ABC Books

{last updated July 7, 2008}

STILLMAN BOOKS

11611 Waresley St., Maple Ridge British Columbia CANADA V2X 9Z3

You may contact me via email at:
orders@stillmanbooks.com


This WebSite address is:
www.stillmanbooks.com


TO ORDER & POLICY: All prices quoted are in U.S. dollars. Shipping charges are extra: in Canada, $11.50 for the first book, $2.75 for each additional book; to the U. S., $5.75 for the first book, $2.50 for each additional book; other countries, please inquire.





































l.  (Linen) Offered here are two linen ABC books 
published by McLoughlin Bros., N.Y. "Little Pets 
ABC Book" is copyrighted 1904, has 10 pp., 
including 4 pp. in lithographed colour. Moderate
staining, covers wrinkled; corners turned; edges
frayed;  about G+ for this type of item.
"Linen ABC Book: First Steps" is copyrighted 1899,
has 14 pp. with many excellent b/w illus. from 
engravings. There is considerable soiling and 
staining in this book although some of it might
wash out; edges frayed; corners turned; colours
fairly bright on front cover but faded on rear;
small amount of loss to rear cover; a Good copy
only. Price for the pair......          $25.00

















2.   Aigner-Clark, Julie. baby einstein: the ABCs of Art.
Hyperion Books for Children, N.Y.(2002). 1st Edition. Tall
4 to., unpaginated (58 pp.). An innovative alphabet book
in which art-loving Van Goat guides parents and small children
through the world of art, with 26 famous paintings pictured
and simple questions for children about colours and shapes.
The non-painting illustrations by Nadeem Zaidi. Glossy 
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; minor ripple to
pages; o/w a VG+ copy in a VG matching d.j.         $11.50





























3.  Asch, Frank. Little Devil's ABC. Published by
Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y. (1979) 1st ed.
Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated. Wonderfully imaginative
and humorous illus. and quips to making learning
the alphabet fun. Blue cloth with some fading
of edges; o/w VG+ in a VG+ d.j. with a few
nicks and chips.                       $11.00


4.  (Attwell)Lucy Attwell's Pop-Up ABC Book. Dean
International Publishing. London, N.Y., Tor. 1985
printing. Oblong 8 vo., 10 pp. with 3 simple pop-ups. 
Featuring Attwell's adorable children. Glossy pictorial 
covers. Minor edgewear and rubbing; cat a little lazy
to get up in pop-up two(crease in extension piece); 
o/w VG.                               $15.00
































5.   Base, Graeme. Animalia. Harry N.
Abrams, N.Y. Tall 4 to., unpaginated
(32 pp.). 1st U.S. Edition. 1987.
Australian artist Base has produced
a stunning series of images of a 
fantastic animal world to delight the
eye and added an entertaining series
of alliterative phrases to thrill the
ear. (e.g. "Ingenious Iguanas
Improvising an Intricate Impromptu
on Impossibly Impractical Instruments.)
Glossy pictorial boards. Minor 
edgewear and rubbing; o/w VG+ in
matching VG pictorial d.j.  $23.50
 




























6.   Bruce, Lois. Space ABC. Bobbs Merrill Co.,
Indianapolis, N.Y. (1967). 1st Edition. Tall 4 to.,
unpaginated (64 pp.). A unique alphabet book with
52 authentic photographs of American astronauts, space
shuttles, docking procedures and much more. Definitions
of the terms and descriptions of the photos are given
at the end of the book. Blue cloth. Minor edgewear;
o/w VG+ in G+ price-clipped, chipped d.j.  $18.50


7.   (Canada) ABC of Canada, written by Kim Bellefontaine
and simply illustrated in colour by Per-Henrik Gurth.
Kids Can Press, Tor. and N.Y. (2002) Later printing.
Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). Follow the alphabet
on a colourful tour across Canada, with relevant names
like: Peggy's Cove; Quebec; Toronto; Vancouver and Yukon;
plus words like Maple Syrup; Wheat; and Zamboni. 
Pictorial heavy-card wraps. Slight edgewear and rubbing;
o/w a VG+ copy.                              $6.50










8.    Cooper, Dana. My Bermuda ABC. Warzalla Publishing
Co., Bermuda. 1st Edition (1991). Sm. 8 vo., unpaginated
(28 pp.). A delightful alphabet book with terms unique
to the beautiful island of Bermuda. Illustrated in colour
by the author who was born and raised there. This copy
SIGNED AND DATED (January 1992) by the author/artist. 
Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing;
gift inscription on the inside front cover with a two-
line note from Grandma; o/w a VG+ copy.        $20.00


9.  Crane, Walter. An Alphabet of Old Friends and
The Absurd ABC. Metropolitan Museum of Art and Thames
and Hudson, N.Y. 1981, reproduced from the originals
from 1874. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). 14 pages of
colour illus. by Walter Crane. Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy
pictorial boards. Moderate edgewear and rubbing; front
board slightly warped; o/w a clean VG copy.  $13.50


10.  Dandy and Beano Present An Alphabet of Fun: an
A to Z of Comic Characters. D.C. Thomson, Lon.(1996).
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (over 120 pp.). From Ali Ha-Ha,
Beryl the Peril and Corporal Clott through the alphabet
to Winker Watson and Zogg the Wizard, this special
Dandy and Beano is packed with classic characters,
all in "laughabetical" order. Wine cloth. Slight
edgewear; minor ding to top and bottom of spine; prev.
owner's gift inscription on copyright page; o/w a
clean VG copy in VG pictorial d.j.          $20.00


11.  De Brunhoff, Laurent. Babar's ABC. Random House,
New York. (1983) Tall 4 to., unpaginated (30 pp.).
The residents of Celesteville present the letters of
the alphabet, accompanied by a word and sentences for
each letter. Illustrations on every page. Illus. e.p.'s.
Blue glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing;
o/w a clean VG or better copy.             $12.50



 














12.   (Dean) My Pop-Up book of abc and counting. A 
Dean's Playtime Pop-Up Book. Dean & Son, Lon. (1977).
Abt. 6-1/2 x 9-1/4", 10 pp. No author or artist noted.
Simple pop-ups on 3 of the 5 two-page spreads. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; small
stain on upper right front cover at spine; o/w a
VG copy.                                   $8.50


13.   Duke, Kate. The Guinea Pig ABC. E.P. Dutton,
N.Y. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). (1983) 6th printing.
Each letter of the alphabet is illustrated by a word that
applies to the pictured guinea pig(s). Humorous,
colourful, full-page illus. by the author. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; couple
of deep scratches to rear cover; o/w VG.  $8.50


14.   Ehlert, Lois. Eating the Alphabet: Fruits and
Vegetable from A to Z. Harcourt Brace & Co., N.Y., San
Diego, Lon. (1989) 5th printing. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated
(34 pp.). An alphabetical tour through the world of
fruit and vegetables. Bold, colourful illus. by the
author. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing; binding a little loose; o/w VG.   $10.00




























15. Geddes, Anne. Anne Geddes ABC. Andrews McMeel
Publishing, Kansas City. 1st Canadian Edition. 1997.
Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.). Absolutely wonderful
photos of babies and small children in Geddes
inimitable style, each pose representing a letter
and word. A magnificent 4-page fold-out of all the
letters at rear of book. Glossy pictorial boards.
Slight edgewear; large gift inscription on f.e.p.;
o/w a VG+ copy in VG pictorial d.j.       $15.00
 











16.  Gorey, Edward. The Gashlycrumb Tinies, or, 
After the Outing. Harcourt Brace & Co., N.Y.
(1991) 2nd printing of this new edition 
(orig. published in 1963). Oblong
12 mo., unpaginated. Full-page Gorey illus. 
in b/w for each letter; blank page facing. 
In true Gorey fashion, each
letter is a child's name and the rhyme 
is how the child died. Glossy pictorial 
boards. Slight edgewear
and rubbing; o/w a clean VG+ copy.    $15.00





















































17.   Gretz, Susanna. Teddy Bears ABC. Four Winds Press,
N.Y. 1986. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). An alphabet
adventure with 5 small, fun-loving teddy bears and a
planeful of animal friends they invite home for a day
of fun. Finally the friends become too much to handle,
so the teddy bears zip them off to the zoo. Great fun!
Green paper-on-boards with Green cloth spine. Minor
edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with some
chipping and rubbing.                   $14.50



18.   (Hague, Michael). The Unicorn Alphabet by
Marianna Mayer. Children's Book-of-the-Month Club,
N.Y. 2005. Reprint of Dial 1989 original edition.
Tall 4 to., 31 pp. Marianna Mayer has uncovered a
wealth of lore and legend associated with the
unicorn and Michael Hague has brought these enchanting
legends to life with page after page of beautiful
flowers, fair knights, proud maidens, magical herbs,
sinister serpents, and of course the glorious unicorns
of old. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing; o/w a VG+ clean, lovely copy. 
Published without d.j.                    $10.50







































19.   Hall, Nancy Christensen. Fairy Tale Alphabet 
Book. Macmillan, N.Y. (1983) 1st Edition. Tall
4 to., unpaginated (56 pp.). Delightfully illus.
in colour by John O'Brien. Lovely endpapers and
ownership page (not filled in). A wonderful
collection of scenes from Mother Goose, Arabian
Nights, Aesop's Fables, Grimm's, American
Folklore, and classics such as Alice, Treasure
Island and Gulliver's Travels. Each page has
several words beginning with the appropriate
letter and applying to the well-known scenes.
Lt. Blue paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine.
Minor edgewear; couple of corners mildly bumped;
o/w VG+ in a VG pictorial d.j.    $23.50



























20.  Harris, John. A Garden Alphabet. Harris researched and
compiled this lovely book in association with the Victoria
and Albert Museum for The Garden Exhibition. Published by
Octopus Books, Lon. 1979. 1st Edition Thus. Oblong 4 to.,
unpaginated (110 pp.). A delightful and informative glimpse
of some of the glorious gardens of the last four centuries.
Decorative floral letters; numerous b/w drawings and some
colour reproductions from paintings and engravings, most
notably the 1729 engravings of Batty Langley for
"Pomona, or, The Fruit Garden Illustrated". The photo
shows "U" for "Umbrella Seat". Grey cloth.
Minor edgewear; two corners bumped; o/w VG or better in
a VG pictorial d.j. with some chipping and one taped tear.
                                            $25.00


































21.   Harrison, Ted. A Northern Alphabet. Tundra
Books, Montreal (1982). 1st Edition. Oblong 4 to.,
unpaginated (32 pp.). Harrison's bright, bold,
stylistic illustrations perfectly picture life in
the Canadian North; and his alliterative captions
encourage youngsters to learn the alphabet. "Mary
runs by a moose munching in the muskeg." "In zero
weather Zach makes a zigzag path to the zinc mine."
Bordering each page are place names, some familiar
and some obscure, spread across the map from Alaska
to Labrador. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear;
boards slightly discoloured; small slit in spine;
a couple of minor margin stains; o/w a G+ to -VG
copy of this splendid book.          $17.50

21a.  Harrison. Another copy of A Northern Alphabet.
Tundra Books, Montreal (1982). Soft-cover edition.
Later printing. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (32 pp.).
Stiff White card wraps with illustration on front cover.
Cover slightly discoloured; corners mildly bumped;
minor creases in spine; o/w a VG clean copy.  $7.00



22.  Hazen, Barbara Shook. Animal Alphabet from A to Z.
Merrigold Press, N.Y. Racine, Wisconsin. (1986).
1st printing of this new edition (orig. publ'd. 1958).
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (24 pp.). Full-page colour 
illus. by Adele Werber. Glossy pictorial boards with
polar bear and cub on front panel. Minor edgewear;
o/w VG.                                  $8.50




 













23.   Inkpen, Mick. Kipper's A to Z. Hodder
Children's Books, London. 1st Edition. 2000. 
Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (58 pp.). A delightful
alphabet book for young and old, featuring Kipper
the dog and his friend Arnold the pig. Kipper
stars in a series of books created by Mick Inkpen.
Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing;
o/w a VG+ clean copy. Published without d.j.     $20.00


 


















24.   Johnson, Stephen T. Alphabet City. Viking,
N.Y. 1st Edition. 1995. A unique, highly-imaginative
ABC book consisting of elements in the city that
form the letters of the alphabet, presented in
Johnson's fine paintings. His self-imposed guidelines:
all letters had to be capital letters, found in their
original positions, out-of-doors or in public places
such as the subway, readily accessible to anyone who
looks carefully at our urban world at various times of
day, and during the cycle of the seasons. Some letters
are immediately obvious, others a bit more subtle.
I show A, D, E, O and P. A fun book for all ages. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear; a "K-Kids" stamp on
f.e.p.; o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG matching d.j.
with a little rubbing and a couple of corner wrinkles.  $15.50
































25.  Jordan, Martin and Tanis. Amazon Alphabet. Published 
by Kingfisher Press, Lon. 1996. 1st Edition. Tall 4 to., 
unpaginated (41 pp.). An alphabet formed completely
from animals and birds of the Amazon jungles of
South America. From the Agouti eating Brazil nuts
to the mysterious Zorro, this unique alphabet will
intrigue readers of all ages. Includes 3 pages of
notes on the animals. Endpapers are illustrated in
colour as well. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight
edgewear; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.
with minor rubbing and wrinkling.       $26.50




26.  Lobel, Anita. A delightful Little Golden Book,
"Pierrot's ABC Garden", written and illustrated
in colour by Anita Lobel. 1st Ed., published 1992,
on the 50th Anniversary of Little Golden Books.
A delightful Little Golden Book, Pierrot fills a
big basket full of items from his garden and takes 
them to share with his friend Pierrette.
Glossy pictorial cover with foil spine. Slight
edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.   $7.00


















27.  MacDonald, Ross. Achoo! Bang! Crash! The Noisy
Alphabet. Roaring Brook Press, Brookfield, Conn. (2003).
1st trade edition. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.).
An entertaining ABC book that uses words about sound and
noise to illustrate the letters of the alphabet. For
example: for "K" we have "Klank! Klang! Klop! Klip! and
Kapow!" Colourful and humorous illustrations by the 
author. The author, who is also a printer, includes two
pages for children on the techniques of printing using
old presses. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear;
o/w a Near Fine copy in a VG+ d.j.            $11.00


28.   Mastin, Colleayn O. Canadian Trees A-Z. Published
by Grasshopper Books, Kamloops, B.C. Tall 4 to., unpaginated
(31 pp.). Light-hearted verses used to introduce some
of Canada's wealth of trees to young children. Colour
illustrations by Leonard Aguanno. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.    $12.50





29.  Mayers, Florence Cassen. ABC: Costume and
Textiles from the Los Angeles County Museum of
Art. Harry Abrams, N.Y. 1st Edition. 1988. Abt.
4-3/4 x 14" tall, unpaginated (32 pages). A 
unique ABC book that can be enjoyed by the whole
family. It features 36 examples of clothing,
textiles and accessories from around the world. 
Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear and
rubbing; minor wrinkle in f.e.p.; o/w a clean
VG+ copy.                    $14.50









































30.  McCurdy, Michael. The Sailor's Alphabet. Published
by Houghton Mifflin Co., Bos., 1998. 1st Ed.
Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.) A forecastle chantey 
(or shanty), named after the bow, or forward, section 
of the ship, where the sailors sometimes bunked or relaxed 
when they could. This chantey in alphabet form was created 
sometime in the 1800's by an unknown sailor and has many 
variations. Michael McCurdy created the lively, colourful 
pictures showing a young boy taking part in all the 
activities about an American Navy frigate in the 19th 
century. White paper-on-boards with Blue cloth spine. 
Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a Near Fine pictorial 
d.j. with just some slight rubbing, and the spine lettering
is wrapped around onto the front panel of the jacket(a
binding error).                            $14.50


31.  Metaxas, Eric and Raglin, Tim. The Birthday ABC.
Simon & Schuster, N.Y. (1995) 1st Edition. Tall 4 to., 
unpaginated (32 pp.) A hilarious romp through the alphabet, 
featuring an array of remarkable animals. There's the tall 
Giraffe, the crested Newt, and the grizzled Vulture, a 
vulgar chap with little culture. Artist Tim Raglin outfits 
each beast in grand period costume. Endpapers decorated with 
colourful letters. Lt. Blue paper-on-boards with Cream cloth 
spine. Minor edgewear and 2" long black remainder mark on  
bottom edge; o/w VG in price-clipped, VG pictorial d.j.
                                             $13.50

32.  Mills, Carol. The A to Z of Absolute Zaniness: an ABC
Book. Harbour Publishing, Vancouver. Tall 4 to., unpaginated 
(28 pp.) 1st Can. Ed. 1984. Originally published in Australia, 
this wonderfully witty alphabet book is a real treat for 
children and parents alike. Each letter is used in a long, 
silly alliteration such as: "Freda Fairy wore a frilly frock, 
She had fluffy hair, a freckled face and flat feet..." Each 
letter is accompanied by a half-page illustration by Susanne 
Ferrier with humorous characters in a riot of vivid colours. 
Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear; small Red remainder 
dot on bottomedges; slight rippling of pages; o/w VG+ in VG+ 
pictorial d.j. with minor rubbing and discolouring. 
                                                $12.50 
 




 
















33.   (Motts) Mott's A Is For Apple, by Megan E. Bryant
and Monique Z. Stephens. Grosset & Dunlap, N.Y. 1st Edition
(2002). Sq. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). A wholesome and
delicious alphabet book from the land of Mott's. Colourful
illustrations by Liz Conrad. Two pages at rear tell a little
about each of the 26 fruits and vegetables featured in the
book. Pictorial glossy boards. Minor edgewear and rubbing;
o/w a VG+ copy.                                   $9.00

































34.  Newman, Nanette and Boyd, Tracey. ABC. Chapmans, Lon.
1990. 1st Edition. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). Wonderful
colour illus. Each letter represents an animal and is
used in a four-line verse. U is for Unicorn: "U always woke
up at the very last minute, put up his umbrella and fell
asleep in it." Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and
rubbing; o/w VG+.                              $13.50



35.  Oakley, Helen McKelvey (ed.) An Alphabet of Christmas
Words. From the Oxford English Dictionary. Oxford University
Press, N.Y. 1966. For each word, four things are included:
the meaning where necessary or unusual; some brief discussion
of the etymology; the history, especially the earliest date
at which the word appears in English; and, a sampling of the
illustrative quotations. Line drawings. Decorated Beige paper 
wraps. A "5" in ink on the top corner of the front cover;
light soiling of covers; minor wrinkle at top of front cover;
o/w a VG copy of a unique ABC.                 $6.00

























      
36.   Oberman, Sheldon. The Lion in the Lake/Le
Lion dans le lac. A bilingual alphabet book. 
Peguis Publishers, Winnipeg, Manitoba. Oblong 
4 to., unpaginated (55 pp.). Colour illus. by 
Scott Barham. Blue glossy boards. Minor rubbing 
and chipping; gift inscription inked out 
on f.e.p.; o/w VG.             $16.50

















37.  Patten, Brian. The Blue & Green Ark: an
Alphabet for Planet Earth. Scholastic Press,
N.Y. 2000. 1st U.S. Edition. 4 to., unpaginated 
(58 pp.). Assorted artists provided the 2-page
illustrations for each letter. Written as a
poem to the Earth, each letter of the alphabet
celebrates the many natural wonders of the
world. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight
edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a matching VG+ d.j.
with one short taped tear.          $20.00







































38.  Pollinger, Gina. Alphabet Gallery: An ABC of Contemporary
Illustrators. Mammoth Books, London. 4 to., unpaginated (55 pp.) 
1st Ed. 1999. A specially commissioned showcase of artwork from 
26 of the most talented children's illustrators working today. 
Each artist contributed a remarkable illustration for their letter, 
accompanied by a short commentary and mini-bio. The concept for the 
book sprang from the original idea by Gina Pollinger whereby she 
asked 7 artists to contribute an origninal piece of artwork to 
represent one letter, to be sold at auction in aid of The Dyslexia 
Institute. 10% of the book's proceeds also went to the Dyslexia 
Institute. Well-known artists included in the book are: Helen 
Oxenbury, Nicola Bayley, Quentin Blake, P.J. Lynch, Michael Foreman, 
Emma Chichester Clark and Raymond Briggs. Blue cloth. Slight edgewear 
and rubbing; o/w Near Fine in VG+ pictorial d.j.    $27.50
































39.  Robinson, Alan James. A Fowl Alphabet. Chronicle Books, San
Francisco. (1988) 1st Edition. Tall 4 to., unpaginated (55 pp.).
A fascinating ABC book with 26 exquisite watercolour bird portraits
by Robinson, as well as a detailed wood engraving for each by him,
and a beautiful letter drawn in calligraphy by Suzanne Moore. Each
bird is described briefly with a passage from the 1885 classic
natural history "Animate Creation" by Rev. J. G. Wood. Cream cloth
with Red lettering. Slight edgewear; o/w Near Fine in a Near Fine
slightly rubbed d.j.                                 $21.00


40.  (Rockwell) Norman Rockwell's Americana ABC by George Mendoza.
Dell Publishing and Harry Abrams, N.Y. (1975) 4 to., unpaginated
(56 pp.). The letters of the alphabet are introduced through paintings
and poetry on an American theme. 26 popular colour illus. by 
Norman Rockwell. Red cloth. Minor edgewear; two corners bumped;
prev. owner's name on f.e.p.; o/w VG without d.j.        $11.50



41.   Ruurs, Margriet. A Mountain Alphabet. Tundra Books, Tor.
and N.Y. 1996. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). Each of
Andrew Kiss's 26 beautiful paintings of the magnificent mountains
of western North America captures a special mountain mood. And
Margriet Ruurs's lyrical text and useful notes make this book
informative as well. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor edgewear
and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy in matching VG pictorial d.j.  $12.50





















42.   Ruurs, Margriet. A Pacific Alphabet. Walrus Books,
North Vancouver, B.C. 2003. 1st paperback edition. Oblong
4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). This alphabet book is a whimsical
journey along the West Coast of North America. Each colourful
illustration by Dianna Bonder features delightful sea creatures,
fanciful characters and lush coastal vegetation. Heavy card
pictorial wraps. Minor chipping and rubbing; prev. owner's name
sticker on inside front cover; o/w a VG+ copy.      $7.50




















43.   Seeger, Laura Vaccaro. The Hidden Alphabet. Roaring
Brook Press, Brookfield, Conn. 1st Edition, 2nd printing 
(2003). Sq. 8 vo., unpaginated (28 pp.). A fresh and imaginative 
way to look at the alphabet. Each page has a word and a picture
to represent the letter of the alphabet. The picture is in a
Black windowframe. You simply lift the frame to reveal a larger
picture which incorporates the letter in question. Very
cleverly done. Glossy boards with letters at random in rows,
but holes in the dustjacket show the title of the book. VG+ in
VG Black d.j. with some rubbing.                    $20.50






44.    (Sesame Street). ABC Toy Chest by David
Korr. Featuring Jim Henson's Sesame Street Muppets.
A Golden Press Book published by Western Publishing
Co., N.Y. (1981). 1st Edition. 4 to., unpaginated
(26 pp.). Illustrated in colour by Nancy Stevenson.
Illus. e.p.'s. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight
edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy. Issued
without d.j. Not a Book Club Edition.    $25.00







45. Rose Isabella Stark's alphabet






















45.  Stark. Aa Apple: Rose Isabella Stark's Alphabet. Pelham Books,
Lon. 1979. 1st Edition. In 1915, Rose Isabella began to make her
alphabet for her first grandchild, Elizabeth, who was then just
starting to learn her letters. She painted the alphabet in water-
colours on twenty-four boards, the last one being dated November
1916. The profusion of flowers, birds, insects thoughout the alphabet
reflect her lifelong love of the countryside and the natural world. 
Blue cloth. slight edgewear; minor bump to bottom of spine; o/w
a VG+ copy in a VG pictorial d.j.                $15.50


46.  Steig, Jeanne. Alpha Beta Chowder. Michael di Capua Books and
Harper Collins, N.Y. 1992. 1st Edition. 4 to., unpaginated (55 pp.).
Delightful characters and verses by Jeanne Steig and funny and
colourful illus. by William Steig. Green cloth. Slight wear and
fading of edges; o/w a VG+ copy with VG+ pictorial d.j. that
is price-clipped and slightly rubbed.                 $16.50




47.   Thornhill, Jan. The Wildlife ABC: a Nature
Alphabet. An Owl book, published by Greey de 
Pencier Books, Tor. (1988) 1st Edition. Tall
4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.). Colourful illus.
by the author. Includes 2 pages of brief notes
on each of the abc subjects. Glossy White
pictorial boards. Minor rubbing, chipping
and scratches but o/w a VG+ clean copy.  $12.00
















































































48.   Travers, P.L. Maria Poppina A-Z. 
Published by Harcourt & Brace, N.Y. (1968) 
1st Ed. Thus. 12 mo., unpaginated (56 pp.). 
Mary Poppins' power is undiminished as she
parades primly through the 26 alphabetical
episodes of this Latin adaptation of "Mary
Poppins from A to Z". Here are the same 
delightful illustrations by Mary Shepard as
in the original edition, except with colour
backgrounds. A special treasure either for
Mary Poppins' admirers or for Latinists,
either beginning or advanced. Brown cloth.
Small minor stain on bottom of front board;
slight edgewear; o/w VG+ in VG pictorial d.j. with 
minor chipping and a couple short taped tears.  $23.50















49.    Tubbs, Beth. Z is for Zebra. Storytime
Publishing, Des Moines, IA. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing.
8 vo. size but spiralbound, unpaginated (28 pp.).
Clever rhyming couplets by Beth Tubbs and delightfully
humorous colour illustrations by Pam Schmacker. This
copy SIGNED by both author and artist on the ownership
page (ownership box not filled in). Beth has added
a smiling star. Thick glossy pages. On the rear cover
is a list of 26 activities so children can participate
as someone reads the alphabet rhymes. Minor edgewear;
o/w a Near Fine copy.                     $15.50






50.    Willard, Nancy. An Alphabet of Angels. Blue
Sky Press (Scholastic), New York. 1st Edition, Sept.
1994. Oblong 4 to., unpaginated (64 pp.). Popular
children's book writer, Nancy Willard, here indulges
her lifelong love of angels with a thoughtful and
imaginative book honouring the many types of angels.
"A. The angel of alphabets opens the door."; "B. The
book angel whispers, "Go Out and explore"." Angels
of different sizes and shapes are posed in photos
with ordinary objects depicting the various letters
of the alphabet. Grey paper-on-boards with Black
cloth spine. Slight edgewear; o/w a Near Fine copy 
in a VG+ pictorial d.j.                $17.50

























51.   Woof, Frances. My First Book. Birn Brothers, London. n.d.
(circa 1953). 4 to., unpaginated (58 pp.). Illus. in colour by
the author. Besides the alphabet, this wonderful book also 
includes learning numbers, telling time, changing money and more.
As with most British '50's children's books, the Golliwogg
doll appears throughout. 
Glossy Red pictorial boards with Green cloth spine. Corners
all bumped and some other chipping and rubbing; rear inner
hinge repaired; o/w a clean G+ copy.            $25.00





52.  Yolen, Jane. Elfabet: an ABC of Elves. 1st 
Miniature Ed. of a delightful ABC book by Jane
Yolen, with adorable illustrations by Lauren
Mills. Little Brown and Co., Bos., 
Tor. (1990). 12 mo., unpaginated (32 pp.).  
Glossy pictorial boards and reinforced binding. 
Very slight edgewear, o/w Near Fine 
in slightly chipped and rubbed VG+ 
pictorial d.j.                $14.50












53.  Yazzolino, Mike. A Collection of Thoughts and 
Pictures Based on the Alphabet. Coach House Press,
Tor., 1971. 1st Ed. Sq. 12 mo., unpaginated (56 pp.).
Poignant thoughts on life's ups and downs, each 
accompanied with an original b/w graphic by the
author/artist. Brown cloth. This copy SIGNED by the
author/artist on the f.e.p. Slight edgewear; some glue
visible on inside hinges but this is just the way the book
was bound; small ink price on f.e.p.; o/w a VG+ copy 
in a G+ White d.j. with some
soiling and minor chipping. Canadian Lit.     $25.00


                            

End of ABC Books

COUNTING BOOKS












54.   Carlstrom, Nancy White. Let's Count It Out,
Jesse Bear. Simon and Schuster, New York. 1st
Edition (1996). Sm. 4 to., unpaginated (32 pp.).
An entertaining and instructive book for pre-
schoolers. Pictures and poems to help get from
1 to 10, then add one each time to further
advance to 20. Colourful illustrations by Bruce
Degen. One title in the Jesse Bear series. Glossy
pictorial boards. Slight edgewear and rubbing; o/w
a VG+ copy.                           $12.50



55.   Edens, Cooper. The Wonderful Counting Clock.
Simon & Schuster, New York. 1st Edition(1995). 8 vo.,
unpaginated (32 pp.). Cooper Eden's vibrant 
counting book features one clock and 12 colourful
figures who introduce 12 surprises at odd times.
Great fun for young and old. Delightfully illustrated
by Kathleen Kimball. Glossy pictorial boards. Minor
edgewear and rubbing; previous owner's name neatly
printed on inside front cover; o/w a VG+ copy in
a VG matching, price-clipped d.j.      $15.00




56.   Geddes, Anne. 1 2 3. Andrews McMeel Publishing,
Kansas City. 1st Canadian Edition. 1997. Oblong
8 vo., unpaginated (20 pp. plus 4-page fold-out
at end with all previous 10 pictures together).
Ms. Geddes has created another glorious book
using some of her unique and special images of
children. Glossy pictorial boards. Slight edgewear;
o/w Near Fine in matching VG d.j.    $15.00















57.   Gretz, Susanna. Teddy Bears 1 to 10. Four Winds
Press, New York. 1st U.S. Edition (1986). Orig. publ'd
in London in 1969. Oblong 8 vo., unpaginated (22 pp.).
A amusing counting book featuring old, grubby teddy
bears that need a cleaning. Red paper-on-boards with
Red cloth spine. Slight edgewear; ding to top of
spine on rear inner hinge; o/w a VG copy in a VG+
pictorial d.j.                            $14.50



58.    Hill, Eric. S.S. Happiness Crew Book of
Numbers. Determined Productions, San Franciso.
2nd printing (1983). Oblong 4 to., unpaginated
(22 pp.). Captain Joshua Bear and his crew help
pre-schoolers count to 10 by opening flaps on
the ship to reveal surprises. The last two pages
include numbers 11 to 20. Glossy pictorial boards.
Minor edgewear and rubbing; o/w a VG+ copy.  $10.00




59.   Jernigan, Gisela. One Green Mesquite Tree.
Harbinger House, Tucson. (1988) Later printing.
Tall 4 to., unpaginated (22 pp.). Gisela Jernigan's
lilting verse ("Seven palo verdes form a golden
bower. Eight busy bumblebees drinking from the
flowers.") and Wesley Jernigan's detailed, delicate
drawings will delight pre-schoolers and help them
learn their numbers from 1 to 20. Pictorial thick 
card wraps, stapled. Minor edgewear; 
o/w Near Fine.                  $9.50


End of Counting Books

------- MORE COMING SOON --------



CATALOGUE MENUS:

  • Children's and Illustrated Books: New Arrivals
  • Red Star Line History and Other Liner Books
  • Aviation Books
  • More Aviation Books
  • Military Books
  • Sea and Naval Books
  • More Sea and Naval Books
  • Canadiana Books: Fiction and Non-Fiction
  • Books on Golf
  • Golf Books Page Two
  • Aesop's Fables and Other Fables
  • Alice in Wonderland and Other Carroll
  • Boys' British Annuals
  • Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Children's & Illustrated Books Two
  • More Children's & Illustrated Books
  • Women Children's Book Illustrators
  • Christmas Books
  • Books of Folktales, Legends, Myths
  • Franklin Library Books
  • School Readers, Mostly Old
  • Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
  • Rupert Bear Annuals
  • Pop-Ups and Moveables
  • Pop-Up Books-Page Two
  • Art and Cartooning Books
  • Limited Editions Club Books
  • London Sketch-Book: Faustin Illus.
  • Thoreau MacDonald, Group of Seven Books
  • Selected Books by Will James

  • {last updated July 7, 2008}

    STILLMAN BOOKS

    You may contact me via email at:
    info@stillmanbooks.com


    Back to my Home page:
    www.stillmanbooks.com