12 mo. (7-1/4 x 8-1/2") 24 pp. 1st ed. 1981. The format is b/w illus. on the text page with a full-page colour illus. opposite and one double-page spread in colour in the center. Tom the Badger uses paints from a magic rainbow to brighten up the world of his new neighbours. Stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear and minor wrinkling; o/w a VG bright copy. $9.90
[1758] Gilder, Jean. Jenny's Adventure. London: Medici Society, 1979. Oblong 12 mo. (7-1/4 x 8-1/2") 24 pp. 1st ed. The format is b/w illus. on the text page with a full-page colour illus. opposite and one double-page spread in colour in the center. A little girl, Jill, accidentally leaves her rag-doll, Jenny, at the seaside and the story is of Jenny's adventures trying to get back home. Stiff card wraps. Minor edgewear and wrinkling; back cover discoloured; o/w a VG clean copy. $9.90
[3346] Gilmour, Margaret. Ameliaranne At the Circus . London, Bombay, Sydney: George G. Harrap, 12 mo., unpaginated (61 pp.). 1st Edition. 1931. Another engaging story about little Ameliaranne, with a delightful colour illus. by Susan B. Pearse on every other page, plus b/w decoration. Illus. e.p.'s. Brown paper-covered boards with paste-on colour illus. on front cover of Ameliaranne on an elephant. Minor edgewear; light soiling; inner front and rear hinges have been repaired; the odd margin smudge; o/w a nice G+ or better copy of a highly-sought collectible. $121.00
[1817] Glassman, Peter. Wizard Next Door. N.Y.: Morrow Junior Books, Tall 4 to., unpaginated (40 pp.). (1993) 1st ed. Morrow Eagle Library Edition. Meet Mr. Myers the next-door wizard. Zany colour illus. on every page by Steven Kellogg. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with light chipping and rubbing. $17.05
[2681] Goldthwaite, John. Eggs Amen!. New York: Harlin Quist, Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (32 pp.) 2nd U.S. paperback printing. (1973) Distributed by Dial/Delacorte. Printed in Holland. Another cleverly designed book from this unique and now defunct publisher. An entertaining book of comic verse. Brightly illustrated by several artists. Stiff glossy card wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; o/w VG. $8.80
[4272] Goodall, John S.. Midnight Adventures of Kelly, Dot, and Esmeralda. New York: Margaret K. McElderry, Oblong sm. 8 vo., unpaginated. Revised jacketed edition. 1999. 1st Thus. John Goodall was one of the absolute masters on wonderful text-less books for children. This is another charming book featuring Kelly the koala bear, Dot the doll and Esmeralda an engaging mouse. Turn the half-pages to change the scene on the full page illustrations on either side. A delightful book to share with children. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine matching pictorial d.j. $11.75
[1887] Goscinny and Uderzo. Asterix and the Laurel Wreath . Leicester: Brockhampton Press, Tall 4 to., 48 pp. 1974, 1st Eng. ed. The humorous European comic set in 50 B.C. All pages in colour from drawings by Uderzo. Trans. into English by Anthea Bell and Derek Hockridge. Glossy pictroial boards. Slight chipping and rubbing; short tear with old tape and stain on pp. 17-18; o/w VG+. $23.10
[4299] Goscinny and Uderzo. Asterix at the Olympic Games . London and Leicester: Hodder & Stoughton, Tall 4 to., 48 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1974. 4-colour comic panels tell the story. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $15.00
[4298] Goscinny and Uderzo. Asterix and the Big Fight . London and Leicester: Hodder & Stoughton, Tall 4 to., 48 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1974. 4-colour comic panels tell the story. Glossy pictorial stiff card wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $15.00
[4297] Goscinny and Uderzo. Asterix the Legionary. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, Tall 4 to., 48 pp. 2nd softcover printing. 1974. Obelix is in love but the girl of his fancy is engaged. Her fiance has been conscripted by the Gauls, so Obelix and Asterix promise to bring him back. 4-colour comic panels. Pictorial glossy card wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $9.50
[4296] Goscinny and Uderzo. Asterix and the Roman agent. London and Leicester: Hodder & Stoughton, Soft Cover. Tall 4 to., 48 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1974. A small pocket of villagers in Gaul is holding out against the Romans. Full-colour comic panels tell the story. Colour pictorial glossy wraps are slightly rubbed; slight edgewear; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $15.00
[1673] Greene, Graham. Little Steamroller, The. London: Bodley Head, 1974. Oblong 8 vo., 46 pp. 1st ed. thus. Illustrated on every page with Edward Ardizzone's wonderful wash drawings. Just before Christmas, at the London Airport, the little steamroller foils the plans of the dreaded Black Hand gang. Pictorial paper-on-boards. Some moderate edgewear; minor wrinkle on spine; minor Brown stain on two pages; o/w VG in 99% complete but Poor pictorial d.j. that has some staining, heavy chipping and a large taped tear. $63.80
[4322] Grifalconi, Ann. Bravest Flute: a Story of Courage in the Mayan Tradition . Bos and N.Y., Tor. and Lon.: Little Brown & Co., Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition (1994). In a traditional New Year's Day celebration, a young Mayan boy leads a procession over the mountainous trail to the cathedral below, where he is rewarded by the village elders for his fortitude. Touching pastel illustrations by the author. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. Ask me about my other 2000 children's books. $12.50
[2365] Grimm Brothers. Grimm's Fairy Tales. London: Folio Society, 4 to., 325 pp. plus 40 full-page colour plates by Arthur Rackham. 5th Folio Soc. Ed. 1999. Reprints the text and illus. from the 1909 ed. of Grimm's Fairy Tales published by Constable & Co., Lon. Also many delightful b/w illus. by Rackham. 60 tales from the Brothers Grimm, including many favourites. Full Blue cloth with hightly decorative spine and front cover. Illus. e.p's. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ slipcase with minor rubbing. $76.45
[1181] Grimm Brothers (retold By Marcus Crouch). Six Against the World and Other Stories. ill. William Stobbs. London: Pelham Books, 1978. 1st Ed.. Sm. 8 vo., 176 pp. Incl. many b/w drawings by Mr. Stobbs, whose style is somewhat reminiscent of Pauline Baynes. Some chapter-heads, in-text and a few full-page drawings plus a marvelously colour- illustrated d.j. by Stobbs. An entertaining collection of 30 folk tales from the Brothers Grimm, rewritten in modern, colloquial English by Mr. Crouch. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in price-clipped, moderately-chipped, G+ pictorial d.j. $13.75
[1025] Grimm, Wilhelm. Dear Mili. N.Y.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. 1st Ed.. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated. 15 full-colour illus.(3 are double-page) by Maurice Sendak. A old Grimm tale preserved in a letter for a hundred and fifty years, discovered in 1983 and printed here for the first time. Grey cloth. Slight shelf-wear and edge fading; o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG+ d.j. with very slight chipping and minor soiling. $22.55
[1379] Gruelle, Johnny. Little Sunny Stories. Chi., N.Y.: M.A. Donohue, 12 mo., unpaginated (40 pp. plus illus. e.p.'s). Published by Donohue but copyrighted 1919 by P. F. Volland. Includes "The Singing Thread", "The Way to Fairyland" and "Mrs. Goodluck Cricket", all written and delightfully illustrated in colour by Johnny Gruelle. One of the series of "Sunny Books for Sunny Boys and Girls". Orange paper-covered boards with Black lettering and decoration. Slight rippling of bottom margins of some pages; minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in G pictorial d.j. that has pieces missing from all four corners and top and bottom of spine, plus heavy wear and some loss on spine; yet the colourful illustation on both front and back panels is bright and clean and 90% present. $88.00
[1115] Gyro. Walt Disney's Puzzle annual 1983. London Editions Magazines, Lon. (1982), 4 to., 61 pp. As "Gyro" says in his preface, this annual is "...crammed with baffling brain-teasers, crosswords, Word Sleuths and so many other different types of puzzles that I couldn't possibly describe them all here!" Many b/w illus. of Disney characters. Puzzles untouched. Colourful, pictorial glossy boards are slightly rubbed; slight edgewear; o/w VG+. $9.90
[65] Hague, Michael. Child's Book of Prayers, A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston, N.Y.(l985) lst ed., 4 to., 28 pp. Sweet, colourful illus. by Michael Hague. Red paper on boards, Gold lettering. Binding a little loose; a bit of edgewear; o/w VG. No jacket. $13.20
[64] Hague, Michael. Aesop's Fables. N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1st Ed.. 1st Ed. (1985) Selected by Mr. Hague, and illus. by him with a charming, full-page colour illus. for each fable. 4 to., 27 pp. Brown cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. $22.00
[2722] Haig-Brown, Roderick. Whale People, The. London: Collins, Sm. 8 vo., 184 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. Famed naturalist and fishing writer produced this interesting story for youths. It follows the adventures of two teenage Indian boys from a northwest tribe that hunted whales. Line drawings by Mary Weiler. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; slight discolouring of foredges; slight erasure damage to f.e.p.; o/w a clean VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with heavy edgewear and a couple of short taped tears. $27.50
[1230] Hale, Kathleen. Orlando the Marmalade Cat: A Camping Holiday. London: Frederick Warne, 1990. Folio, 32 pp. First printing of this 1990 reissue. Richly illustrated in colour by the author. The very first of the Orlando books, it tells the story of the family's camping expedition. Green glossy pictorial boards. Some minor wrinkling of the glossy covers; one corner slightly bumped; small remainder mark on bottom edges near the spine; o/w VG+ in slightly rubbed and chipped VG+ d.j. $35.00
[483] Hall, Donald. Farm Summer 1942, The. Dial Books, N.Y.(l994) lst ed., Lg. 4 to., unpaged.12 full-page and 2 double-page colour illus. by Barry Moser. A nostalgic look at a summer visit by a nine-year old boy from San Francisco to his grandparents' farm in New Hampshire over fifty years ago. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine matching pictorial d.j. $19.80
[1492] Handasyde. Four Gardens, The. Phil.: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1912. 12 mo., 161 pp. 1st U.S. ed. A magnificent book for gardeners and Charles Robinson enthusiasts. Handasyde's informative and interesting descriptions include: "The Haunted Garden"; "The Old-Fashioned Garden"; "The Poor Man's Gardern"; and, "The Rich Man's Garden". The book is wonderfully illustrated with many fine line drawings by Robinson, as well as 8 colour plates in soft, delicate lines and subtle colours. Purple cloth with Gold lettering, Gold delicate decoration on spine and an embossed Gold portrait of a little angel sitting on an urn and surrounded by roses on the front panel. Some fading along edges of covers; spine also faded but Gilt is still bright; corners mildly bumped; some chipping to top and bottom of spine; bookplate of the "Mark Skinner Library, Manchester, Vermont" stuck to inside front cover; Mark Skinner Library card pocket adhered to inside rear cover (a nicer than usual card pocket from this prestigious library); blind stamp for the library in the margin of the title page and on one other page; o/w still a VG clean copy of this beautiful book. $126.50
[1581] Harpur, Tom. Terrible Finn MacCoul, The. ill. Linda Hendry. Toronto: Oxford Univ. Press, 1990. 4 to., 30 pp. 1st Can. ed. The author's version of an age-old Irish tale of two giants named Finn MacCoul and Fergus. Lively, colourful illus. Glossy pictorial boards as issued. Slight edgewear and rubbing, o/w Near Fine. $12.10
[2391] Harris, Christie. Mystery at the Edge of Two Worlds. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Sm. 8 vo., 175 pp. 1st Ed. 1978. A teenage girl, her younger brother and new friend, Andy, set out to solve a mystery of missing Indian art while Lark and Joe were on holiday with their grandmother near Prince Rupert, British Columbia. Several b/w illus. by Lou Crockett. Green cloth with stamped Blue coastal scene on front cover. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on free front e.p.; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and one short taped tear. $20.35
[2392] Harris, Christie. Trouble with Princesses . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 8 vo. 170 pp. 1st Ed. 1980. Several stories about New World princesses with introductions that show some Old World princesses who were not so different. Several b/w illus. by Douglas Tait. Tan cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $22.00
[485] Harris, Joel Chandler. Jump on Over!. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, N.Y., San Diego(1989) lst ed., Sm. folio, 40 pp. 12 full-page colour illus. plus b/w illus. by Barry Moser. Five of Harris's classic Brer Rabbit stories are adapted here by Van Dyke Parks. Cream paper-on-boards with Tan cloth spine. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. $26.40
[1430] Harris, Joel Chandler. Little Mr. Thimblefinger and His Queer Country. ill. Oliver Herford. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., 8 vo., 230 pp. plus 32 pp. of delightful pen-and-ink drawings by Oliver Herford. 1st ed. 1894. Gift inscription on free f.e.p. dated Dec. 25, 1894. Brown decorated cloth; Green e.p.'s and Green foredges. Small amount of smudges in margins; minor soiling of covers and topedges; both inside hinges have been broken and repaired (not badly); o/w still a tight VG copy. $126.50
[3590] Harris, Robie H.. It's So Amazing: a Book About Eggs, Sperm, Birth, Babies, and Families . Cambridge, Mass.: Candlewick Press, Tall 4 to., 81 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A fascinating book with fun, accurate, comicbook-style artwork, and a clear, lively text that reflects an elementary-school child's interest in science and how things work. Throughout the book, a curious Bird and a squeamish Bee help tell the amazing story of how a baby is made and other related topics. Illustrated by Michael Emberley. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $22.00
[768] Harris, Rosemary. Little Dog of Fo, The. Faber & Faber, Lon. 1976. lst ed., Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated(28 pp.). Charming story for younger children tells of a young lion who disobeys Fo's(Buddha's) edict of no meat when he attacks a young gazelle, and about how he makes amends for his crime. Wonderful 2-colour illus. throug hout by Errol Le Cain. Pictorial paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in price-clipped, slightly- chipped VG d.j. $22.00
[2078] Harrison, Michael and Stuart-Clark, Christopher (ed.). Oxford Treasury of Children's Stories. London: Oxford Univ. Press, 4 to., 161 pp. 1st ed. 1994. A fine collection of 26 stories, written by such notable authors as Kipling, Hans Andersen, Oscar Wilde, Philippa Pearce and Joan Aiken. A wonderful introduction to the rich and magical world of stories for the young child. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Anthony Lewis, Toni Goffe, Claudio Munoz and others. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; corners mildly bumped; prev. owner's name printed on f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $14.85
[2190] Hastings, Ian. Rufus and Christopher in the Land of Lies. Fayetteville, Georgia: Oddo, 8 vo., 32 pp. 1st Ed. (1972) A small bear and a frog meet so many liars in the Land of Lies that when they get back home they vow never to lie again. Many charming colour illus. by the author. Pictorial cloth reinforced binding. Minor edgewear and soiling; o/w VG+. $11.55
[4120] Hawcock, David and Bampton, Claire. Amazing Pop-Up Pull-Out Mummy Book. London and N.Y.: Dorling Kindersley, Tall 4 to., (abt. 10 x 12" closed). 1st U.S. Ed. 2000. Written by Claire Bampton; illus. with colour photos and colour illus. by Nick Watton; with paper engineering by Hawcock. Features a fantastic 5-ft. high, pop-up Egyptian mummy. Several pages of historical information as well, and lots of terrific pictures. A fun item and excellent educational tool. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in original shrinkwrap. $19.25
[2693] Hawthorne, Nathaniel. Tanglewood Tales. London: Folio Society, 4 to., 236 pp. plus 14 colour plates by Edmund Dulac. 1st Folio Society Ed. 2002. Reproduces Dulac's wonderful illustrations from the Hodder & Stoughton 1918 edition. Enjoy Dulac's art along with the famous retellings by Hawthorne of the most popular Greek myths: "The Minotaur", "The Dragon's Teeth", "The Golden Fleece", "Circe's Palace", and more. Full-cloth binding in Tan, with a design on spine and front panel by David Eccles after Edmund Dulac and blocked in gold. Red e.p.'s. and topedges. Fine copy in Near Fine Red slipcase. See photo. $8.00 postage in the U.S. and Canada. $80.85
[2570] Hayes, Geoffrey. Patrick and Ted. New York: Four Winds Press, 12 mo., unpaginated (30 pp.). 1st Ed. (1984) Two animal friends discover that they don't have to be together all the time to remain best friends. Soft pastel illus. by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+. $9.90
[3470] Hayward, Linda. Day in the Life of Oscar the Grouch: Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets . Western Publishing/Children's Television Workshop, 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st Edition (1981). This is the Golden Press Book edition, not a Book Club ed. Illustrated in colour by Bill Davis. Illus. endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. No d.j. as issued. $23.10
[2135] Heckethorn, Charles William. Wondrous Tale of Cocky, Clucky and Cackle. London: John Hogg, 12 mo., 188 pp. plus 24-pp. publisher's catalogue. n.d. (circa 1890's) Freely translated from the German of Brentano. A few full-page b/w illus. by H.W. Petherick. Adventures of a German family who lived in an old castle in a wild forest. The old man, Cocky, his wife, Clucky, and their daughter, Cackle. Blue decorated cloth with moderate rubbing and soiling; corners bumped; a few minor stains in margins but actually quite clean contents and o/w G+. $16.50
[1677] Heiderstadt, Dorothy. More Indian Friends and Foes. N.Y.: David McKay Co., 12 mo., 146 pp., incl. an index and a source bibliography. (1963) 1st ed. B/w headpieces and tailpieces by David Humphreys Miller. A sequel to the author's book, "Indian Friends and Foes" which told the stories of thirteen native Americans, from Pocahontas to Geronimo. The stories in this book range from "King Philip" of the 17th century to "Chief Joseph" and "Ely Parker" of the late 19th century, fifteen in all. Beige cloth with Red titling and decoration. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, slightly soiled and has one short tear. $12.10
[4282] Heine, Helme. Sieben Wilde Schweine (Seven Wild Pigs ). Tausend, Germany: Gertraud Middelhauve Verlag, 4 to., unpaginated (abt. 100 pp.). 1991 printing. The story of 7 Wild Pigs plus 10 other stories, all illustrated in colour by the author. Illus. e.p.'s. Text in German. Pictorial paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear; two corners bumped; o/w a VG copy. $15.50
[1478] Heins, Ethel. Cat and the Cook and Other Fables of Krylov. ill. Lobel, Anita. N.Y.: Greenwillow Books, 1995. Tall 4 to., 32 pp. lst ed. The fables of Krylov, the celebrated 19th century poet and fabulist, have enchanted Russian children for generations. Ethel Heins has retold 12 of these wise and witty fables, accompanied by Anita Lobel's magnificent, detailed illustrations, inspired by Russian church paintings and peasant art. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in Near Fine d.j. $19.80
[1759] Helps, Racey. Diggy Takes His Pick. London: Medici Society, . Oblong 12 mo. (7-1/4 x 8-1/2") 24 pp. 1st ed. 1964. An early publication by Medici, with text and colour illus. on every page. A delightful Christmas story about the adventures of Diggy the Mole and his friends, Lettice and Tommy Rabbit, and Pinny the Hedgehog, as well as the thieving Mr. Cunningleigh-Sligh, the Fox. Stiff card wraps. Minor chipping and wrinkling of covers; covers also somewhat discoloured; inscription in ink on inside front cover; o/w a G+ copy. $11.55
[1499] Henson Associates. Muppet Show Book, The. N.Y.: Peacock Press/Bantam, 4 to., unpaginated. (1978) 2nd softcover printing. A priceless record of the first two year's shows. Over 150 pp. of colour illustrations and dialogue featuring all your favourite characters. White heavy-card wraps. Minor chipping of edges; o/w Near Fine. $13.75
[1555] Herford, Oliver. Most Timid in the Land, The. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1992. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.) Originally publ'd. at the turn of the last century, Herford's poem of bunny romance is as appealing today. This is the first printing with the colourful and exuberant illustrations of Sylvia Long as she portrays the medieval bunny kingdom. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and one 2" taped tear. $18.15
[3037] Herge. Black Island. London: Mammoth, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11-1/2", 62 pp. 1999 printing. Another rousing episode of "The Adventures of TinTin". Pictorial card wraps. Near Fine copy. $8.80
[1460] Herrick, Amy. Kimbo's Marble. ill. Gazsi, Edward S.. N.Y.: Harper Collins, 1993. Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (46 pp.). 1st ed. and 1st book by the author and the illustrator. The story of Princess Kimbo who swallowed a magic marble as a baby and was thereafter able to talk to animals. 11 colourful and intricate illustrations help portray the adventures of the little girl with various animals and an obnoxious troll. Tan paper-on-boards with a Red cloth spine. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[1464] Hill, Susan. Can It Be True?. ill. Barrett, Angela. Lon.: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. 4 to., 32 pp. 1st ed. An evocative prose poem that tells of a message heard on the wind and slipped into dreams at twelve of the clock on Christmas Eve. Can It Be True? All the hunted and the hunters, both men and amimals leave what they're doing and rush to the stable to find, yes, it is true, the Saviour is born this night. Exquisite colour paintings by Londoner, Barrett, help make this a truly magical book. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a Good+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and a taped portion of the rear panel. $14.85
[1337] Hils, Karl. Toy, The: Its Value, Construction & Use. Lon.: Edmund Ward, 1959. 1st Eng. Ed.. Sq. 8 vo., 72 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. Trans. from the German by Edward Fitzgerald. "While there are many books on the role of play in the child's development, and many others on toy-making, the two processes are here unusually combined and presented in their complementary relationship." Many illustrations accompany the descriptions of how to make many kinds of toys by hand from various materials, with care and patience rather than artistic talent. Blue cloth. Fading of edges of cover plus slight edgewear; 3 or 4 small ink lines in margins; previous owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w G+ to -VG in Poor d.j. with some pieces missing. $17.05
[67] Hoban, Russell. La Corona and the Tin Frog. London: Jonathan Cape, 4 to., unpaged. l979. lst ed. thus. These tales first appeared in the 1974 Puffin Annual. Colourful illus. by Nicola Bayley. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and scratching; price in pen at top corner of title page; slightly cocked; o/w a VG+ copy. $22.00
[2172] Hodges, Margaret. Comus. New York: Holiday House, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. (1996) An adaptation of "A Masque at Ludlow Castle" by John Milton, which Milton based on "Childe Roland". It tells of the capture of a young girl, Alice, by a sorcerer, and her subsequent rescue by her two younger brothers and the good spirits of the forest. Trina Schart Hyman's vivid, startling oil paintings capture the beauty, terror, and theatrical splendor of this memorable story. Beige paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with a little chipping and scratches. $19.80
[1253] Hoffmann, Heinrich. Mountain-Bounder, The. New York: Macmillan Co., Square 12 mo., unpaginated (24 pp.). 1st U.S. Ed. 1967. Another collection of rollicking rhymes and pictures by the author of "Struwwelpeter". These are believed to have been done in 1871-72 and in the middle 1880's. First published in German in 1924 and again in 1964. This English edition, translated by Jack Prelutsky, was published in 1967 and this is the first American ed. Eight colour illus. and 4 b/w. White glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in price-clipped, slightly discoloured VG d.j. A real gem. $22.00
[2481] Holden, Robert. Verse Ahoy: Early Australian Nursery Rhymes . Pymble, New South Wales: Angus and Robertson, Tall 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Ed. 1993. To the usual nursery rhyme characters can be added Australian creatures such as leaping, laughing kangaroos, fearsome bunyips and clever rabbits who outsmart the dingo. Selected by Robert Holden and illustrated in riotous colour by Heather Potter. Glossy pictorial boards. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping. $12.10
[3964] Hooper, Meredith. Ponko and the South Pole . London: Frances Lincoln/National Maritime Museum , 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition. 2002. Ponko the Penguin and Joey Bear decide they want to go with the Great Expedition to the South Pole, so they do. Bold colourful illustrations by Jan Ormerod. Ponko the Penguin is named after a stuffed penguin belonging to Herbert Ponting who went to Antarctica with the explorer Captain Scott on an expedition around 100 years ago. He canbe seen at the National Maritime Museum in Greenwich, London. Joey Bear is based on the bear who went to Antarctica with the scientist Frank Debenham on the same expedition. Photographs of the original Ponko and Joey appear at the end of the book. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; minor damage to the margins of two pages; o/w a VG+ copy. Published without d.j. $12.10
[2166] Hopkins, William John. Indian Book. Bos and N.Y.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 12 mo., 239 pp. 1911. 1st Ed. An informative book for young people about early American Indian culture. Attractive title-page illus. by E. Boyd Smith, plus 24 full-page drawings reproduced from the drawings and paintings of George Catlin, used to illustrate his work upon the American Indian. Brown decorated cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling of covers; some minor internal smudging; o/w G+ $20.35
[2363] Horejs, Vit. Pig and Bear. New York: Four Winds Press, 8 vo., 40 pp. 1st Ed. (1989) A folktale about Pig and Bear inspired Czech storyteller Horejs to create these original adventures about these foolish and lovable animal friends. Amusing b/w drawings by Friso Henstra. Brown paper-on-boards and Tan cloth spine with reinforced binding. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $10.45
[3532] Housman, Lauarence. Rocking-Horse Land. New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, Sm. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition Thus (1990). The magical story by Laurence Housman entitled "Rocking-Horse Land", first published in a collection of the author's tales "Moonshine and Clover" in 1922. This edition is beautifully illustrated by Kristina Rodanas. A young Prince turns five and receives a whole room full of wonderful gifts, but his favorite is the beautiful Black rocking-horse. He rides the horse all day, and at night, the horse talks to him and begs to be released to go to Rocking-Horse Land to run with his family. He promises to return in the morning, and this cycle continues until the Prince's next birthday when something surprising happens. A beautiful story of love and freedom. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; one corner lightly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and one taped tear. $12.10
[661] Houston, James. Falcon Bow, The: an Arctic Legend. McClelland & Stewart.(1986) lst ed., Sq. 8 vo., 96 pp., incl. many b/w illus. by the author. An Inuit boy, Kungo, discovers why the summer run of fish has not happened and why the cariboo herds have not returned. He brings peace between his people and neighbouring Indians, both grou ps thinking the other is to blame. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in chipped VG d.j. $11.00
[660] Houston, James. Black Diamonds: a Search for Arctic Treasure. McClelland & Stewart, Tor., (1982) lst ed., Sm. 8 vo., 171 pp., incl. b/w tailpiece illus. by the author. An exciting adventure story set on Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, and involving Matthew Morgan and his Inuit friend Kayak. Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in chi pped VG d.j. $12.10
[2528] Hubbell, Charles H.. Famous Planes and Pilots. New York: Saalfield, Sm. folio, 20 pp. (1939) A big 10 x 12-1/2" book with 18 colour illus. and numerous b/w illus. plus colour pictorial covers, all by noted aviation artist Hubbell, famous for his many years of calendar aviation art. A few of the entries in this book are: Roscoe Turner winning the Thompson; Jacqueline Cochran in the Bendix Trophy Race; Howard Hughes's Round-the World Record Breaker; Wiley Post and the Winnie Mae; Jimmy Doolittle in the Gee-Bee; and the Boeing Atlantic Clipper. Published in 1939 for a juvenile audience, this is a book that is much appreciated by aviation enthusiasts of all ages. Heavy card pictorial wraps have moderate chipping and soiling; spine rubbed; front cover corners bent and taped; o/w still a G+ copy. Laid-in are some information sheets on Hubbell prints by Historic Aviation Prints. $23.10
[4021] Hundal, Nancy. Melted Star Journey. Toronto: Harper Collins, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Edition. (1999). "...a magical story of a nighttime travel home in the cocoon of family, at that drowsy moment when the everyday softens into imagination and then dream." Wonderful pastel illustrations by Karen Reczuch. This copy SIGNED by the author on the dedication page. Glossy pictorial boards. One corner bumped; partially-erased price on Blue f.e.p.; one corner of f.e.p. creased; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching d.j. $25.85
[3331] Hurlimann, R. Cecile. Chat et Souris Associes . Zurich and Munich: Livres D'Enfants Atlantis Chez Pro Juventute, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (24 pp.). 1st Edition (1982). Un conte de Grimm. Raconte et illustre par R. Cecile Hurlimann. Every other page a full-page colour illus. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w VG+. See photo at left. $24.20
[123] Hutchins, Michael(Ed.). Yours Pictorially: Illustrated Letters of Randolph Caldecott. London: Frederick Warne, 8 vo., 284 pp. plus 8 glossy pages of facsimiles of illustrated letters. 1st Ed. 1976. A wonderful collection of hundreds of Caldecott's letters, bubbling over with "Joie de Vivre" and the sheer sense of fun which Caldecott brought to everyday incidents. Many b/w in-text illus. Blue cloth with Gold lettering. Slight shelf-wear, o/w Near Fine in VG slightly discoloured d.j. $29.15
[1772] Icenhower, Joseph B.. Mr. Murdock Takes Command: a Story of Pirates and Rebellion in Haiti . Phil., Tor.: John C. Winston, Small 8 vo., 173 pp. (1958) 1st ed. Several b/w illus. by Norman Guthrie Rudolph. At the turn of the 19th century, Mr. Murdock, a young midshipman, is stationed aboard the U.S. Schooner "Victory" near hispaniola in the West Indies. The ship is one of a squadron protecting a convoy of American merchant ships from raiding pirates. A fast-moving story written for young people by a retired Rear Admiral of the U.S. Navy. Blue cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Slight edgewear; minor staining of e.p.'s where something's been laid in; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that's price-clipped, has some chipping and one taped tear. $12.10
[3342] Ichikawa, Satomi. Nora's Surprise. New York: Philomel Books, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1994. A little girl named Nora, along with her friends Maggie the doll, Kiki the dog, and Teddy the bear are invited by the geese in the wood to a party. A greedy, overgrown sheep named Benjy is also at the party and causes all kinds of trouble. Of course, everything turns out fine in the end. Delightful watercolour illustrations on every page by the author. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in matching VG d.j. with minor chipping and one short taped tear. $16.50
[2952] Jacobs, Joseph. Buried Moon, The. Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Bradbury Press, Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) 1st Edition (1969) A old folktale originally collected by Jacobs in "More English Fairy Tales", 1893. Jacobs' interpretation appears here, along with the extraordinary, haunting illustrations of Susan Jeffers. This was the first book solely illus. by Ms. Jeffers who has gone on to produce many other fine children's books. In this tale, the moon appears as a good force, helping villagers avoid the evils of the bogs in darkness. The moon herself becomes trapped in the bogs and must be rescued by the villagers. Grey cloth with Black stamped illus. on front panel; reinforced binding (but not a library copy). Minor edgewear; name whited-out on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with moderate edgewear and small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine and two short taped tears. $33.00
[3602] James, Peter. Biggles: the Untold Story . London: Pan Books, Abt. 7-1/2 x 10-1/4" tall, 48 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1986. A short telling of the movie story involving time travel between 1985 and 1917 where the modern-day protagonist shares a WWI plane with Biggles against his archenemy Erich von Stalhein. Based on the character created by Capt. W.E. Johns. Many colour clips from the movies. Glossy pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of edges; corners mildly bumped; minor discolouring; o/w VG. $13.75
[4257] James, Will. Will James Cowboy Book, The. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 12 mo., 160 pp. 1st Edition (1938). "A" on copyright page. Colour frontis. The rarest Will James book. This book was completely assembled by Scribner's editor Alice Dalgliesh from stories and pictures previously published in 7 other Will James books. It includes some short stories and excerpted parts of novels. It is believed that this book was created solely as a supplementary reader for the Texas (and maybe other states) Dept. of Education, but only a small number were ever distributed. Production was halted and the remaining copies sold off in lots. The book was never offered for general retail sale and was never reprinted by Scribner's. The endpapers have sketches from Will James letters to his editor. Orange cloth with Black lettering and a sketch on front cover. Most of the few copies that turn up have some form of school library identification...this copy has just one line on the f.e.p., "Catalogue No. 111. Library No. 125". Some fading and staining of covers; stains in the gutters of the inside front and rear covers from the glue used in binding; some foxing and smudging in the margins of some pages (perhaps 20 pages); some soiling of foredges; o/w still a G+ copy of this highly collectible book. BONUS: the previous owner has created a lovely d.j. for this book (originally published without d.j.), copying the front cover of the book, and adding information on the flaps from other sources to describe the book and tell us about Will James. See my photo at left. Ask me about other available James books. $465.00
[2820] Jenkin, May E. (ed.). BBC Children's Hour Annual. London: Burke, 8 vo., 160 pp. n.d. (circa 1951) By arrangement with the BBC. A superb collection of stories by popular authors of the day. There's "Sam Pig's Photograph" by Allison Uttley, "Chicken for Supper" by Noel Streatfeild, and "Jennings Switches On" by Anthony Buckeridge, plus many more. John Stratten contributes an article on Disney Studios in California and talks of all the work involved to produce an animated film such as Peter Pan (in progress at the time), or Alice in Wonderland (finished). There are 5 pp. of text, each with a Disney character illus., plus a page of photos of Disney personnel in action and a page of stills from the Alice movie. There are many b/w and colour illus. throughout the annual and stories about fairies and elves, and boy detectives, and wild animals, ane even a BBC Children's Hour favourite, Mr. Turnip. Grey paper-on-boards. One corner repaired on front cover; 2 corners bumped; minor edgewear; the poor paper used is discoloured; o/w G+ in a Good pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has heavy chipping. $15.40
[1594] Jennings, Linda M. And Brothers Grimm. Muscians of Bremen, The. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett, 1985. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.) 1st U.S. ed. An entertaining retelling of a favourite Grimms tale. Delightfully illustrated in colour by Martin Ursell. Illustrated e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Top of spine and a couple of corners bumped; binding a little loose; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some slight chipping and rubbing. $12.10
[1593] Jennings, Linda M. And Brothers Grimm. Golden Goose, The. Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett, 1985. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.) 1st U.S. ed. An entertaining retelling of a favourite Grimms tale. Wonderful, detailed, colour illus. on every page and on the e.p.'s by Martin Ursell. Glossy pictorial covers. Minor edgewear; bump to top and bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that has some chipping and rubbing and 2 short taped tears. $12.10
[2337] Johnston, Annie Fellows. Georgina of the Rainbows. Toronto: George J. McLeod, 12 mo., 348 pp. (1916) A touching story from the author of the "Little Colonel" series. After her Uncle Percy tells her that "Hope is a magic glass that makes rainbows of our tears", little Georgina is determined "to bear up and steer right onward" through any troubles that she encounters, and so she does. Lovely colour frontis of the real Georgina, and 3 wonderful sepia illus. by Ray N. Jackson, much in the style of John R. Neil. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG or better. $14.85
[1326] Johnston, Tony. Stanley to the Rescue. ill. Victoria Nelson. Melbourne: Budget Books, 1991. 1st Ed.. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (20 pp.). A title in the "Australian Adventure Series", all of which are about Austalian animals and characters, written and illustrated in Australia. Large colourful illustrations on every page. This story is about Stanley the Red Kangaroo who lives on the edge of Lake Eyre, in Australia's great inland desert. He was a lifesaver, or lifeguard, even though most of the time there was very little water in Lake Eyre. You guessed it, it rains! Red pictorial glossy boards. Minor edgewear, mostly to corners and spine; minor rubs and scratches; o/w VG. $12.10
[2457] Jordan, Martin and Tanis. Amazon Alphabet. London: Kingfisher Books, Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (41 pp.) 1st Ed. 1996. An alphabet formed completely from animals and birds of the Amazon jungles of South America. From the Agouti eating Brazil nuts to the mysterious Zorro (a South American wild dog) , this unique alphabet book will intrigue readers of all ages. Spectacular illustrations. Includes 3 pages of notes on the animals. Endpapers are illustrated in colour as well. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor rubbing and wrinkling. $19.80
[2126] Jupo, Frank. Adventure of Light. Kingswood, Surrey: World's Work, Sm. 8 vo., 64 pp. 1st Br. Ed. 1962. A juvenile, but nevertheless interesting, history and story of the development of light. Many Black and Yellow illus. by the author. Decorated paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; slight soiling of boards; o/w VG. $14.85
[3639] Kahalewai, Marilyn. Maui Mouse's Supper. Honolulu: Bess Press, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (16 pp.). 1st Edition (1988). Maui Mouse is hungry. After finding some inedible foods (Yuck!), she goes inside a kitchen to find many wonderful foods (So ono!). Maui Mouse makes a Super Big Maui Mouseburger Deluxe, carries it back to her home, eats it, and dreams happy dreams about it. Charming colour illus. by the author who says "Written for my first Maui mo'opuna Kaleialoha O Kamalu Lum-Ho for her second birthday". Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; tiny indentation in first few pages; o/w a VG+ copy. $13.20
[2617] Kamen, Gloria. Ringdoves, The. New York: Atheneum, Sq. 8 vo., 32 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. (1988) The author has retold one of the Fables of Bidpai, first told in India in 300 B.C. An unlikely duo, a crow and a mouse, save a tortoise and a gazelle from a hunter. Illustrated in vibrant colour by the author. Blue cloth. Minor fading and wear of edges; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing and one small taped tear at top of spine. $12.10
[1577] Keller, Charles. Glory, Glory, How Peculiar. ill. Lady McCrady. New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1976. 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 32 pp. Fifteen popular tunes with words that kids have created to go with them are featured in this collection compiled by Charles Keller. Humorous b/w illus. by Lady McCrady, a New York illustrator. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has minor chipping and rubbing. $13.75
[3985] Kelman, Janet Harvey. Children of Japan. Edinburgh and London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 12 mo., 93 pp. plus 8 colour plates and 16 pp. Publisher's Catalogue. n.d. (circa 1910-1913). While introducing the children of Japan to the children of Britain, the author tells of the history and culture of this ancient country of islands. 8 lovely colour plates highlighting the Japanese costume. Blue cloth with colour plate affixed to front cover. Minor edgewear; spine slightly faded; paper a little discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $24.20
[2740] Kenney, John. Little Raggedy Girl. Melbourne: Lamplighter Books, 4 to., 28 pp. 1st Ed. (1978) A moral story of a young woman who gives up her last drop of milk from her cow to save a wild mountain cat and is rewarded in return. Colour illus. by Lois Simpson. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; 2 corners mildly bumped; o/w VG. $7.70
[3471] Kingsley, Emily Perl. Sesame Street Players Present The Little Red Hen. Western Publishing/Children's Television Workshop, 4 to., unpaginated (26 pp.). 1st Edition (1981). This is the Golden Press Book edition, not a Book Club ed. Bert plays the Little Red Hen. Colour illus. by Tom Cooke. Illus. endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. No d.j. as issued. $23.10
[1934] Komaiko, Leah. Aunt Elaine Does the Dance from Spain. N.Y.: Doubleday, Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 1st Ed. 1992. Katy's Aunt Elaine from Maine becomes Elena from Spain when she dons a colourful costume and dances. Children learn 16 Spanish words as they read the text. Many vibrant illustrations by Petra Mathers complement the text. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; consignment shop business card stuck on f.e.p.; o/w Near Fine in VG+ matching pictorial Near Fine d.j. $17.05
[3468] Korr, David. ABC Toy Chest: Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets . Western Publishing/Children's Television Workshop, 4 to., unpaginated (25 pp.). 1st Edition (1981). Not a Book Club Edition. A Golden Press Book. Colour illus. by Nancy W. Stevenson. Ilustrated endpapers. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. No d.j. as issued. $23.10
[2076] Kortum, Sarah. Hatless Man: an Anthology of Odd & Forgotten Manners. N.Y. & London: Viking, Sq. 4 to., 191 pp. 1st Ed. (1995) A humorous collection of the best of bad behavior: more than 700 of the most irate, emphatic, amusing condemnations of impropriety, culled from nearly 200 etiquette books, ranging from the 14th century to the present. Embellished with 35 rollicking b/w drawings by the very witty Ronald Searle. Red cloth; decorative e.p.'s. Minor edgewear; boards slightly warped; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has minor chipping and rubbing. $14.85
[1335] Kraus, Robert. Poor Mister Splinterfitz!. ill. Robert Byrd. N.Y.: Springfellow Books and E.P. Dutton, 1973. 1st Ed.. Oblong 12 mo., unpaginated (32 pp.). An amusing tale told mostly in b/w illustrations with minimal text. It begins: "Poor Mister Splinterfitz gets a splinter whenever he sits--Poor Mister splinterfitz!". Of course, the poor gentleman cannot sit anywhere inside or outside without extreme discomfort. However, "Eureka", he has an idea, and it's "The End(of splinters)". Orange pictorial glossy boards. Moderate rubbing and edgewear; spine slightly faded; o/w VG. $17.60
[4172] Kubasta, Voitech. Tip + Top at the Zoo. London: Bancroft, Original Wraps. Printed in Czechoslovakia and published in London by Bancroft & Co. (1961). 1st English Edition. Abt. 10 x 10", 12 pp. Designed and illustrated by the incredible V. Kubasta. Pictorial card wraps with decorative Yellow/Orange cloth spine. Some minor chipping of edges; only three condition problems: in pop-up 3, there is a crease in the camel's neck,(a common problem with this pop-up, and I've reinforced it at back); in the same pop-up, where Top is painting the cow, there is a little bit of paper torn from his vest; in pop-up 4, the alligator has hinged jaws and the lower jaw was torn away (now repaired with glue and holding fine--you can still raise the top jaw as intended); o/w all 6 pop-ups are working fine and looking great. Lots of movement with characters going up and down and back and forth. A VG or better copy of this fragile collectible. Simply a delight to behold! Ask me about more Kubasta pop-ups. $44