On this page, you will always find a few interesting editions
of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and other Lewis Carroll works.
Sorry, our 1st Edition with the charming illustrations
of Mabel Lucie Attwell has recently sold but I've left the
illustrations here for a while for your enjoyment.
(Attwell) Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll.
Raphael Tuck and Sons, Ltd., London. No date (1910).
Sm. 4 to., 148 pp. plus 12 appealing colour plates by
the ever-popular Mabel Lucie Attwell. Ms. Attwell has
also contributed dozens of b/w drawings, charming endpapers
and incredible Gold-embossed front-cover illustration
of Alice and friends. Green cloth; all edges gilt. There
are later printings of this book with illustrated, paper-
covered boards and cloth spine, but this first edition
cloth version is becoming increasingly hard to find.
Some minor edgewear to covers; a crease at top of spine
and a bump at bottom of spine; some minor scattered
foxing; a 3" tear to the bottom of pp. 21-22 (repaired);
o/w a VG copy of this treasured edition. SOLD
A NOTABLE ALICE
1. (Ghiuselev) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland.
Published by Simply Read Books, Vancouver, B.C.
Sm. folio, 117 pp. Lavishly illustrated by Iassen
Ghiuselev in Red and Golden Sepia. 1ST EDITION. 2003.
Printed in Italy. A superb illustration on almost every
page makes the reading of this classic story all the
more enjoyable. Ghiuselev's master stroke was the
creation of one painting (shown on the cover) which
tells the whole story. This painting is broken down
to form individual illustrations throughout the book;
several two-page illustrations being broken down again
into smaller views so you get to enjoy the excellent
artwork over and over. Wonderful endpapers depict
the Mad-Hatter's Tea Party. Paper-on-boards with the
glossy pictorial collage of illustrations from
the book and a Burgundy spine. Burgundy ribbon bookmark
with a "Read Me" card on the end. One-colour illustration
of Alice on the front panel of the d.j. and the medicine
bottle on the rear. Fine with Near Fine d.j. $50.00
Watch for "Through the Looking Glass", coming soon.
1a. (Ghiuselev)Poster of the extraordinary
painting that Iassen Ghiuselev created for
the illustration of "Alice's Adventures in
Wonderland". It appears on the front and
rear panels of the book as described above.
Abt. 20 x 40". Quality
matte paper. Fine. $47.50
1b. (Ghiuselev)Alice Calendar for 2007. Opens to
about 12 x 24". A marvelous way to record your
year, with 12 entrancing illustrations by Iassen
Ghiuselev from his award-winning book "Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland". Front of calendar has
the floating Alice picture from the dustjacket of
the book (see above). Published by Simply Read Books,
Vancouver. 2006. Fine in shrinkwrap.
Enjoy Alice all year round! $12.50
2. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland.
Robert Frederick, Bath. 1994. 8 vo., 181 pp.
1st Ed. Thus. An Illustrated Classics Edition.
Illustrated throughout with the b/w illus.
of Gwynedd M. Hudson, plus it has a 16-page
Gallery of colour illus. by various other
artists who illustrated Alice at one time. 4 of
the plates are by Hudson, while there are example
plates from the work of Arthur Rackham (3),
Charles Robinson, Frank Adams (2), Harry Rountree (4),
and Bessie Pease Gutman (2). A handsome book with
glossy pictorial paper-on-board covers and Green
cloth spine. Slight edgewear and rubbing;
o/w a VG+ to Near Fine copy. $20.00
3. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland.
Robert Frederick, Bath. 1998. Sm. 8 vo., 181 pp.
The original story with two-tone reproductions of
the charming illustrations of Gwynedd M. Hudson,
first published in 1922. Glossy paper-on-boards
binding with illustration on front, back and spine.
The leather-like appearance makes this a handsome book.
Minor edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy in VG+ d.j.
in a similar format. $16.50
4. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland.
Brimax Books, Newmarket, England. Second printing,
1989. Tall 4 to., 108 pp. A delightful edition in
which Eric Kincaid has used the original Alice Liddell
for his inspiration for Alice and populated the book
with a colourful array of the myriad of characters
whom Alice interacts with during her adventures. Colour
illustrations on every page, including some full-page
and a few double-page. Glossy pictorial boards. A couple
of minor nicks on edges; some rubbing; an F in circle
stamp on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy of this beautiful
rendition. $18.50
5. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and
Alice Through the Looking Glass. 2 volumes. Dragon's World.
Limpsfield, Surrey. 1989 and 1990. 1st Editions thus. 8 vo.,
121 and 96 pp. One of the alltime favourite characters is
presented here with original text and fabulous new illustrations
by Malcolm Ashman. Green cloth and Grey cloth. Minor edgewear;
gift inscriptions on f.e.p.'s; o/w VG copies in VG pictorial
d.j.'s. The pair.......................................$43.00
6. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Oxford
University Press, Lon., Oxford, N.Y. 2nd printing from the
Oxford English Novels series. 1976. 12 mo., 277 pp. Edited
and with an Introduction by Roger Lancelyn Green. The text
is printed from the revised editions of 1897 which contain
Dodgson's (Carroll's) final corrections and additions. The
good-quality b/w illus. are reproduced from the yet-to-
be-surpassed originals of John Tenniel. Brown cloth. Minor
edgewear; previous owner's name printed in large letters on
f.e.p.; o/w VG in VG d.j. with minor chipping; a crease on
front panel and slightly faded spine. $18.50
7. (Carroll) Alice in Wonderland, retold in words of one
syllable by Mrs. J.C. Gorham. A.L. Burt Co., N.Y. (1905).
12 mo., 97pp. Colour frontis by J. Watson Davis plus numerous
b/w in-text illus. by John Tenniel. An abridged edition of
Carroll's story "...in simple language for youngest readers".
Green cloth covers with decorative front panel. Fairly heavy
edgewear and soiling of covers; front inner hinge broken; rear
inner hinge repaired; a few minor smudges in margins; gift
inscription for 1918 on f.e.p.; abt. a Good or slightly better
copy of a fairly scarce edition. $38.50
8. (Kredel) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through
the Looking Glass, 2 volumes. Random House, N.Y. 1946. 1st
Edition Thus, with John Tenniel's original illustrations
coloured by artist Fritz Kredel. 12 mo., 150 and 166 pp.
An extremely popular edition of this perennial classic.
Striped paper boards with cloth spines. Minor edgewear;
slight soiling of spines; Christmas sticker and gift
inscription on front endpaper of each book; o/w about
VG copies. The pair ............................$37.50
8a. (Kredel) Another set, with original Grey slipcase.
A VG set with some darkening of spines and minor edgewear.
Paper-on-boards slipcase is slightly soiled and has
repairs to some joints, about Good. $45.00
9. Carroll, Lewis. Alice in Wonderland, including Alice's
Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass. With
unabridged text. Parragon Publishing, Bath. 2003. Many colour
illustrations by June Goulding. 1st Edition Thus. 4 to., 287 pp.
A wonderfully illustrated version of this classic story; printed
on glossy paper. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing; 2 corners mildly bumped; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG
pictorial d.j. with some edgewear and rubbing. $25.50
10. (Pop-Up) Alice in Wonderland with original text from
Carroll's classic and new unique visual displays by J. Otto
Seibold, the publisher who brought us "Olive the other Reindeer".
Orchard Books (Scholastic), New York. 1st Edition Thus. Sept.
2003. Abt. 9 x 10", 14 pp. 7 spectacular major pop-ups plus
other smaller pop-ups and moveables. Bright and colourful.
Glossy pictorial boards. Near Fine. Includes extra paper copy
of the rear cover with an explanation of the book's scenes
on the reverse. In original shrinkwrap. $25.00
11. Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What
Alice Found There. A St. Martin's Press, New York 1968 reprint
edition of the Macmillan 1927 Children's Edition. Sm. 8 vo.,
236 pp. John Tenniel's original illustrations but 16 of them
are in full-page coloured version. A lovely edition. Endpapers
also illustrated in colour. Green cloth with decorative figures
on spine and front board. Minor ding to bottom of front board;
spine slightly sunned; slight edgewear; prev. owner's name on
f.e.p.; another previous owner's name/address sticker on half-
title; o/w a VG copy in a G+ pictorial d.j. with some staining
to spine. $30.00
12. Lewis Carroll's The Nursery Alice. Omega Books,
Hertfordshire, 1985. 1st Edition Thus. 4 to., 64 pp.
25 years after his original publication, Charles
Hodgson decided that there should be a simpler "Alice"
for "children aged Nought to Five". This is a facsimile
of the original 1890 edition, and has 20 of John
Tenniel's illustrations, specially enlarged and hand-
coloured for that edition. Green cloth. Moderate
edgewear; o/w VG in VG pictorial d.j. with
some chipping and rubbing. $20.00
13. (Lantern Slides) Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll.
This special edition was published by Harry Abrams, N.Y.,
in 1988 and it features 24 full-page colour illustrations
from glass lantern slides originally used in the mid-1880's.
This is their first appearance in book form. Tall 4 to.,
unpaginated (64 pp.). The book consists of a series of
conversations taken from "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland".
Other b/w pictures in the text by John Tenniel. A unique
book. Glossy pictorial boards. $25.00
MISCELLANEOUS CARROLLIANA
14. (Gardner) The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
and Through the Looking Glass. With an Introduction and Notes by
Martin Gardner. Bramhall House, N.Y. First published in 1960, this
later printing is circa late 1970's. Tall 4 to., 352 pp. The only
edition of Lewis Carroll's two masterpieces that contains the full
text, together with all of the original Tenniel illustrations in
their correct places, and that adds to this a full annotation running
concurrently with the text for easy understanding of all of Carroll's
jokes, games, puzzles and parodies. Brown and Tan cloth. Minor edgewear;
minor soiling of topedges; o/w VG or better in G+ d.j. with some chipping,
rubbing and fading. $20.00
14a. (Gardner) The Annotated Alice. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
and Through the Looking Glass. With an Introduction and Notes by
Martin Gardner. New American Library, N.Y. (1974) Later printing. Abt.
5-1/4 x 7-3/4" tall, 345 pp. Text description as above. Heavy card
wraps. Minor chipping and discolouring of covers; wrinkle in spine;
paper discoloured; prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w a G+ copy.
$7.50
15. Huxley, Francis. The Raven and the
Writing Desk. Harper & Row, N.Y. 1st U.S.
Edition (1976). Sm. 8vo., 191 pp. Huxley
mounts the first investigation in depth
of Carroll's eccentricities. "Alice
addicts, puzzle-fanciers, code-breakers
and readers who like to laugh will find
here hours of unqualified delight."
Numerous illus. and photos. Brown cloth.
Minor edgewear; bookseller sticker on inside
front cover; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial, price-
clipped d.j. with minor chipping and slight
fading of spine. $42.50
16. Cohen, Morton N. (Ed.) The Selected Letters
of Lewis Carroll. Pantheon Books, New York (1982).
1st U.S. Edition. Sm. 8 vo., 302 pp. plus 8 pp. of
b/w photos. "This enchanting selection of over three
hundred letters reveals the extraordinary mind of the
shy scholar, generous friend, daring photographer and
fanciful creator of Alice in Wonderland." Includes a
list of recipients. A slightly abridged edition from
the original 1978 Oxford University Press edition.
Heavy card pictorial wraps. Minor chipping of covers;
poor paper used has discoloured; a G+ to -VG copy.
$9.00
17. (Colon) Look and Find Alice in Wonderland. Publications
International, Lincolnwood, Illinois. 1st Edition (1993).
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (19 pp.). Big, bright full-colour pictures
by Eric Colon provide hours of fun for children as they try to locate Alice
and her friends. Similar to the Waldo books. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear and a few rubs and scratches to covers; o/w VG. $12.50
18. Carroll, Lewis. A Tangled Tale. Macmillan and Co.,
London. 1885. Second Thousand (thus the second printing).
12 mo., 152 pp. plus publisher's list. 6 b/w illus. by
Arthur B. Frost. A fantasy tale incorporating some
mathematical puzzles. Originally published in ten parts
in "The Monthly Packet", beginning in April, 1880. Firstly
come the ten parts, or "Knots", then an Appendix with the
answers to the Knots, or mathematical questions that are
posed in each part by the characters. Red cloth with gilt
lettering, gilt decoration on front and rear covers, all
edges gilt. Spine faded and worn; minor edgewear; short
tears at bottom of spine; piece torn from top corner of
front Black endpaper; a few minor stains in margins;
still a G+ copy of this unusual and uncommon title. $127.50
End of Alice in Wonderland and Other Lewis Carroll
------- MORE COMING SOON --------
CATALOGUE MENUS: