Art and Cartooning Books

{last updated March 8, 2008}

STILLMAN BOOKS

11611 Waresley St., Maple Ridge, British Columbia CANADA V2X 9Z3 (604)465-7702

You may contact me via email at:
orders@stillmanbooks.com


This WebSite address is:
www.stillmanbooks.com



TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.00 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire. Heavier or more expensive books may require slightly more postage.


[2369] Pogany, Willy. Willy Pogany's Water-Color Lessons, Including Gouache. New York: David McKay, Tall 4 to., 48 pp. (1950) 1st Ed. What better person to take watercolor lessons from than Willy Pogany, one of the most celebrated illustrators of the first half of the 20th century! In his Introduction, Pogany states: "...there is no valid reason why anyone with reasonably good eyesight should not be able to produce some creditable, and occasionally, even fine pictures." "Painting with water color can be a delightful experience, and the aim of this book is to acquaint you with the character and technique of this medium." Illustrated with several examples of Pogany's own work. Both a practical book and a collector's item as well. Tan cloth. Moderate edgewear, rubbing and soiling of covers; binding a little loose; o/w a VG copy without dustjacket. $52.50

[2889] Ross, Clifford and Wilkin, Karen. World of Edward Gorey, The. N.Y.: Harry Abrams, Oblong 8 vo., 192 pp. 1st Ed. 1996. This marvelous volume is a full-scale monograph that explores Gorey's roles as artist, illustrator, writer, and theater designer. There's an interview with artist Clifford Ross, and art critic Karen Wilkin takes us on a voyage through Gorey's world. Illustrated with 200 line drawings, including 24 plates in colour. Black cloth. As New in As New d.j. and original publisher's shrinkwrap. $45.00


Catalog Report

Art and Cartooning : 91 Books

[2195] . Twentieth Century South African Art (Suid-Afrikaanse Kuns). Pretoria: Human & Rousseau, Sm. folio, 137 pp. 1st Ed. 1966. The most comprehensive and luxurious visual record of South African art to this point in time. 162 reproductions in all, of which 56 are tipped-in colour plates. It is noted that these colour reproductions were not made from photos but from the paintings themselves, so the quality is excellent. The text is in Afrikaans and English. Signed presentation card of Dr. Anton Rupert laid-on to f.e.p. Beige cloth. Moderate edgewear and soiling; information flaps of dustjacket pasted to inside front cover; gift inscription written on f.e.p.; some discolouration of outer margins; o/w G+ to -VG. $30.25

[1381] . Tonitza. Bucharest: Meridiane Publishing House, 1965. Tall 4 to., 147 pp., including 133 examples of Nicolae Tonitza's art. Preface by Corneliu Baba. Born in Birlad in April , 1886, Tonitza died in Feb., 1940 a broken man, but yet he is regarded as one of Rumaina's greatest artists. His pictures reproduced in this book are excellently presented: 64 of them are in colour on tipped-in plates. They have been chosen as representing his most significant work. Grey textured cloth. Some pages are rippled; e.p's are discoloured; o/w VG+ in a Good Only d.j. that is heavily chipped, rubbed and taped, and with some staining. $37.40

[1773] Ayrton, Michael. British Drawings. London: Collins, 1946. 8 vo., 48 pp. plus 8 plates in colour. 1st ed. #105 of the popular and informative "Britain in Pictures" series. The author shows the continuity through the centuries of certain characteristics in drawing particular to Britain. Paper-on-boards. Moderate edgewear; minor damage to rear inner hinge; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with heavy chipping and rubbing. $11.55

[787] Barwick, Frances Duncan. Pictures From the Douglas M. Duncan Collection. Univ. of Toronto Press, Tor.(1975) lst ed., Oblong 4 to., 146 pp. Mr. Duncan founded the Picture Loan Society in Toronto in 1936 and through it he helped hundreds of Canadian artists with advice and a place to display their work. Of the 1,250 works in his collection when he died in 1968, h is sister has selected 146 pictures for this book, 22 in colour. Well represented is David Milne. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in rubbed, chipped G+ d.j. $19.25

[3089] Berliner, Nancy Zeng. Chinese Folk Art: the Small Skills of Carving Insects . Boston: New York Graphic Society/ Little Brown , Sq. 4 to., 254 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. The subtitle of this book was taken from a term of contempt used by the Chinese upper classes to refer to the arts of the unlettered and lowly. The more than 200 objects illustrated in this book are samples of the superb collection amassed by the author and her husband, and this book gives the first thorough study of the Chinese folk arts to be published in a Western language. Here are brilliant papercuts, carved shadow puppets, embroideries of cotton and silk, dye-resist fabrics, woodblock prints, and more. Red cloth. Slight edgewear; binding a little loose; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some rubbing and chipping. $37.40

[416] Binyon, Laurence. Japanische Kunst. Marquardt & Co., Berlin. n.d.(inscription dated l9l9), Sm. folio, 59 pp. Tipped-in gravure frontispiece plus 57 b/w illus. on glossy stock, representing 25 Japanese artists. Text in German. Green cloth with Gold lettering and border around 4-l/2 x 7-l/2" illus. pasted onto front cover. Boards are somewhat warped; covers and spine faded; about Good+ with clean, VG contents. $52.80

[1120] Blake, W.H.. Brown Waters. Macmillan Co., Tor. 1940. lst ed. with these illus., Sq. 8 vo., 168 pp., including 8 half-page, full-colour illus. by the well-known painter, Clarence A. Gagnon. Photo frontis of the author with pipe and fishing creel. In his Preface, Lord Tweedsmuir includes this collection of fishing stories with a few other angling classics: Walton, Cotton, Lang's "Angling Sketches", and, Lord Grey of Fallodon's two books. This deluxe illustrated edition was limited to 1000 copies. Brown/Beige textured cloth with solid Brown titling labels on spine and front panel. Some pages unopened; a few pages roughly opened; about a 1-1/4" x 3/4" chunk missing from margins of pp. 159-60, but no text missing; slight edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w VG in Good Only d.j. that has piece missing out of bottom of spine, a couple of tears and considerable chipping, but the colour illus. on the front panel is undamaged. $330.00

[4073] Bobak, Molly Lamb. Double Duty: Sketches and Diaries. Toronto and Oxford: Dundurn Press, Tall 4 to., 156 pp. 1st softcover edition. 1992. Molly Lamb Bobak joined the Canadian Women's Army Corps in 1942. She chronicled her wartime service in an illustrated newspaper-style diary--replete with hilarious illustrations of a trip to New York and stories of her close friendship with an old family friend, A.Y. Jackson. She eventually became Canada's first woman war artist. Carolyn Gossage has edited portions of Bobak's diary, setting it in the context both of WWII and the development of a young artist. Glossy stiff pictorial wraps. Minor rubbing of covers; slight edgewear; o/w VG+ to Near Fine. $20.35

[2310] Bowring, Emily. Sketches in Early Tasmania and Victoria. Hobart, Tasmania : Fullers Bookshop, Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (39 pp.) The first printing of an album of drawings from the 1850's, showing various scenes and activities in Tasmania and in Victoria on the Australian mainland. Printed here in a LIMITED, SIGNED EDITON of 200 copies, of which this is #100. Signed by K.R. von Stieglitz, the compiler, relative and author of the Introduction. Very decorative Cream boards with Green cloth spine. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG decorative d.j. with minor chipping and soiling. $35.20

[2217] Brasher, Rex. Birds & Trees of North America. New York: Rowman and Littlefield, Oblong small folio; 4 volumes in two, with 182 pp. text and 848 colour plates. Vol. 1 published 1961 and Vol. 2 published in 1962; reprints of the original limited edition published in 1932. When Rex Brasher painted these pictures, he destroyed many of his paintings time and again until he was happy with each one. In Oct., 1929, he was finally satisfied. For the first time, there was recorded every known species and sub-species of the birds of North America and their habitats. Brasher had painted over 3000 separate bird figures and 383 species of trees. These two large volumes are the great testimony of his hard work. Incl. biographical sketch of Brasher, plus Index of Common Names and Scientific names. Green cloth with Gold titling. Vol. 1 has a swirling Green leaf design, whereas Vol. 2 is plain Green. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; corners bumped; bump to bottom edge of Vol. 1; f.e.p.'s of Vol. 1 are creased; minor soiling of foredges; o/w still a VG clean set. Extra shipping applies. $137.50

[3605] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, Sept. 1996. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 128 pp. Volume 26, Number 4. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on the work of Ed Mell, Merlin Little Thunder, Michael Workman, Bruce Greene and Martin Grelle. Many great gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps with Ed Mell painting on front panel. Minor chipping; faint ink price on front cover; o/w VG+. $8.80

[3604] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, July 1996. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 152 pp. Volume 26, Number 2. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on the work of J.D. Challenger, Larry Pirnie and Gerald Merfeld. Glossy heavy card wraps with Challenger painting on front and back panels. Minor chipping; crease at spine hinge; faint price in ink on front cover; o/w a VG copy. $8.25

[3603] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, June 1996. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 132 pp. Volume 26, Number 1. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on Frederic Remington, The Oak Group of California, and Beatien Yazz painting the Navajo experience. Also a short article on the Linocuts of Harold Joe Waldrum plus many wonderful gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; one corner bent; an old price written on front cover (small); o/w VG. $8.80

[3550] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, July 1999. Houston, TX: Southwest Art Inc., Abt. 8-12/ x 11", 196 pp. The Annual Collector's Guide to Sculpture. This wonderful issue features articles on sculptors Ross Matteson and Peter Woytuk, as well as "A Portfolio of Sculptors", the work of 10 artists from across the country. Many gallery ads with dozens of examples of beautiful and intricate bronzes. Also an article on a corporation's commitment to art: the impressive collection of more than 15 sculptures at the American Stores Center in Salt Lake, Utah. Glossy pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; minor ripple to front cover; o/w VG. $10.45

[3549] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, Feb. 1998. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 144 pp. Volume 27, Number 9. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features a major article on famous Yellowstone painter Thomas Moran; as well as articles on Matt Smith, Gordon Brown, Barbara Zaring and Gary Ernest Smith. Also an article about 9 artists on location in the Sierra Nevadas. Glossy pictorial wraps. Minor chipping; short taped tear in rear cover; o/w VG. $8.25

[3606] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, February 1997. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 152 pp. Volume 26, Number 9. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features an article on Plein-Air Painting as well as coverage of several landscape artists: Curt Walters, Leonard Wren, Marcia Burtt, Robert Moore, Doug Osa and Tim Solliday. Many fine gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps. Slight chipping; o/w a VG+ copy. $8.80

[3547] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, May 1996. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 160 pp. Volume 25, Number 12. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features well-illustrated articles on the great painter Bill Owen, renowned sculptor Gerald Balciar, and husband-and-wife artists Jessie Benton Evans Jr. and Don Gray. Large section on "Emerging Artists" plus many gallery ads. Glossy pictorial wraps. One corner bent on front cover; minor chipping; o/w VG. $8.25

[3607] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, June 1999. Houston, TX: Primedia, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 124 pp. Volume 29, Number 1. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features a well-illustrated article on Taos-based husband-and-wife painters Ed Sandoval and Ann Huston, as well as the illustrating of Annie Proulx's "Close Range" by William Matthews; the art and sculpture of John W. Hampton; and the fabulous animal bronzes of Loet Vanderveen. Many excellent gallery ads. Glossy heavy card wraps. Slight chipping and rubbing of covers; faint ink price on front cover; o/w a VG+ copy. $8.25

[3548] Brown, Margaret L. (ed.). Southwest Art Magazine, Dec. 1996. Houston, TX: Cowles Enthusiast Media, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11", 144 pp. Volume 26, Number 7. Outstanding art magazine. This issue features articles on the art colonies in Taos & Sante Fe; the art of Thomas William Jones; the beautiful children paintings of Jessica Zemsky; and the autobiographical article by Oleg Stavrowsky, famed western oil artist. Also articles on Jose Cisneros and Rogue Simpson; as well as a section on "Emerging Artists". Glossy pictorial wraps. Magazine rippled but o/w VG. $8.25

[1648] Carr, Emily. Pause: a Sketch Book . Toronto: Clarke, Irwin and Co., 1953. 8 vo., 148 pp. Of the large group of manuscripts left unpublished at the time of her death, this book was the first to be released by her executors. It tells the story of Emily Carr's 18-month stay in an English sanitorium in 1902-03, and takes the form of journal entries combined with a series of 39 plates from a sketchbook she kept at the time (it being her only allowed artistic outlet). Brown cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; boards just slightly bowed; very slight damage to f.e.p. where a price sticket may have been removed; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with fairly heavy chipping and a couple of taped tears. $41.25

[3009] Carter, Harry. Orlando Jewitt: Wood Engraver . London: Oxford Univ. Press, Sm. 8 vo., 50 pp. 1st Ed. 1962. Jewitt was an artist wood-engraver who specialized in Gothic architecture. A selection of his engravings and a few of his drawings are reproduced herein. Green cloth. An Ex-Lib. copy with the d.j. taped to the cloth binding; missing front endpaper; one library stamp; spattered stains on two pages; abt. a Good or slightly better copy, still an interesting and useful reference work. $10.45

[779] Comfort, Charles. Artist at War. Ryerson Press, Tor. Oct., 1956. lst ed., Sm. 8 vo., 187 pp. plus colour frontis and 12 b/w reproductions of Comfort's war paintings. "I was not a combat soldier, although I had been trained as such, but a war artist, assigned the task of producing some visual record of the part played by officers and men of the 1st Canadian Infantry Division during the Italian campaign of 1943-44...". Blue cloth. Some edgewear, o/w VG in chipped and rubbed VG d.j. ALSO for sale, the 2nd printing, 1995, softcover with 32 colour plates, Near Fine. $10.00; or, THE PAIR $32.00. $25.85

[2903] Courthion, Pierre. Georges Rouault: Including a Catalogue of Works Prepared with the Collaboration of Isabelle Rouault . New York: Harry Abrams, Tall 4 to., 489 pp. n.d. (circa 1961) 1st U.S. Ed. This is the deluxe Abrams edition with 49 tipped-on colour plates plus reproduction of several hundred more of Rouault's work in black-and-white. This is, indeed, the most complete, authoritative and well-documented work ever published on this enigmatic but major figure in recent world art. Rouault is frequently quoted in the text, and a special section of his writings is included. Grey cloth with Jet Black lettering. Minor wear and fading of edges; slight soiling of foredges; o/w a VG copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with minor rubbing and one small taped tear on rear panel. A heavy book, so extra shipping costs apply. $96.80

[4124] Dault, Gary Michael. E.B. Cox: a Life in Sculpture. Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, Sq. 4 to., 108 pp. 1st Edition. 1999. A richly illustrated book celebrating the vast contribution of sculptor Elford Bradley Cox to 20th century Canadian art. His stone sculpture is contained in collections worldwide, but the majority of it can still be seen at the National Gallery in Ottawa, the Art Gallery of Ontario, the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic in Halifax, and the Vancouver Art Gallery, as well as the Canadian National Exhibition in Toronto, York University, the University of Toronto, the North York Public Library and other cities in Ontario and New York. As a means of introducing the reader to E.B. Cox, his life and his art, art critic Gary Michael Dault has provided a lively and insightful interview conducted in the artist's home. A must-have book for collectors and those who just appreciate Cox's monumental stone sculptures. Black cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG pictorial d.j. with a 3" taped tear at spine. $28.60

[684] Devlin, John C. and Naismith, Grace. World of Roger Tory Peterson, The. New York Times Book Co., N.Y.(1977) lst ed., 1st Ed.. 8 vo., 266 pp. plus 12 pp. of b/w photos and 8 pp. of colour reproductions of Peterson's bird paintings. America's most eminent naturalist, combining the artistic accomplishment of a John James Audubon with the environmental concerns of a John Mui r or a Rachel Carson. This biography discloses both the public and private man. Blue cloth. Slight wear and fading of edges, o/w VG in taped, creased and price-clipped G d.j. $16.50

[4260] Diehl, Gaston. Fauves: the Movement, the Masters, the Precursors and Their Followers . New York: Harry Abrams, Small folio, 168 pp. 1975. In the early years of the 20th century, The Fauves (wild beasts) reacted against Impressionism and Pointillism to use startling color contrasts and unorthodox linear and rhythmic elements to achieve bold, radiant canvases to shock and delight the eye. For a brief time, the leaders of the Fauve movement--Matisse, Braque, Manguin, Marquet, Vlaminck, Dufy, Derain, and others--converged to form a new creative impetus that forecasted new and expressive innovations in 20th century art. The book includes 130 illustrations, of which 48 are tipped-in colour plates. There is also a chronological outline, a selected bibliography and an index. Grey linen on boards. Minor edgewear; a bit of rippling; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $55.00

[4035] Dolez, Albane. Glass Animals: 3500 Years of Artistry and Design . New York: Harry Abrams, Tall 4 to., 224 pp. 1st Edition (1988). Here, in 300 illustrations (many in colour), are premier examples of the glassmaker's art, ranging in date from Dynastic Egypt to the present day, and from over twenty countries. In addition to the historic examples, are Art Nouveau and Art deco glass, and glass by such masters of the genre as Louis Comfort Tiffany and Emile Galle, as well as pieces by the outstanding manufacturers of glass--Steuben, Baccarat, Lalique, Daum, Kosta Boda and others. A gorgeous book and superb reference work. Handsome Wine cloth binding with Silver lettering. Minor edgewear; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. See photo at left of three Lalique examples, including a satin crystal mask and two lamps. $30.25

[3666] Duncan, George. Thoreau MacDonald's Sketches of Rural Ontario. Toronto: The Ontario Historical Society, Abt. 7 x 8-1/2" tall, 35 pp. 1st Edition (2004). A handsome little book featuring numerous examples of Thoreau's rural illustrations with explanatory text by Duncan that expands on the drawings to "...illustrate common themes in the cultural heritage landscape of rural Ontario". George Duncan, a member of The Ontario Historical Society and a founding member of The Canadian Association of Professional Heritage Consultants (CAPHC) is intensely interested in the documentation of Ontario's heritage buildings, local history and cultural landscapes, in other words the perfect writer to augment Thoreau's simplistic but thoughtful and poignant drawings. White/Green stiff card wraps. One corner bent slightly from shipping but still a VG+ copy. $14.75

[4184] Eaton, Jan. Step By Step Art of Silk Painting . North Vancouver, B.C.: Whitecap Books, Abt. 11 x 10" tall, 111 pp. 1st Can. Edition. 1995. One of the most helpful books available on this fascinating hobby. Chapters include: Equipment, Materials and Techniques; Simply Scarves; Finishing Touches; Stepping Out (from perfect party tops to sarongs for the beach); Home Comforts; Perfect Presents; plus 6 pages of templates that you can enlarge and use for your projects. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; two corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy. $11.55

[3001] Eichenberg, Fritz (ed.). Artist's Proof: the Annual of Prints and Printmaking, Vol. XI. Greenwich, CT: Pratt Graphics Center and New York Graphic Society, 4 to., 128 pp. 1st ed. 1971. The only annual of the time devoted exclusively to the contemporary print. This issue devotes a substantial part to the print as a political weapon. Also, a look back to reflect on the influence of the Federal Art Project on contemporary printmaking and a look forward into new print methods and media. In addition, there's a concentration in several articles on the print collections in the Boston area. There are 107 b/w illus. and 3 color plates. The frontispiece is a lithograph by Michael Knigin and is SIGNED by him in pencil. Black cloth. Slight edgewear; one corner mildly bumped; o/w VG+ in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some minor soiling and wrinkling. $26.95



[4099] Erte. Erte Sculpture. New York: E.P. Dutton, Sm. folio, 199 pp. 1st Edition (1986). Edited by Marshall Lee. When Erte was 76, and had already enjoyed decades of international acclaim as a fabulous fashion and theatre designer, he began a new career creating editions of graphics. Not content with meeting that challenge, Erte at 87 turned to yet another medium: sculpture. Illustrated in this book are 41 Erte bronze sculptures, with two or three views of each, beautifully photographed by Lee Boltin. Erte himself has written the commentary for each. The book also includes photos of a remarkable series of abstract sculptures he created twenty years earlier--he called these "Formes Picturales" because they were a combination of 3-dimensional forms and paintings. A stunning book to celebrate the amazing imagination and talent of this artist. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to rear topedge; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $77.00

[3797] Fadiman, Clifton (Intro.). Toast to Wines & Spirits. New York: Harry Abrams, Measures abt. 11-1/2 x 16" tall. With Introduction by Clifton Fadiman and published by Harry Abrams in 1989. 24 fabulous colour posters by European artists such as Henri Cassiers, Alphonse Mucha and Jules Cheret. Also 4 pages of small b/w poster illustrations and short bios of the artists. Identification and description on back of each colour poster. Poster on front and back covers as well. Minor chipping of covers; minor crease to two corners, one affecting top corner of poster pages but only the margin area (for framing purposes, the crease would be under the matte); o/w a VG clean copy. See a photo at left of a sample page. $93.50

[2286] Fellows, Miranda. Life and Works of Escher. Avonmouth, Bristol: Parragon Book Services, Oblong 12 mo., 78 pp. 1st Ed. 1995. Maurits Cornelis Escher was driven by a desire to expand the artistic limitations of the flat surface upon which he worked. Writer and editor Miranda fellows gives us a short biography of Escher and an informed selection of his prints, taken from all periods of the artist's life. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. with slight chipping and rubbing. $12.10

[4147] Fields, Virginia and Zamudio-Taylor, Victor. Road to Aztlan: Art from a Mythic Homeland . Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art , Abt. 11-1/4 x 9-3/4", 424 pp. 1st softcover edition (2001). A magnificent book produced to accompany an exhibition of magnificent artwork and artifacts. A look back at the history of the peoples of California, Mexico and the American Southwest. "The exhibition explores the vital communication between these regions, in which myths, ideas, and precious objects traveled back and forth over centuries, unifying these lands long before they were separated by an international border." "Aztlan" as a myth or an allegory concerning a place of origin pertains to the many cultures that define Los Angeles as a vibrant urban center. 314 illustrations, 216 in colour. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. Extra postage may apply. $20.35

[3391] Fry, Roger. Vision & Design. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, Abt. 4-1/2 x 7", 244 pp. plus Penguin 1937 catalogue. 1st Pelican Books Edition, 1937. An interesting selection from Fry's writings on Art extending over a period of twenty years, some of the essays not previously published in England. A partial list of subjects: Art and Life; An Essay in Aesthetics; Art and Socialism; Art and Science; Art of the Bushmen; Negro Sculpture; The Art of Florence; El Greco; Aubrey Beardsley's Drawings; Renoir; plus more. Typical Blue/White card wraps. Minor damage to bottom of outer hinge; poor paper somewhat discoloured; o/w a VG+ copy in G+ d.j. $13.75

[2156] Gotlib. rubrique-a-brac Gallery. Paris: Dargaud, Tall 4 to., 64 pp. (1997) Tome 6 in the series. An irreverent and comical examination of some of the world's greatest art works. Completely in French. Colour illus. on every page. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; 2 corners and top and bottom of spine bumped; o/w VG. $20.35

[3622] Gottlieb, Annie (Intro.). Thomas McKnight: Windows on Paradise. Japan: Treville Co., Abt. 9 x 12" tall, unpaginated. (1990). Possibly 1st Japanese edition. Text in Japanese, but a 3-page Alphabetical List of the works with technical data in English at back of book. Over 100 stunning colour illus. from the prints and paintings of American Thomas McKnight. The pictures are divided by topic as follows: New England, Mykonos, Manhattan, Tropics, Mediterranean, Across America, Venice and Florida. Printed on quality glossy art paper. Heavy Grey glossy card wraps with pictorial glossy d.j. VG. $21.45

[4064] Grafikere, Norske. Norwegian Printmakers . Oslo, Norway: Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs , Abt. 5-3/4 x 8-1/4" tall, 64 pp. 1954. Examples of the work of about four dozen printmakers working in Norway in the 1940's and 1950's. Heavy card wraps. Covers have minor chipping and discolouring; o/w a VG copy. $12.65

[3063] Greg. Achille Talon...Mon Fils A Moi!. Montreal: Dargaud, Tall 4 to., 48 pp. (1970) French colour cartoons. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor rubbing and edgewear; pages a little discoloured; o/w a VG copy. $11.00

[3458] Grosz, George. Ecce Homo. Secaucus, NJ: Castle Books, Sm. folio, unpaginated (abt. 109 pp.). Grosz is acclaimed as the greatest social-satirist of the 20th century. This 1981 reprinting of his famous 1923 publication purports to include every illustration of the original before it was confiscated and 24 plates were destroyed. Grosz was found guilty of defaming public morals in Germany and fined 6000 marks. The book includes 84 full-page b/w drawings as well as 16 colour plates from watercolours. The anatomy of lust is everywhere! Blue/White cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ price-clipped pictorial d.j. Slightly extra postage may apply. $42.35

[3658] Harper, Talitha. Step-By-Step Graphics: The Inside View of the Design World, Volume 14, Number 1. Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 136 pp. Jan./Feb. 1998 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how Stephan Daigle creates his symbol-filled paintings to illustrate Zen plus the fluid illustrative style of Michel Canetti's "lyric minimalism" in this issue; and a wonderful 12-page article on the radical graphic designs of the Stenberg brothers in their poster art of the 1920's. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $7.70

[3657] Harper, Talitha (ed.). Step-by-Step Graphics: The Inside View of the Design World, Volume 13, Number 6. Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 136 pp. Nov./Dec. 1997 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how Bertrand Le Pautremat who, inspired by origami, creates ethereal images in translucent folded paper in this issue; the posters of Mike Quon for the Goddard Riverside Book Fair; and a wonderful 12-page article on illustrator Walter M. Baumhofer, King of Pulp Fiction illustrators in the 1930's. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $7.70

[3664] Harper, Talitha (ed.). Step-By-Step Graphics Design Process Annual 1997. Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 212 pp. Volume 13, No. 2. Mar./April 1997 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. In this special awards issue, 5 judges pick the best designs of the previous year for various types of illustration, posters, packaging, brochures, annual reports, multi-media/video, etc. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $9.90

[3656] Harper, Talitha (ed.). Step-by-Step Graphics: The How-To Magazine for Visual Communicators Vol. 13, No. 3. Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 136 pp. May/June 1997 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how John Segal shares his ability to do postage-stamp size watercolour miniatures with major impact in this issue and a stunning 12-page article on illustrator and instructor Andrew Loomis, a major contributor to American art from the 1920's to the 1950's. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. $8.25

[2641] Hembroff-Schleicher, Edythe. Emily Carr: the Untold Story . Saanichton and Seattle: Hancock House, Sq. 4 to., 408 pp. 1st Ed. (1978) A more personal look at this renowned Canadian artist by a friend and fellow painter. Also included are portions of Emily Carr's humorous Sketch Books, which incl. free-hand drawings of animals plus writings and jottings in her own inimitable style. Numerous b/w illus. and a photo section. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; poor paper used has discoloured; long gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG in a Good+ d.j. with some taped tears. $26.40

[3274] Hembroff-Schleicher, Edythe. m.e.: a Portrayal of Emily Carr . Toronto and Vancouver: Clark, Irwin, 12 mo., 123 pp. 1st Edition. 1969. A moving study of an artist's struggle against despair and loneliness, as well as an intimate portrayal of a close friendship. The author, also an artist, became closely acquainted with the lonely, embittered, warm-hearted woman from Victoria, and they made several sketching trips together. This copy SIGNED by the author on the f.e.p. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; minor ding to top of spine; o/w VG+ in a Good Only d.j. with some fading, rubbing and three taped tears. $42.90

[3620] Hichman, Money and Fetchko, Peter. Japan Day By Day: an Exhibition in Honor of Edward Sylvester Morse . Salem, Mass.: Peabody Museum of Salem, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 198 pp. Morse's collection at the Peabody Museum of Salem was exhibited there Nov. 23, 1977-Apr. 15, 1978. This catalogue and the related exhibition are intended to commemorate the 100-th anniversary of Prof. Morse's arrival in Japan in 1877. He first went there as a scientist but he became somewhat of an expert on the Japanese people, their history and their culture. The catalogue includes dozens of photos of Japanese artifacts in b/w and colour. There is a large fold-out map laid-in showing Morse's travels around Japan in 1877, 1878, 1879 and 1882. (This map is usually missing from copies of this book.) Heavy card wraps with Japanese scene. Minor edgewear and rubbing; slight soiling of bottomedges; o/w a VG copy with a VG map. $25.85

[3030] Hockney, David. David Hockney's Dog Days . Bos and N.Y.: Little Brown & Co., Oblong 8 vo., 80 pp. 1st North American Edition (published simultaneously in N.Y. and Tor.) (1998) David Hockney, famed artist, introduces his two dachshunds, Stanley and Boodgie in 84 illus., mostly in colour. He says he left pieces of paper all over his home in order to spontaneously catch them in various positions. A delightful book! Blue cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with minor chipping and rubbing. $15.40

[3659] Hoffman, Greg (ed.). Step-By-Step Graphics Design Process Annual for 1995. Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 188 pp. Volume 11, No. 2. Mar./April 1995 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. In this special awards issue, 5 judges pick the best designs of the previous year for various types of illustration, posters, packaging, brochures, annual reports, etc. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; some wrinkling of rear cover; a few pages rippled; o/w a VG copy. $8.25

[3662] Hoffman, Greg (ed.). Step-by-Step Graphics: The How-to Magazine for Traditional and Electronic Graphics, Vol. 9, No. 5. Peoria, IL: Step-by-Step Publishers, Abt. 8-1/2 x 11" tall, 152 pp. Sept./Oct. 1993 issue. One of the leading graphics and design periodicals for the working artist and illustrator. Articles on art techniques such as how James McMullan creates his theatre posters in this issue and a wonderful 8-page article on illustrator Herbert Bayer living the Bauhaus Ideal. Many other articles on illustration and advertising. Some material on computer graphics that is now interesting historically. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; covers 'rolled' a bit; o/w a VG copy. $7.15

[419] Holme, Charles. Royal Institute of Painters in Watercolours, The. Studio. Lon., Paris, N.Y. l906. lst ed., Lg. 4 to., 42 pp. plus 40 pp. of colour reproductions of watercolour paintings, including "Misfits" by Sir John Tenniel, "The Last Flight" by Randolph Caldecott and "The Street Show" by Kate Greenaway. The plates are on glossy stock and are wonderful. Brown cloth with Gold lettering. Considerable edgewear; some foxing on e.p.'s; o/w G+ with VG+ contents. $60.50

[3667] Hoover, Dorothy. Beatty, J.W.. Toronto: Ryerson Press, 12 mo., 40 pp. 1st Edition. Dec. 1948. A title in Ryerson's wonderful "Canadian Art Series". Landscape artist Beatty (1869-1941) began exhibiting in 1900, painted and studied in Paris and London, returned to Toronto in 1909 to embark on 20 years of artistic output. He did several large murals in Toronto and taught at the Ontario College of Art for several years. His work is in a number of important collections. Several b/w illus. plus 2 colour plates. Blue cloth. Spine faded; minor edgewear; o/w VG. $25.30

[590] Hyman, Susan. Edward Lear's Birds. N.J.: Wellfleet Press, Folio, 96 pp. 1st Ed. (1980) Long before he became famous as an author of limericks and nonsense rhymes, Edward Lear devoted his time to creating a series of extraordinary bird paintings of a quality and style to rival the work of even the great John James Audubon. Reproduced here is the best of Lear's work in 40 colour and 50 b/w illus. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear, o/w VG+ in rubbed VG d.j. showing a Red and Yellow Maccaw on the front and two Kuhl's Parrakeets on the back. $42.35

[4060] Inverarity, Robert Bruce . Art of the Northwest Coast Indians . Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ. of California Press, Tall 4 to., 243 pp. 4th printing. 1971. Prefacing the many illustrations is a text divided into two parts: the first discusses the tribes, their social life, culture, and religion; the second part deals with general aspects of primitive art, as well as the main features of the art of the Northwest Coast Indians. Endpapers are a simplified map showing general location of main Northwest Coast Indian groups. White linen cloth binding with Red lettering and Red whale motif on front panel. Minor edgewear; a few minor smudges; o/w VG or better in a Fair but complete pictorial d.j. $26.40

[4168] Johnson, Cathy. Drawing and Painting from Nature. New York: Design Press, 4 to., 160 pp. plus 8 pp. colour section. 1st Edition (1989). Combining an artist's and a naturalist's perspectives and focusing primarily on pencil, pen-and-ink, and watercolor, this book suggests that experiencing a work's subject can be as important to art as choosing medium and technique. Practical advice on the essentials of rendering; tips on matching materials and methods to subject. Tan cloth. Minor edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j. $13.75

[1367] Laurence, Jeanne. My Life with Sydney Laurence. Seattle: Superior Pub., . . 4 to., 160 pp., with over one hundred of Laurence's paintings reproduced in colour on glossy stock. 1st Edition. 1974. An affectionate memoir of Sydney Laurence by his wife Jeanne, and of their life together, painting in Sydney's favourite "studio", Alaska. Brown faux leather binding with Gold lettering. Slight edgewear; about a 1-1/2" repair to upper front outer hinge (good job); o/w VG+ in Good+ d.j. that has some heavy chipping and 2 taped (obvious) repairs to top of spine and rear flap hinge. $63.25

[2838] Levitt, Morton P. and Field, Saul. Bloomsday: An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses . Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, Elephant Folio, 120 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1972) The graphics in this book are reproduced from embossed colour engravings. This book is a unique visual illumination of the themes and characters of Joyce's epic novel Ulysses. The outstanding pictures by Saul Field are accompanied by an Introduction and several essays by Morton Levitt which relate the form and content of the engravings to the novel, its episodes and its mythological parallels. Striped endpapers. Green cloth. This copy SIGNED by the artist, "Saul Field '72" on the half-title. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in VG glossy pictorial d.j. (see photo) Shipping $7.50 to Canada and the U.S. $75.35

[3025] Levitt, Morton P. and Field, Saul. Bloomsday: An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses . Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, Elephant Folio, 120 pp. 1st Can. Ed. (1972) The graphics in this book are reproduced from embossed colour engravings. This book is a unique visual illumination of the themes and characters of Joyce's epic novel Ulysses. The outstanding pictures by Saul Field are accompanied by an Introduction and several essays by Morton Levitt which relate the form and content of the engravings to the novel, its episodes and its mythological parallels. Striped endpapers. Green cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG+ in VG glossy pictorial d.j. with some discolouration and minor staining. Extra shipping charge applies. $44.00

[3612] Littlechild, George. This Land is My Land . Emeryville, Cal.: Children's Book Press, Tall 4 to., 32 pp. 1st Edition (1993). Internationally renowned Canadian artist George Littlechild uses his own text and paintings to describe the experiences of Indians of North America in general as well as his own experiences growing up as a Plains Cree Indian in Canada. This copy SIGNED by Littlechild on the title page. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; gift inscription on f.e.p.; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped and has some minor water damage and fading. $20.35

[4128] Maclay, Elise. Bev Doolittle: New Magic. Shelton, Conn.: Greenwich Workshop, Tall 4 to., 86 pp. 1st Edition (1995). A continuation of Bev Doolittle's book and life as started in the book "The Art of Bev Doolittle". "In her most recent works of art she creates the wild, gorgeous world of nature and, through her magic, draws in all of us to celebrate the wonder of life." Many sepia drawings and full-page colour illustrations from her paintings. One 4-page fold-out. Green cloth. Slight edgewear; slight ding to bottom of spine; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some edgewear and a couple of short, taped tears. $20.35

[3621] Matulay, Laszlo. Then and Now: a Novel as Told in 112 Original Drawings . New York: Alpine Fine Arts, Tall 4 to., unpaginated. Possible 1st Edition (1980). A remarkable book with no text aside from a few notes by the artist on the subject of each group of drawings, and a short Foreword by Friedrich Bergammer. This is the poignant story of the artist's parents' lives in Vienna before and during the first two World Wars, and of their life in America post-WWII. "The connection between one drawing and the next is in the mind of the artist; it is up to the reader to make the imaginative leap that carries him on with the story." Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. with double crease in spine. $121.00

[1903] Mayor, A. Hyatt. Prints & People: a Social History of Printed Pictures .
N.Y.: Metropolitan Museum of Art and New York Graphic Society, 4 to., unpaginated (abt. 450 pp.). 1972. 2nd printing. Over 700 prints are pictured and discussed. Besides an evaluation of the prints, from early European woodcuts onwards, the author points out precise effects of prints on literacy, commerce, science, fashions, religion, and political power; in short, the book deals with prints' effects upon people. Green cloth. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of foredges; o/w VG in G+ d.j. with heavy chipping, some rubbing and a couple of short taped tears. $31.35

[997] Mellen, Peter. Group of Seven, The. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, Folio, 231 pp. 4th printing. 1973. A magnificent 1970 art book that boasts 110 full-colour reproductions and close to 100 b/w plates. With Peter Mellen's informed text, it is a valuable collector's volume, the definitive work on Canada's Group of Seven and their artistic legacy. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; boards slightly bowed; o/w VG+ in price-clipped VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing, in VG heavy-card red slipcase with paste-on of 31 colour paintings. Slightly extra shipping charge. $52.80

[422] Millar, Ronald. Civilized Magic: an interpretive guide to Australian Paintings. Toorak (Melbourne) : Sorrett Publishing, Sm. folio, l60 pp., incl. numerous reproductions, mostly in colour. 1st Ed. 1974. The author, a Melbourne painter and writer, takes a searching look at each painting, gives each its own detailed commentary, involves the reader with many different points of view and suggests alternatives. Blue cloth. Some shelf-wear, o/w VG+ in VG, chipped, rubbed d.j. with a couple of scratches on front. $15.40

[3593] Moen, Arve. Edvard Munch: Nature and Animals . Oslo: Forlaget Norsk Kunstreproduksjon, Sm. folio, 111 pp. 1st Edition. 1958. A most interesting book dealing with the artist's landscape and animal paintings, lithographs, woodcuts and etchings. 15 tipped-in colour plates plus dozens of b/w illus. Beige cloth. Heavy shelfwear to bottom edges; minor spotting of topedges; o/w a G+ or better copy in a Poor d.j. but with front-panel illus. intact. $44.00

[3065] Morris. Lucky Luke: L'Empereur Smith . Paris and Montreal: Dargaud, Tall 4 to., 46 pp. (1976) Can. ed. Another hilarious cartoon adventure in colour of Lucky Luke. Illus. by Goscinny. Glossy pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Minor rubbing and chipping; little extra wear to top of spine; slight cocking of spine; o/w a VG copy of this uncommon title in hardcover. $20.90

[3064] Morris. Lucky Luke IX: Des Rails Sur La Prairie . Paris, Montreal et al : Dupuis, Tall 4 to., 46 pp. (1972) More hilarious adventures in colour of Lucky Luke! Stiff pictorial card wraps. Minor edgewear and some creasing of covers; minor staining on top of rear cover and topedge of last two pages; minor foxing of front cover; o/w a G+ copy of one of the more scarce titles in this series. $10.45

[3397] None. Cowboys & Images: the Watercolors of William Matthews . San Francisco: Chronicle Books, Sm. folio, 135 pp. 1st Canadian Edition. Distributed in Canada by Raincoast Books. 1994. Foreword by William Kittredge. "Executed in subtle tones and thoughtfully composed, Matthews' watercolors are studies in complicity and distance. His buckaroo is a quiet, introspective man, a rural hero whose gestures create a quiet poetry much closer to cowboy reality than traditional images of action and derring do." Black cloth. Slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. $93.50

[4014] Olszanski, Kazimierz. Jerzy Kossak. Warsaw, Krakow: Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich, Sm. folio, 57 pp. of text including a 3-page "Summary" in English and a list of the illustrations in English. Also, there's a list of the illustrations in Polish, the main text is in Polish and there are over 50 photos throughout the text. The remainder of the book consists of 267 reproductions of Kossak's paintings, mostly in colour. Kossak (1886-1955) was the third generation of Kossak painters, all specializing in military pictures and they were a very respected family of artists in Poland. The first half of his life, Jerzy Kossak copied the style of his father and grandfather, but in the 1930's he broke away from their influence and painted his best pictures of various size, original, composed according to his own conceptions of historical themes, mostly documentary. He also painted many pictures with hunting and folk motives. The front panel of the dust-jacket shows Kossak's most famous compostition (painted in 1930), entitled "The Miracle on the Vistula". An excellent reference book on the life and work of one of Poland's favourite sons. Illus. e.p.'s. Green cloth with Gold lettering. Minor edgewear; gift inscription on bottom of title page; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. $121.00

[3506] Pearson, Hesketh. Man Whistler, The. London: Methuen & Co., Sm. 8 vo., 198 pp. plus 15 pp. of photos. 1st Edition. 1952. An in-depth portrait of James McNeill Whistler, remembered as an exquisite painter, who revealed the twilight beauty of London's river to the world, and as one who revolutionized interior decoration. The author also shows how in his own time, Whistler was mainly notorious for his mental and physical combats, for his cutting wit, violent quarrels, and devastating attacks on art critics and academic pundits. Grey cloth. Minor edgewear and rubbing; minor discolouration of paper; o/w VG in G+ price-clipped d.j. with the famous "Spy" portrait of Whistler on the front panel. $18.15

[3894] Pope, Alexander. Rape of the Lock . London and New York: John Lane, 16 mo., 72 pp. 1902 printing. No. 10 in the Flowers of Parnassus series. Features the delicate and delightful work of Aubrey Beardsley in 7 full-page and two smaller b/w illus. Limp Brown leather with Gold decoration on front cover. Heavy edgewear and about half of spine missing; stain in lower margins of first half-dozen pages; a Good or slightly better copy with clean contents. $30.25

[786] Reid, Dennis. Concise History of Canadian Painting, A. Oxford Univ. Press, Tor. 1973. 2nd printing., Sm. 8 vo., 319 pp., incl. 179 illus., 35 in colour. A comprehensible look at the movements and styles of Canadian painting and the accomplishments of the significant artists from the French colonial period to the 1960's. The 16 chapters contain ful l accounts of the careers of most of the leading painters. Grey cloth. Slight edgewear and rubbing; two minor stains on f.e.p.'s plus 2-line ink inscription; o/w VG in heavily-chipped G+ d.j. $16.50

[3623] Reinoss, Herbert. Das neue Zille-Buch. Hannover: Fackeltrager-Verlag Schmidt-Kuster GmbH, 8 vo., 435 pp. 1976 printing. Heinrich Zille was a leading German caricaturist in the early 1900's. After a short introduction in German, there follow over 500 of Zille's amusing illustrations, mostly in b/w, a few in colour. Red cloth with Grey lettering and embossed illus. on front panel. Rear board somewhat bowed; minor edgewear; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and discolouration and some loss of the plastic coating on jacket. $30.80

[2466] Saunders, Richard M.. Flashing Wings. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 8 vo., 388 pp. 1st Ed. (1947) An interesting book for birders. Set up as a daily journal, it records the author's sightings of birds in the Toronto, Ontario area over two decades of birding. Colour frontis and several b/w drawings by T.M. Shortt. Blue cloth with embossed Gold goose on front cover. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; lettering on spine faded somewhat; poor paper discoloured; o/w G+ to -VG. $19.80

[3592] Schneede, Uwe M.. Surrealism. New York: Harry Abrams, Tall 4 to., 144 pp. (1974). A richly illustrated and thoroughly readable exploration of what many critics consider the most stimulating art movement of the 20th century. Translated from the German by Maria Pelikan. Here is a representative selection of Max Ernest, Joan Miro, Salvador Dali, Rene Magritte and others with 115 illus., incl. 41 plates in colour. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; minor soiling of foredges; o/w VG+. $15.95

[4244] Schulz, Charles. And a Woodstock in a Birch Tree . New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 4 to., unpaginated (abt. 200 pp.). A Peanuts Parade Book. 1st Edition Thus. 1979. A big entertaining selection of Peanuts comic strips from 1978 and 1979, published here for the first time in book form. Glossy, heavy-card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w a clean VG+ copy. $13.75

[3588] Schulz, Charles. Snoopy and The Peanuts Gang Hit the Headlines. Sussex: Ravette Books, Oblong 5-1/4 x 8-1/4", unpaginated (94 pp.). 1st Ravette Books edition; originally published in German in 1987. Based on the Snoopy comic strips from the mid 1970's. All colour. Minor edgewear; minor stain in margin of a few pages; o/w a VG+ copy in glossy pictorial wraps. $14.85

[4245] Schulz, Monte and Millward, Jody. Peanuts Trivia & Reference Book . New York: Henry Holt & Co., 4 to., 138 pp. 1st Edition. 1986. Herein are hundreds of important questions asked and answered for Peanutophiles and Trivialites. Charles Schulz's son Monte, along with coauthor Jody Millward, combed through over 12,000 comic strips to come up with these gems. Each question is answered with a daily or Sunday comic strip. Glossy, heavy-card pictorial wraps. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy. $13.75

[1589] Secrest, Meryle. Kenneth Clark: a Biography . N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. 8 vo., 310 pp. plus 16 pp. of b/w photos. 1st U.S. ed. An outstanding personal history of an extraordinary man (director of Britain's National Gallery at age 30), his many achievements, and the triumphs and tragedies of his personal life. Brown paper-on-boards with Black cloth spine. Slight edgewear; very minor damage to the topedge of a few pages; o/w VG+ in VG price-clipped, slightly chipped and rubbed d.j. $12.10

[3127] Shadbolt, Doris. Art of Emily Carr . Tor. and Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin and Co./Douglas & McIntyre, ISBN: . Sm. folio, 222 pp. 1st Edition (1979). A glowing tribute to one of Canada's foremost artists, combined with reproductions of over 200 paintings, charcoals and drawings, two thirds of them in colour. Brown cloth. Illus. e.p.'s. Slight shelf-wear; o/w Near Fine in Near Fine price-clipped d.j. Extra shipping cost applies. $82.50

[2147] Sparrow, Walter Shaw (Ed.). Women Painters of the World: From the Time of Caterina-Vigri to Rosa Bonheur and the Present Day . London: Hodder & Stoughton, Tall 4 to., 332 pp. 1st Ed. 1905. The first illustrated history of the Women Painters of the World, with 300 examples, 7 in colour. There are also 6 fine full-page photogravures from Rembrandt. Some popular illustrators included are Kate Greenaway (2 pictures after watercolours for her "A is for Apple Pie" book), Lucy Kemp-Welch (2), Jessie M. King (1), and Eleanor fortexcue Brickdale (6). LIMITED EDITION of 300 copies, of which this is #235 and SIGNED by the editor, W. S. Sparrow. Brown pigskin binding with ribbed spine. Moderate rubbing of edges and corners; spine and half of each board darkly stained; foredges, some margins and e.p.'s with minor to moderate foxing; last page discoloured; o/w a G+ tight copy. Extra postage applies. $159.50

[4061] Suckling, Nigel. Medusa: The Third Book of Illustrations by Chris Achilleos . London: Paper Tiger (Dragon's World), Tall 4 to., 144 pp. 1st softcover Edition. 1988. A unique insight into the working methods through which Chris Achilleos produces his enormous range of mesmerizing imagery, from seductive Amazonian beauties to fiendish barbaric aliens. Foreword by Patrick Woodroffe. Heavy card glossy wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing of covers; some wrinkling to rear cover; o/w VG or better. $19.25

[3076] Thomas, Marcel. Golden Age: Manuscript Painting at the Time of Jean, Duke of Berry . New York: George Braziller, A magnificent book of manuscript painting. 1979. 1st U.S. edition. 4 to., 119 pp., including 40 pp. of colour reproductions. While acknowledging that there was a massive output of fine illumination throughout Europe during the 1400's, the author has concentrated here mostly on the works executed for Jean de France, Duke of Berry, by the artists and workshops at Paris. A wonderful introductory look at this fine art that flourished from princely patronage between 1380 and 1420. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear; one corner bumped; o/w a VG copy without d.j. $19.25

[3341] Tietze, Hans. Genuine and False: Copies, Imitations, Forgeries. New York: Chanticleer Press, 4 to., 80 pp. 1st U.S. Edition. 1948. Fakes and their genuine models are reproduced side by side for ready comparison. 8 colour reproductions as well as 65 monochrome illus. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; 1" tear at top of one page; discolouring of f.e.p.'s from something laid in; o/w VG in Poor pictorial d.j. $12.10

[3852] Van Westerborg, Dennis. Images and Reflections. Calgary, Alberta: Temeron Books, Tall 4 to., 192 pp. 1st Edition. 1991. Dennis van Westerborg took up a brush in January, 1987 to teach himself to paint. By December of that year his work was being exhibited in a Toronto gallery. His art often appears oriental in style and has been described as strikingly graphic. Collected here are 100 of his best illustrations and paintings in colour, interspersed with a selection of his poems and aphorisms. Black cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor egewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ d.j. See photo at left of one of his paintings in the book. $20.35

[2079] Various. Walt Disney's Donald Duck: 50 Years of Happy Frustration. Tucson, AZ: HP Books, 4 to., 96 pp. 1st Amer. Ed. 1984. Created by the staff of "Three Duck Editions" in London, this book is a tribute to the world's most famous duck. Chapters include: "The Birth of a Duck Named Donald", "Donald Himself", "Donald Comes to Life", "Donald in Print", "Duckmania" (merchandising), plus "Filmography", "Bibliography", and "Duck Language". Dozens of photos and illustrations. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG+ pictorial d.j. that is price-clipped, minor rubbing. Donald Duck's 50th Birthday sticker on front of d.j. $16.50

[3077] Various. Topper Book, The (1959 annual) . London: D.C. Thomson and John Leng, A wonderful early edition of this popular English annual which began in 1955. This is the 5th annual, 1959, with a picture of Captain Bungle on the front cover and 14 panels on the rear cover showing more of the characters inside. The Topper Book was notable for two reasons: firstly, its shape, which was oblong, 11 x 8" (maintained until the 1960 annual when it reverted to the standard upright 10-1/2 x 7-1/2" size of other D.C. annuals); and, the use of sumptuous colour throughout. Unusually for the Scottish firm, the Topper Book also included reprinted foreign comic strips, such as "Nancy" from the United States and "Ferd'nand" from Denmark. One consistently funny strip in this annual was "Beryl the Peryl" drawn by artist David Law. Other regular strips included are: Flip McCoy, the Floating Boy; Julius Cheeser; Smart Art; Foxy; Tiny Tim; Coal-Black Jonah; Natty Jack; Mickey the Monkey; Postie Knox; and more. Illustrated endpapers. Glossy paper-covered boards. Abt. 3/4" chunk missing from the top of the spine; fairly heavy rubbing and chipping of edges; slight soiling of covers; front inner hinge partly cracked; o/w still a G+ copy of this fabulous collectible. $31.35

[3960] Various. Studio, The: An Illustrated Magazine of Fine and Applied Art, Vol. 52. London: Studio, Tall 4 to., 350 pp. Published 1911. The premier Arts and Crafts magazine at the beginning of the 20th century. Dozens of illustrations from drawings, etchings and paintings of famous artists. Featured are articles on Frank Brangwyn, William Orpen, George Belcher and the animal paintings of Arthur Wardle. Also there are articles on "Art in Japan, The Present Condition"; "Japanese Art and artists of To-Day: Metal Work and Basket Work"; "California as a Sketching Ground"; and, "The American Colony of Artists in Paris". Plus sculpture and architectural designs. All illustrations and Supplements are present. Green cloth with Gold lettering and decoration. Minor edgewear and rubbing of covers; heavier rubbing to spine which is also darkened; some discolouring of edges; scattered minor foxing on a few pages; o/w a G+ clean copy. Extra postage applies. $85.00

[2314] Werner, Jane and Beecher, Elizabeth. Walt Disney's Mickey Mouse, Three Stories. New York: Golden Press, 4 to., unpaginated (36 pp.) 1st Ed. thus. (1953) A Big Golden Book first ("A" in gutter) edition collection of: "Mickey Mouse's Picnic", "Mickey Mouse and Pluto Pup", and "Mickey Mouse and His Space Ship". Marvellous colour illus. on every page. Pictorial glossy paper-covered boards with foil spine. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; a little of the mylar covering starting to peel; small amount of loss of paper at top right hand corner of front cover; very tip of pages bent; o/w still a bright, clean VG copy. $18.70

[3400] Wilde, Oscar. Salome. London: Quartet Books, Abt. 7 x 10-1/2" tall, 92 pp. 1st Edition Thus. 1986. A highly individual, imaginative and colourful cartoon-strip version of Wilde's classic, presented by artist David Shenton in his first major colour book. Contains the complete original text. Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor edgewear; o/w VG+. $14.85

[3087] Wilson, Gahan. ...and Then We'll Get Him!. New York: Richard Marek , 4 to., 125 pp. 1st Edition (1978). Gahan Wilson's best published and unpublished cartoons of the 1970's in one hilariously macabre volume. Wine cloth. Minor wear and fading of edges; o/w VG in G+ pictorial d.j. with some chipping and light soiling and a piece missing from bottom of d.j. spine. $27.50

[4117] Wojewski, Jerzy (Ed.). Janusz Hankowski. Elblag, Poland: Centrum Sztuki Galeria El, Tall 4 to., 102 pp. 1st Edition. 2003. Polish artist Janusz Hankowski was born in 1933 in Ostrowia Mazowiecka. He studied ethnography at Warsaw University from 1951 to 1955 and got his art degree in 1963 from State Arts College in Gdansk. Since then he has been living in Elblag and has been actively involved in the cultural and artistic life of the town and the region. His artistic output covers over 20 individual exhibitions in Poland and abroad, mainly in Germany. He is the winner of many awards and his paintings hang in several museums in Poland and abroad. The fields of his artistic output encompass paintings, graphics and tapestry. A theme running through Hankowski's work evokes images of Don Quixote, slightly Byzantine figures and exotic architecture. More recently, he's depicted folk masks and saints from folklore images. As well as painting on canvas, Hankowski paints on board, first sculpting the surface, then spreading the paint over the bulges; the results resemble old icons and Egyptian reliefs. Many of his paintings are a discreet story about ancient times. See examples of his art in the photo left. The book contains dozens of colour examples of his work. The text is in Polish, German and English and some of it is comments by fellow artists. The photos are taken by Hankowski as well. The endpapers show early and later photos of the artist with some of his art. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; one minor ding to spine; o/w a VG+ copy. A truly scarce book about this accomplished and unique artist. $137.50


PIN-UP BEAUTIES

1.   Here is just one of the many stunning
art books issued by Artist Archives to celebrate
the Golden Age of illustration. Published by
Collectors Press on acid-free matte stock. Each
volume showcases 14 faithfully reproduced artworks.
(1999) 2nd printing. 10 x 12". Pictured here are
wonderful "Swimsuit Sweeties" from the 1930's
to 1960, beautifully rendered by such notable
artists as Jules Erbit, Billy DeVorss, Roy
Best, Bill Medcalf and others. Pictorial heavy
card wraps. Near Fine.             $15.50












2.   Another stunning art book issued by Artist Archives
to celebrate the Golden Age of illustration.
Published by Collectors Press on acid-free matte
stock. Each volume showcases 14 faithfully reproduced
artworks. (2001) 1st printing. 10 x 12". Pictured here
are wonderful "Indian Maidens" from the 1920's
and 1930's, beautifully rendered by such 
artists as Homer Nelson, Edward Eggleston, R.
Atkinson Fox and others, some unidentified. These
images of beautiful maidens had nothing to do with
reality, but everything to do with romantic fantasy.
The backgrounds were less like the work of Remington
and Russell and more to do with Maxwell Parrish. Pictorial
heavy card wraps. Near Fine.               $15.50














3.    Seaside Sweethearts, another of the many stunning
art books issued by Artist Archives to celebrate
the Golden Age of illustration. Published by
Collectors Press on acid-free matte stock. Each
volume showcases 14 faithfully reproduced artworks.
(2001) 1st printing. 10 x 12". Pictured here are
wonderful "Seaside Sweethearts" from the 1920's,
1930's and 1940's, beautifully rendered by such notable
artists as Jules Erbit, Billy DeVorss, Gene Pressler (cover),
Henry Clive, Gil Elvgren, Mabel Rollins Harris (shown) 
and others. Pictorial heavy card wraps. Near Fine. $15.50

















4.    Pirate & Gypsy Girls, another of the stunning 
art books issued by Artist Archives to celebrate  
the Golden Age of illustration. Published by
Collectors Press on acid-free matte stock. Each
volume showcases 14 faithfully reproduced artworks.
(2001) 1st printing. 10 x 12". Pictured here are
wonderful "Pirate & Gypsy Girls" from the 1920's, 
1930's and 1940's, beautifully rendered by such 
artists as Gene Pressler, Edward Eggleston, L.
Goddard and others, some unidentified. Pictorial
heavy card wraps. Near Fine.           $15.50


End of Art Books

------- MORE COMING SOON --------


CATALOGUE MENUS:

  • Children's and Illustrated Books: New Arrivals
  • Red Star Line History and Other Liner Books
  • Aviation Books
  • More Aviation Books
  • Military Books
  • Sea and Naval Books
  • More Sea and Naval Books
  • Canadiana Books: Fiction and Non-Fiction
  • Books on Golf
  • Golf Books Page Two
  • ABC Books
  • Aesop's Fables and Other Fables
  • Alice in Wonderland and Other Carroll
  • Boys' British Annuals
  • Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Children's & Illustrated Books Two
  • More Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Women Children's Book Illustrators
  • Christmas Books
  • Books of Folktales, Legends, Myths
  • Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
  • Rupert Bear Annuals
  • Pop-Ups and Moveables
  • Pop-Up Books-Page Two
  • Limited Editions Club Books
  • London Sketch-Book: Faustin Illus.
  • Thoreau MacDonald, Group of Seven Books
  • Selected Books by Will James

  • {last updated March 8, 2008}

    STILLMAN BOOKS

    You may contact me via email at:
    info@stillmanbooks.com


    This WebSite address is:
    www.stillmanbooks.com