Alice in Wonderland and Other Lewis Carroll

{last updated June 23, 2008}

STILLMAN BOOKS

11611 Waresley St., Maple Ridge British Columbia CANADA V2X 9Z3

You may contact me via email at:
orders@stillmanbooks.com


This WebSite address is:
www.stillmanbooks.com


TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.50 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.






LEWIS CARROLL (1832-1898)

As the story goes, "Alice's Adventures Underground" virtually flowed out of the mouth of Charles Dodgson (forever afterwards known to the world as Lewis Carroll) to entertain the three Liddell sisters as he and Canon Duckworth paddled up the river from Oxford to Godstow on the afternoon of July 4th, 1862. "Yes," the skipper agreed in answer to the question, "I am inventing as we go along." Carroll later said that he dispatched Alice down the rabbit hole not knowing in the least what was to become of her. On the urging of Duckworth, Carroll laboured late into the night, recording the story almost word for word as he had told it that afternoon in the boat. The manuscript was bestowed on the Deanery at Oxford, where Henry Kingsley chanced on it. He urged Mrs. Liddell to persuade its author to publish it, and even suggested John Tenniel as illustrator. The original title "Alice's Hour in Elfland" was discarded, and three years later "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" was published by Macmillan and Company. Despite its temporary withdrawal from circulation due to the poor reproduction of its illustrations, it was soon printed again, and again, and again, to the delight of Victorians and everyone who came after, right up to the present day. Well-known author Walter de la Mare stated: "Yet another marvel is that "Wonderland" should have been followed by so consummate a sequel as "Through the Looking-Glass"." Despite his own desire to be remembered as a great mathematician, once the Alice books were published, Charles Dodgson was destined to be known as Lewis Carroll, the writer of the greatest fantasy ever penned. And although Dryden declared that Carroll's Nonsense "never can be understood", there is no need to understand it. Just enjoy it.


On this page, you will always find a few interesting editions
of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and other Lewis Carroll works.
Sorry, our 1st Edition with the charming illustrations
of Mabel Lucie Attwell has recently sold but I've left the
illustrations here for a while for your enjoyment. 


























   (Attwell) Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll.   
Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd., London. No date (1910).
Sm. 4 to., 148 pp. plus 12 appealing colour plates by
the ever-popular Mabel Lucie Attwell. Ms. Attwell has
also contributed dozens of b/w drawings, charming endpapers
and incredible Gold-embossed front-cover illustration
of Alice and friends. Green cloth; all edges gilt. There
are later printings of this book with illustrated, paper-
covered boards and cloth spine, but this first edition
cloth version is becoming increasingly hard to find.
Some minor edgewear to covers; a crease at top of spine
and a bump at bottom of spine; some minor scattered
foxing; a 3" tear to the bottom of pp. 21-22 (repaired);
o/w a VG copy of this treasured edition.      SOLD































A NOTABLE ALICE

1.  (Ghiuselev) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 
Published by Simply Read Books, Vancouver, B.C.
Sm. folio, 117 pp. Lavishly illustrated by Iassen
Ghiuselev in Red and Golden Sepia. 1ST EDITION. 2003.
Printed in Italy. A superb illustration on almost every
page makes the reading of this classic story all the
more enjoyable. Ghiuselev's master stroke was the
creation of one painting (shown on the cover) which 
tells the whole story. This painting is broken down
to form individual illustrations throughout the book;
several two-page illustrations being broken down again
into smaller views so you get to enjoy the excellent 
artwork over and over. Wonderful endpapers depict 
the Mad-Hatter's Tea Party. Paper-on-boards with the 
glossy pictorial collage of illustrations from
the book and a Burgundy spine. Burgundy ribbon bookmark
with a "Read Me" card on the end. One-colour illustration
of Alice on the front panel of the d.j. and the medicine
bottle on the rear. Fine with Near Fine d.j.  $50.00

Watch for "Through the Looking Glass", coming soon.

1a. (Ghiuselev)Poster of the extraordinary painting that Iassen Ghiuselev created for the illustration of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland". It appears on the front and rear panels of the book as described above. Abt. 20 x 40". Quality matte paper. Fine. $47.50 1b. (Ghiuselev)Alice Calendar for 2007. Opens to about 12 x 24". A marvelous way to record your year, with 12 entrancing illustrations by Iassen Ghiuselev from his award-winning book "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland". Front of calendar has the floating Alice picture from the dustjacket of the book (see above). Published by Simply Read Books, Vancouver. 2006. Fine in shrinkwrap. Enjoy Alice all year round! $12.50 2. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Robert Frederick, Bath. 1994. 8 vo., 181 pp. 1st Ed. Thus. An Illustrated Classics Edition. Illustrated throughout with the b/w illus. of Gwynedd M. Hudson, plus it has a 16-page Gallery of colour illus. by various other artists who illustrated Alice at one time. 4 of the plates are by Hudson, while there are example plates from the work of Arthur Rackham (3), Charles Robinson, Frank Adams (2), Harry Rountree (4), and Bessie Pease Gutman (2). A handsome book with glossy pictorial paper-on-board covers and Green cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ to Near Fine copy. $20.00 3. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Robert Frederick, Bath. 1998. Sm. 8 vo., 181 pp. The original story with two-tone reproductions of the charming illustrations of Gwynedd M. Hudson, first published in 1922. Glossy paper-on-boards binding with illustration on front, back and spine. The leather-like appearance makes this a handsome book. Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in VG+ d.j. in a similar format. $16.50 4. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland. Brimax Books, Newmarket, England. Second printing, 1989. Tall 4 to., 108 pp. A delightful edition in which Eric Kincaid has used the original Alice Liddell for his inspiration for Alice and populated the book with a colourful array of the myriad of characters whom Alice interacts with during her adventures. Colour illustrations on every page, including some full-page and a few double-page. Glossy pictorial boards. A couple of minor nicks on edges; some rubbing; an F in circle stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy of this beautiful rendition. $18.50 5. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Alice Through the Looking Glass. 2 volumes. Dragon's World. Limpsfield, Surrey. 1989 and 1990. 1st Editions thus. 8 vo., 121 and 96 pp. One of the alltime favourite characters is presented here with original text and fabulous new illustrations by Malcolm Ashman. Green cloth and Grey cloth. Minor edgewear; gift inscriptions on f.e.p.'s; o/w VG copies in VG pictorial d.j.'s. The pair.......................................$43.00 6. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Oxford University Press, Lon., Oxford, N.Y. 2nd printing from the Oxford English Novels series. 1976. 12 mo., 277 pp. Edited and with an Introduction by Roger Lancelyn Green. The text is printed from the revised editions of 1897 which contain Dodgson's (Carroll's) final corrections and additions. The good-quality b/w illus. are reproduced from the yet-to- be-surpassed originals of John Tenniel. Brown cloth. Minor edgewear; previous owner's name printed in large letters on f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG d.j. with minor chipping; a crease on front panel and slightly faded spine. $18.50 7. (Carroll) Alice in Wonderland, retold in words of one syllable by Mrs. J.C. Gorham. A.L. Burt Co., N.Y. (1905). 12 mo., 97pp. Colour frontis by J. Watson Davis plus numerous b/w in-text illus. by John Tenniel. An abridged edition of Carroll's story "...in simple language for youngest readers". Green cloth covers with decorative front panel. Fairly heavy edgewear and soiling of covers; front inner hinge broken; rear inner hinge repaired; a few minor smudges in margins; gift inscription for 1918 on f.e.p.; abt. a Good or slightly better copy of a fairly scarce edition. $38.50 8. (Kredel) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, 2 volumes. Random House, N.Y. 1946. 1st Edition Thus, with John Tenniel's original illustrations coloured by artist Fritz Kredel. 12 mo., 150 and 166 pp. An extremely popular edition of this perennial classic. Striped paper boards with cloth spines. Minor edgewear; slight soiling of spines; Christmas sticker and gift inscription on front endpaper of each book; o/w about VG copies. The pair ............................$37.50 8a. (Kredel) Another set, with original Grey slipcase. A VG set with some darkening of spines and minor edgewear. Paper-on-boards slipcase is slightly soiled and has repairs to some joints, about Good. $45.00 9. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland, including Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. With unabridged text. Parragon Publishing, Bath. 2003. Many colour illustrations by June Goulding. 1st Edition Thus. 4 to., 287 pp. A wonderfully illustrated version of this classic story; printed on glossy paper. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing; 2 corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j. with some edgewear and rubbing. $25.50 10. (Pop-Up) Alice in Wonderland with original text from Carroll's classic and new unique visual displays by J. Otto Seibold, the publisher who brought us "Olive the other Reindeer". Orchard Books (Scholastic), New York. 1st Edition Thus. Sept. 2003. Abt. 9 x 10", 14 pp. 7 spectacular major pop-ups plus other smaller pop-ups and moveables. Bright and colourful. Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine. Includes extra paper copy of the rear cover with an explanation of the book's scenes on the reverse. In original shrinkwrap. $25.00 11. Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. A St. Martin's Press, New York 1968 reprint edition of the Macmillan 1927 Children's Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 236 pp. John Tenniel's original illustrations but 16 of them are in full-page coloured version. A lovely edition. Endpapers also illustrated in colour. Green cloth with decorative figures on spine and front board. Minor ding to bottom of front board; spine slightly sunned; slight edgewear; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; another previous owner's name/address sticker on half- title; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some staining to spine. $30.00 12. Lewis Carroll's The Nursery Alice. Omega Books, Hertfordshire, 1985. 1st Edition Thus. 4 to., 64 pp. 25 years after his original publication, Charles Hodgson decided that there should be a simpler "Alice" for "children aged Nought to Five". This is a facsimile of the original 1890 edition, and has 20 of John Tenniel's illustrations, specially enlarged and hand- coloured for that edition. Green cloth. Moderate edgewear; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and rubbing. $20.00 13. (Lantern Slides) Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll. This special edition was published by Harry Abrams, N.Y., in 1988 and it features 24 full-page colour illustrations from glass lantern slides originally used in the mid-1880's. This is their first appearance in book form. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (64 pp.). The book consists of a series of conversations taken from "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland". Other b/w pictures in the text by John Tenniel. A unique book. Glossy pictorial boards. $25.00



MISCELLANEOUS CARROLLIANA

14.   (Gardner) The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
and Through the Looking Glass. With an Introduction and Notes by
Martin Gardner. Bramhall House, N.Y. First published in 1960, this
later printing is circa late 1970's. Tall 4 to., 352 pp. The only
edition of Lewis Carroll's two masterpieces that contains the full
text, together with all of the original Tenniel illustrations in
their correct places, and that adds to this a full annotation running
concurrently with the text for easy understanding of all of Carroll's
jokes, games, puzzles and parodies. Brown and Tan cloth. Minor edgewear;
minor soiling of topedges; o/w VG or better in G+ d.j. with some chipping,
rubbing and fading.                                      $20.00

14a.   (Gardner) The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
and Through the Looking Glass. With an Introduction and Notes by 
Martin Gardner. New American Library, N.Y. (1974) Later printing. Abt.
5-1/4 x 7-3/4" tall, 345 pp. Text description as above. Heavy card
wraps. Minor chipping and discolouring of covers; wrinkle in spine;
paper discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ copy.
                                                          $7.50














15.   Huxley, Francis. The Raven and the
Writing Desk. Harper & Row, N.Y. 1st U.S.
Edition (1976). Sm. 8vo., 191 pp. Huxley
mounts the first investigation in depth
of Carroll's eccentricities. "Alice
addicts, puzzle-fanciers, code-breakers
and readers who like to laugh will find
here hours of unqualified delight."
Numerous illus. and photos. Brown cloth.
Minor edgewear; bookseller sticker on inside
front cover; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial, price-
clipped d.j. with minor chipping and slight
fading of spine.           $42.50











16.  Cohen, Morton N. (Ed.) The Selected Letters
of Lewis Carroll. Pantheon Books, New York (1982).
1st U.S. Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 302 pp. plus 8 pp. of
b/w photos. "This enchanting selection of over three
hundred letters reveals the extraordinary mind of the 
shy scholar, generous friend, daring photographer and
fanciful creator of Alice in Wonderland." Includes a
list of recipients. A slightly abridged edition from
the original 1978 Oxford University Press edition.
Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of covers;
poor paper used has discoloured; a G+ to -VG copy.
                                      $9.00





































17.   (Colon) Look and Find Alice in Wonderland. Publications 
International, Lincolnwood, Illinois. 1st Edition (1993).
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (19 pp.). Big, bright full-colour pictures
by Eric Colon provide hours of fun for children as they try to locate Alice
and her friends. Similar to the Waldo books. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear and a few rubs and scratches to covers; o/w VG.  $12.50

























18.   Carroll, Lewis. A Tangled Tale. Macmillan and Co.,
London. 1885. Second Thousand (thus the second printing).
12 mo., 152 pp. plus publisher's list. 6 b/w illus. by
Arthur B. Frost. A fantasy tale incorporating some
mathematical puzzles. Originally published in ten parts
in "The Monthly Packet", beginning in April, 1880. Firstly
come the ten parts, or "Knots", then an Appendix with the
answers to the Knots, or mathematical questions that are
posed in each part by the characters. Red cloth with gilt
lettering, gilt decoration on front and rear covers, all
edges gilt. Spine faded and worn; minor edgewear; short
tears at bottom of spine; piece torn from top corner of
front Black endpaper; a few minor stains in margins;
still a G+ copy of this unusual and uncommon title.   $127.50





                          


End of Alice in Wonderland and Other Lewis Carroll 

------- MORE COMING SOON --------



CATALOGUE MENUS:

  • Children's and Illustrated Books: New Arrivals
  • Red Star Line History and Other Liner Books
  • Aviation Books
  • More Aviation Books
  • Military Books
  • Sea and Naval Books
  • More Sea and Naval Books
  • Canadiana Books: Fiction and Non-Fiction
  • Books on Golf
  • Golf Books Page Two
  • ABC Books
  • Aesop's Fables and Other Fables
  • Boys' British Annuals
  • Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Children's & Illustrated Books Two
  • More Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Women Children's Book Illustrators
  • Christmas Books
  • Books of Folktales, Legends, Myths
  • School Readers, Mostly Old
  • Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
  • Rupert Bear Annuals
  • Pop-Ups and Moveables
  • Pop-Up Books-Page Two
  • Art and Cartooning Books
  • Limited Editions Club Books
  • London Sketch-Book: Faustin Illus.
  • Thoreau MacDonald, Group of Seven Books
  • Selected Books by Will James

  • {last updated June 23, 2008}

    STILLMAN BOOKS

    You may contact me via email at:
    info@stillmanbooks.com


    This WebSite address is:
    www.stillmanbooks.com