TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: up to 1 kg. in Canada, $11.00 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.50 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire. GST in Canada. Heavier or more expensive books may require slightly more postage.
1) Brett, R. Dallas. The History of British Aviation. Aviation Book Club, Lon. n.d. (circa 1934) 2 volumes: 216 pp. and 207 pp. This important work was the first successful attempt to narrate the struggles, failures and successes of British aviation pioneers, dispassionate- ly, logically and clearly, so that all may see the causes which led to the eventual successes. In many cases, the stories of great flights are told in the pilot's or passenger's own words, plus the book contains a wealth of facts and is lavishly illustrated with many magnificent original photos and general arrangement drawings of early types of aeroplanes. Several Appendices, including "World's Records Held by British Pilots up to Aug. 4th, 1914"; List of the 863 "Aviator's Certificates Issued by the Royal Aero Club" between 1910 and 1914; and "The Roll of Honour: a List of Fatal Accidents to British Pilots" between 1910 and 1914. Green cloth with Black lettering on spine. Volume I has minor edgewear; some loss of Green colour from topedges; prev. owner's name on f.e.ps.; o/w a VG clean copy in a G+ complete d.j. with considerable fading and minor chipping. Volume II has loss of cloth (chewed?)for about 2" at upper part of rear outer hinge (does not affect titling); other minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p. and title page; o/w clean and tight, but a Good Only copy thus in Good Only d.j. that is damaged in same place as book. 2 volumes. $85.00 2) Chichester, Francis. Ride on the Wind. Hamish Hamilton, Lon. 1967. 1st Edition Thus (reprint of the original 1936 edition). Sm. 8 vo., 285 pp. plus 3 maps and 2 photos. Before taking to the sea, Chichester made for himself a firm reputation as an aviation pioneer. This book is the exciting story of his adventures with his sea-plane "Elijah". Green paper- on-boards. Minor edgewear; minor fading at bottom of spine; prev. owner's card pasted on f.e.p.; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. $17.50 3) (Curtis) Over Land and Sea: the Dramatic Story of the Great Aviation Pioneer Glenn H. Curtiss, by Robert Scharff and Walter Taylor. David McKay, N.Y. (1968) Probable 1st Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 310 pp. plus 16 pp. of historic b/w illus. Glenn Curtiss invented or shared in the invention of the hydroplane step, flying boat, amphibian, all-steel propeller, multi- engine flying boat, dual controls, float plane, wind tunnel, retractable landing gear and automatic pilot. He also made the first scheduled and publicly observed flight in America, and he won the first International Air Meet at Rheims, France, in 1909. Curtiss was perhaps the greatest contributor to modern aviation. Lt. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. $25.50 4) Ellis, Frank H. Canada's Flying Heritage. Univ. of Toronto Press. 1980. 1st softcover ed. 4 to., 398 pp. Ellis, as a member himself of the "Early Birds", built and flew his own aircraft in Calgary before August, 1914, and he was the first Canadian to parachute from a plane at Crystal Beach, Lake Erie, in July, 1919. He was well qualified to write about Canada's Pioneer Pilots and the Barnstormers, the first professional airmen. Other chapters discuss: The War Years, 1914-1918; The Dollar-a-Minute Days, 1919-1920; Annihiliting Time and Space, 1919-1926 (incl. Conquest of the Atlantic and Alaska); Northward and the Bush and Snow, 1919-1929; For Fame and Fun, 1927; Wings at Work, 1927, the Air Mail Story. Several Appendices cover outstanding Canadian events, trophies and records. Dozens of early photographs. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and creasing of covers; couple of wrinkles in spine; slight soiling of foredges; o/w a VG copy. $17.50 4a) Hardcover copy of above. Ellis, Frank. Canada's Flying Heritage. Univ. of Toronto Press. Revised and reprinted 1962 (orig. publ's 1954). 4 to., 398 pp. Blue cloth with Silver lettering. Minor edgewear; spine partially faded; poor paper used is somewhat discoloured; o/w G+ to -VG. $30.00 5) Gibbs-Smith, C.H. A History of Flying. B.T. Batsford, Lon. 1953. 1st Edition. 8 vo., 304 pp. From Icarus to the threshold of the interplanetary rocket. The author explains the development of gliding and ballooning, of the airship and the aeroplane, in terms of writers, inventors and airmen. Illustrated by some 160 diagrams, drawings, prints and photographs. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor foxing of e.p.'s and foredges; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. which is price-clipped and has some rubbing and chipping. $30.00
6) Harper, Harry. Riders of the Sky: the Saga of the Flying Men. Hodder and Stoughton, Lon. 1936. 1st Edition. 8 vo., 255 pp. plus a 24-pp. section, "A Portrait Gallery of the Air", including 23 portraits of aviators from Pilatre de Rozier to Scott and Black and two women pilots, Mrs. Amy Mollison and Jean Batten. Just after the turn of the 20th century, Harry Harper began making kites, gliders, and model aeroplanes, then he began making adventurous voyages in balloons and pioneer airships. He knew the famous air champions and he watched the great flights, so he tells his stories here from first-hand experience. He writes of the Wright Brothers, Bleriot and Latham. He tells of the the Great London- Manchester contest, air dramas of the Atlantic, dramas of the Pacific, South Atlantic, and Australia Air Routes, round-the-world flights, air epics of the Arctic and Antarctic, and more. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor wrinkle in rear cover; slight discolouring of topedges; pencilled inscription on f.e.p. for Christmas, 1936; o/w a VG clean copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. SOLD
7) Jackson, G. Gibbard. The World's Aeroplanes and Airships. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Lon. n.d. (circa 1930) 8 vo., 244 pp. plus 6 full-page magnificent colour illus. from paintings by Richards, and dozens of half-tone photos. A big slice of aviation history, from the First Airmen through the Evolution of the Airship, the Seaplane and Flying Boat, American Aircraft, the Problem of the Helicopter, Polar Exploration, Conquests of the Atlantic, Pacific, Australia, and Africa, to Round the World and Aircraft and Mining. Unfortunately, this is basically a reading copy, with the following flaws: 1" x 1/4" chunk of cloth missing from upper outer hinge; spine faded; moderate edgewear; moderate to heavy foxing on many pages (although not affecting the photos or illus.). SOLD 8) Lieberg, Owen S. The First Air Race. Doubleday and Co., N.Y. 1974. 1st Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 229 pp. plus 32 pp. of rare b/w photos. Aviation came of age when the top pilots in the world competed at Reims, France in August, 1909 in an International 8-day event. Glenn Curtiss won the Gordon Bennett Trophy and a total of 38,000 francs. Top money winner was Henri Farman with 63,000 francs. This is the amazing story of the 8 days of races and also the story of the pilots who competed. Brown/ Rust cloth. Minor edgewear; remainder spray on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. $19.50
9) Sprigg, Christopher. The Airship: Its Design, History, Operation and Future. Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Lon. n.d. (circa 1930)8 vo., 248 pp. plus dozens of wonderful photographs. A much-soughtafter book that covers: Airship Design, Airship History, Airship Operation, Airship Problems, plus important data in Appendices. Black cloth. Some moderate waterdamage to top and bottom of spine; fairly heavy foxing to topedges, bottomedges, e.p.'s and a few pages; moderate foxing to several other pages (little or no foxing of plates); about G+ in Good Only d.j. with some staining and a few chunks missing. SOLD
10) Grahame-White, Claude. The Story of the Aeroplane. Small, Maynard and Co., Boston. (1911) 1st U.S. Ed. Sm. 8 vo., 390 pp. plus frontis portrait of the author and 35 more pages of excellent b/w photos. Another wonderful book from pilot and writer, Grahame-White, who even includes personal chapters: "My Own Experiences in Learning to Fly" and "My Attempts to Win the Daily Mail 10,000 Pound Prize", as well as more pioneer aviation history. Includes several "Tables of Aviation Records". Green cloth. Moderate edgewear; gilt worn off lettering on spine; some ink has been spilled across upper spine that also affects both covers a little; gift inscription on e.p.'s from 1915; o/w still a G+ to -VG clean, solid copy. $95.00
11) Grahame-White, Claude and Harper, Harry. The Aeroplane. T.C. and E.C. Jack, Lon. and Edinburgh. n.d. (circa 1914). 8 vo., 280 pp. plus colour frontis and 16 full-page b/w photos. A title in the "Romance of Reality" series. The authors take a look at the men behind the early aerial achievements and also present a series of explanations--made clearer by drawings and diagrams-- tending always to show how, link-by-link and step-by-step, data and experience were secured. Brown cloth with photo inset on front cover. Minor foxing; minor soiling to endpapers and foredges; minor water stain to top margin of frontispiece; minor damage to a few page edges; White line down side of title page; moderate edgewear; minor loss of image of photo on cover (not as bad as shown in photo); still a G+ copy of this uncommon title. $130.00 12) Prior, Rupert (ed.). Flying: the Golden Years, a Pictorial Anthology. H.C. Blossom Ltd., London. 1991. 1st Edition. Tall 4 to., 144 pp. A beautifully compiled book for those who want to reflect with nostalgia on a notion of travel that combined exhilaration, elegance, luxury and a hint of danger. Dozens of photos and colour reproductions of paintings and posters of the Golden Age of Flying, 1903 to 1937. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j. with minor rubbing. $16.50 13) Sunderman, Major James F.(editior). Early Air Pioneers, 1862-1935. The first title in the Watts Aerospace Library. Franklin Watts, N.Y. (1961) 2nd printing. 8 vo., 282 pp. Sunderman has selected the most significant writing and contemporary photographs of the pioneer age of aviation: from balloon reconaissance in the Civil War; the first heavier-than-air plane flights; WWI combat; the madcap barnstormers; flying the mail by air; the tragic flight of the "Akron" dirigible; to Lindbergh's solo Atlantic flight, and the round-the-world endurance flight of Post and Gatty. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j., price-clipped and with some chipping and rubbing. $18.50 14) Winchester, Clarence (Ornis). Flying Men & Their Machines: a Literary and Photographic Record of Facts Concerning Flying With Special Reference to Those Pilots Who Have So Bravely Sacrificed Their Lives and to Those Who Happily Still Practise the Newest of Arts: Aviation. J.M. Dent, Lon., Paris, Tor.; E. P. Dutton, N.Y. 1916. 8 vo., 242 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. This copy is stamped on the title page to be from the: "American Library Association, Soldiers and Sailors Camp Library" and half of a library sticker from here remains on the front cover, as well as the remains of a card pocket on the inside rear cover, and the number "629" is stamped on the spine. Green cloth binding is soiled and worn but Gold titling on spine is still present. Inside hinges have been broken and somewhat repaired; moderate foxing of endpapers and foredges; moderate wear to edges and spine; corners badly bumped; some minor staining to tops of some pages, but generally the contents are very clean. A Good Only copy of this uncommon title but still worth acquiring. SOLD
15) (Bishop). William Avery "Billy" Bishop: the Man and
the Aircraft He Flew" by David Baker. A title in the "Famous
Flyers" series from Outline Press, London. 1990. 1st Edition.
8 vo., 127 pp. Detailed accounts of Bishop's "kills" as well
as technical information on the planes he flew and many historic
photos. Specially-commissioned full-colour artwork as well.
Stiff card pictorial wraps. VG+ copy. $15.00
16) Bruce, J.M. Nieuport Aircraft of World War One. Vintage
Warbirds No. 10 publication. Arms & Armour Press, Lon., N.Y.
1988. 8 vo., 64 pp. Not a comprehensive listing of the many
models of Nieuports, but a modest representation. Many photos.
Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; o/w VG. SOLD
17) Douglas, Sholto. Years of Combat: the First Vol.
of the Autobiography of Sholto Douglas, Marshal of the
Royal Air Force. Collins, Lon. 1963. 1st Edition. 8 vo.,
384 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. Joining up as a gunner
in 1914, Douglas presently applied himself for posting to
the R.F.C. as an observer and later became a pilot. In this
book, Douglas tells the thrilling story of how young
volunteers like himself worked out and perfected the first
tactics of air combat. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight
soiling of foredges; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a
VG copy in a Good Only d.j. $16.50
18) Fitzsimons, Bernard (ed.). Warplanes & Air Battles
of World War I. Phoebus, London. 1973. 1st Edition Thus
(first published in Purnell's History of the First World
War). Tall 4 to., 160 pp. The story of the first warplanes
and the men who flew them. Many photos plus dozens of
detailed colour illus. by John Batchelor. Red cloth.
Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. $15.00
19) (Harleyford) Fighter Aircraft of the 1914-1918 War.
Compiled by W. M. Lamberton. Harleyford Publications,
Letchworth, Herts. 1960. 1st edition. Tall 4 to., 224 pp.
plus a colour frontis by J.D. Carrick. This book deals with
the forced rapid production of military aircraft during
the period of the first World War. In a space of only 4
years, designs went from mere "stick-and-string" creations
to the highly specialied types evolved and used at the
end of the conflict. 84 aircraft are described
comprehensively in text, photographs and 1/72 scale 3-view
drawings. Yellow cloth. Slight edgewear; minor bang to
bottom of spine; minor soiling of foredges; 2 small areas
of discolouration of rear cover where pieces are missing
from the d.j.; minor discoloration of margins of a few
pages; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that has 3 smaller and
1 larger (half-dollar size) pieces missing, a couple
of taped tears and light soiling. $50.00
20) (Harleyford) Air Aces of the 1914-1918 War. Edited
by Bruce Robertson. Harleyford Publications, Letchworth,
Herts. 1959. 2nd printing. Tall 4 to., 212 pp. Companion
volume to "Fighter Aircraft of the 1914-1918 War". This
comprehensive book is divided into 8 Sections by nationalty
and each section is divided to give the Military Background
for that country and then several biographies of that
country's Aces. In addition, there are appendices listing
aces by scores, with various remarks such as unit in which
served or machine flown, etc. Orange cloth. Minor edgewear;
2 corners bumped; some glue residue at outer edges from
old scotch tape that was on d.j.; o/w VG in
G+ wrinkled, pictorial d.j. that has some chipping
and some staining from old scotch tape. $45.00
21) (Harleyford) Sopwith--the Man and His Aircraft. Text
compiled and written by Bruce Robertson. Air Review Ltd.,
Letchworth, Herts. 1st Edition, Autumn 1970. Tall 4 to., 244 pp.
Of all the aircraft involved in the 1914-1918 War, none
achieved more fame than Sopwith types--Pups, Triplanes, Camels
and Snipes. Few early pioneers achieved more fame than T.O.M.
Sopwith, both in Europe and America. This is the thrilling
story of Sir Thomas Sopwith's life and the planes he built.
As well as more than 400 photos, there are finely detailed
1/72 scale 3-view line drawings of no less than 29 Sopwith
aircraft. Blue cloth. Ding to topedges of covers; some other
minor edgewear; prev. owner's name sticker on f.e.p.; o/w a
VG or better copy in a Good Only pictorial d.j. $55.00
22) (Harleyford) von Richthofen and the Flying Circus: the
Life and Death of Manfred Freiherr von Richthofen and the
History of the Richthofen Jagdgeschwader. Compiled by H.J.
Nowarra and Kimbrough S. Brown. Edited by Bruce Robertson.
A Harleyford Publication, Letchworth, Herts., 2nd revised ed.,
Autumn, 1959. Tall 4 to., 208 pp. A comprehensive book about the
"Ace of Aces" of WWI and the famous unit he commanded. Although
von Richthofen is the central figure, nearly 200 pilots who
served under him are also mentioned by name and the history
of the "Circus" is narrated from its inception to its
disbandment. The life story of Manfred Freiherr von Richthofen,
the "Red Knight of Germany", is published here for the first time
in conjunction with the full history of his unit,
"Jagdgeschwader Nr. 1", or "The Flying Circus". Profusely
illustrated with historic photos, colour frontispiece and 1/72 scale
of six-view drawings. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner
bumped; a colour magazine illus. glued to f.e.p.; o/w VG in a
Good Only pictorial d.j. with considerable chipping and taping.
$40.00
22a) (Harleyford) von Richtofen and the Flying Circus. Another
copy. 1st edition. 1958. Red cloth. Missing the colour frontis and
f.e.p.; corners bumped; crease in corner of many pages; a
Good Only copy but text and all other photos complete. The
original pictorial d.j. that was changed on subsequent editions
is G+. $25.00
23) Imrie, Alex. Pictorial History of the German Army Air
Service, 1914-1918. Ian Allan, Lon. 1971. 1st Edition. 8 vo.,
176 pp. For the first time in one volume, a picture story of the
birth and death of the first Luftwaffe. 240 original photographs.
Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; two corners mildly bumped; paper
slightly discoloured; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with
some chipping and one taped tear. $24.50
24) Isaacs, Keith, Wing-Commander. Military Aircraft of
Australia, 1909-1918. Published by the Australian War Memorial,
Canberra. 1971. 1st Edition. The first volume in a planned 4-volume
history. Tall 4 to., 190 pp. There is a brief review of
early history of aviation in Australia but concentrates mostly
from the appearance of aircraft in the army's inventory,
deals with the early days of the Central Flying School at
Point Cook, the preparations for the 1914-18 War, the
despatch of military aircraft to New Guinea, deployment of
the famous Half Flight to Mesopotamia, the formation of four
operational and four training squadrons for service in Europe
and the Middle East, and the vital part played in the war by
the men and machines of the Australian Flying Corps until the
1918 Armistice. Complementing the text are 24 coloured pages
of Harold Freedman's aircraft murals in the Australian War
Memorial, and a series of original and accurate line drawings
of Australian military aircraft by David Hammond. Incl. a
comprehensive chronology, bibliography and index for reference.
Blue cloth. Slight edgewear and fading; o/w VG+ in VG+
pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $40.00
25) Jane's All the World's Aircraft, 1919. Grey, C. G. (ed.).
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1969. 1st printing of this
facsimile edition. Oblong 4 to., (abt. 8 x 12"), 490 pp. of
"The World's Aeroplanes" in alphabetical order of nationality;
107 pp. of the original ads; 154 pp. of "The World's Aero-Engines"
in alphabetical order of their names; 36 pp. of "The World's Airships"
in alphabetical order of countries. Profusely illustrated. A magnificent
reference book on WWI aircraft and before. "With Compliments" slip from Hatchards
Booksellers, London, laid in. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; couple small, minor stains
on topedges; o/w a VG+ copy in VG price-clipped d.j. SOLD
26) Macmillan, Wing Commander Norman. Into the Blue.
Jarrolds, Lon. 1969. 1st revised edition (first published
in 1929). Sm. 8 vo., 256 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos.
A largely rewritten edition of a long out-of-print World
War I classic. When this book was first published, many names
had to be withheld and some information was incomplete. It's
a personal story with many vivid combat scenes. Brown cloth.
Map e.p.'s. Minor edgewear; faint Brown stain on bottomedges
seeps into bottom inch or so of f.e.p.'s and the very bottom
of the title-page; o/w a VG copy in a VG price-clipped d.j. $25.50
27) Munson, Kenneth. Aircraft of World War I. Doubleday
and Co., N.Y. 1968. 1st U.S. Ed. 12 mo., 175 pp. A
wonderful little reference book with over a hundred aircraft
types described and pictured to illustrate how the military
airplane developed from the unarmed observation machine
of 1914 tothe highly effective specialized machines that
were in service by November, 1918. Tan cloth covers. Minor
edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-
clipped and has minor chipping and discolouring. $17.50
28) Tredrey, F.D. Pioneer Pilot: the Great Smith Barry who
taught the world how to fly. Peter Davies, Lon. 1976. 1st Edition.
Sm. 8 vo., 164 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. During WWI, Robert
Smith Barry flew anti-Zeppelin patrols by night, was Albert Ball's
commanding officer in 60 Squadron on the Western Front and fought
successfully against the most relentless German Aces. With the
support of Trenchard, Smith Barry created a systematized and
sophisticated form of flying training--the Gosport School--which
revolutionized the instruction of RFC pilots, and led to the
adoption of new standards in all the world's air forces. Blue
cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; prev. owner's
name on f.e.p.; poor paper used has discoloured; o/w VG in
VG price-clipped, pictorial d.j. $25.50
29) (Aircrew Association) Critical Moments: Profiles
of The Greater Vancouver Branch of The Aircrew Association.
Self-published. Vancouver, B.C. 2nd printing, 1990. 8 vo.,
346 pp. "An important contribution to the military history
of airmen who served in the Royal Canadian Air Force or
the Royal Air Force during the Second World War." Here are
117 profiles of those ordinary Canadians who went to war,
made a contribution to the peace of the world and came home
to tell their stories. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor
discolouring of foredges; o/w VG in G+ d.j. that's been
folded at some point. $16.50
30) Berger, Monty and Street, Brian Jeffrey.
Invasions Without Tears: the Story of Canada's Top-
Scoring Spitfire Wing in Europe during the Second
World War. Random House of Canada, Tor. 1st Ed. (1994)
8 vo., 240 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. Based on
a manuscript Berger wrote fifty years ago, this is the
first detailed account of 126 Wing's extraordinary
combat record, the best in the Allied air force. Map
endpapers. Blue/Black paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear;
prev. owner's name and blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w
VG+ in VG+ price-clipped d.j. $17.50
31) Bowyer, Chaz. Guns in the Sky: the Air Gunners
of World War Two. Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y. 1979.
1st U.S. Edition. 8 vo., 182 pp. The origins, developments
and techniques of air gunnery are discussed in detail.
Ample evidence of the air gunner's skill, courage and
determination when faced with enemy aircraft attack is
provided here through scores of personal accounts from
Americans, Britons, Australians and Canadians. Dozens
of b/w historic photos. Red cloth. Minor edgewear;
slight loss of paper on front and rear endpapers from
tape removal; o/w a VG copy in VG d.j. $15.50
32) Brookes, Andrew J. Fighter and Bomber Squadrons
at War. Promotional Reprint Co., Enderby, Leicester.
1995. Tall 4 to., 128 and 167 pp. Originally published
as two volumes by Ian Allan in 1980 and 1983. A look
at the courageous men and women of various aviation
squadrons during WWII. The books contain many first-
hand combat accounts and a wealth of photos. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in
a VG+ pictorial d.j. $23.50
33) Brown, Malcolm. Spitfire Summer: When Britain
Stood Alone. The Official Book Accompanying the Imperial
War Museum Exhibition. Carlton Books, Lon. 1st Ed. thus
(2000) 8 vo., 207 pp. 16 pp. of photos and illustrations,
half in colour. The author retells and re-evaluates the story
of what has increasingly come to be known as the "Spitfire
Summer" of 1940. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding
to bottom of spine; o/w VG+ in a VG+ pictorial d.j.
$17.50
34) Chant, Chris. Aircraft of World War II. Dempsey Parr,
Clifton, Bristol. 1999. 1st Edition. 12 mo., 320 pp. A handy
reference guide that contains 300 of the most important and
influential military aircraft that fought between 1939 and 1945.
Each plane is illustrated with a superb colour side-view
artwork and is accompanied by a detailed specifications table.
Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ d.j. $12.50
35) (Coastal Command). Coastal Command: the Air Ministry
Account of the Part Played by Coastal Command in the Battle
of the Seas 1939-1942. Macmillan, N.Y. 1943. 1st U.S. Edition.
An illustrated history (with 125 striking photos) of the
command from its test mobilization two weeks before the
outbreak of war in September, 1939, up to 1942. "Find the
enemy; strike the enemy; protect our ships"--this was the
triple task of the Coastal Command. Blue cloth. Minor
edgewear; minor staining and discolouring of edges; prev.
owner's name on f.e.p.; company stamp on half-title; o/w a
G+ copy in a poor d.j. $13.50
36) Cohen, Stan. The Forgotten War: a Pictorial History of
World War II in Alaska and Northwestern Canada. Pictorial
Histories Publishing Co., Missoula, Montana. March 1984, 7th
printing. Tall 4 to., 260 pp. Fascinating stories about the
Battle of Attu, the naval Battle of the Komandorskis and more.
Dozens of historical photos. This copy SIGNED by the author
on the title page. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear;
large gift inscription on half-title, as well as prev. owner's
small address label; o/w a VG or better copy. $20.00
37) Collins, Robert. The Long and the Short and the Tall:
an Ordinary Airman's War. Western Producer Prairie Books,
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan. 1st Edition (1986). 8 vo., 134 pp.
In 1943, at age 18, the author joined the Royal Canadian
Air Force. His story is not a tale of heros, but rather a
memoir of growing up in uniform. He candidly describes the
overcoming of inhibitions, the warmth of friendship, the
joy of achieving independence and a sense of self-worth.
Black cloth. Slight edgewear; poor paper discoloured;
o/w a VG copy in a VG d.j. $15.00
37a) Collins. The Long and the Short and the Tall. Another
copy. Douglas & McIntyre, Greystone Books (1993) Second
printing of this second edition. Heavy card wraps. Slight
edgewear; White sticker over inked-out name on half-title;
o/w a VG copy. $9.50
38) Crook, D.M. Spitfire Piloot. Published by M.C. Stok,
Den Haag. n.d. (circa 1950). The Dutch edition of the
reminicences of R.A.F. pilot Captain D.M. Crook 1939-1940,
originally published in London by Faber & Faber in 1942.
8 vo., 176 pp. Frontispiece portrait of Crook plus 6 pp. of
photos of planes and pilots. Blue cloth with Gold embossed
insignia of 609 Squadron Auxiliary Air Force on front panel.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; some foxing to f.e.p.'s and
foredges; slight musty odour; o/w a VG copy in a G+ d.j.
$35.00
39) Cross, Sir Kenneth "Bing" and Professor Vincent
Orange. Straight and Level. Grub Street, Lon. (1993) 1st
Edition. 8 vo., 306 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. The
event-filled life of a career airman. Red cloth. Slight
edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $28.50
40) Donald, David (ed.). American Combat Aircraft of
World War II. Motorbooks International, Osceola, WI. 1997.
1st Edition Thus. Tall 4 to., 112 pp. A collection of the
most important and interesting American military aircraft
that fought in Europe and the Pacific in World War II.
The 14 planes described in the book include the F6F Hellcat,
Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress, F4U Corsair, P-47 Thunderbolt,
Bell P-39 Airacobra, B-25 Mitchell and more. The text
examines each plane's development history and service record,
and gives full specifications tables. Over 100 photos, plus
full-color artwork and cutaway line drawings. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+
matching pictorial d.j. $18.50
41) Dressel, Joachim and Manfred Griehl. The Luftwaffe
Album: Bomber and Fighter Aircraft of the German Air Force
1933-1945. Brockhampton Press, Lon. 1999. Tall 4 to., 164
pp. and 192 pp. Previously published in two volumes as:
Fighters of the Luftwaffe (1993), and Bombers of the
Luftwaffe (1994). Trans. from the German by M.J. Shields.
This omnibus edition provides an impressive photographic
coverage of over 35 fighter aircraft and more than 50
bombers, illustrated with over 600 photos. Glossy pictorial
boards. Near Fine in VG+ matching pictorial d.j. $24.50
42) Dundas, Hugh. Flying Start: a Fighter Pilot's War
Years. St. Martin's Press, N.Y. (1989). Military Book Club
Edition. Tall 8 vo., 180 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos.
A thrilling record of a true hero who battled in the skies
over Europe and Africa for five years and ended WWII as a
Group Captain at age twenty-four, the youngest ever in the
R.A.F. Black paper-over-boards with Black cloth spine.
Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $16.50
43) Gibbs, Wing Commander Patrick. Not Peace But a
Sword. Grubb Street, Lon. 1993. A revised version of the
original Cassells 1943 edition. Tall 8 vo., 256 pp. plus
8 pp. of b/w photos. A personal account of Pat Gibbs'
experiences before the outbreak of conflict and during the
first two years of action to the beginning of 1942 when
Gibbs was a pilot in a torpedo squadron. Blue cloth.
Slight edgewear; minor ding to top and bottom of spine;
slight staining of topedges; o/w a VG copy in a VG
pictorial d.j. $18.50
44) Garbett, Mike and Brian Goulding. Lancaster. Promotional
Reprint Co., Enderby, Leicester. 1995. Tall 4 to., 304 pp.
This wonderful book combines two great books on this classic
plane published by Ian Allan in 1971 and 1979 under the
titles "Lancaster at War" and "Lancaster at War 2". Dozens
of b/w photos. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $19.00
45) Halliday, Hugh A. Woody: a Fighter Pilot's Album.
Canav Books, Toronto. Sm. 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Edition (1987).
The exciting life of Canadian Air Ace Vernon C. (Woody)
Woodward from Victoria, British Columbia. We follow his
career from flying Tiger Moths in Scotland, on to advanced
training and out to pre-war Egypt. Woody first flies in
action there in biplane Gladiators and records his first
kill. Then it's on to Greece to face even harsher odds.
After a hand-to-hand combat stand on Crete, the British
forces retreat to Egypt where Woody flies again. After the
war, he stays on in the RAF as CO of a squadron of Hornets.
Finally he flew Canberras before retiring and followed that
with a civil aviation career in Australia. Dozens of photos.
Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine;
o/w VG+ in bright VG+ pictorial d.j. $25.00
46) (Harleyford). Spitfire--The Story of a Famous Fighter
by Bruce Robertson. Aero Publishers, Fallbrook, Calif.
2nd (revised) edition. 1961. Tall 4 to., 216 pp. The fully-
illustrated story of WWII's foremost fighter plane,
commencing with the foundation of the Supermarine works
in 1912, details of the Schneider Trophy seaplanes and other
experimental aircraft that led to the Spitfire, and the
history of the Spitfire itself right through to 1960, ending
with a listing of surviving examples at that time. Dozens of
photos, diagrams, line drawings and two-tone drawings. Colour
frontis. Blue cloth. Moderate edgewear; previous owner's name
stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG or better copy in VG rubbed
pictorial d.j. $43.50
47) Hinchliffe, Peter. The Other Battle: Luftwaffe Night
Aces Versus Bomber Command. Castle Books, Edison, NJ. 2001.
(First published in England in 1996 by Airlife.) 8 vo.,
352 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. This book traces the
parallel development of night bombing within the RAF and
that of the Luftwaffe's Night Fighter Force, culminating in
the strategic bombing offensive and the German aerial defense
against that offensive. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight edgewear;
o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.50
48) Jackson, Bill. The Lone Survivor. Turner-Warwick
Publications, North Battleford, Saskatchewan. (1993).
8 vo., 274 pp. Sgt. "Jacko" Jackson, a downed airman in
WWII "...walks you through his months of anguish and
frustration both as a prisoner-of-war and as one of the
thousands of allied prisoners forced to take part in the
infamous "Death March"." Several photos and maps. This
copy SIGNED by Jackson on the f.e.p. Blue cloth. Minor
edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $22.50
49) Johnston, S. Paul. Flying Squadrons: a Graphic History
of the U.S. Army Air Forces. Duell, Sloan and Pearce, N.Y.
(1942). 1st Edition. 8 vo., 234 pp. This book traces the rise
of military flying from the earliest suggestion of bombing
from balloons up to 1942 when hundreds of American-designed
and American-designed airplanes were pouring from factory
doors for the latest war effort. Hundreds of photos. Blue
cloth. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; prev. owner's name
on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ to -VG clean copy. $20.00
50) Law, Major Bernard A. Fighting Planes of the World.
Random House, N.Y. (1940). 4 to., 66 pp. The author has
compiled a book to illustrate the various machines that
were making air power a dominate factor in the early part
of WWII. The countries represented are: United States, Brazil,
China, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan,
Rumania, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, U.S.S.R. and Yugolavia.
Colour illustrations by Barry Bart: cover, endpapers and
29 pages of pictures, mostly two to a page. Pictorial paper-
on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; binding
a little loose; prev. owner's name on front and rear e.p.;
about a G+ to -VG copy. $15.50
51) Lee, Asher. Goering: Air Leader. Hippocrene Books,
N.Y. Sm. 8 vo., 256 pp. plus frontis portrait of Goering and
14 additional pages of photos. 1st U.S. Ed. 1972. Goering's
life is traced from his air apprenticeship with the Richthofen
squadron in WWI, through the early struggles of the Nazi Party,
step-by-step through the air battles of WWII, down to his
performance at the 1946 Nuremberg Trials and his final suicide.
Blue cloth. Moderate wear and fading of edges; slight soiling of
foredges; prev. owner's small address label on f.e.p.; o/w VG
in VG d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $15.50
52) Leske, Gottfried. I Was a Nazi Flier. Dial Press,
N.Y. 1941. 1st U.S. ed. Sm. 8 vo., 351 pp. The self-portrait
of a Flight Sergeant in the Luftwaffe, edited and translated
by Curt Riess. This is the diary of a young flyer who bombed
London, helped raze Coventry, strafed the retreating British
Expeditionary Forces at Dunkerque and swaggered through
conquered Paris. Orange cloth. Minor fading to top and bottom
of spine; minor foxing to foredges; minor shelf-wear; o/w
a VG copy in a Good Only d.j. that has taped repairs to top
and bottom of spine and is drastically clipped on both flaps,
with some loss of review text. $36.50
53) Lucas, James. Storming Eagles: German Airborne Forces
in World War Two. Arms & Armour Press, London. 1st Edition.
1988. Sm. 4 to., 191 pp. A fascinating account of the exploits
of the elite German paratroops of WWII. Featured are their
spectacular successful invasion and capture of Crete in May
1941 and their dogged defense of Monte Cassino for more than
three months, halting the Allied advance. Many historic
photos. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to bottom
of spine; prev. owner's address label on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+
copy in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $15.50
54) (Luftwaffe) Warplanes of the Luftwaffe: a Complete
Guide to the Combat Aircraft of Hitler's Luftwaffe from 1939
to 1945. Edited by David Donald. Airtime Publishing, Westport,
CT. 1st U.S. Edition. 1994. Tall 4 to., 254 pp. This unique
volume describes the amazing feats of German aviation
excellence from 1933 through to the end of WWII. Every warplane
that Hitler's Luftwaffe flew in front-line combat is featured,
with rare photographs, detailed artworks and comprehensive
descriptions. The most complete volume ever published on
the subject. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG
pictorial d.j. $25.00
55) (Luftwaffe) Strategy for Defeat: the Luftwaffe 1933-
1945 by Williamson Murray. Chartwell Books, N.Y. 1st U.S.
Edition (1986). Tall 4 to., 256 pp. An authoritative and
comprehensive analysis of the defeat of the Luftwaffe in
WWII. The author identifies the failure of senior Luftwaffe
commanders to define adequately their long-term strategy
and poor planning as two of the main reasons for defeat.
Profusely illustrated with photos and colour artwork of
German planes. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's
address label on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG
pictorial d.j. with minor wrinkling. $21.00
56) (Luftwaffe) The Luftwaffe: a Photographic Record 1919-1945 by
Ries, Karl. Aero Books (Tab), Blue Ridge Summit, PA. 1987. 1st U.S.
edition in English. Trans. by Alex Vanags-Baginskis. 8 vo., 232 pp.
"With over 500 photographs (most of which have not been published
in any other book), and detailed text and captions, this is a
record of the Luftwaffe's clandestine origins, rise, trial by
combat and ultimate decline." Included are Appendices devoted to
German abbreviations used in the book, the organisational
structure of the Luftwaffe and associated terminology, plus a
comparative listing of ranks in the Luftwaffe, the RAF and the
USAF. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $19.50
57) McMahon, John. Almost a Lifetime. Oolichan Books,
Lantzville, B.C. 1995. 1st Edition. 8 vo., 297 pp. The author
was shot down on his first bombing mission over Germany on
Feb. 2, 1943. Only he survived of the seven crewmen. He was
harboured briefly by a Dutch family, then apprehended by
German soldiers and he spent the next two years in a prison
camp. This is his story, as well as his 1980's attempt to find
the people again that he interacted with forty years earlier.
A few photos and illus. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and
rubbing of covers; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a
VG+ copy. $13.50
57a) Another copy, 3rd printing, published by Shamrock
Publications, Salt Spring Island, B.C. 2000. This copy SIGNED by
the author on the title page as well as INSCRIBED by him on
the half-title. Heavy card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing
of covers; o/w a VG+ copy. $18.50
58) Mendenhall, Charles A. Deadly Duo: the B-25 and B-26
of WWII. Specialty Press, Osceola, Wisconsin. 1st Edition.
June, 1981. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. A highly photographic review
covering two of the most fascinating medium bombers of WWII:
the North American B-25 Mitchell and the Martin B-26 Marauder.
Plenty of photos and 3-view drawings. Grey cloth. Minor
edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; prev. owner's
address label on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a G+ pictorial
d.j. with a couple of short taped tears and rubbing. $23.50
59) Mills, Stephen E. Arctic War Planes: Alaska Aviation of
WWII. Bonanza Books, N.Y. 1978. 1st Bonanza Edition (originally
published as Arctic War Birds in 1971). Tall 4 to., 191 pp.
A pictorial history of bush flying with the military in the
defense of Alaska and North America. Many stories and over
400 photos of how the Japanese brought war to North America and
how Canadian and American forces eliminated the threat. Blue/
Gold cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.;
o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $17.00
60) Morrison, Wilbur H. Point of No Return: the Story of
the 20th Air Force. Times Books, N.Y. Aug. 1979. 2nd printing.
8 vo., 278 pp., incl. 16 pp. of b/w photos. General Curtis
LeMay's command of pilots and B-29's were a tremendous factor
in the success of American WWII operations over China,
Southeast Asia and Japan. The 20th Air Force was the prototype
for Americ's Strategic Air Command. The author argues that
LeMay's strategy for bombing Japanese cities made the American
atom bombing of Japan unnecesary. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear;
o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has
minor chipping and rubbing. $15.00
61) Orange, Vincent. Ensor's Endeavour: a Biography of Wing
Commander Mick Ensor. Grub Street, Lon. (1994) 1st Edition.
8 vo., 190 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. Mike Ensor, a New
Zealander, joined 500 Squadron at Bircham Newton, Norfolk, in
1941. He had an exciting WWII career, including hunting U-Boats
over the Atlantic from Stornoway, and he took part in Operation
Torch, the Allied invasion of North Africa. Blue cloth. Minor
edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in a VG+
pictorial d.j. $25.50
62) Pelly-Fry, Group Capt. James. Heavenly Days: Recollections
of a Contented Airman. Crecy Books, Cornwall. 1994. 1st Edition.
Tall 8 vo., 392 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos. An interesting
biography of a man who commanded several bomber squadrons during
WWII and afterwards became equerry to King George VI. Blue cloth.
Minor edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG
d.j. with some chipping and scratches. $30.00
63) Penfield, Thomas. Wings for America: Fighting Planes of
the U.S.A. Rand McNally & Co., Chi. (1941). 12 mo., 64 pp. A
simple information and recognition guide to American military
aircraft. Many photos, some in colour. A few pages on U.S. military
aviation history, plus small sections on U.S. Planes numbering
systems, bombing tactics, and aerobatics. Glossy pictorial,
paper-on-boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight warp to
covers; o/w about a VG copy. A title in the "American Patriot's
Series; number 346 on front cover. $13.50
64) Rawnsley, C.F. and Wright, Robert. Night Fighter.
Collins, London. April, 1957. 2nd printing. 8 vo. 382 pp. plus
4 pp. of b/w photos. Foreword by John Cunningham. This is the
exciting story of how Squadron 604, converted to nightfighting
in 1941, under the command of Group Captain Night Operations,
John Cunningham, and, with the help of the new "little black
box", turned the tide against the attacking German bombers over
England, and had steadily more success during night bombing
raids over Germany. "Jimmie" Rawnsley was Cunningham's air-gunner
and later navigator and radar operator throughout the war.
Black cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's stamp on f.e.p.;
o/w VG+ in G+ taped and chipped d.j. $28.50
65) (Spotter Guides) Aircraft Spotters' Guide Part 1, edited by
Lt. Col. Harold E. Hartney, U.S. Army. Published by the National
Aeronautics Council, N.Y. (1942). Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 96 pp. This
issue contains 3-position silhouettes, general specifications and
photographs of the leading fighting planes of United States, Great
Britain, Netherlands, Germany, Italy, Russia, Japan and France.
Includes an order form and mailing envelope for "The New Complete
Aircraft Spotters' Handbook" laid in. Heavy card wraps. Minor
edgewear and slight fading of spine; o/w VG. $17.00
66) (Spotter Guides) Aircraft Spotters' Guide Part 2, edited by
Lt. Col. Harold E. Hartney, U.S. Army. Published by the National
Aeronautics Council, N.Y. (1942). Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 96 pp. This
issue contains 3-position silhouettes, general specifications and
photographs of the leading fighting planes of United States, Great
Britain, Norway, Germany, Italy, Russia, Japan and France. Includes
a number of new airplanes and newer models than appeared in Part 1.
Includes an order form and mailing envelope for "The New Complete
Aircraft Spotters' Handbook" laid in. Heavy card wraps. Minor
edgewear and slight fading of spine; top outer corners of book are
notched; o/w VG. $17.00
67) (Spotter Guides) Aircraft Spotters'Guide Part 3, edited by
Lt. Col. Harold E. Hartney, U.S. Army. Published by the National
Aeronautics Council, N.Y. (1942). Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 96 pp. This
issue contains 3-position silhouettes, general specifications and
photographs of the leading fighting planes of United States, Great
Britain, Germany, Italy, Russia, Japan and France. Includes more
American machines, more new models than in earlier issues, and
seven gliders. Includes an order form and mailing envelope for
Aircraft Spotters' Guide, Parts 1 and 2 laid in. Heavy card wraps.
Minor edgewear and slight soiling of covers; couple of page corners
turned; o/w -VG. $16.00
68) (Spotter Guides) Aeronautics Aircraft Spotters' Guide, Issue
Number 4 (follows the 3 above guides). Published by the National
Aeronautics Council, N.Y. (Oct. 1942). Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 96 pp. This
issue contains: 3-position silhouettes, general specifications and
photographs of fighting planes, gliders, rotating-wing aircraft and
lighter-than-air craft of United States, Great Britain, Germany,
France, Russia, Japan, Spain and Italy. Heavy card glossy wraps.
Minor edgewear and light soiling of covers; o/w VG. $17.50
69) (Spotter Guides) Aircraft Identification: Friend or Foe?
Part Two. Published by The Aeroplane, Lon. Sept. 1940. Foreword by
E. Colston Shepherd. Oblong 8 vo., 64 pp. This booklet covers many
British and German aircraft less frequently seen inland. It shows
most of the British flying boats, including the Consolidated 28-5,
and it includes a wide selection of German seaplanes, plus German
troop transports and several models of Junkers and Dornier bombers.
Also shown are several British Trainers. Photos plus 3-views in
silhouette. Stiff card wraps. Some chipping and light soiling of
covers; poor paper discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $16.50
70) (Turner, Michael). Luftwaffe Aircraft: Paintings by Michael
Turner, Commentary by Frank Mason. Crescent Books, New York. 1986.
1st U.S. Edition. Tall 4 to., 159 pp. The background is traced
through some of the outstanding machines of the first German Air
Force, while the bulk of the book is devoted to the aircraft which
served through a momentous period in the 1930's and 1940's. Over
125 illustrations, including 54 in full colour from the outstanding
paintings of Michael Turner. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; slight
dings to top and bottom of spine; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j.
$33.50
71) Weal, John. Focke-Wulf Fw 190 Aces of the Russian Front.
Osprey Aircraft of the Aces Number 6. Lon. 2nd printing. 1996.
Abt. 7-1/4 x 9-3/4" tall, 96 pp. The abundance of targets for the
"Jagdflieger" on the Russian front, combined with the Luftwaffe's
best piston-engined fighter of the war, explains why so many
German pilots achieved kills that passed the 100 victories mark.
Here is the story of the plane and its pilots. Many b/w photos
plus an 18-page colour section that profiles many of the aircraft
flown by Luftwaffe Fw 190 aces of the Russian or Eastern Front.
Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; first four pages
with clipped corner; o/w VG. $10.00
72) Williamson, Gordon. Aces of the Reich. Arms & Armour
Press, London. 1st Edition. 1989. Sm. 8 vo., 219 pp. plus 48
pp. of pilot photos. The author provides an outstanding collection
of more than 100 mini-biographies of the men who were at the
forefront of German action, in advance and retreat, during WWII.
Extensive appendices present lists of award-winning Aces. Black
cloth. Slight edgewear; couple of tiny stains on bottomedges;
prev. owner's address label on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a
VG+ pictorial d.j. $23.50
Jane's 1980's Series of Books on WWII Planes
73) Warplanes of WWII. Large format books: 10-1/2 x
13-1/4" tall, 56 pp. each. Spectacular 3-page fold-out
illustration and 4-page fold-out illustration in each
volume, as well as cutaway views, cockpit views and
pictures of various models. A full description of the
plane and a history of its most famous encounters. All
volumes superbly illustrated by Rikye Watanabe. There
are also a few historic b/w photos. The original
Jane's editions were published without dust-jackets,
the 1st U.S. editions, published by Crown, had d.j.'s,
so if a d.j. is mentioned in the description, it's the
1st U.S. edition, o/w the original 1st Jane's Edition.
Some volumes have a prev. owner's small address label
on the f.e.p.
a) Avro Lancaster with text by Bill Sweetman. 1982.
White cloth. Minor edgewear; corners bumped; o/w VG+
in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $22.00
b) B-17 Flying Fortress with text by Roger Freeman.
1983. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear
and rubbing; one corner badly bumped; o/w VG+. $20.50
c) Hellcat with text by David Anderton. 1981.
Glossy pictorial boards. Corners bumped; o/w VG+. $21.50
d) Messerschmitt Bf 109 with text by Robert Grinsell.
1980. White cloth. Slight wear and soiling of edges;
besides address label, has prev. owner's blind stamp;
o/w a VG+ copy in VG+ price-clipped, pictorial d.j. $21.50
e) Mosquito with text by Bill Sweetman. 1981.
Glossy pictorial boards; "woodgrain" endpapers to remind us
that the Mosquito was made of wood. Minor rubbing of
covers; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG+. $23.00
f) P-38 Lightning with text by Jeffrey Ethell. 1983.
White cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial
d.j. with slight rubbing and edgewear. $22.00
g) Stuka Ju87 with text by Alex Vanags-Baginskis.
1982. White cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner bumped;
o/w a VG+ copy in VG+ pictorial d.j. $22.50
h) Zero Fighter with text by Robert Mikesh. 1981.
White cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial
d.j. with some minor rubbing. $23.00
74) Aces of the Air, a series of articles by various writers and edited by Joseph Lewis French. Introduction by Captain Eddie Rickenbacker. McLoughlin Bros., Springfield, Mass. (1930). Sm. 4 to., 316 pp. plus 8 pp. of illus. Some of the articles included are: "My Flight to 39140 Feet" by Lieut. A. Soucek, U.S.N.; "Around the World by Airship" by Wilbur R. Hanawalt; "Parachutes!" by Lieut. H.B. Miller, U.S.N.; "The Monster Dornier DO.X" by John H.D. Blanke; "Canada Honors the First Atlantic Flyers" by Guy E. Rhoades; and, "Commercial Aviation in the Yukon" by R.N. Miller. Illus. e.p.'s. Red cloth with Black lettering. Minor edgewear and rubbing; short tear at top of spine; rear inner hinge cracked; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w a G+ to VG copy. $18.00 75) Aerofax Minigraph 3. Grumman F-14A/B by Jay Miller. Aerofax Inc., Arlington, Texas. (1984). Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 40 pp. The history, development and specifications of the various Grumman F-14A models. Numerous b/w and colour photos. 8-pp. fold- out centre section. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of covers; couple of minor wrinkles; o/w VG+. $10.00 76) AIR ENTHUSIAST, Volume Two. Managing Editor William Green. Doubleday and Co., N.Y. (1972) 1st U.S. Collected Edition. Tall 4 to., 331 pp. plus 6-page Index. The premiere publication for aviation buffs. A unique blend of contemporary and historic, with a wealth of monotone and color photos, general arrangement drawings, superb cutaway drawings and more. Part of this volume's contents are: "Lightning from Lombardy", the Macchi C.202; "Flying the Trent-Meteor"; "Transport Gliders, the Rise and Demise of a Weapon"; "Recollections of the Canadair Sabre"; "The Airliner that Went to War", the Junkers Ju 86; "F-14 and F-15, the New Wave of Warplanes"; and "Canadair's V/STOL Story", tilt-wing aircraft. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $34.50 77) Auriol, Jacqueline. I Live to Fly. Trans. from the French by Pamela Swinglehurst. E.P. Dutton & Co., N.Y. 1970. 1st U.S. Edition. 8 vo., 197 pp. plus frontispiece and 8 other pages of b/w photos. After a terrible crash as a "Sunday pilot" in which she suffered severe facial injuries, Jacqueline Auriol, daughter- in-law of President Vincent Auriol of France, was determined to recover and fly again. Eventually, an American surgeon, after more than fifteen operations, restored her face, and Jacqueline went on to become the only officially qualified woman test pilot. During her flying career she won the world women's flying speed record five times. This is her courageous story. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG in price-clipped VG pictorial d.j. $21.50 78) Bauer, Eugene E. Boeing in Peace & War. TABA Publishing, Enumclaw, Washington (1990). Possible 1st Edition. Abt. 6 x 9" tall, 364 pp. 75th Anniversary, 1916 to 1991 on front cover. An insider's story on how Bill Boeing gathered together men with like vision in 1916 and started an aircraft manufacturing company that grew to become the largest and most respected in the world. Numerous b/w photos. Heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ clean copy. $11.50 79) Beaver, Paul. Attack Helicopters. Arms and Armour Press, Poole, Dorset. 1987. 8 vo., 144 pp. 1st Ed. but a U.S. distribution copy with U.S. price at top of d.j. flap and British price clipped from bottom of flap. A wide-ranging survey of the armed helicopters flown by the armies of the world from the 1950's to the mid-1980's. More than 200 photos, including 16 pp. of colour. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $17.50 80) Beedle, J. 43 (F) Squadron: a History of the Fighting Cocks, 1916-1984. Beaumont Aviation, Lon. 1985. 2nd revised ed. 8 vo. 389 pp. plus many pages of b/w photos. This book traces the history of this Squadron from its inception through the aerial struggle of WWI, interwar Air Displays, its accomplishments throughout WWII and into the jet age. It is rich in the personal anecdotes of the flying personnel and ground crews; and, the Appendices provide valuable reference information on the aircraft. Wine cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped and rubbed VG d.j. $40.00 81) (Boeing) Pedigree of Champions: Boeing Since 1916. Oblong 8 vo., 79 pp. The Boeing Co., Seattle, Jan. 1963. This is a capsule history of Boeing design evolution from the stick- and-wire B&W seaplane of 1916, to the military and commercial jets, missiles and space vehicles of the early '60's. Pictorial heavy-card Red wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; minor staining of topedges; o/w VG. $12.50 82) (Boeing) Pedigree of Champions: Boeing Since 1916. 4th Edition, 1977. The Boeing Co., Seattle. 4 to., 78 pp. This edition contains the information of the 1963 edition, but extends it to include the 727-200, the 737 and the 747 jumbo-jet, as well as other major production models such as several helicopters after Boeing acquired Vertol Aircraft Corp. Besides the many drawings and photos, there is a 2-page fold-out Time Line of all types of Boeing aircraft from 1916 to 1975. Heavy-card pictorial Sepia wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing, o/w a VG+ copy. $18.50 83) Brown, Captain Eric. Wings of the Weird and Wonderful, Volume 1. Airlife. Shrewsbury, England. 1st Edition. 1983. Sm. 4 to., 163 pp. Capt. "Winkle" Brown is listed in the Guinness Book of Records as having flown more types of aircraft than any other pilot in the world. What better person to reveal some of the more unusual types of aircraft, and to relate their virtues and vices. The Blohm & Voss Bv. 138, Bv. 141 and Bv. 222, as well as the De Havilland Sea Mosquito, Sea Hornet, Sea Vampire and Swallow are some of the 30 planes covered. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $26.50 84) Brown, Captain Eric. Wings on My Sleeve, An Autobiography. Airlife Publications, Shrewsbury, England. 2nd Edition (1978). Sm. 8 vo., 202 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The remarkable story of the man who has been called the greatest test pilot that Britain ever produced, and also the greatest naval aviator of all time. It is also an important contribution to the history of the Fleet Air Arm and of test flying in Britain. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; minor soiling of foredges; o/w a -VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. $27.50 85) Brown, Captain Eric. Wings of the Luftwaffe: in the cockpits of the famous German fighters and bombers of World War II. Edited by William Green and Gordon Swanborough. Doubleday & Co., N.Y. 1978. 1st U.S. Edition. Tall 4 to., 176 pp. Brown personally flew no fewer than 55 individual German aircraft types. Here he has selected what he considers to have been the most important or the most promising of the aircraft employed by the Luftwaffe or evolved for that air arm in Germany during WWII. Illustrated with dozens of b/w photos as well as cutaway and cockpit interior drawings by John Weal. Blue cloth. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG price-clipped, pictorial d.j. $28.50 86) (Byrd) Struggle: The Life of Commander Byrd by Charles J.V. Murphy. Frederick A. Stokes, N.Y. 1928. 1st ed. Sm. 8 vo., 368 pp. plus 7 pp. of b/w photos. Foreword by Edsel B. Ford who helped finance Byrd's flight to the South Pole. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; minor foxing of foredges; o/w VG. $16.50 87) Cacutt, Len (ed.). The World's Greatest Aircraft: an illustrated history of the most famous civil and military planes. Exeter Books, New York (1988). Tall 4 to., 256 pp. This book follows the development of 30 aircraft from the specs, the first drawings, through to the prototype's maiden flight and finally mass production. The main variants and basic functions are listed and the planes illustrated by photographs, illus. and highly detailed cutaway drawings. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG matching pictorial d.j. $24.50 88) Caidin, Martin. Golden Wings: a Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air. Bramhall House, N.Y.(1960). Sm. folio, 232 pp., incl. dozens of b/w photos documenting the emergence of airpower as the dominant force in the modern Navy. Blue paper-on- boards with Lt. Blue cloth spine. Some rubbing and edgewear; short tear in top of spine; o/w VG in taped, heavily-chipped G+ d.j. $21.50 89) Casey, Louis and John Batchelor. The Illustrated History of Seaplanes & Flying Boats. Hamlyn and Phoebus Publishing, London. (1980). Tall 4 to., 128 pp. A comprehensive and compelling survey of the fascinating aircraft that have captured the imagination since the first one flew off the coast of France in 1910. Many b/w photos and colourful drawings plus diagrams. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's address label on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial, price-clipped d.j. $18.00 90) Chambers, John R. Arctic Bush Mission: the Experiences of a Missionary Bush Pilot. Superior Publishing Co., Seattle (1970). 1st Ed. 4 to., 176 pp. Author Chambers writes of his six years' experience as pastor and family man living with the Anaktuvuk Eskimos in Arctic Alaska. During his tenure, he introduced the New Testament in Eskimo dialect and contributed to the general welfare of the native people in many ways. Included are nearly 200 photos taken by the author. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped d.j. $20.00 91) Chant, Christopher. A Century of Triumph: the History of Aviation. Endorsed by the National Aviation Hall of Fame and The Aviation World's Fair. The Free Press, N.Y., Lon., Tor. (2002). 1st Edition. Sq. 4 to., 388 pp. From the golden age of Zeppelins to the extreme design experiments of WWII to the fierce modernism of supersonic fighter jets, this book demonstrates the full richness of mankind's flying craft. Includes photos and over 200 detailed, coloured illustrations by John Batchelor. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $29.00 92) Christy, Joe and Page Shamburger. Summon the Stars: the Advance of aviation from the Second World War. A.S. Barnes, N.Y. and Lon. (1970). Sequel to "Command the Horizon, U.S. Aviation 1899-1939. Tall 4 to., 433 pp., including dozens of b/w photos. While tracing in words and pictures the American aerospace heeritage from the beginning of WWII to the landing on the moon, the authors don't let up on contentious issues. They bring to the book controversial views on such events as Pearl Harbour, the Vietnam war, the F-111 fighter program and airport congestion. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $22.00 93) De Goutiere, Justin. The Pathless Way: flying the British Columbia coast. GrayDonald Graphics, West Vancouver. 1st Edition. 1968. 8 vo., 206 pp. The author was a British Columbia coast pilot of light aircraft almost 20 years. In this book, he tells story after riveting story of flying through the driving rain, enveloping fog, the gray sea, the prickly slopes, the angry rocks, and the vast loneliness of the continent's last frontier. 16 pages of b/w photos. Map endpapers. Blue cloth with Silver lettering and design. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on half-title; o/w VG+ in Vg price-clipped d.j. $17.00 94) De Havilland, Sir Geoffrey. Sky Fever: the Autobiography. Hamish Hamilton, Lon. 1961. 1st Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 240 pp. plus 15 pp. of b/w photos. A fascinating and unique success story of one of the world's true pioneers of powered flight. Besides telling the story of his own life, his own planes and his own company, Sir Geoffrey contrives to tell the story of British aviation through his many acquaintances and the many events that he was associated with over the years. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; a little glue residue on bottom of front board from tape on the d.j.; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ chipped, wrinkled and price-clipped d.j. that has a wonderful colour illus. from the painting by Biro. $25.50 94a) Another edition. De Havilland, Sir Geoffrey. Sky Fever. Wrens Park, Lon. 1999. Sm. 8 vo., 240 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. The personal and professional memoir of one of the world's greatest aviation pioneers. He was responsible for the first and many of the finest planes of the First World War, created the company that bore his name and built such widely different and momentous machines as the light Moths, the Rapide, the Mosquito fighter-bomber and the first jet airliner, the Comet. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $23.50 95) (Davis/Drendel) Mig Alley: Air to Air Combat over Korea by Larry Davis and Kill Migs: Air to Air Combat in the Vietnam War by Lou Drendel. 1 2-in-1 volume. Squadron/Signal Publications, Carrollton, Texas (1978). Book Club Edition. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. Read about the danger-filled sorties of Korea's Mig Maulers like Maj. J. Jabara, Maj. George Davis, Capt. Manuel "Pete" Fernandez, and Nam's Mig Killers like Lt. Guy Freeborn, Col. Robert Olds and the legendary Karl Richter. Hundreds of photos, including 16 pp. of colour photos. Olive cloth. Bumps to bottom and top of spine; minor edgewear; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $13.50 96) Draper, Major Christopher. The Mad Major. Air Review Ltd., Letchford. 1st Edition. 1962. 8 vo., 231 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. The reminiscences of Chris Draper who flew four years of active service during WWI and earned his name, "The Mad Major", by flying under the Tower Bridge and the Westminster Bridge in 1931. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; spine slightly cocked; lettering on spine rubbed; minor soiling of foredges; prev. owner's name and address on f.e.p.; o/w still a G+ copy. $15.00 97) Flack, Jeremy. Jane's Pocket Guide of Advanced Tactical Fighters. HarperCollins, Lon. and N.Y. 1st Edition. 1998. Oblong 12 mo., 144 pp. The author has included all types of of aircraft that had a major fighter role at the time of publication, plus a few that were in project stage. Stats and photos of every plane. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy. $12.50 98) Foulois, Benjamin. From the Wright Brothers to the Astronauts: the Memoirs of Major General Benjamin D. Foulais. McGraw-Hill, N.Y., Tor., Lon. (1969) 1st Edition. 8 vo., 306 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. Written with Col. C.V. Glines. The story of powered flight in the U.S. and a real American hero whose amazing career spanned six decades. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG+ in VG price- clipped d.j. $25.00 99) Gann, Ernest K. A Hostage to Fortune. Alfred A. Knopf, N.Y. 1978. 1st Edition. Tall 8 vo., 504 pp. Ernest Gann's own account of his incredibly full and fascinating life as pilot, sailor and writer. Dk. Grey paper-on-boards with Lt. Grey cloth spine. Minor fading and wear of edges; remainder stamp on bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ d.j. $17.50 100) Gilbert, James. The Flier's World. Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. A Ridge Press Book. (1976). Tall 4 to., 252 pp. The experienced and knowledgeable Gilbert covers just about everything in this book: First Solo; Beginnings; Actually Flying; Aerobatics; Destinations; On Silent Wings; Racing; Home-built Airplanes; Moving Up; Air Force Jet: This is Your Captain (airline flying and operations from the flight deck of a 747). Dozens of historic and modern photos in b/w and colour. Yellow cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $17.50 101) Gilbert, James. The Great Planes. A Ridge Press book. Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. 1970. 1st Ed. Tall 4 to., 25l pp. Gilbert, an aerobatic champion himself, has chosen to write about 26 Great Planes of the century, with emphasis on aerobatic types. The articles are illustrated with memorable pictures from international archives as well as with his own excellent aerial photography. Some of his selections are: The Fokker Scourge; Tommy Sopwith's Scouts; Mr. Piper's Cub; Messerschmitt; The Spitfire; The Flying Fortress; Grumman's Cats; and the Lear: the 500-mph Limousine. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $21.50 102) Gilbert, James. The World's Worst Aircraft. St. Martin's Press, New York. 4 to., 192 pp. 1979 printing. A selection of aviation's most ill-conceived projects are examined as proper historical studies. Dozens of b/w drawings and photos illustrate such follies as the "R101 Airship", the "Maxim Gorky", the "Flying Flea" and the "Brewster Buffalo". Brown cloth. Slight edgewear; minor dings to top and bottom of spine; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG in price-clipped, VG pictorial d.j. that has minor chipping and discolouration and a wrinkle on back panel. $18.50 103) Green, William. The Observer's World Aircraft Directory. Frederick Warne & Co., Lon. and N.Y. (1961). Oblong 12 mo., 354 pp. An excellent source of information for the aviation historian. Includes a "World Air Forces Directory", "The Insignia of the World's Air Forces", "Guide to Soviet Aircraft", "World Airline Directory", "International Civil Aircraft Markings", as well as a "Glossary of Aeronautical Terms", a "World Rotorcraft Directory", "Current Turbine Engines", and much more. Dozens of b/w photos. Blue cloth. Some wear and fading of edges; spine somewhat faded; prev. owner's blind stamp and name on f.e.p.; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w still a G+ clean copy. $11.00 104) Gunston, Bill and Lindsay Peacock. Fighter Missions: modern air combat, the view from the cockpit. Crown/Orion Books, N.Y. (1989) 1st U.S. Edition. Tall 4 to., 208 pp. This book puts you in the driver's seat of such glamorous jets as the "F-15Eagle", "F-16 Fighting Falcon" and "Mirage 2000", as well as less glamorous but equally necessary machines like the "Tornado IDS" and the "A-10 Thunderbolt II", plus armed and armored helicopters. An in-depth look at actual missions, with plenty of back-up from photos and paintings. Illus. e.p.'s. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; minor stain to bottomedges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. $15.00 105) Hildreth, C.H. and Bernard C. Nalty. 1001 Questions Answered About Aviation History. Dodd, Mead and Co., N.Y. (1969). Sm. 8 vo., 419 pp. plus 16 pp. of photos. "The first section, by Charles Hildreth, includes, by a series of concise questions and answers, the earliest triumphs and disasters and the pioneer fliers involved through WWI. Bernard Nalty begins his questions and answers with the long-distance flights of the 1920's, the speed, endurance and altitude records of the 1930's and the worldwide development of aircraft in WWII. The book ends with a section on air travel into the late 1960's. Blue paper-on-boards. Minor wear and fading of edges; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG in G+ d.j. $13.50 106) Huttig, Jack. 1927: Summer of Eagles. The story of the unforgettable summer when a courageous group of airmen risked their lives in uncharted skies in search of gold and glory. Nelson-Hall, Chicago. 1st Edition (1980). Oblong 4 to., 147 pp. plus 64 pp. of b/w historic photos. From March to September, 1927, the world was enthralled by the aviation exploits of Charles Lindbergh, Clarence Chamberlin and Bert Acosta, Richard Byrd and Floyd Bennett, Charles Nungesser and Francois Coli, Lester Maitland and Albert Hegenberger, Ernest Smith and Emory Bronte, Bill Brock and Ed Schlee, Charles Levine and others, some of whom crashed over water and were never found. It was a unique period in history when a few air pioneers with comparatively little financial backing risked everything on a dramatic bid for world fame. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's small address label; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. with one short taped tear. $18.50 107) Ingells, Douglas J. 747: Story of the Boeing Super Jet. Aero Publishers, Fallbrook, Calif.(1970). 1st softcover edition. 4 to., 276 pp. plus 8 colour pages. An enthralling history of Boeing and the behind-the-scenes story of the birth of the once world's largest commercial jetliner. Heavy card wraps. Minor edgewear; minor rippling of a few pages; o/w VG. $13.50 108) Jack, Donald. 3 Cheers For Me: Volume I of The Bandy Papers. Doubleday, Tor. and N.Y. Revised Edition. 1973. Sm. 8 vo., 279 pp. The Journals of Bartholomew Bandy tell of his daring and humorous exploits in World War I. A shorter version of "Three Cheers for Me" was published in 1962 to wide critical acclaim. The book has been haled as an outrageously funny novel that includes the realities of war. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; discolouring of inside hinge of f.e.p. from an excess of binder's glue; o/w a VG copy in a VG d.j. $21.00 109) Jack, Donald. That's Me in the Middle: Volume II of The Bandy Papers. Doubleday, Tor. and N.Y. 1st Edition. 1973. More funny misadventures of Bartholemew Bandy, WW I Ace extraordinaire. In this second novel of the series, Bandy crossed paths with such historical figures as Winston Churchill and Lester Pearson. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG d.j. with chipping and one short taped tear. $19.50 110) Jack, Donald. Me Too: Volume IV of The Bandy Papers. Quartet Books, Lon. 1984. 1st English Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 398 pp. Briskly recapping his crucial experiences in Russia in 1919, Bandy quickly takes up the story of his struggles to find a niche in the post-war world, with the usual hilarious results. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; just slightly cocked; o/w VG+ in a VG d.j. with minor rubbing and a little pucker on the front panel where a price sticker was removed. $23.50 111) Krivinyi, Nikolaus. World Military Aviation: aircraft, air forces, weaponry, insignia. Arco Publishing, N.Y. (1977). Tall 8 vo., 231 pp. A revised and updated edition with a wealth of new information. A detailed survey of the world's 135 air forces of the time, plus a nation-by-nation encyclopedia of the world's airplanes. Dozens of 3-view drawings by Franz Gruber plus 8 pp. of colour insignia. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG d.j. with faded spine. $14.00 112) Lewis, Peter. The British Bomber Since l9l4. Aero Pub., Fallbrook, Cal., 1967. lst U.S. ed. 8 vo. 420 pp. Many photos and drawings. Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in slightly chipped, price-clipped VG d.j. $42.50 113) Lewis, Peter. The British Fighter Since l9l2. Putnam, Lon. l979. 4th ed. 8 vo., 416 pp. Many photos and drawings. Blue cloth. Bottom edge of front cover has a "bump", o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped d.j. $41.50 114) Lloyd, Alan. The Gliders: an Action-Packed Story of the Wooden chariots of WWII. Leo Cooper, in association with Secker & Warburg, Lon. and Edinburgh. Sm. 8 vo., 208 pp. plus 32 pp. of b/w photos. 1st Ed. 1982. Primarily the story of Britain's fighting gliders and those who flew them, but also a description of the German use of such machines in the early years of the war and the later appearance of American glider fleets. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some chipping and rubbing. $30.00 115) Mackenzie, R. D. Solo: the Bert Hinkler Story. Angus & Robertson, Lon. 1963. 1st Br. ed. Sm. 8 vo., 144 pp. plus 18 pp. of b/w photos. World map e.p.'s showing Hinkler's Historic Flight Routes. Born in Queensland, Australia, Bert Hinkler had an intense interest in aviation from his early teens onward and displayed an aptitude for aviation which amounted at times to real genius. This book puts Hinkler rightly in his place with other better-known names like Cobham, Hawker, Lindbergh, McIntosh, Amy Johnson, Scott and Kingsford Smith, all long- distance flyers and adventurers of the Golden Age of the twenties and thirties when aviation really grew up. Lt. Blue cloth. Slight shelf-wear; slight discolouring of pages due to cheaper paper used; slight soiling to covers; previous owner's bookplate on inside cover; still a VG copy without d.j. $21.00 116) Mackworth-Praed, Ben. Aviation: the Pioneer Years. Chartwell Books, New Jersey. 1990. Reprint of the 1990 edition published by Studio Books. Sm. folio, 320 pp. This informative book divides the story of early flight into five main periods: Origins pre-1843; The Flying Machines 1843-1900; The Airship and the Aeroplane 1900-1914; Aircraft at War 1914-1918; and, The Post-War Years 1919-1938. These pioneer years were rich in incident, brilliant and sometimes eccentric people, and amazing flying machines. 850 illustrations and photos! Includes an authoritative chronology of the history of flight to 1939. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and some minor staining of covers; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. Extra postage applies. $27.50 117) Mansfield, Steve. Superbase 16. Kaneohe Bay: the Marines' Hawaiian Heaven. Osprey Press, Lon. 1990. 1st Ed. Sq. 8 vo., 128 pp. The American Marine Corps started occupying the Kaneohe Bay area, on the southeast side of Oahu, in 1953 with a Marine-Air Ground Task Force. By 1956, airfield operations at Marine Corps Air Station Kaneohe Bay were in full swing and the task force became the 1st Marine Expeditionary Brigade, a vital part of the Fleet Marine Force. This unique outfit has all types of unit, from grunts to zoomies, all gathered in one place. This book presents the various units in words and colour photos on glossy paper. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing of covers; o/w a VG+ copy. $11.00 118) (Markham) Straight on Till Morning: the biography of Beryl Markham by Mary S. Lovell. St. Martin's Press, N.Y. 2nd printing (1987). 8 vo., 408 pp. plus frontispiece portrait and 24 additional pages of b/w photos. This remarkable woman and pilot made aviation history in 1936 when she became the first person to fly the atlantic solo the hard way, from England to America. Her 1942 memoir "West with the Night" was a bestseller as well. Green paper-on-boards with Cream cloth spine. Minor edgewear; minor ding to bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $14.50 119) Marshall, David and Harris, Bruce. Wild About Flying: Dreamers, Doers and Daredevils. Firefly Books, Tor. 2003. 1st Edition. Oblong 4 to., 232 pp. The dramatic stories of the amazing people behind aviation's greatest moments. The aviators, navigators, fighter-pilots, designers, engineers and test pilots who explored the frontiers of flight with foresight, courage and remarkable creativity. Historic photos plus over 200 colour paintings by Marshall. Compelling reading and a fascinating visual feast. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. $28.50 120) Mason, Francis K. and Windrow, Martin. Know Aviation: 70 Years of Man's Endeavour. Doubleday & Co., N.Y. (1973) Sm. 8 vo., 244 pp. A still-useful reference book with the following chapters: A Chronology of Aviation; The World's Air Forces; The World's Air Lines; The Classic Aircraft; The World's Aircraft; and, Aviation's Great Personalities. Appendix of Gallantry Awards, as well as numerous illus. Blue cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in price-clipped, VG pictorial d.j. $13.50 121) Mason, Francis K. Aces of the Air. Mayflower Books, N.Y. 1st Edition. 1981. Tall 4 to., 128 pp. A marvelous book that combines accounts of the flying careers of over sixty famous pilots and pioneers of flight with detailed scale drawings in colour of the individual aircraft with which each was most closely associated. The author has made his choices from a wide range of aviation history, starting with Louis Bieriot, the Frenchman who skimmed the English Channel for the first time in 1909, to american Randy Cunningham, famous for his battle successes over Vietnam in the early 1970's. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor stain at bottom corner of front cover; prev. owner's address label and blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. $19.00 122) Melady, John. Pilots: Canadian Stories from the Cockpit, from First Flight to the Jet Age. McClelland & Stewart, Toronto. (1989). 1st Edition. 8 vo., 269 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. The story of flying in Canada, from John McCurdy's history-making flight in the Silver Dart in 1909, through both World Wars, Korea and Vietnam, bush flying and the big jets. Stories told by the pilots themselves. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight discolouring of paper; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $18.50 122a) Melady. Another copy. Condition basically the same as above but INSCRIBED on the front endpaper "With all my best wishes" by John Melady. $26.50 123) Milberry, Larry. Aircom: Canada's Air Force. Canav Books, Toronto. 1st Edition (1991). 4 to., 192 pp. Another great book celebrating canada's distinct aviation heritage. Aircom is a visual feast that shows all the aircraft that were operated by Air Command at time of publication. It also focuses upon the people who make the air force work, and on their many bases. More than 300 colour photos plus detailed captions. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; 2 corners bumped; o/w a VG or better copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $20.00 124) Milberry, Larry. The Canadair North Star. Canav Books, Tor. 1st Edition (1982). Tall 4 to., 252 pp. This classic aircraft was conceived by Trans-Canada Air Lines in 1944, and despite being embroiled in much controversy over the choice of the wartime Merlin engine for its powerplant, the North Star went on to experience a varied and successful career. This book is full of first-hand accounts by those who designed, built, flew and serviced the airplane. It also includes dozens of b/w photos, 8 pages of colour artwork and a fold-out scale drawing (in a rear pocket). Red cloth. Minor edgewear; slight water mark on rear cover; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing and minor stain on rear panel. $35.00 125) Odgers, George. Pictorial History of the Royal Australian Air Force. Ure Smith, Sydney, Australia. 2nd printing of 2nd edition. 1978. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. First published as "The Royal Australian Air Force: An Illustrated History". The whole story of the Australian Flying Corps (born in 1914) and the subsequent Royal Australian Air Force in war and peace. Illus. with an extensive range of b/w and colour photos. Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; corners mildly bumped; prev. owner's name stamp on half-title; o/w VG. $19.00 126) Oliver, David. Flying Boats & Amphibians Since 1945. Naval Institute Press, Annapolis (1987). 1st U.S. Edition. Tall 4 to., 144 pp. For some, the "Golden Age" of the flying boat began and ended in the 1930's. During WWII, production was increased for military use. But after the war, flying boats were no longer able to compete equally with land-planes and popularity dropped off. This book describes 12 major multi- engined flying boats and amphibians that were produced, albeit in small nunmbers in some cases, in 7 different countries since 1945 and used for military and commercial use. Dozens of b/w and colour photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $20.00 127) Penrose, Harald. Wings Across the World: an Illustrated History of British Airways. Cassell, Lon. 1980. 1st Edition. 4 to., 304 pp. The history of British Airways provides a microcosm of the worldwide development of civil aviation. The story began with wartime planning of an airline and led to the first scheduled flight on Aug. 25th, 1919 when a De Havilland DH4A flew from Hounslow to Le Bourget, Paris. The history is told dramatically by one of aviation's foremost writers and is illustrated with more than 200 photos and drawings. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; corners mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $30.00
"The Art of William S. Phillips"
128) (Phillips, William) "The Art of William S. Phillips: the Glory of Flight" by Edwards Park. Published by The Greenwich Workshop, Shelton, Connecticut. 1st Edition (1994). Large 4 to., (abt. 9 x 12" tall), 172 pp. Many wonderful colour reproductions from the paintings of William Phillips, two are three-page fold-outs. Phillips is described as a master of in-flight action and it has also been said that he places his aircraft in panoramas that rival the work of the finest landscape artists. Brown cloth with Gold embossing and lettering. Near Fine in a VG+ pictorial d.j. $40.00 129) (RAF) The Wonder Book of the R.A.F. Ward, Lock & Co., Lon. and Melbourne. Sm. 4 to., 224 pp. 5th Edition. n.d. (circa 1953). With 8 colour plates of planes from paintings and over 200 illus. in all. Vickers Supermarine Swift as frontispiece; Vampire Night Fighter on the front cover. Pictorial paper-on-boards with Red cloth spine. Moderate edgewear; corners bumped; spine a bit faded; still a G+ clean copy. $23.50 130) Rich, Ben. R. and Leo Janos. Skunk Works: A Personal Memoir of My Years at Lockheed. Little, Brown & Co., Bos., Tor., N.Y., Lon. (1994). 1st Edition. 8 vo., 370 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. The former head of Lockheed's Skunk Works reveals the never-before-told-story behind America's high-stakes quest to dominate the skies, from the U-2 to the Stealth Fighter. Black paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. Slight edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $17.50 131) Robinson, Anthony. Dictionary of Aviation: Eighty Years of Powered Flight. Orbis/B. Mitchell, Lon. 1984. Tall 4 to., 304 pp. This excellent reference book is packed full of facts in alphabetical order. Divided into 3 sections: Pilots and Personalities; Aerial Warfare; and, Aeroplane Manufacturers. Many illus. in colour and b/w. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on f.e.p.; slight bow to front board; o/w VG or better in a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and one short taped tear. $20.00 132) Roseberry, C.R. Challenging Skies: the Colorful Story of Aviation's Most Exciting Years 1919-39. Doubleday & Co., N.Y. 1966. 1st Edition. 4 to., 533 pp. An inspiring document of the Golden Years of Flight. Dozens of historic b/w photos. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor crease in f.e.p.; prev. owner's sticker on half-title (David Jacox, former V.P. of PWA); slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j., price-clipped. $32.00 133) Ruble, Kenneth D. Flight to the Top: the Absorbing 60-year story of Northwest Airlines. Viking Press, N.Y. (1986). 1st Edition. 4 to., 271 pp. Entertaining anecdotes and personal recollections gathered from dozens of men and women who participated in many of the events which highlighted Northwest Airlines' first 60 years. 150 photos in b/w and colour. Map endpapers. The Appendix includes an interesting variety of background information, including photos of every basic type of plane flown by Northwest. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some rubbing and chipping. $17.50 134) Sharpe, Michael. Biplanes, Triplanes and Seaplanes. Barnes & Noble, N.Y. 2000. 12 mo., 320 pp. Published by arrangement with Amber Books, Lon. This handy reference guide contains 300 of the most important multi-wing aircraft from the dawn of aviation until their gradual replacement by monoplanes. Each aircraft is illustrated by a full-colour side-provile artwork, and accompanied by a detailed specifications table. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine in VG+ d.j. $12.50 135) Shores, Christopher. Air Aces. Bison Books. Greenwich, CT. Tall 4 to., 192 pp. 1st Ed. 1983. This exhaustively researched book contains a wealth of information on the air aces of WWI and WWII, plus Korea, Vietnam, the Arab-Israeli and Indo-Pakistan Wars and even the Falklands. Tables give statistics on all wars since 1914. Individual biographies are included on the greatest aces. More than 250 color and b/w photos show the aces and the aircraft they flew. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing; not price-clipped. $28.00 136) Shores, Christopher. Fighter Aces. Hamlyn, Lon., N.Y. 1975. 1st Edition. Tall 4 to., 160 pp. An earlier, very similar version of the above "Air Aces". Some different content and photos, plus 12 spectacular reproductions from Michael Turner's paintings of planes in combat. The endpapers illustrate some of the talismans and identification symbols which adorned the aircraft of several nations during the two world wars. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG or better in G+ pictorial d.j. $32.50 137) Squadron/Signal Publications. Carrollton, Texas. Oblong 8-1/4 x 11", 50 pp. (except Spitfire which has an extra 8 pages). Stiff card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping, rubbing, and light soiling of covers; o/w VG. No additional printings noted so probably all first printings. a) Aircraft No. 23: B-52 Stratofortress in action by Lou Drendel. (1975). $9.00 b) Aircraft No. 24: F-15 Eagle in acrion by Lou Drendel and Capt. Don Carson. (1976). $9.00 c) Aircraft No. 39: Spitfire in action by Jerry Scutts. (1980). $9.50 d) Aircraft No. 55: SR-71 Blackbird in action by Lou Drendel. (1982). $9.50 e) Aircraft No. 58: Harrier in action by Don Linn. (1982). $9.00 f) Aircraft No. 61: F-84 Thunderjet in action by Larry Davis and David Menard. (1983). $11.00 g) Aircraft No. 95: AH-64 Apache in action by Al Adcock. (1989). $10.00 138) Swanborough, F.G. Aircraft and Air Power. Temple Press Ltd., Lon. 1st Ed. 1958. Sm. 8 vo., 107 pp. plus 20 pp. of b/w photos. Published in association with "Aeroplane" magazine. 28 line drawings help illus. the text. This book was published as a concise book for young people interested in all aspects of military flying, but is today an interesting addition to any aviation library. Wine cloth. Minor edgewear and slight fading of lettering on spine; poor paper a little discoloured; o/w a G+ clean copy. $11.00 139) Sweetman, William. A History of Passenger Aircraft. Hamlyn Publishing, Lon., N.Y., Tor. 1979. Tall 4 to., 255 pp. The evolution of the airliner from crudely converted First World War bombers to the flying machines of the 1970's. The now- extinct airships and flying boats, the great piston-engined aircraft of the 1950's and the dawn of the jet age are all described in great detail. A complete chapter is devoted to the Anglo-French Concorde and its supersonic rivals. Over 300 illustrations, many in colour. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; prev. owner's blind stamp on f.e.p.; o/w VG or better in VG pictorial d.j. $17.50 140) Taylor, John W.R. and Swanborough, Gordon. Civil Aircraft of the world. Ian Allan, Lon. 1972. 1st Ed. Sm. 8 vo., 169 pp. At the time of publication, all significant civil-registered aeroplanes holding certificates of airworthiness throughout the world were fully described and illustrated in this volume. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor staining of topedges and outer margin of some pages; o/w -VG in G+ price-clipped, pictorial d.j. $12.50 141) Titler, Dale M. Wings of Adventure. Dodd, Mead & Co., N.Y. (1972) Sm. 8 vo., 364 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. A collection of 15 dramatic tales of airmen who sought challenges to their daring and imagination. There are chapters about the trailblazers of the Arctic skies as well as about pioneer air explorers in South America and Australia. Army fliers are represented by their stories of air battles and spectacular escapes. Blue cloth. Minor soiling of foredges; slight edgewear; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and some chipping and soiling. $12.50 142) (Turbines) Gas Turbines and Jet Propulsion for Aircraft by by G. Geoffrey Smith. Published by Flight, Dorset House, London. 3rd Edition. April, 1944. Sm. 8 vo., 122 pp. Thermal jet propulsion systems with rotary, reciprocating and combined power units. A survey of steam and gas turbines driving airscrews. By the time this edition was published, the jet-propelled aircraft had been successfully flown. As Sir Geoffrey de Havilland states in his Foreword: "In this book, and in no other, all the steps leading to the present development are described clearly and with a background of knowledge of the fundamental requirements." Numerous drawings and diagrams. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; minor discolouring of paper; o/w a VG copy. $16.50 143) Ulanoff, Stanley M. Mats: the Story of the Military Air Transport Service. Franklin Watts, N.Y. (1964). 1st Edition. 8 vo., 124 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos and 16 pp. of photos and 3-views of individual planes. The dramatic story of the people and planes who made up this global airlift force from WWII onwards. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear; minor staining of spine; prev. owner's name stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ copy. $15.00 144) Warden, Col. John A. The Air Campaign: Planning for Combat. Pergamon-Brassey's International Defense Publishers, Wash., N.Y. 1989. 1st Thus. Volume III in the Future Warfare series. An Air Force Association Book. 8 vo., 161 pp. An exceptional book in that it integrates historical experience into a clear, visionary set of conclusions and guidelines for using air forces to achieve strategic goals in a war. The first book to thoroughly cover the area between the selection of national objectives and tactical execution at the wing and squadron operations levels. A few b/w photos. Black cloth. Near Fine except for prev. owner's address label on f.e.p. Near Fine pictorial d.j. $12.50 145) Wills, Philip. Free As A Bird. John Murray, Lon. (1973) 1st ed. Sm. 8 vo., 246 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. An outstanding glider pilot himself, the author describes in a series of graphic accounts both the essence of gliding as it always will be and the development of the sport over the 40 years he has known it. Lt. Blue paper-on-boards. Slight warp of front cover; slight shelf-wear; o/w VG+ in price-clipped G+ d.j. that has a taped tear, some chipping and rubbing. $13.50 146) Woods, Eric (Timber). From Flying Boats to Flying Jets: Flying in the Formative Years of BOAC 1946-1972. Airlife, Shrewsbury, England. 1997. 1st Edition. 8 vo., 156 pp. plus 8 pp. of b/w photos. Through the "flight-deck-eyes" of the author, we follow the development of civil airline routes by the British Overseas Airways Corp. crews from the post-war reopening of old Empire routes to Africa and the Far East with flying boats, the change to a new breed of piston-engined airliners with more speed and range, to the modern jet airliner. An informative and humorous journey. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; bookseller stamp on r.e.p.; o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $36.50 147) Wright, Harold M. Salute to the Air Force Medical Branch on the 75th Anniversary Royal Canadian Air Force. Self-published. Ottawa, Ont. 1st Edition (1999)8 vo., 296 pp. This collection of biographical sketches highlights some of the scientists and aviation medicine specialists who contributed to making aviation safer and more effective as well as those who helped the RCAF in its operational and humanitarian roles. This copy SIGNED on the title page by the author. Glossy card wraps. Minor chipping; couple corners curling; couple pages dog-eared; o/w VG. $16.00
148) Yenne, Bill. Seaplanes & Flying Boats: every classic model, from aviation's earliest days to the present. This edition published by BCL Press, New York. 2003. Sm. folio, 176 pp. Many historic photos plus several excellent 2-page colour drawings by John Batchelor. This volume charts the course of seaplane history from 1910 onwards by providing illustrated portraits of every major aircraft in the class, from the early float-planes, through the great Supermarine and Masschi racers of the Schnieder Cup era, to the legendary Pan american Airways Clippers that pioneered the air routes across the Atlantic and Pacific in the 1930's. A handsome book. Illu. e.p.'s. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $21.00